Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2021, 03:09:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 [221] 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584509 times)
Bakery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 07:54:03 AM
 #4401

Yes, thats normal if you use -dcri 120... but why would you do that? Press "-" 90 times and magic happens.

Anyone has problem with low payout of eth at nanopool? Stats show longterm hashrate same as miner but payouts are about 15-20% lower than any calculator (but their own) shows.
No problem here, i see real payouts as big as they should be.
Calcs show me that i get ~18eth/month and the recent payouts are all ~0.15 four times/day which roughly is 0.60x30=18 Smiley
1638932953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638932953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638932953
Reply with quote  #2

1638932953
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638932953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638932953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638932953
Reply with quote  #2

1638932953
Report to moderator
1638932953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638932953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638932953
Reply with quote  #2

1638932953
Report to moderator
beammeup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 08:52:31 AM
 #4402

I have been solo mining eth for a few days but would like to add sia as well. Can you solo mine eth and sia? I guess you need to mine sia through a pool, if so do you need to register with the pool or just add your details to the miner and start mining?
billsmith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 08:58:08 AM
 #4403

Ready Version 1.4.1 monitor farms for Android https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor
- Fixed a crash when working miners with new cards
beammeup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 09:08:54 AM
 #4404

I have been solo mining eth for a few days but would like to add sia as well. Can you solo mine eth and sia? I guess you need to mine sia through a pool, if so do you need to register with the pool or just add your details to the miner and start mining?

OK I found the info in the readme.
beammeup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 09:31:05 AM
 #4405

I have been solo mining eth for a few days but would like to add sia as well. Can you solo mine eth and sia? I guess you need to mine sia through a pool, if so do you need to register with the pool or just add your details to the miner and start mining?

OK I found the info in the readme.

I would like to know what Sia application should be running? the sia miner? the alternate miner (A GPU miner for Sia in Go.) or just the wallet
turdor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 10:51:03 AM
 #4406

ethman it's working w/o issues right now, @v5.3

hi, may be u know if is there any way to have ethman on mobile or some other way to receive stats/alerts on mobile device? (preferably Android)

scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 11:07:24 AM
 #4407

I have been solo mining eth for a few days but would like to add sia as well. Can you solo mine eth and sia? I guess you need to mine sia through a pool, if so do you need to register with the pool or just add your details to the miner and start mining?

OK I found the info in the readme.

I would like to know what Sia application should be running? the sia miner? the alternate miner (A GPU miner for Sia in Go.) or just the wallet

SOLO-MINING SIA--

You need to run the Sia Wallet, and Claymore's miner.  Point Claymore's miner to "http://127.0.0.1:9980" if the Sia wallet is on the same machine as the miner.  The wallet needs to be fully synchronized, and it listens on port 9980 by default.  The Sia GoMinier works really well, but you don't nwant to run two miners on one computer.  You could run another miner on another computer in your LAN, and point it at the computer with the Sia wallet.  You'd need to know the LAN IP's and use them correctly.    --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 11:12:25 AM
 #4408

Dear Mr.Claymore!

One more request to -ttdcr
I see that the lowest value for the DCRI coefficient is 20. Could you please, make it zero? Right after 20 )

The reason - to turn off a second coin mining on the particular overheated GPU completely.
adly3000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 11:45:50 AM
 #4409

Claymore can you please help!!
i forced the built-in vga to start, and tested to mine using -di but it did not work (with different di indexes)

https://postimg.org/image/pbrgaivmv/

Did you try deleting your old dag files?

C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Local\Ethash

Also did this work previously for you? What version of drivers are you running?

No dag found. since i switch from ethminer to Claymore i cannot find the DAG. before i could find in C:\users\myuser\AppData\Roaming\Ethereum\ChainData. (Now i cannot even find the Ethash folder under the Localfolder)

and did not work for me before. im using the driver 15.8
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 11:57:45 AM
 #4410

I have been solo mining eth for a few days but would like to add sia as well. Can you solo mine eth and sia? I guess you need to mine sia through a pool, if so do you need to register with the pool or just add your details to the miner and start mining?

OK I found the info in the readme.

I would like to know what Sia application should be running? the sia miner? the alternate miner (A GPU miner for Sia in Go.) or just the wallet

SOLO-MINING SIA--

You need to run the Sia Wallet, and Claymore's miner.  Point Claymore's miner to "http://127.0.0.1:9980" if the Sia wallet is on the same machine as the miner.  The wallet needs to be fully synchronized, and it listens on port 9980 by default.  The Sia GoMinier works really well, but you don't nwant to run two miners on one computer.  You could run another miner on another computer in your LAN, and point it at the computer with the Sia wallet.  You'd need to know the LAN IP's and use them correctly.    --scryptr

Is it even worth solo mining with say 4Gh?  I'm getting about 10K SIA/day on Nanopool.

scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 02:16:39 PM
 #4411

I have been solo mining eth for a few days but would like to add sia as well. Can you solo mine eth and sia? I guess you need to mine sia through a pool, if so do you need to register with the pool or just add your details to the miner and start mining?

OK I found the info in the readme.

I would like to know what Sia application should be running? the sia miner? the alternate miner (A GPU miner for Sia in Go.) or just the wallet

SOLO-MINING SIA--

You need to run the Sia Wallet, and Claymore's miner.  Point Claymore's miner to "http://127.0.0.1:9980" if the Sia wallet is on the same machine as the miner.  The wallet needs to be fully synchronized, and it listens on port 9980 by default.  The Sia GoMinier works really well, but you don't nwant to run two miners on one computer.  You could run another miner on another computer in your LAN, and point it at the computer with the Sia wallet.  You'd need to know the LAN IP's and use them correctly.    --scryptr

Is it even worth solo mining with say 4Gh?  I'm getting about 10K SIA/day on Nanopool.


A BLOCK OF SIA IS WORTH A CHUNK--

I guess we are in the same league in mining capacity.  I mine at NanoPool, I just switched my nVidia 980ti off Library Credits (LBC) and onto SiaCoin (SC), and at 1.6 GH/s it beats 4X 280X cards mining Sia with Claymore's miner.  300K SC, the current block size for SC, is worth near 1/3 BitCoin.  A miner might get lucky and hit it quick, but theoretically, over time the amount of SC mined is about the same, except for pool fees.

Thae GoMiner is really good on nVidia.  Four 280X cards mining SC with Claymore's miner at standard intensity get about 1.2MH/s, not as fast as 1 980ti mining with GoMiner at "-i 29".  When I first opened a Sia wallet, I solo-mined overnight.  I didn't hit a block, but the communication was really smooth on a single machine, and without a fancy wallet configuration.  Sia wallet accepts solo-mining by default.  I didn't hit a block, and I didn't win that big MegaMillions lottery prize that week, either.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
aleixoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 03:19:24 PM
Last edit: July 31, 2016, 08:37:51 PM by aleixoto
 #4412

Ready Version 1.4.1 monitor farms for Android https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor
- Fixed a crash when working miners with new cards

i tested and work on my android. better app!

SIACOIN IS SHOW BY NAME DCR ONLY HAVE THIS ERROR THIS APP no differenciate dcr/sia

now you can show remote claymore with android!!

TESTED Works Fine!
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 03:30:16 PM
 #4413

I have a rig with 4xR9 390. I've just tried to mine SIA exclusively with Go Miner on nanopool. I saw the speed about twice more than in CDM with "-dcri 40". So, there is absolutely no reason to switch to single SIA mining.

ETH gives me $330 a month (according to whattomine). SIA gives me another $80. +25%. $410 total.
Pure SIA gives me only $160 in a month.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 04:01:13 PM
 #4414

I have a rig with 4xR9 390. I've just tried to mine SIA exclusively with Go Miner on nanopool. I saw the speed about twice more than in CDM with "-dcri 40". So, there is absolutely no reason to switch to single SIA mining.

ETH gives me $330 a month (according to whattomine). SIA gives me another $80. +25%. $410 total.
Pure SIA gives me only $160 in a month.


I have the same rig

Could you please add your data in this topic? In the first post the format how to list your parameters

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1550780.0
aleixoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 04:35:16 PM
 #4415

why dwarf pool pay to other wallet???
http://i64.tinypic.com/esnpl3.png

here show my mining wallet and the other wallet but not is my.....

http://i67.tinypic.com/f52kn4.png
why happen this?

is for hard fork? or its my error??


thanks and sorry my horrible english!

adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 31, 2016, 08:49:18 PM
 #4416

I upgraded to 5.3 and now my rig crashes after 15-30min Sad
roll back to 5.1v2 which was stable before..
could it be that stratum consume more energy or so?

paste.bin log: http://pastebin.com/JkjuEzar

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Fakhoury
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1027


Permabull Bitcoin Investor


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 10:06:32 PM
 #4417

Could someone please help me and tell me what does "DevFee : Stop mining and disconnect" means ? And if there is anyway to fix it in case I'm doing something wrong.

Quote from:  Satoshi Nakamoto
Feb. 14, 2010: I’m sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3444
Merit: 2128


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 10:14:28 PM
 #4418

I upgraded to 5.3 and now my rig crashes after 15-30min Sad
roll back to 5.1v2 which was stable before..
could it be that stratum consume more energy or so?

stratum allows more work to be done as its a more efficient way of getting the work. ie less time wasted between work assignments (jobs? unsure what the exact terminology is).

wouldnt think more than a few percent though. depends on the internet connection to a point.
Balgun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 11:50:39 PM
 #4419

Could someone please help me and tell me what does "DevFee : Stop mining and disconnect" means ? And if there is anyway to fix it in case I'm doing something wrong.

You pay Claymore (The developer of this miner) either 1 % or 2 % of your mining time, which depends on if you are dual or solo mining.
For that to happen the miner connects to the server the dev (claymore) has defined and mines for a certain time there. Then it switches back to your own pool.
It is normal for this miner and has to be considered when choosing your miner.
patientx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 01:21:09 AM
 #4420

I want to add for referance with dual mining single rx 480.

If I do only ETH mining : With memory at 2150 mhz and core underclocked/undervolted, I get 26.5 MH
If I do ETH + SIA mininh : 25.4 MH for ETH and ~360 MH for sia. Overall with the same settings eth+sia gives a little more.
Pages: « 1 ... 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 [221] 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!