Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2019, 10:19:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 [1321] 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6390008 times)
TheHas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 167


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 11:54:05 AM
 #26401

"Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

I made everything but still - "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."...

Right click on EthDcrMiner64.exe and "Run this program us administrator" is on. "Change settings for all users" is on too...
I have a bat file and I am trying to run it us admin - Run us administrator...
User account control - never notify...
My user is administrator...

And still "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

Where is the problem, please...

Further detail will be in the Readme. But in short, if you have windows, you need to disable Secure Boot and run the computer in Test Mode.

I had the same issue, it is a bit convoluted but there is a guide in the Readme that allows you to run the miner as the administrator.
1571393960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393960
Reply with quote  #2

1571393960
Report to moderator
1571393960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393960
Reply with quote  #2

1571393960
Report to moderator
1571393960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393960
Reply with quote  #2

1571393960
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571393960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393960
Reply with quote  #2

1571393960
Report to moderator
1571393960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393960
Reply with quote  #2

1571393960
Report to moderator
1571393960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393960
Reply with quote  #2

1571393960
Report to moderator
boregepco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 12:33:50 PM
 #26402

I am in Test Mode, "Secure Boot" is  disable  and still the same
rudizabudi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 01:09:04 PM
 #26403

"Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

I made everything but still - "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."...

Right click on EthDcrMiner64.exe and "Run this program us administrator" is on. "Change settings for all users" is on too...
I have a bat file and I am trying to run it us admin - Run us administrator...
User account control - never notify...
My user is administrator...

And still "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

Where is the problem, please...

Try to start your bat via command prompt as admin.

cmd-> rightclick -> run as admin

type: cd C:\YOUR_PATH\Claymore Folder

type: start YOUR_BAT_NAME.bat

boregepco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 01:21:28 PM
 #26404

I will try with a new fresh Windows. I tried everything and nothing
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 02:23:14 PM
 #26405

@Claymore: Dual mining ETH + VBK is still not possible with AMD cards, right?
maxime506
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 12:02:23 AM
 #26406

I have 3gb and 6gb Nvidia cards (P106-90 and P106-100). Try to use the 3gb ones to mine UBQ and 6gb ones to mine ETC. Once I open a second session to mine the other coin, the program always shows "driver is in use" and won't apply the mining straps for the second session. How to fix this?

You cannot use -strap option in two sessions,  you could try to add straps on first session to all cards and mine UBQ and then stop 6gb
cards and then start second session and start mining with 6gb cards only, not sure if this will work.

That works for me! Thanks for the suggestion Smiley
hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 03:16:05 AM
 #26407

How do I get windows out of test mode, when not running claymore?
malutkicud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 08:11:53 AM
 #26408

@Claymore: Dual mining ETH + VBK is still not possible with AMD cards, right?

Hi, what about dual mining ETH + PASC?
Anyone here mining that way?
I try to ming ETH (https://ethermine.org/) and PASC (https://pasc.nanopool.org/help), but claymore get a lot of rejected/invalid/stale shares (don't remember exactly).

Could anyone can send me correct mining config with these pools above or suggest other pool (PASC) to mine?

Thanks.
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 474
Merit: 18


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 09:05:25 AM
 #26409

@Claymore: Dual mining ETH + VBK is still not possible with AMD cards, right?

Hi, what about dual mining ETH + PASC?
Anyone here mining that way?
I try to ming ETH (https://ethermine.org/) and PASC (https://pasc.nanopool.org/help), but claymore get a lot of rejected/invalid/stale shares (don't remember exactly).

Could anyone can send me correct mining config with these pools above or suggest other pool (PASC) to mine?

Thanks.


Pascal has a new, CPU only algo. Old algo is useless now

TheHas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 167


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 09:33:32 AM
 #26410

How do I get windows out of test mode, when not running claymore?

I think you can restore Secure Boot in the bios and that takes it out of test mode.

If all you're doing is mining on that computer or rig, then it probably isn't an issue to leave it in test mode.
darkCryptoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 01:53:37 PM
 #26411

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
I have same problem on AsRockH110 and curently trying to find what is problem. And card can be flashed to whatever bios to use miner's straps. So its not that.

Anyone had Any luck on figuring this one out yet?
Guigs321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 02:18:00 PM
 #26412

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
I have same problem on AsRockH110 and curently trying to find what is problem. And card can be flashed to whatever bios to use miner's straps. So its not that.

Anyone had Any luck on figuring this one out yet?

Try to lower the VRAM frequency normally you will earn the loss of hasrate with the -strap option. Same problem from my side with RX470, I lower the VRAM frequency to apply the -strap option before I had blue screen.
bigboy32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 03:45:14 PM
 #26413

How do I get windows out of test mode, when not running claymore?

I think you can restore Secure Boot in the bios and that takes it out of test mode.

If all you're doing is mining on that computer or rig, then it probably isn't an issue to leave it in test mode.



to get into test mode, open a CMD window with admin permissions and entering:

Quote
bcdedit /set testsigning on

If you see a message saying the value is “protected by Secure Boot policy”, that means Secure Boot is enabled in your computer’s UEFI firmware. You’ll need to disable Secure Boot in your computer’s UEFI firmware (BIOS) to enable test signing mode.

To leave test mode, open a Command Prompt window as Administrator once again and run the following command:

Quote
bcdedit /set testsigning off

darkCryptoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 04:19:15 PM
 #26414

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
I have same problem on AsRockH110 and curently trying to find what is problem. And card can be flashed to whatever bios to use miner's straps. So its not that.

Anyone had Any luck on figuring this one out yet?

Try to lower the VRAM frequency normally you will earn the loss of hasrate with the -strap option. Same problem from my side with RX470, I lower the VRAM frequency to apply the -strap option before I had blue screen.

Are you saying, set the timings to stock (no overclocking) and then try the strap setting?
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2019, 05:26:52 PM
 #26415

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
I have same problem on AsRockH110 and curently trying to find what is problem. And card can be flashed to whatever bios to use miner's straps. So its not that.

Anyone had Any luck on figuring this one out yet?

Try to lower the VRAM frequency normally you will earn the loss of hasrate with the -strap option. Same problem from my side with RX470, I lower the VRAM frequency to apply the -strap option before I had blue screen.

Are you saying, set the timings to stock (no overclocking) and then try the strap setting?
Well, my 8xRX470 on AsRock H110 works now without problem.. i just updated miner from 14.5 to 14.6.
darkCryptoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 05:31:55 PM
Last edit: June 07, 2019, 06:30:51 PM by darkCryptoMiner
 #26416

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
I have same problem on AsRockH110 and curently trying to find what is problem. And card can be flashed to whatever bios to use miner's straps. So its not that.

Anyone had Any luck on figuring this one out yet?

Try to lower the VRAM frequency normally you will earn the loss of hasrate with the -strap option. Same problem from my side with RX470, I lower the VRAM frequency to apply the -strap option before I had blue screen.

Are you saying, set the timings to stock (no overclocking) and then try the strap setting?
Well, my 8xRX470 on AsRock H110 works now without problem.. i just updated miner from 14.5 to 14.6.

Let me give it another go or two
{Edit}

By turning off strap to all but the first GPU, it applies the timings to the first GPU no problem. I can only guess it has an issue with GPU1 - Is there a possibility the BIOS says hynix memory, but is actually something else? Could I have flashed the wrong memory type over the BIOS? I will flip the switch later and check.

I did note that the hashrate dropped with the new timings by .5mh/s on the one that had timings set..not sure if I have better timings or something else is going on
BitcoinBoomer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 09:04:24 PM
 #26417

This is  amazing. I love using this Claymore. Easy to set up and very stable.
molivil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 10:10:08 PM
 #26418

I have 3gb and 6gb Nvidia cards (P106-90 and P106-100). Try to use the 3gb ones to mine UBQ and 6gb ones to mine ETC. Once I open a second session to mine the other coin, the program always shows "driver is in use" and won't apply the mining straps for the second session. How to fix this?

Get one miner for 6 gig cards and one miner for 3 gig cards. Not a good idea to mix and match cards and algorithms too much.
molivil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 10:13:10 PM
 #26419

How do I get windows out of test mode, when not running claymore?

Please use Google for general questions.

https://www.google.com/search?q=turn+off+windows+test+mode
quejo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2019, 04:58:25 AM
 #26420

I'm facing a really weird issue. secure boot is disabled and test mode enabled. widows keep blocking claymore driver install. sometimes it installs but asa i restart windows straps revert to stock and even claymore shows that timings is applied hashrate is the same when using stock straps. tried ddu, fresh windows, at least tree driver versions but issue remain. my rig has 13 Polaris cards mixed vendors and versions.
Pages: « 1 ... 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 [1321] 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!