Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2019, 07:36:39 AM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 [969] 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 ... 1366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6397174 times)
wll1rah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:56:07 AM
 #19361

So, new dual miner algo's
Keccak
TimeTravel
m7
BlakeR8, i'm aware of the ASIC, however, they are merged miner with at least four coins, BLC, LIT, PHO, UMO.  This algo is best known for Verge at the moment and is likely to draw attention only there.
1573630599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573630599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573630599
Reply with quote  #2

1573630599
Report to moderator
1573630599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573630599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573630599
Reply with quote  #2

1573630599
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573630599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573630599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573630599
Reply with quote  #2

1573630599
Report to moderator
1573630599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573630599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573630599
Reply with quote  #2

1573630599
Report to moderator
Maaim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 02:04:52 PM
 #19362

Is it possible to delay all mining until DAG generation completes?  I have a GPU that's pretty touchy and if the mining starts before it's DAG is generated the GPU will never come up.  This causes the app to restart and sometimes crash.   I've used the serial options and tried to slow it down but that doesn't prevent the mining from starting before DAG generation on all cards.  Just a thought.

Thanks!


see the documentation:

-gser   this setting can improve stability on multi-GPU systems if miner hangs during startup. It serializes GPUs initalization routines. Use "-gser 1" to serailize some of routines and "-gser 2" to serialize all routines.
   Using values higher than 2 allows you also to set custom delay between DAG generation on GPUs, for example, "-gser 5" means same as "-gser 2" and also adds 3sec delay between DAG generation (can be useful for buggy drivers and/or weak PSU).
   Default value is "0" (no serialization, fast initialization).

 i would recomment starting with -gser 3 to serialize it with 3 sec. delay.

if that doesnt help you can also try it with -lidag 2, which sets the intensity lower when DAG creation

Thanks for the response.   I've already tried the queuing options for serializing the startup including 'gser' and 'lidag'.  It's not that the card crashes during the DAG generation, but when mining starts before the DAG generation is completed.    The 'gser' option works to serialize the start, but it doesn't stop mining from starting before DAG is complete. 

Any other thoughts?
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 02:42:17 PM
 #19363

Is it possible to delay all mining until DAG generation completes?  I have a GPU that's pretty touchy and if the mining starts before it's DAG is generated the GPU will never come up.  This causes the app to restart and sometimes crash.   I've used the serial options and tried to slow it down but that doesn't prevent the mining from starting before DAG generation on all cards.  Just a thought.

Thanks!


see the documentation:

-gser   this setting can improve stability on multi-GPU systems if miner hangs during startup. It serializes GPUs initalization routines. Use "-gser 1" to serailize some of routines and "-gser 2" to serialize all routines.
   Using values higher than 2 allows you also to set custom delay between DAG generation on GPUs, for example, "-gser 5" means same as "-gser 2" and also adds 3sec delay between DAG generation (can be useful for buggy drivers and/or weak PSU).
   Default value is "0" (no serialization, fast initialization).

 i would recomment starting with -gser 3 to serialize it with 3 sec. delay.

if that doesnt help you can also try it with -lidag 2, which sets the intensity lower when DAG creation

Thanks for the response.   I've already tried the queuing options for serializing the startup including 'gser' and 'lidag'.  It's not that the card crashes during the DAG generation, but when mining starts before the DAG generation is completed.    The 'gser' option works to serialize the start, but it doesn't stop mining from starting before DAG is complete. 

Any other thoughts?


did you set your Virtual mem to at least 16GB, I was also thinking a hardware issue, are you using risers? if you could post your HW specs then its more appreciated.

jimmypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 02:55:31 PM
 #19364

hi everybody,

I just join the mining community. I have 2 RX 480 8GDDR5 (1 Asus and 1 MSI) but the problem is that with one of them I reach 25Mh/s and with the other one only 18Mh/s.

Why is this happen? Anyone can help me with that issue?

thx a lot
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2018, 03:00:39 PM
 #19365

hi everybody,

I just join the mining community. I have 2 RX 480 8GDDR5 (1 Asus and 1 MSI) but the problem is that with one of them I reach 25Mh/s and with the other one only 18Mh/s.

Why is this happen? Anyone can help me with that issue?

thx a lot
Use GPU-Z to check memory vendor. I assume the Asus one probably has Samsung, MSI one probably Hynix. You can bios mod to get better speed by using better memory timings. Most cards should hit at least 27-28MH with custom timings, or at least 26MH with simple memory strap copy and a bit of OC. Use HwInfo64 to check memory errors.

As far as memory quality goes, Hynix < Elpida < Samsung.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  16wzGLYLh1ximotu3Ln7htKnbUUcwWvQUv   LTC:  LdPvSJoAwgH87TXSMBuxDefBvp2bweXApY   Eth:  0xb508131ca5d983ebe72f8af61ecfb7d1b61f6d18
BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 268
Merit: 108


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:10:09 PM
 #19366

Why does 10.6 not clear the virus check?
jimmypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:26:00 PM
 #19367

hi everybody,

I just join the mining community. I have 2 RX 480 8GDDR5 (1 Asus and 1 MSI) but the problem is that with one of them I reach 25Mh/s and with the other one only 18Mh/s.

Why is this happen? Anyone can help me with that issue?

thx a lot
Use GPU-Z to check memory vendor. I assume the Asus one probably has Samsung, MSI one probably Hynix. You can bios mod to get better speed by using better memory timings. Most cards should hit at least 27-28MH with custom timings, or at least 26MH with simple memory strap copy and a bit of OC. Use HwInfo64 to check memory errors.

As far as memory quality goes, Hynix < Elpida < Samsung.

Both of them have Samsung memory.
https://d2ffutrenqvap3.cloudfront.net/items/0P0A1n2T190R0i2C2641/Screen%20Shot%202018-01-26%20at%2015.22.33.png?v=74843412

For what I see here I think everything is almost the same.

Do you now any good "How to bios update for dummies" tutorial that I can follow?
bitcoinche
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:42:13 PM
 #19368

Hi folks,
i have a strange problem and cant find the solution.
only first card will set clocks and power
AMd 18.1.1
Claymore 10.6
2x AMD 580
i configured the clock and memcock of both cards, and power.
i used syntax: -mclock 2200,2200
and so on.

But only GPU 0 (first one) will comply! gpu z says it is at stock clock
i want to tell her that resistance is futile. any ideas?

thanks a lot
thx333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:00:06 PM
 #19369

I have always 89 Mh/s, but seems less increase ETH per day
Algoritm more difficult?
Claymore's 10.0
pubix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:13:16 PM
 #19370

hi everybody,

I just join the mining community. I have 2 RX 480 8GDDR5 (1 Asus and 1 MSI) but the problem is that with one of them I reach 25Mh/s and with the other one only 18Mh/s.

Why is this happen? Anyone can help me with that issue?

thx a lot
Use GPU-Z to check memory vendor. I assume the Asus one probably has Samsung, MSI one probably Hynix. You can bios mod to get better speed by using better memory timings. Most cards should hit at least 27-28MH with custom timings, or at least 26MH with simple memory strap copy and a bit of OC. Use HwInfo64 to check memory errors.

As far as memory quality goes, Hynix < Elpida < Samsung.

Not really. Some are just more tolerant to really, really stupid values. Custom timings BETTER get over 28MH/s.

Wolf0 do you maybe own RX480 4gb Sapphire Pulse Elpida? If so, what are you getting with Claymore miner?
helshabini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:01:21 PM
 #19371

I'm having trouble since today to connect to any DCR pool. Apparently there was a change in the mining algorithm and all pool now either disconnects me or rejects all my shares.

Anyone else having same problem?

I tried dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 and stratum.decredpool.org:3343
dood76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:41:58 PM
 #19372

Claymore Miner - Crashes at Create GPU Buffer

Hello there,

I am using Claymore's Dual Miner V10.5 to mine Ethereum. I am using the ETH only mining mode. Whenever I run the start.bat error, my computer hangs and then crashes after this step: "Create GPU Buffer for GPU2"

Here are my specs:
1x Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining Edition
1x Asus Duo RX580 8GB
1x Asus STRIX RX580 8GB
Intel Celeron G3930
4GB Corsair Value Select DDR4 2133Mhz
MSI Z270 Gaming Plus
Corsair HX1200
Corsair ForceLE 120GB

Occasionally, after about 10 computer restarts, I can get the Miner to run successfully and pull 76Mh/s. But this only rarely happens.

Any help would be much appreciated, thanks.
snuff28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 11:14:16 PM
 #19373

Claymore Miner - Crashes at Create GPU Buffer

Hello there,

I am using Claymore's Dual Miner V10.5 to mine Ethereum. I am using the ETH only mining mode. Whenever I run the start.bat error, my computer hangs and then crashes after this step: "Create GPU Buffer for GPU2"

Here are my specs:
1x Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining Edition
1x Asus Duo RX580 8GB
1x Asus STRIX RX580 8GB
Intel Celeron G3930
4GB Corsair Value Select DDR4 2133Mhz
MSI Z270 Gaming Plus
Corsair HX1200
Corsair ForceLE 120GB

Occasionally, after about 10 computer restarts, I can get the Miner to run successfully and pull 76Mh/s. But this only rarely happens.

Any help would be much appreciated, thanks.

Delete Afterburner and use latest AMD driver if its windows 10 1709 build. Or roll back to 1704 and shut off updates.
Amstellodamois
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 11:18:11 PM
 #19374

...how does the remote monitoring work? Should I open a port in the rig's firewall (windows) and then type 192.168.X.XX:3333 in the browser of any computer of my network?
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 11:20:06 PM
 #19375

I'm having trouble since today to connect to any DCR pool. Apparently there was a change in the mining algorithm and all pool now either disconnects me or rejects all my shares.

Anyone else having same problem?

I tried dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 and stratum.decredpool.org:3343
I _have_ been seeing a lot of disconnects over the past 24 hours or so.  I thought it was just my 3GB GPU (GTX1060), but it started around two days ago, now.  At first I thought it was related to Claymore 10.6 release because the start of the disconnects increase started about the same time I changed from 10.5, but it still happens with the previous version, so that's not related to the problem.
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 26, 2018, 11:39:21 PM
 #19376

Claymore Miner - Crashes at Create GPU Buffer
...
Here are my specs:
1x Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining Edition
1x Asus Duo RX580 8GB
1x Asus STRIX RX580 8GB
Intel Celeron G3930
4GB Corsair Value Select DDR4 2133Mhz
...

This is likely the result of insufficient pagefile size. See: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/increase-page-file-size-virtual-memory-windows
aizzaku
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1117
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 27, 2018, 12:11:33 AM
 #19377

I have always 89 Mh/s, but seems less increase ETH per day
Algoritm more difficult?
Claymore's 10.0

Yes what u say is right since the difficulty adjusts according to the total network hashrate in order to maintain the block time.

I think as long as price increases with greater proportion to the ETH per day then you will be in profit.

aizzaku
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1117
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 27, 2018, 12:12:28 AM
 #19378

Claymore Miner - Crashes at Create GPU Buffer
...
Here are my specs:
1x Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining Edition
1x Asus Duo RX580 8GB
1x Asus STRIX RX580 8GB
Intel Celeron G3930
4GB Corsair Value Select DDR4 2133Mhz
...

This is likely the result of insufficient pagefile size. See: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/increase-page-file-size-virtual-memory-windows


Also try the -lidag (low intensity dag generation command) maybe it helps

Thekingace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 01:14:22 AM
 #19379

"You enabled full remote management, but didn't  set -mspw..." What's this error? i didn't change anything on my end and it started when I updated thw minee.
MADEN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 04:17:51 AM
 #19380

"You enabled full remote management, but didn't  set -mspw..." What's this error? i didn't change anything on my end and it started when I updated thw minee.

I'm getting this too, but I ended up just adding the following: -mpsw password

Not the actual word password, but a password. I was getting this too until I added that Parameter. Now I get a different issue below:

--

However, I'm getting an issue now, and it's "Srv: No password found in request. Remote IP: 127.0.0.1" -- using SimpleMining OS w/Ethermine Pool and ClayMore ETH 10.6. However, everything seems to be running but I'm getting a:

"Srv: no password found in request. Remote IP: 127.0.0.1"

Here is the command I'm running in SimpleMining: -wd 1 -r 1 -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal WALLETHERE -epsw x -mpsw PASSWORDHERE -mport 127.0.0.1:3333

The -mport with 127.0.0.1 was recommended by SimpleMinign due to some botnet or something along those lines. What am I doing wrong?
See: https://i.gyazo.com/35eddc49b26e7e942101976edf6d6556.png

Any help is super appreciated!
Pages: « 1 ... 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 [969] 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 ... 1366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!