Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 09:01:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 [210] 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584422 times)
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 01:36:48 AM
 #4181



Same here I was able to connect to this pool, but like you said I don't see the immature or mature updating.  The site states they didn't have time to complete the code for payouts before the HF happened.  I try other pools and I get "ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec..."

So I am about done messing with this... Not sure why this is such a problem.

You can try this one; https://ethc.coin-miners.info/#/blocks/pending
Looks like it's working. They support claymore.

I reached out to one of the pool admins and he helped me figure out the problem.  Got things working now.
1638003681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638003681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638003681
Reply with quote  #2

1638003681
Report to moderator
1638003681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638003681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638003681
Reply with quote  #2

1638003681
Report to moderator
1638003681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638003681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638003681
Reply with quote  #2

1638003681
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638003681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638003681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638003681
Reply with quote  #2

1638003681
Report to moderator
1638003681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638003681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638003681
Reply with quote  #2

1638003681
Report to moderator
1638003681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638003681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638003681
Reply with quote  #2

1638003681
Report to moderator
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 05:45:58 AM
 #4182

Anyone know of a Siacoin pool that works with release 5.1 beta 2?

siamining.com

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 06:54:44 AM
 #4183

One of my cards from time to time get as hot as 80C
As i want to keep all cards under 80, i use -tstop 80
But ones the card reaches 80, its stopped from miner and never returned to mining.
is there a way to auto-restart it? or I should just use higher value for tstop?
Or simply restart the miner from time to time (say -r 60 )
Anyone who can give a hint ?
alevlaslo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 591


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 07:39:10 AM
 #4184

The dual still another advantage, which is not yet said, in a low power in the case of the blade one pool farm won't crash because the load on the card keeps going from the second pool

alevlaslo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 591


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 07:46:15 AM
 #4185

Same here I was able to connect to this pool, but like you said I don't see the immature or mature updating.  The site states they didn't have time to complete the code for payouts before the HF happened.  I try other pools and I get "ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec..."

So I am about done messing with this... Not sure why this is such a problem.

only 1.3 ETC send to balance for night at 93 mh

http://ethc.epool.io/#/account/0x3aba7a69da3e6ff310f1d7151c32642e0e8bacd8

Bakery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 07:49:51 AM
 #4186

Guys, you should probably forget ETC mining Smiley
http://themerkle.com/ethereum-classic-update-possible-51-attack-looming-and-gavin-wood-develops-parity-client/
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1523
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 25, 2016, 08:22:23 AM
 #4187


Current network hashrate is around 270GH/s, so his 98 are nowhere close to 51% Wink

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 08:24:35 AM
 #4188

How guy with 98 Gh/s can perform succesful 51% attack on 270 Gh/s network  Huh
Alubert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 08:57:37 AM
 #4189

Same here I was able to connect to this pool, but like you said I don't see the immature or mature updating.  The site states they didn't have time to complete the code for payouts before the HF happened.  I try other pools and I get "ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec..."

So I am about done messing with this... Not sure why this is such a problem.

only 1.3 ETC send to balance for night at 93 mh

http://ethc.epool.io/#/account/0x3aba7a69da3e6ff310f1d7151c32642e0e8bacd8

That site is under constant attack. There are connection problems, so your miner is not working 100%.
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 09:25:58 AM
Last edit: July 25, 2016, 09:38:08 AM by Gagana
 #4190

For ETC miners:

etc.nanopool.org is opened now. Works just fine. The only change I had to do in the config was to change the wallet address and URL in the epools.txt.

An example:

POOL: etc-eu1.nanopool.org:19999, WALLET: 0x74d0b9f9xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxc9dd22dc3097xxxx/rig20/address@gmail.com, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

But the profit of ETC is less than of ETH. In terms of money.
whattomone.com has added ETC to it's calculator. Have a look.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1408



View Profile
July 25, 2016, 09:48:07 AM
 #4191

The DevFee DAG switch is messing up all my 2GB cards whenever I am mining a coin other than ETH/EXP.

Can this be fixed please?

gser -2, doesn't help.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
arvita112
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 09:57:35 AM
 #4192

Can i mining etc and sia(merged)?
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2016, 10:55:55 AM
Last edit: July 25, 2016, 11:54:19 AM by scryptr
 #4193

Can i mining etc and sia(merged)?

MERGE MINING REQUIRES THE SAME ALGORITHM FOR ALL COINS--

SiaCoin (SC) is mined with Blake2b algo, and Ethereum Classic (ETC) is mined with Dagger-Hashimoto.  They cannot be merge-mined.  With Claymore's miner, you can mine both coins simultaneously, but they are being mined with separate algorithms.  The calculations done for one coin are not used by the other coin, they are  separate.  

Merge mining applies the hash generated within one algorithm to all coins being mined.  A good example can be found at Give-Me-Coins.com, where scrypt algorithm is used to merge-mine a half-dozen coins in a single pool, and you can keep all of them.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Jacques21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 11:27:03 AM
 #4194

Can i mining etc and sia(merged)?

if you mean mine it the same way as eth and sia then yes you can do it. Dual mining not merged mining.

Just change your eth pool to etc pool. Easy
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 12:08:05 PM
 #4195

The DevFee DAG switch is messing up all my 2GB cards whenever I am mining a coin other than ETH/EXP.

Can this be fixed please?

gser -2, doesn't help.

Try option "-allcoins -1" (note "-1", not "1"), that's the only way if you mine a coin other than ETH/ETC/EXP and have problems.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Xevaria
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 02:28:00 PM
 #4196

Hello guys! May I get some input please! I'm interested to know how the hash rates for merged mining ETH and SC on a single RX 480 ^^ Please specify if you overclocked etc and if you know, how much electricity you're using.

Thank you!
r.o.o.t
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

http://github.com/root8/fsigDecredGUI


View Profile WWW
July 25, 2016, 02:47:27 PM
 #4197

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.


Strange agreement - nevertheless - any estimated time of Nvidia miner ?

..-- ▰▰ DECRED.ORG ▰▰ --..
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2016, 02:50:50 PM
 #4198

Hello guys! May I get some input please! I'm interested to know how the hash rates for merged mining ETH and SC on a single RX 480 ^^ Please specify if you overclocked etc and if you know, how much electricity you're using.

Thank you!

ARE YOU TROLLING? --

You cannot merge-mine ETH and SC.  With Claymore's miner, you can dual mine the coins, but the process is not merge-mining.  Merge-mining uses the same algorithm for multiple coins.  Dual mining uses 2 different algorithms for 2 different coins, simultaneously.

I just posted above.  Claymore's miner is a dual miner.  It is not the same as merge-mining.         -scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Gigadroid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 04:16:37 PM
 #4199

Hey @Claymore,

I'm a user of your miner since the first version and always loved it but now I got a problem.
I tried to use this miner with miningrigrentals.com.
If I put my user and rigname as wallet address it seems to work at first but never submits any shares.
I already tried different Stratum modes but it doesn't help
Could you add support for miningrigrentals.com?
turdor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 04:23:38 PM
 #4200

Sorry if the question repeated... but the search here is not that... hm perfect  Roll Eyes Grin

Few questions on Linux setup (or may be there is a guide on that available?):
1. Is Claymores DM works better (faster/more stable/else) on Linux as majority of miners?
2. Is it working fine on latest Ubuntu 16.04.1 or there is some advantages to setup it with 12.04?
3. Is there a ready Linux image?
4. How to remotely control it in Linux? (someone mentioned Wine), better if all farms together?
5. How is it better to make a multi-rig setup? I have 4 rigs in one location and 4 in the other with near future extension of rigs.
6. Security wise - how to protect my setup? (I'm relatively new to Linux)
7. I'm thinking on a one WIN machine + x Linux machines setup, so I can use Teamviewer for instance to remotely control all the setup.
8. Is AMD driver 15.12 version is same number on both WIN/Linux?

Thanx in advance for your time answering!  Huh Cool Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 [210] 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!