Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2021, 08:45:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 [201] 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584481 times)
crowndesign
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 11:37:07 AM
 #4001

I had this problem in the past. All my rigs at the exact same time just stopped responding. Couldn't connect to it remotely. Had to hard-reset and went back to normal. No GPUs crashed or anything. Just every single Claymore program stopped at the EXACT same time.


didnt help, time is money, back in genoil Tongue

genoil doesnt work on my rigs^^ whats goin on...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638693911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638693911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638693911
Reply with quote  #2

1638693911
Report to moderator
kcanup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 11:48:35 AM
 #4002

This problem is different than i have seen any previous problem with this miner so i think dev needs to look at it. Now im back to ethminer proxy mining until the problem sort out here
mandica
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 508



View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:09:04 PM
 #4003

I had this problem in the past. All my rigs at the exact same time just stopped responding. Couldn't connect to it remotely. Had to hard-reset and went back to normal. No GPUs crashed or anything. Just every single Claymore program stopped at the EXACT same time.



What are the versions of the Claymore miner you use? I use 4.4 or 4.5, there is no such problem recently.
crowndesign
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:16:55 PM
 #4004

I had this problem in the past. All my rigs at the exact same time just stopped responding. Couldn't connect to it remotely. Had to hard-reset and went back to normal. No GPUs crashed or anything. Just every single Claymore program stopped at the EXACT same time.



What are the versions of the Claymore miner you use? I use 4.4 or 4.5, there is no such problem recently.

i try the 5.1 and 3.x
jmumich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:30:56 PM
 #4005

What happened to dual miner? All my rigs went offline and unable to connect  Shocked

Were you running the monitor software? I had a couple go down simultaneously while running the monitoring software once, but it hasn't happened since, and I assumed it was a fluke.
valev1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:32:50 PM
 #4006

it's look like the problem is with dwarfpool ( no matter if you use claymore or ethminer ), I switched to nanopool and everything works fine.

not sure for other pools
kcanup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:37:27 PM
 #4007

What happened to dual miner? All my rigs went offline and unable to connect  Shocked

Were you running the monitor software? I had a couple go down simultaneously while running the monitoring software once, but it hasn't happened since, and I assumed it was a fluke.

No I wasnt running remote monitor..

it's look like the problem is with dwarfpool ( no matter if you use claymore or ethminer ), I switched to nanopool and everything works fine.

not sure for other pools

Its not pool.. now im mining in dwarfpool with etherminer and theres no problem. Dual miner is not connecting still. I was mining ETH (dwarfpool) and SIA (nanopool) and both went offline with dual miner so i switched to ethminer for now and mining eth only.
valev1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:40:38 PM
 #4008

I had the same configuration ( eth dwarfpool + sia nanopool ),

now mining dual ( eth and sia ) both on nanopool and works fine

dwarfpool do not work for me even with etheminer
Fogspam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:44:39 PM
 #4009

I changed to RU-Server: eth-ru2.dwarfpool.com and now is working fine !
kcanup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 12:51:38 PM
 #4010

I changed to RU-Server: eth-ru2.dwarfpool.com and now is working fine !
Yep i can confirm this.. it looks like eu port of dwarfpool has some problem and was failed to work properly
zero1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 01:02:00 PM
 #4011

I changed to RU-Server: eth-ru2.dwarfpool.com and now is working fine !

Thank you for this bro.Problem solved.
BTW i am mining ETH+DECRED and i see in my decred mining that i have about 30% rejected packages.Is this normal  ?  Huh
And finally did someone get to the point for  decred vs siacoin mining profitability ?  Huh Which one is best ?
Thank you !  Roll Eyes
crowndesign
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 01:13:02 PM
 #4012

I changed to RU-Server: eth-ru2.dwarfpool.com and now is working fine !
#

thx guy! now it works on all rigs on the ru server! Thank you!!
Balgun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 01:15:02 PM
 #4013

I changed to RU-Server: eth-ru2.dwarfpool.com and now is working fine !

Thank you for this bro.Problem solved.
BTW i am mining ETH+DECRED and i see in my decred mining that i have about 30% rejected packages.Is this normal  ?  Huh
And finally did someone get to the point for  decred vs siacoin mining profitability ?  Huh Which one is best ?
Thank you !  Roll Eyes


read the other pages...

or look at whattomine.com directly look for the two calculators.

AND YES; EU DWARFPOOL SEEMS UNREACHABLE ATM. NOT A MINER PROBLEM.
fknight8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 01:20:54 PM
 #4014

Thanks Crowndesign!

Hi all

I confirm having the same issue with eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, i.e. repeated time-outs.

eth-ru2.dwarfpool.com:8008 works fine for dual ETH / DCR

eu1.nanopool.org:9999 also works OK, for ETH only

[PS: I'm running Claymore 4.1 on Win10]
fknight8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 01:44:19 PM
 #4015

And many thanks to Fogspam...
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 02:24:38 PM
 #4016

Claymore, check https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg15614530#msg15614530 this please!
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2016, 03:07:16 PM
 #4017

All ETH rigs rented for big amount, whats happening?

Theory #1: They're rented to rig the voting against the hardfork.  Plenty of threads on reddit about this.

Theory #2: They're being used to mine EXP not ETH because EXP has been on a big rise the past few days.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 19, 2016, 03:29:33 PM
 #4018

All ETH rigs rented for big amount, whats happening?

Theory #1: They're rented to rig the voting against the hardfork.  Plenty of threads on reddit about this.

Theory #2: They're being used to mine EXP not ETH because EXP has been on a big rise the past few days.

Theory 2, lol I have been mining EXP for months... the reward is down 60% from just a month ago, everyone is mining it and it a good substitute for eth when using Claymore.

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 03:53:11 PM
 #4019


Miner cannot show 5 temps if it found 4 GPUs. If you see it, send me the complete log so I can check it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
GH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2016, 04:06:04 PM
 #4020


Did you check that CrossFire is disabled on every single GPU?
Pages: « 1 ... 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 [201] 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!