Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2019, 04:28:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 [1325] 1326 1327 1328 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6342909 times)
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1131



View Profile
June 13, 2019, 06:56:10 AM
 #26481

I have 6 1070's on a rig with h81 pro btc and g1820. After 15-30min the cpu goes to 100% and the rig becomes unresponsive. Some of the cards start mining with 4-5mh and I start to get rejected shares. I'm using MSI AB to overclock my cards. Task manager reports System, System interrupts, EthDcrMiner64.exe or MSI AB maxing out the cpu.


A few people have been having similar issues - myself included. Haven't managed to find a solution yet. It might be hardware related, like insufficient ram for that many GPU's to maintain being run at max capacity from straps? Only speculating.

In short though, I'm in the same position as you and if I find a solution I'll post here or PM you.

Tried it on a different Win10 installation and it's the same.
Now I removed AB and I'm using the built-in -mclock and -powlim commands. I think there is an improvement, as it takes more time before this thing happens.
It's not the virtual memory, because hwinfo reports no more than 50-60% use. It's not the Defender, because it's disabled.
I tried HiveOS, but I saw that it doesn't support -strap and I removed it without testing. I can't get even close hash speeds so there is no point of trying in the first place.
This happens only on my Nvidia rig where I'm using claymore.
I'm using Win10 1709 build 16299.371 with Nvidia 430.86 drivers.

I have this exact motherboard and exact CPU as you except I had it with AMD gpus instead of Nvidia's. I can almost gaurantee your issue is a Windows 10 update.

Even with updates disabled, for some reason they kept installing. What would happen is either the rig would mine slower, speeds would jump up and down, Claymore remote manager would keep losing signal, or the miner would just crash.

Doing a cold reboot fixed the issue only to return a day or 2 later. Basically it was the update again trying to install. What I did was just leave the rig for 12 hours, let update install and you should be good for a couple more weeks.

Its a very old CPU and not meant for Win10.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
1560961708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560961708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560961708
Reply with quote  #2

1560961708
Report to moderator
1560961708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560961708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560961708
Reply with quote  #2

1560961708
Report to moderator
1560961708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560961708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560961708
Reply with quote  #2

1560961708
Report to moderator

Mine RVN and with 0% mining fees and get paid in BTC, ETH, XMR or RVN.

www.cudominer.com Get Cudo Miner
Auto coin switching, third-party miners, overclocking and remote management (Win/Linux)
Run from a USB stick or install from an ISO image (Linux)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560961708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560961708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560961708
Reply with quote  #2

1560961708
Report to moderator
1560961708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560961708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560961708
Reply with quote  #2

1560961708
Report to moderator
ivanpop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 07:55:53 AM
 #26482

I've left the rig for more than 12 hours. I don't know how you disabled your updates but I can assure you that mine aren't running. The OS is running for more than a year and the build version is 1 year old, that's when I disabled them. I said that I tried with another drive, with another Win10 installation and it's the same.
A reboot doesn't fix the issue for a day or two. This happens 30 to 60 minutes after reboot.
The CPU is more than capable to run Win10. My main PC uses an I7-2600k which is 4 years older and it's running Win10 fine. Lots of new notebooks made in the last 1-2 years, which come with the "Win10 Compatible" logo have slower CPU's than this Celeron. The CPU is not the problem.
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 258



View Profile
June 13, 2019, 08:26:34 AM
 #26483

I've left the rig for more than 12 hours. I don't know how you disabled your updates but I can assure you that mine aren't running. The OS is running for more than a year and the build version is 1 year old, that's when I disabled them. I said that I tried with another drive, with another Win10 installation and it's the same.
A reboot doesn't fix the issue for a day or two. This happens 30 to 60 minutes after reboot.
The CPU is more than capable to run Win10. My main PC uses an I7-2600k which is 4 years older and it's running Win10 fine. Lots of new notebooks made in the last 1-2 years, which come with the "Win10 Compatible" logo have slower CPU's than this Celeron. The CPU is not the problem.

Okay, I'm going to recommend installing Windows 10 LTSB version without the internet and then disabling all the options related to updates.
Then connect and install the latest Nvidia driver manually.
At first plug in just one card. If everything goes smooth, then second and go on until all the cards are plugged.
It might be a card malfunctioning or OS related issue.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|    The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency   
  WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




             ▄████▄▄   
█▄          ██████████▀
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 08:46:39 PM
Last edit: June 14, 2019, 01:45:11 PM by KGV
 #26484

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some incorrect shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some incorrect shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.
lipcsey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 09:45:39 PM
 #26485

Anyone experienced a (reference card) 1080 getting wrecked on -strap 2 after a week or so? or any other card for that matter.

Thanks
donpramis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2019, 11:20:17 AM
 #26486

Hi Guys,

Anyone of you experience this issue on latest Version 14.6...

Here is the link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PTVX1qFzLl8

Please Help. Thanks



kr.
Don
Er0l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 12:12:48 PM
 #26487

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 02:33:01 PM
 #26488

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 206
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 03:09:49 PM
 #26489

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks

mem temp is the issue crank fans up to 80%, this solved for me
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 11:33:25 AM
 #26490

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks

mem temp is the issue crank fans up to 80%, this solved for me
The same is happening to me not on every card maybe 2 on each rig, before you cranked it up to 80% where you temps normal I have mine set at 65% just trying to see if maybe raising it would help even though my cards are cool
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 206
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 01:44:42 PM
 #26491

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks

mem temp is the issue crank fans up to 80%, this solved for me
The same is happening to me not on every card maybe 2 on each rig, before you cranked it up to 80% where you temps normal I have mine set at 65% just trying to see if maybe raising it would help even though my cards are cool

Mine are around 60~65c but thats just the core, you don't have thermal sensors on memory (which is much hotter). What is your ambient temp ?
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 03:29:28 PM
 #26492

Hello, last week end I updated my rigs from v12.0.
I set only rx boost 1, without touching the straps. I don't have share problems but it seems that my hashrate on the pool is lower now while the miner says its higher.
I use mining rig rental.
Anyone with the problem?
darkCryptoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 03:34:40 PM
 #26493

Hello, last week end I updated my rigs from v12.0.
I set only rx boost 1, without touching the straps. I don't have share problems but it seems that my hashrate on the pool is lower now while the miner says its higher.
I use mining rig rental.
Anyone with the problem?

Not too sure this applies to you.

I have been having this issue with nanopool in the last 24 hours (tested another miner and seemed to be the same) - about 15-20% lower. Swapped to ethermine as a test and that seems to be better at the moment.
ArmenianCracker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 04:00:26 PM
 #26494

Hi there, i woud like to know did the author of this program planing to add optimized timings for AMD Radeon VII, if yes then when approximatly???Thanks

I could be woefully wrong about this, but I thought Radeon VII was core limited not memory limited. If this is the case, optimized memory timings won't help.

I thought Radeon VII's were already getting 90MH/s with just a refresh rate tweak.  I could also be wrong, but there are a few users over in the AMDTweakTool thread that have them.  Check there.

I'm already getting about 90MH/s with nothing more than AMD Afterburner tweaks.  Lips sealed

I am geting 90MH/S +- 1-2MH/S on my Radeon VII too with HBM2 memory from Hynix with 956mv/CLK 1750mhz mem 1200mhz, but i think when -strape function will work on Redeon VII we can get more maybe 95 or 96mh/s on Etherium.
[/quote]
quejo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:04:56 PM
 #26495

and for me it was so. the solution for me: open windows  powershell (administrator)  you enter :  " bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING off ".this deactivates the test mode. restart the computer and start claymore.the program shows a red sign that it is not in test mode and restarts again. it should be fine now

worked once. asa a reboot was made hashrate dropped from 375 to 320. Already tried everything. When claymore tries to install driver after disabling test mode windows pops up a warning about unsigned driver installation. After reboot windows start in test mode so its supposed that driver was successfully installed but then the same hashrate.

heres my config file

-asm 2
-gser 1
-tt 60
-ttli 65
-wd 0
-cclock 1150
-y 1
-mode 1
-dbg -1
-powlim 20
-strap 5@2040,1@1900,1@1750,5@2000,1@1750,1@2000,1@1930,5@2000,2@1850,1@1850,1@1750,1@1900,1@2000
-rxboost 1
-cvddc 875,875,875,875,875,900,875,900,850,875,850,800,875
-mvddc 875,875,875,875,875,900,875,900,850,875,850,800,875

when i found that voltages values i figured out that somehow core voltage and memory voltage were linked so if i decrease core without also decreasing memory voltage it wont work. do you face the same behavior?
defoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:56:21 PM
 #26496

-epsw x -asm 2 -mode 1 -rxboost 1 -esm 3  -allpools 1 -estale 0 -strap POL8H2,POL8M2,POL8M2,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8M2  -cclock 1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250 -cvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900,900,900 -mclock 2230,2230,2230,2150,2180,2180,2140,2230 -mvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900,900,900 -tt 62 -fanmin 0 -fanmax 70      this is 8 rx580 8gb - 266.7 mh/s  ,1200 w
Xazax310
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 07:45:16 PM
 #26497

Hello all, I recently acquired a bunch of RX470s and was hoping to use Claymores 14.6 STRAPs but no luck. I need some help.
When I use -STRAP option the miner will apply STRAP 1 to GPU 0, then GPU 1, then the computer crashes and restarts. Everytime it doesnt matter what I do, voltages etc.

If I apply the STRAP to only GPU 0 it will work fine, however, if I apply it to GPU 1, 2, 3 etc even one other GPU instant crash and Windows reboots.

I'm at a total loss of what's causing it.

The miner works perfectly normal as long as I avoid the STRAP option. RXBOOST works perfectly fine.  Huh Huh

Seeking help or ideas!

Rig
13 RX470s
H110 Pro BTC+
G3930, 4GB RAM, 450w PSU
2400w DELTA PSU for cards
Windows 1903 Build(May release)
AMD 19.5.1 drivers
dormancygrace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 08:22:37 PM
 #26498

Hi!  Can you make double memory kernels for gpus with enough ram?  Like it is done in PhoenixMiner?
bperryman
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 11:12:23 PM
 #26499

Is there any chance that you could tweak your Blake2b algorithm to allow for GlobalToken and TitleNetwork variants? I know they're very similar to old Sia.
ngohungvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 11:25:40 AM
 #26500

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETH? (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
Pages: « 1 ... 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 [1325] 1326 1327 1328 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!