Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2019, 12:07:02 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 [1348] 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6389708 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1300

Miners developer


View Profile
September 01, 2019, 09:46:15 AM
 #26941

Does anyone use claymore 15.0?
I got problem with setting up obviously,
Bat script is running properly and it is showing increase in mhs but when I want to monitor through nanopool web site it is showing  0 mhs, anyone with same issue?

When I first started using Claymore years ago, I had the same issue as you. Basically it connected to the right pool but after 5, 15,30, 60 minutes of checking my pools stats it showed 0 MH/s and no shares submitted.

The issue was that you need to manually change the epool.txt file with your info. Because by default it mines to Claymore's account. It was confusing because it was my pool but apparently the default Claymore pool was also the same one as mine. Eventually after 60 minutes of mining for Claymore it worked on my ETH address.

Most likely this is your issue.

Incorrect, default epools.txt does not contain any pools, all lines are disabled with "#".

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1571314022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571314022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571314022
Reply with quote  #2

1571314022
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571314022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571314022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571314022
Reply with quote  #2

1571314022
Report to moderator
1571314022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571314022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571314022
Reply with quote  #2

1571314022
Report to moderator
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 01, 2019, 12:57:17 PM
 #26942

there are many websites saying it's official, in fact they have epools.txt with lines filled. this one, for example: claymore-dual.github.io
dejvid98
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2019, 02:05:10 PM
 #26943

Does anyone use claymore 15.0?
I got problem with setting up obviously,
Bat script is running properly and it is showing increase in mhs but when I want to monitor through nanopool web site it is showing  0 mhs, anyone with same issue?

When I first started using Claymore years ago, I had the same issue as you. Basically it connected to the right pool but after 5, 15,30, 60 minutes of checking my pools stats it showed 0 MH/s and no shares submitted.

The issue was that you need to manually change the epool.txt file with your info. Because by default it mines to Claymore's account. It was confusing because it was my pool but apparently the default Claymore pool was also the same one as mine. Eventually after 60 minutes of mining for Claymore it worked on my ETH address.

Most likely this is your issue.

Well,all comments considered,the thing I should do is paste into epool.txt : C:\Users\admin\\Downloads\Claymore12\Claymore12\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool eu1-ethermine.org:4444
-ewall : address
-epsw x - strap1

Before that I added -driver install and then reboot pc and then deleted from script and then it looks like above.
Now I run the script and mining start but at the begining there is message driver is not installed and with the red letters written message try start the miner with command -driver uninstall and there is 0 mhs at nanopool as I stated before
If someone have further instructions what could be issue I would be greatful
WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 01, 2019, 04:23:41 PM
 #26944

Does anyone use claymore 15.0?
I got problem with setting up obviously,
Bat script is running properly and it is showing increase in mhs but when I want to monitor through nanopool web site it is showing  0 mhs, anyone with same issue?

When I first started using Claymore years ago, I had the same issue as you. Basically it connected to the right pool but after 5, 15,30, 60 minutes of checking my pools stats it showed 0 MH/s and no shares submitted.

The issue was that you need to manually change the epool.txt file with your info. Because by default it mines to Claymore's account. It was confusing because it was my pool but apparently the default Claymore pool was also the same one as mine. Eventually after 60 minutes of mining for Claymore it worked on my ETH address.

Most likely this is your issue.

Well,all comments considered,the thing I should do is paste into epool.txt : C:\Users\admin\\Downloads\Claymore12\Claymore12\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool eu1-ethermine.org:4444
-ewall : address
-epsw x - strap1

Before that I added -driver install and then reboot pc and then deleted from script and then it looks like above.
Now I run the script and mining start but at the begining there is message driver is not installed and with the red letters written message try start the miner with command -driver uninstall and there is 0 mhs at nanopool as I stated before
If someone have further instructions what could be issue I would be greatful

open a command window in Administrator mode, change to the miner's directory, then execute "EthDcrMiner64 -driver install" from the command prompt.  Or "uninstall" if you're removing.  Once the driver is installed, you don't have to run in Administrator mode going forward.
dejvid98
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2019, 11:36:15 AM
 #26945

Thanks I wil try it .

I got one more question,
Does anyone use gtx1660?
How much mhs you can get?
I cannot get more than 21.8 and settings are

memory clock : 955 MhZ
core clock : -502
power limit : 70

Even if I increase power limit it does not change.
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 02, 2019, 07:22:17 PM
 #26946

Does anyone use gtx1660?
How much mhs you can get?
26.5
-mclock +670 -powlim -35 -strap 1 (notice: powlim is negative)
dejvid98
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2019, 08:41:37 PM
 #26947

Did you set that in BIOS?
Because Msi  afterburner did not offer setting power limit below 50
 
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 02, 2019, 10:17:21 PM
 #26948

dejvid98, no, I hate MSI AB Smiley it's Claymore's config
remember that Claymore will not affect this setting if AB is installed (even if not run)
dejvid98
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2019, 04:43:18 AM
 #26949

Well,then I should write config above in start.bat script?
I have configured 4 p106 mining gpu with MS aftr and I believe I pulled out max of then,but for gtx1660 apparently not
Geluss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 01:30:30 PM
 #26950

HI, Is there a possibility to add CPU coin CPUchain to Claymore dualmining with ETH?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5161183.0

BR
G.
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 882
Merit: 260


WOLF.BET - Provably Fair Dice Game


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2019, 03:03:36 PM
 #26951

HI, Is there a possibility to add CPU coin CPUchain to Claymore dualmining with ETH?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5161183.0

BR
G.

if its a cpu-minable coin only, how do you expect to be mined with Claymore's gpu miner?
Just run your cpu miner alongside your Clay miner and mine it with your cpu

WOLF.BET
▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀
  ▀ ▀▀▀
 ▄ ▄▄▄ 
  ▄ ▄▄▄
▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
    ▄███▌        ▀▀▄
  ▄▀   ▐█████████▄  ▀▄
 ▄▀  ▄█████████████▄  █
 ▌  █████████████████  █
▐  ████████████████ ▄█
█  █████████████████████▌
▐  ██████████████████ ▀█▌
 ▌ ▐█████████████████▌ ▐▀
 █  ██████████████▀ ▄▀
  █   ███████████▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄▄██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄▀
     ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀
▄███████████▄
███████    ████████████▄
███████    ███████   ▀██
██████████████████    ██
██    ██████████████████
██    ███████    ███████
█████████████    ███████
███████    █████████████
███████    ███████    ██
██████████████████   ▄██
██        ▀███████████▀
██
██
      ▄█▄         ▄█▄
 ▄██ ███ ███████ ███ ██▄
▐███▄ ▀ ▄███████▄ ▀ ▄███▌
▐█▌▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▐█▌
▐█▌   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄        ▐█▌
▐█▌   ████████        ▐█▌
▐█▌       ███     ▄▄▀▀▀██▄
▐█▌      ███    ██▀      ▀█
▐█▌     ███    ███         █
▐█▌    ███     ███          █
 ██▄           ███▄         █
  ▀█████████████████▄     ▄█
                  ▀▀█████▀▀

████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
████


AFFILIATE PROGRAM
   FREE FAUCET
CHAT RAIN
burntroach85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 08:10:52 PM
 #26952

NAVI NOW WORKS  NEW DRIVER  AMD 19.9.1    i get  51mh/s on eth    i dont know how to add a pic
lexele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 08:34:33 PM
 #26953

hi,
could you give more details,
with  5700 or XT?
settings?
power use?
tx
Binary100100
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 10:02:52 PM
 #26954

NAVI NOW WORKS  NEW DRIVER  AMD 19.9.1    i get  51mh/s on eth    i dont know how to add a pic

Which card? 5700 or XT?
What are your OC settings?
How many watts is it using?
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1228


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 10:31:05 PM
 #26955

NAVI NOW WORKS  NEW DRIVER  AMD 19.9.1    i get  51mh/s on eth    i dont know how to add a pic

Which card? 5700 or XT?
What are your OC settings?
How many watts is it using?

54 MH with max clocked Memory...running 105 watts at the wall with underclock/uv...this can easily be pushed to over 60MH with timing changes and under 100 watts.

Pretty killer card for ETH...guess AMD needed more sales so opened up the driver to miners Cheesy

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
wa11mine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 10:43:10 PM
 #26956

Can confirm, I am running Sapphire Pulse RX 5700 XTs at 53.89MH each pulling 103 Watts at wall. Memory at 950, core at 1300, core voltage 700.

Temps not reaching above 45 Celsius and fan speed at 1073RPM.

Cheers
Binary100100
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 10:55:07 PM
 #26957

NAVI NOW WORKS  NEW DRIVER  AMD 19.9.1    i get  51mh/s on eth    i dont know how to add a pic

Which card? 5700 or XT?
What are your OC settings?
How many watts is it using?

54 MH with max clocked Memory...running 105 watts at the wall with underclock/uv...this can easily be pushed to over 60MH with timing changes and under 100 watts.

Pretty killer card for ETH...guess AMD needed more sales so opened up the driver to miners Cheesy

I'm guessing you're using XT variant as well?

I'm just looking to see for sure if the XT is worth the extra $50 before I invest in 12 of them. Wink
wa11mine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2019, 11:00:08 PM
 #26958

I would expect the Non XT to run at around 48MHs (36 CU vs 40 CU), don't know much about power usage in that case.
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1228


View Profile
September 05, 2019, 12:28:00 AM
 #26959

I would expect the Non XT to run at around 48MHs (36 CU vs 40 CU), don't know much about power usage in that case.

Nah I’m running plain 5700...extra cores don’t do anything for eth, and it will matter even less when miners are running wave32 code.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 270


View Profile
September 05, 2019, 12:46:39 AM
 #26960

Currently it works at ethermine pool (default start.bat file included in the miner) but I have not been able to get it working on miningpoolhub, is anyone else using that pool?  Using a 5700XT, stock settings, today's new drivers.
Pages: « 1 ... 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 [1348] 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!