Bitcoin Forum
July 26, 2017, 12:51:48 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 [685] 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 3607280 times)
p33k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 07:52:52 AM
 #13681

I have all the cards you listed and whattomine.com is fairly accurate on hashrates.

Hey guys,

what hashrates are you getting on nvidia cards?
Single/dual mining (preferably with ETH+SIA)

1070 =?
1080 =?
1080Ti =?

Thanks a lot!
Hey,

GTX 1070 ETH+SC @ 100 Watts
Ubuntu 16.04 + Claymore 9.7
 ETH : ~26 MH/s
 SC : ~260 MH/s
Average since more 3 days.

The 9.7 version is a very good one, thanks again Claymore.

Your welcome

Thanks a bunch,
these are decent stats even though Sia is kinda low (you get 1500 sols when solo mining it), but ok, pretty decent.
Any info on 1080Ti?

I'm thinking about switching my nvidia cards from ZEC to Dual miner...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Bulletdodger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 08:11:11 AM
 #13682

Yeah, I did check it out.

Just wanted to see is there a difference "in real life".

I tried mining with my 1080tis, but no success. I'm using latest win 10, latest drivers, clay 9.7 etc,
but keep getting this shit, so I gave up for now (scouted the internet with no clear solution as well).

papampi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 08:27:21 AM
 #13683

Any helps on this please ...

Hi guys
I have gone crazy to setup 6 GPU, 5 works ok with no problem
When I enable the 6th one after 10-15 minutes   cpu usage goes high and reach 90%. no program with high cpu in task manager but "system"
tried with MSI afterburner running to speed up fans, and without it  
If I leave it like that after a while claymore gives error. or system freeze before WatchDog could restart.
Code:
NVML: Cannot get current Temp, Err 999
NVML: Cannot get current Fan Speed, Err 999

All 6 GPU are detected and working fine, tried to run with 5 and cycle the 6th one to check if problem is from risers or power cables ( Disabled pcie1 , run with 5, disabled pcie2 run with 5 .... )
All ok with 5 GPU no matter which one, as soon as I enable 6th the cpu goes high.
system is :
Windows 10, 1703 , all drivers updated to latest with "Driver Booster"
Mobo: MSI Z170A XPower Gaming Titanium Edition
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower XT Gold 1275W
GPU: 6x 1070 Asus Dual 8OG
Ram: ADATA XPG Z1 DDR4 8GB 2800MHz CL17 Dual Channel
CPU: Pentium G4400 3.3GHz LGA 1151 Skylake CPU
HDD: SAMSUNG 750 EVO 120GB SATAIII Solid State Drive


PEG0, PEG1, PEG2 gen 1 (tried with auto too)
4G enabled
IGD disabled (tried with enable too)
gh05t77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 08:57:42 AM
 #13684

Dear Claymore
Please, pay attention on dramatically decrease hash rate with epoch growth.
I test it on my rig with 3 RX580 4Gb (use -benchmark key) and here are results:
epoch #120 ETH: GPU0 29.380 Mh/s, GPU1 29.532 Mh/s, GPU2 29.944 Mh/s
epoch #130 ETH: GPU0 29.146 Mh/s, GPU1 29.273 Mh/s, GPU2 29.700 Mh/s
epoch #140 ETH: GPU0 27.567 Mh/s, GPU1 27.664 Mh/s, GPU2 27.992 Mh/s
epoch #160 ETH: GPU0 21.309 Mh/s, GPU1 21.397 Mh/s, GPU2 21.666 Mh/s
epoch #180 ETH: GPU0 18.493 Mh/s, GPU1 18.509 Mh/s, GPU2 18.795 Mh/s

So very shortly we got decrease hash rate on 5% (between epoch #130 and #140).
Please fix this bug or explain what to do.


That isn't a bug. As epoch goes up, hashrate of many amd gpu's goes down. It is known.  Cheesy

I run benchmark on RX480 8Gb and got the same results. So it's not depend of memory size.
Does this problem have NVIDIA cards too?
duffann
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 09:52:26 AM
 #13685

I am currently using 378.92 with windows 7 64 bit. Claymore suggests 368.61 for this config. Do you think it will differ much and should i downgrade to that version ?
Gunna01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 10:25:31 AM
 #13686

So my system is crashing when creating the dag when running 6 GPU, 5 has been solid all week. Thought it was a riser but put a new one in with the same result.

Any suggestions?
papampi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 10:45:30 AM
 #13687

So my system is crashing when creating the dag when running 6 GPU, 5 has been solid all week. Thought it was a riser but put a new one in with the same result.

Any suggestions?

Have you tried -lidag  option ?

Code:
-lidag   low intensity mode for DAG generation, it can help with OC or weak PSU. Supported values are 0, 1, 2, 3, more value means lower intensity. Example: "-lidag 1".
   You can also specify values for every card, for example "-lidag 1,0,3". Default value is "0" (no low intensity for DAG generation).

Also try -gser


Code:
-gser   this setting can improve stability on multi-GPU systems if miner hangs during startup. It serializes GPUs initalization routines. Use "-gser 1" to serailize some of routines and "-gser 2" to serialize all routines.
   Default value is "0" (no serialization, fast initialization).
tdguchi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 10:49:55 AM
 #13688

Hi, i have a rx 580 Nitro+ 4Gb gpu, with a power supply of 650w

if I only use ethereum mode, all its fine (24mh/s) but, when I try dual mining, after a short time, my pc reboots, could it be caused by lack of current or voltage?

I run the miner only with required parameters, epool dpool wallets, and passwords, my rx 580 is NOT modded and running at 60-64ºC

Could anyone help me with that?

Also.. which pool is the best for 1 GPU?

Thanks


NOT ENOUGH POWER--

You need a 1000W PSU for 5 to 6 GPUS.  A PSU needs to have more capacity than  the maximum power draw for ALL of your GPUs combined.  The highest efficiency is at about 60-70 percent of the rated capacity of the PSU.

You can not get by without overloading and burning out a low-power, low efficiency PSU.  5 x 150W equals 750W, and that is greater than 650W (your PSU).  A low-wattage algorithm may work for a while, but the PSU will still burn out.  It could also explode or catch fire.

I no longer buy cheap, unrated PSUs.  Stick with Gold, or Platinum, from a reliable manufacturer with a soiid warranty.  A PSU will really explode if over-worked.       --scryptr

yeah, 1000w for  5 o 6 gpu, but I only have one, that should be enough...or not?
Gunna01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 10:55:07 AM
 #13689

So my system is crashing when creating the dag when running 6 GPU, 5 has been solid all week. Thought it was a riser but put a new one in with the same result.

Any suggestions?

Have you tried -lidag  option ?

Code:
-lidag   low intensity mode for DAG generation, it can help with OC or weak PSU. Supported values are 0, 1, 2, 3, more value means lower intensity. Example: "-lidag 1".
   You can also specify values for every card, for example "-lidag 1,0,3". Default value is "0" (no low intensity for DAG generation).

Also try -gser


Code:
-gser   this setting can improve stability on multi-GPU systems if miner hangs during startup. It serializes GPUs initalization routines. Use "-gser 1" to serailize some of routines and "-gser 2" to serialize all routines.
   Default value is "0" (no serialization, fast initialization).

Cheers, managed to get it working. I had to increase virtual memory to over 17500 however since adding the 6th card all 3 of this card type have dropped from 25mh to 16mh. My Aorus are still running at 28 but the msi, all running same bios are running at 16. Take 6th card out and hash umps up to 25 on the remaining 2 MSI.....

edit: For some reason MSIAfterburner had underclocked the cards when 6 were plugged in. All good now
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2017, 11:39:43 AM
 #13690

Hi, i have a rx 580 Nitro+ 4Gb gpu, with a power supply of 650w

if I only use ethereum mode, all its fine (24mh/s) but, when I try dual mining, after a short time, my pc reboots, could it be caused by lack of current or voltage?

I run the miner only with required parameters, epool dpool wallets, and passwords, my rx 580 is NOT modded and running at 60-64ºC

Could anyone help me with that?

Also.. which pool is the best for 1 GPU?

Thanks


NOT ENOUGH POWER--

You need a 1000W PSU for 5 to 6 GPUS.  A PSU needs to have more capacity than  the maximum power draw for ALL of your GPUs combined.  The highest efficiency is at about 60-70 percent of the rated capacity of the PSU.

You can not get by without overloading and burning out a low-power, low efficiency PSU.  5 x 150W equals 750W, and that is greater than 650W (your PSU).  A low-wattage algorithm may work for a while, but the PSU will still burn out.  It could also explode or catch fire.

I no longer buy cheap, unrated PSUs.  Stick with Gold, or Platinum, from a reliable manufacturer with a soiid warranty.  A PSU will really explode if over-worked.       --scryptr

yeah, 1000w for  5 o 6 gpu, but I only have one, that should be enough...or not?

YOU SHOULD BE GOOD--

In your case, I would begin checking for another hardware problem.  Overheating, or a poor connection somewhere.  It still could be the PSU, if your PC has a bargain PSU.       --scryptr


TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
parentibule
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 01:05:11 PM
 #13691

Hi,
For a 1060, what driver is better to install on a Debian? Packages from contrib/non-free or drivers from nvidia?

scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2017, 01:43:08 PM
 #13692

Hi,
For a 1060, what driver is better to install on a Debian? Packages from contrib/non-free or drivers from nvidia?

FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, NVIDIA--

I have never mined crypto with anything else.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
chw39
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 02:07:09 PM
 #13693

Need help here. My 1070 is doing 31mh/s on windows 7 but sadly windows 7 only detects 5 of my gpu. I then try windows 10 pro. With the latest driver it's able to recognised 7 gpu out of 8 but the hashrate is only 2mh/s each. The gpu on the m.2 is not being detected as well.. help..
parentibule
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 02:58:53 PM
 #13694

Hi,
For a 1060, what driver is better to install on a Debian? Packages from contrib/non-free or drivers from nvidia?

FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, NVIDIA--

I have never mined crypto with anything else.       --scryptr

Ok, I started with contrib, it's version 375.66-1. I have 18.9MH/s + 315MH/s DCR without OC (I don't find how to OC on Debian 9 Sad)

bkbirge
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2017, 03:02:32 PM
 #13695

Need help here. My 1070 is doing 31mh/s on windows 7 but sadly windows 7 only detects 5 of my gpu. I then try windows 10 pro. With the latest driver it's able to recognised 7 gpu out of 8 but the hashrate is only 2mh/s each. The gpu on the m.2 is not being detected as well.. help..

You need creator's update for win10, do a google.

chw39
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 03:09:34 PM
 #13696

Need help here. My 1070 is doing 31mh/s on windows 7 but sadly windows 7 only detects 5 of my gpu. I then try windows 10 pro. With the latest driver it's able to recognised 7 gpu out of 8 but the hashrate is only 2mh/s each. The gpu on the m.2 is not being detected as well.. help..

You need creator's update for win10, do a google.

Ok thanks for your reply. So the current nvidia driver is fine yeah?
bkbirge
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2017, 03:17:22 PM
 #13697

Need help here. My 1070 is doing 31mh/s on windows 7 but sadly windows 7 only detects 5 of my gpu. I then try windows 10 pro. With the latest driver it's able to recognised 7 gpu out of 8 but the hashrate is only 2mh/s each. The gpu on the m.2 is not being detected as well.. help..

You need creator's update for win10, do a google.

Ok thanks for your reply. So the current nvidia driver is fine yeah?

Works for me, I'm using whatever the latest drivers are.

seventux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2017, 03:24:11 PM
 #13698

Need help here. My 1070 is doing 31mh/s on windows 7 but sadly windows 7 only detects 5 of my gpu. I then try windows 10 pro. With the latest driver it's able to recognised 7 gpu out of 8 but the hashrate is only 2mh/s each. The gpu on the m.2 is not being detected as well.. help..

Are you using Windows 10 64 bit version 1607 above?

Get Free ONION https://deeponion.org/apply TOR
Piratastur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 04:01:41 PM
 #13699

Hi guys!
I have 6 RX 580 Saphhire Pulse 4gb working under ETHOS with Claymore 9.7.

When I change -cclock  and -mclock values in Claymore's config file (no "#" line  Grin ) and restart, nothing change. (-fanmin, for example, I think works OK)
But if I make the changes in Ethos's local config file, "globalcore" and "globalmem", it works and al the cards use that values.

No way to set the overclock from Claymore config file in Ethos, or I am doing something wrong?  Huh

Thx!!!
chw39
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 04:23:23 PM
 #13700

Need help here. My 1070 is doing 31mh/s on windows 7 but sadly windows 7 only detects 5 of my gpu. I then try windows 10 pro. With the latest driver it's able to recognised 7 gpu out of 8 but the hashrate is only 2mh/s each. The gpu on the m.2 is not being detected as well.. help..

Are you using Windows 10 64 bit version 1607 above?

Currently still on 1511. Didn't know windows update will make such huge different/impact. Gotta give it a try now and report back here.
Pages: « 1 ... 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 [685] 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!