Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2021, 09:42:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583721 times)
tolazy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2016, 02:43:39 PM
 #2681

It's written : add "-allpools 1"

ok. i took the line from the reame fil and there is no -allpools 1
1st page of this thread, there's an example for coinotron, and allpools is specified

ok thx. didnt look there
my bad all the way.. i think i'm blind looked once more and there it was in the readme
1631871720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631871720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631871720
Reply with quote  #2

1631871720
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1631871720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631871720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631871720
Reply with quote  #2

1631871720
Report to moderator
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 09, 2016, 03:11:43 PM
 #2682

do you hava a Saphire card?

No, my card is GIGABYTE Radeon R9 380 4gb, but sapphire trixx tool works for it. I see the confirmed changes in GPU-Z.

I have Gigabyte, too and.. it seems under-clocking/working doesn't affect on hashrate (does not work at all) while over -clocking only 50Mhz gives me significally hashrate growth 0.o  Could anyone tell me why?

And when I turining Trixx on AMD overdrive freezed for a while, and after that miner too... And I cannot close it, I was even unable to kill miner's process from tasks manager...

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
BitJunkie223
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10

Vertcoin stealthy master race.


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2016, 03:19:16 PM
 #2683

do you hava a Saphire card?

No, my card is GIGABYTE Radeon R9 380 4gb, but sapphire trixx tool works for it. I see the confirmed changes in GPU-Z.

I have Gigabyte, too and.. it seems under-clocking/working doesn't affect on hashrate (does not work at all) while over -clocking only 50Mhz gives me significally hashrate growth 0.o  Could anyone tell me why?

And when I turining Trixx on AMD overdrive freezed for a while, and after that miner too... And I cannot close it, I was even unable to kill miner's process from tasks manager...

I have a weird effect like that with my R9 270's...

1050/1500.

Putting memory to even 1501 makes my hashrate drop significantly. Likewise, 1000 to 1050 on core clock was my biggest increase. I'm pretty much locked to 1050/1500 for hashrate, and changing it at all has a huge effect, even 1mh on mem clock... As far as things freezing, my drivers were getting screwy earlier. My desptop was doing about .5fps and I eventually got the miner to close. Shortly after, my drivers crashed and reloaded, now no problems since then. Maybe try diff drivers, but if things are generally working now, it may not be worth bothering.



Talking about Gigabyte 380's... Has anyone tried mining on a Gigabyte 380 w/ 2GB memory? I assume if my 270's work with 2GB, the 380 would work too? But I'm not entirely sure...

http://cryptos4all.com - The ultimate cryptocurrency faucet!

BTC: 1Q2RkkSo4LSY1m5Q7JtMLZw1QjV1Lfnmgd
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1011


Bitcoin Talks Bullshit Walks


View Profile
June 09, 2016, 06:00:28 PM
 #2684

do you hava a Saphire card?

No, my card is GIGABYTE Radeon R9 380 4gb, but sapphire trixx tool works for it. I see the confirmed changes in GPU-Z.

I have Gigabyte, too and.. it seems under-clocking/working doesn't affect on hashrate (does not work at all) while over -clocking only 50Mhz gives me significally hashrate growth 0.o  Could anyone tell me why?

And when I turining Trixx on AMD overdrive freezed for a while, and after that miner too... And I cannot close it, I was even unable to kill miner's process from tasks manager...

I have a weird effect like that with my R9 270's...

1050/1500.

Putting memory to even 1501 makes my hashrate drop significantly. Likewise, 1000 to 1050 on core clock was my biggest increase. I'm pretty much locked to 1050/1500 for hashrate, and changing it at all has a huge effect, even 1mh on mem clock... As far as things freezing, my drivers were getting screwy earlier. My desptop was doing about .5fps and I eventually got the miner to close. Shortly after, my drivers crashed and reloaded, now no problems since then. Maybe try diff drivers, but if things are generally working now, it may not be worth bothering.



Talking about Gigabyte 380's... Has anyone tried mining on a Gigabyte 380 w/ 2GB memory? I assume if my 270's work with 2GB, the 380 would work too? But I'm not entirely sure...

That has to do with the timings in the card.. do a google of stilts r9 290 mod or hd 7970.  Makes for nice gains on the 7970 that cant seem to hit 20 mhs. Some just dont but some are the timings in the card.> Moving it just slightly from a range of say for example 1250 -1374 is one timing  but moving up slighty to 1375 is the next set of timings.  Not certain of the ranges but its along those lines. 

Best Regards
d57heinz

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
soyab0007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 09, 2016, 07:08:42 PM
 #2685

what should I expect with my r9 280x (how much Decred hashrate without big eth hashrate drop..
And what with: r7 370
and r9 380x
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2016, 07:43:42 PM
 #2686

Can someone help me set up solo mining with this miner. I am currently on dwarfpool but would like to try solo for a couple of days to see if there is any difference. I have about 338mh but having a hard time finding much info setting up solo.


Also to the post above: I have 4 MSI 380 cards running about 19mh each and 12 Sapphire 380x cards running about 21.5mh each. Not mining Decred just Ethereum currently with claymore's 4.5.

Hydromine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2016, 08:24:44 PM
 #2687

@Claymore:

First of all: GREAT work. We can see avr. gains around 10% on our 295x2 cards.

One little thing left - Your miner only gives temp stats for 1 GPU per card only, therefore can't stop if set max. temp is reached on a non-monitored GPU. We played around with all various parameters with no success.

Can you check that? Will provide any help if requested...


Thanks and regards,

Tender

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2016, 09:09:20 PM
 #2688

@Claymore

Anyway to add an event to trigger if it falls below a certain hash rate for 2 minute or so?

For example, if I know my card hashes at a stable 20 MH/s for a long time, but after a week or so, due to some anomaly, it got stuck hashing at 18 MH/s, so I have to exit CDM and restart it to get back at hashing 20 MH/s.

Kind of like how you have "-r 1" closes miner and execute "reboot.bat" file, but add a parameter where if it falls below a certain hashrate for 2 minutes or so then execute reboot.bat too?

P.S. Your DevFee is well deserved, love your work. Thanks.
baykan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2016, 09:40:06 PM
 #2689

@Claymore

I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.

samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.

Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.

I Appreciate your good work.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 09, 2016, 09:44:23 PM
 #2690

@Claymore:
First of all: GREAT work. We can see avr. gains around 10% on our 295x2 cards.
One little thing left - Your miner only gives temp stats for 1 GPU per card only, therefore can't stop if set max. temp is reached on a non-monitored GPU. We played around with all various parameters with no success.
Can you check that? Will provide any help if requested...
Thanks and regards,
Tender

I don't have 295 card so I cannot check it easily. Have you disabled CrossFire? Usually it helps if ADL finds one card instead of two.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3360
Merit: 2057


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 01:06:35 AM
 #2691

Talking about Gigabyte 380's... Has anyone tried mining on a Gigabyte 380 w/ 2GB memory? I assume if my 270's work with 2GB, the 380 would work too? But I'm not entirely sure...

mine is a sapphire nitro 380itx 2gb, but works fine in ubuntu 15.10 with no special settings.
Tavarua
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:41:01 AM
 #2692

@Claymore or some zen-like person.

Will I be ok using a 16gb ssd to run the linux miner? (or do i need a working linux install before i proceed with the download)?

Thanks
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:44:08 AM
 #2693

@Claymore

I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.

samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.

Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.

I Appreciate your good work.


+1 it  will be very usefull for me too
Anyone  here  mining on ubuntu 15.10  and could  help me with  temp infos?

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 06:43:22 AM
 #2694

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
CoRpO
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 09:05:26 AM
 #2695

Every once and awhile, while mining, I will get an error pop up saying "the specified i/o operation was not completed before the time-out period expired". This causes the miner to stop and wont restart until an input from me. I am currently on Windows 10 with AMD 15.12 drivers. I have tried with and without watchdog mode, and even tried -r 60 and -r 1. Because I work during the day, I'm starting to lose out on a lot of mining time. Any ideas of what could be causing this?
Seems hard drive related to me
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 09:08:38 AM
 #2696

Will I be ok using a 16gb ssd to run the linux miner? (or do i need a working linux install before i proceed with the download)?

I run GenEthOS Linux distro using 8GB USB flash with no HDD/SSD on 2GB RAM system with no issues. Still, it's possible to use even 4GB flash (didn't try since GenEthOS distro comes on 8GB image, but only 3.3GB is used).
Hydromine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 09:43:42 AM
 #2697

@Claymore:
First of all: GREAT work. We can see avr. gains around 10% on our 295x2 cards.
One little thing left - Your miner only gives temp stats for 1 GPU per card only, therefore can't stop if set max. temp is reached on a non-monitored GPU. We played around with all various parameters with no success.
Can you check that? Will provide any help if requested...
Thanks and regards,
Tender

I don't have 295 card so I cannot check it easily. Have you disabled CrossFire? Usually it helps if ADL finds one card instead of two.

Crossfire is disabled, even with one card only it does not see the second GPU temp. Same with 390x2, probably all Dual-GPU cards, can somebody confirm?
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 09:48:32 AM
 #2698

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

How would this work, would all cards switch to eth only or only cards that are below threshold?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 10:08:22 AM
 #2699

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

How would this work, would all cards switch to eth only or only cards that are below threshold?

Every card will be managed separately.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
baykan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 10:28:53 AM
 #2700


Wonderfull, you're great. Thank you... Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!