Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2018, 12:06:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 [1024] 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6028434 times)
killerx1911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 03:20:43 AM
 #20461

Hey guys! I'm super new to the forum, thanks for all the great help!

I just downloaded Claymore V11 and im getting a virus: Win32/CoinMiner!bit  is it a false negative?  I downloaded it from the main page.  Just wanted to check.

Thanks again guys
1519214815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519214815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519214815
Reply with quote  #2

1519214815
Report to moderator
1519214815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519214815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519214815
Reply with quote  #2

1519214815
Report to moderator
1519214815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519214815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519214815
Reply with quote  #2

1519214815
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519214815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519214815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519214815
Reply with quote  #2

1519214815
Report to moderator
1519214815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519214815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519214815
Reply with quote  #2

1519214815
Report to moderator
1519214815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519214815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519214815
Reply with quote  #2

1519214815
Report to moderator
johnwarrior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 03:27:29 AM
 #20462

Hello @Claymore,
I'm trying to work on a script to enable/disable my GPUs at some specific periods of time during the day so your remote management API is what I need but when I send this JSON:
Quote
{
   "id": 0,
   "jsonrpc": "2.0",
   "method": "control_gpu",
   "params": [
      1,
      0
   ],
   "psw": "not_for_you_too_see"
}
Nothing happens, looking at the log what I see is this:
Quote
22:02:33:223   6da1f700   srv: wrong control_gpu:params format

API.txt says:
Quote
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"control_gpu", "params":[0, 1]}

RESPONSE:
none.

COMMENTS:
first number - GPU index, or "-1" for all GPUs. Second number - new GPU state, 0 - disabled, 1 - ETH-only mode, 2 - dual mode.

I fail to see the error here (My JSON is sent exactly as seen above, including newlines and spaces), the only different thing from API.txt is that I'm also sending a password. Is API.txt updated?

BTW, this is on v11.0 running on a Linux rig.
zz0622
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 04:39:16 AM
 #20463

The 24hr Actual shown on table of XVG Blake2s is keep going down from 0.032 to 0.029 now, but in Antminepool is going up from 0.038-0.041, it's almost double. May the owner of pool please take a look into this issue? The profit difference is too much. Thank you.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 04:44:51 AM
 #20464

And btw crackfoo/zpool is well known scamer/scam pool(steal 10% to 30%).

Source?
zz0622
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 04:53:52 AM
 #20465

And btw crackfoo/zpool is well known scamer/scam pool(steal 10% to 30%).

Source?
I think Unimining might have chance stealing hashpower too, the Actual XVG got from Unimining is almost 50% less than Antminepool.

The 24hr actual profit shown on website of these both pools have huge different.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 05:23:42 AM
 #20466

fuck this noobs quoting whole op's post. fuck off.

you dont deserve mining if you dont even know what to quote.
mine_phun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2018, 06:51:55 AM
 #20467

Quote
You can mine on NLpool if you want

STRATUM SERVERS
-o stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5766 -u <WALLET_ADDRESS> [-p c=XVG] | for VERGE (Blake2S)
-o stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5766 -u <WALLET_ADDRESS> [-p c=XSH] | for SHIELD
-o stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5133 -u <WALLET_ADDRESS> [-p c=CREA] | for CREATIVECOIN
-o stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5133 -u <WALLET_ADDRESS> [-p c=MAX] | for MAXCOIN


I am truly sorry, but i will take the pool offline for now after working all night on it. There are numerous bug's regarding balances i found and i need to fix in this opensource pool software where there is no support to find afaik........ so i need a couple of day's to sort this out correctly and to get balances payed.

 Embarrassed

XPM-guru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 07:24:54 AM
 #20468

About stale shares. I switched from v10.4 to v11 and my stale shares are up quite a bit. Before i got roughly 3% of stales with v10.4 but v11 produces 7-10%. Ping is around 4-50ms . What gives ?
r7811
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 08:47:31 AM
 #20469

Hey guys! I'm super new to the forum, thanks for all the great help!

I just downloaded Claymore V11 and im getting a virus: Win32/CoinMiner!bit  is it a false negative?  I downloaded it from the main page.  Just wanted to check.

Thanks again guys

Happened to me as well.. however I am not new to mining stuff, previous versions of Claymore never showed virus alert  Huh
mackdoms
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 09:01:54 AM
 #20470

Do you guys get the same hashrates for mining Shield when for mining Verge? Same algorithm means same hashrates, right? :-)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1009

Miners developer


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 09:29:30 AM
 #20471

Hello @Claymore,
I'm trying to work on a script to enable/disable my GPUs at some specific periods of time during the day so your remote management API is what I need but when I send this JSON:

API.txt says:

{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"control_gpu", "params":[0, 1]}

I fail to see the error here (My JSON is sent exactly as seen above, including newlines and spaces), the only different thing from API.txt is that I'm also sending a password. Is API.txt updated?

BTW, this is on v11.0 running on a Linux rig.

Just checked, you are right, API.txt describes this command incorrectly, the correct format is:
Quote
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"control_gpu", "params":["0", "1"]}
I will include updated API.txt in next miner update.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1009

Miners developer


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 09:30:54 AM
 #20472

Hi, @Claymore! I'm parsing last log file in reboot.bat and if it was a minspeed reboot, I'm just restarting miner instead of reboot.
So a small bug was found: after restarting miner cannot aquire management port because it is taken by previous miner instance.
It repeats this constantly until next reboot:
server: bind failed with error: 10048 (port for remote management is busy, use different -mport value), next attempt in 20sec...

If old miner instance is closed, OS must close its socket. So probably old miner is still running. Or you use Linux...

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Teress
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 10:54:43 AM
 #20473

Can someone explain me please, why I CAN mine ETH and CAN'T mine ETC due to DAG creation error? Does they have not same size DAG?
arnold_mad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:50:09 AM
 #20474

I get only 176 mhs in dual mode (ETH/XVG) compared to 180mhs with ETH only - also lowering the dcri to 10 didn't change this. is this expected behaviour or what can I do to optimize things ?

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=1107494)
garybeng
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 12:16:23 PM
 #20475

Hey guys! I'm super new to the forum, thanks for all the great help!

I just downloaded Claymore V11 and im getting a virus: Win32/CoinMiner!bit  is it a false negative?  I downloaded it from the main page.  Just wanted to check.

Thanks again guys

Happened to me as well.. however I am not new to mining stuff, previous versions of Claymore never showed virus alert  Huh

Me too. Cause AMD Wattman problem and mining rig hangup after boot. Now back to 10.6.
iRrromka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 12:25:22 PM
 #20476

Hi, Claymore!

I think, it will be useful to add a scheduler to reboot the rig (exec the reboot.bat), not miner in "-r" option. For example -r -180 - to execute reboot.bat if something wrong with gpus and to restart miner every 180 mins.

Or just to add one another option for calling reboot.bat.
jackbox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1011



View Profile
February 14, 2018, 12:29:58 PM
 #20477

Hi, Claymore!

I think, it will be useful to add a scheduler to reboot the rig (exec the reboot.bat), not miner in "-r" option. For example -r -180 - to execute reboot.bat if something wrong with gpus and to restart miner every 180 mins.

Or just to add one another option for calling reboot.bat.

I got some usb watchdog dongles from Aliexpress. They have an associated program and watch the miner and the gpus. If the miner, computer or a gpu stops working the dongle will reboot the computer. I have not installed them yet but on a test bench they checked out okay. Just search Aliexpress or eBay for "usb watchdog."

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
iRrromka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 12:33:10 PM
 #20478

Hi, Claymore!

I think, it will be useful to add a scheduler to reboot the rig (exec the reboot.bat), not miner in "-r" option. For example -r -180 - to execute reboot.bat if something wrong with gpus and to restart miner every 180 mins.

Or just to add one another option for calling reboot.bat.

I got some usb watchdog dongles from Aliexpress. They have an associated program and watch the miner and the gpus. If the miner, computer or a gpu stops working the dongle will reboot the computer. I have not installed them yet but on a test bench they checked out okay. Just search Aliexpress or eBay for "usb watchdog."

I'm using USB WatchDogs, however I need to reboot the rig even if all it's ok every hour, for example. I believe it would increase my share count.
DJMorgan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 01:08:42 PM
 #20479

Hi, Claymore,

There are plans for the second coin, and the removal is no longer relevant for mining on the GPU? ASIC evil...
RuMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 01:36:21 PM
 #20480

Hi, @Claymore! I'm parsing last log file in reboot.bat and if it was a minspeed reboot, I'm just restarting miner instead of reboot.
So a small bug was found: after restarting miner cannot aquire management port because it is taken by previous miner instance.
It repeats this constantly until next reboot:
server: bind failed with error: 10048 (port for remote management is busy, use different -mport value), next attempt in 20sec...
If old miner instance is closed, OS must close its socket. So probably old miner is still running. Or you use Linux...
I know it must ( but such behaviour only when miner is closed by minspeed. if I close it manually and start again, everything is ok
netstat shows sockets are in CLOSE_WAIT state.


I think, it will be useful to add a scheduler to reboot the rig (exec the reboot.bat), not miner in "-r" option. For example -r -180 - to execute reboot.bat if something wrong with gpus and to restart miner every 180 mins.
rtfm ) -r option already DOES work as you described: -r 180 reboots in case of gpu fail OR in 180 minutes
Pages: « 1 ... 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 [1024] 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!