Bitcoin Forum
September 16, 2019, 05:29:54 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 [1337] 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6380382 times)
ZPDM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 08:11:28 AM
 #26721

Can't download Claymore from MEGA

"SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data"
occured on a Windows and Linux machine

Don't see any other download sites.

Edit: it seems to be working again.
you can download the already configured miner by the link in this video. there everything is configured, you need to put only your wallet address. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xyWP8f_Ajqo&t=3s

Working fine now, but, Spasibo Comrade.
1568654994
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568654994

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568654994
Reply with quote  #2

1568654994
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568654994
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568654994

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568654994
Reply with quote  #2

1568654994
Report to moderator
1568654994
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568654994

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568654994
Reply with quote  #2

1568654994
Report to moderator
ZPDM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 08:18:34 AM
 #26722



Always download from official Claymore links. If not, sooner or later another noob start to cry here that Claymore is a thief.
[/quote]

That was the point it was the link from the OP, it didn't work.  Likely something brief on MEGA's side.  The VII is purring along, now to optomize this week-end.  If I recall some years back there was a back-up link for downloading the miner, might not be a bad idea to reincorporate some such for increased Claymore revenue if the only current link remains intermittant.
ZPDM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 09:33:38 AM
 #26723


I downloaded and until now I alive
[/quote]


Was likely an uptime problem on MEGA's side, or she turned me into a newt but I got better.

You know I didn't get the conern till this second, but no, everything has been running fine on a new machine with one VII for fun. 
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 10:38:25 AM
 #26724


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 11:44:50 AM
 #26725


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG

Switch mining to ETH (epoch 272 for now). I wrote about this few days ago. We need new version of claymore I guess
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 12:16:34 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2019, 01:38:48 PM by abg00
 #26726


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG

Switch mining to ETH (epoch 272 for now). I wrote about this few days ago. We need new version of claymore I guess

possible drivers trouble? use 18.6.1
14.6 same trouble
phoenixminer work without this trouble?

add
check again. trouble because ETC coin DAG epoch #281
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 02:45:55 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2019, 02:59:59 PM by abg00
 #26727

check phoenix. work fine with DAG epoch 281 ETC coin

check 8gb card. same trouble error dag file size
sharmanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 08:15:47 PM
 #26728

does anyone know what error 1002 means? I'm getting GPU #0 strap "1" failed, error 1002  how do I fix that and what does that error mean? all straps get that error
Using Radeon VII
dvz35
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 09:10:00 PM
 #26729


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG

Switch mining to ETH (epoch 272 for now). I wrote about this few days ago. We need new version of claymore I guess

possible drivers trouble? use 18.6.1
14.6 same trouble
phoenixminer work without this trouble?

add
check again. trouble because ETC coin DAG epoch #281
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8EdQGm9x74&t=1s

Wink Wink Wink YouTube #PЭДMAЙHEP WinkWinkWink
NefariousFool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 7


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 09:42:04 PM
Last edit: July 21, 2019, 02:15:31 AM by NefariousFool
 #26730

Hey Claymore any input or any sort of work going on to get the new rx 5700xt mining on your platform? Thanks!

Yes I'm checking this card, but I need a few days to see what hashrate it can achieve.
[/quote]

Any update friend? We are sitting on the edge of our seats!  Is there anything anybody can contribute to help you out with this process?

Did you try the washer fix for cooling on your card if you have one?
NefariousFool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 7


View Profile
July 21, 2019, 02:16:41 AM
 #26731

does anyone know what error 1002 means? I'm getting GPU #0 strap "1" failed, error 1002  how do I fix that and what does that error mean? all straps get that error
Using Radeon VII

The straps do not work on Radeon Vii thats why you're getting that error, its not supported. You should try running the intensity tricks on the miner vs straps.
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 10:23:33 AM
 #26732

any news about ETC dag 281+ mining? use phoenix now. this miner dont work
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1298

Miners developer


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 03:23:49 PM
 #26733

Any update friend? We are sitting on the edge of our seats!  Is there anything anybody can contribute to help you out with this process?
Did you try the washer fix for cooling on your card if you have one?

I'm working on it, just need a couple of days more. AMD even did not release official ISA docs for RDNA yet...

any news about ETC dag 281+ mining? use phoenix now. this miner dont work

What's wrong with dag 281 epoch? It works fine in my tests. If you want to get some support, it's a good idea to post your config.txt file and some hardware info (or log file).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 03:28:52 PM
 #26734

Quote

What's wrong with dag 281 epoch? It works fine in my tests. If you to get some support, it's a good idea to post your config.txt file and some hardware info (or log file).

I have a miner hang at epoch 280 (both Rx 470 4gb and Rx 480 4gb). After switch to ETH (epoch 272 it still working well). It is not a config problem it is problem with miner. Check phoenix miner topic and there is same epoch problem with older miner versions

C&p
"Read this if you can't mine ETH or ETC with PhoenixMiner: important message for everyone that is running older versions of PhoenixMiner (before 4.2).

IMPORTANT! The versions of PhoenixMiner before 4.2 only support DAG epoch up to 265. Both ETC and ETH has reached epoch 266 already. To ensure uninterrupted operation, please upgrade to 4.2. If you are mining other coins, you can safely disregard this message.

The reason for this limitation is that we need to perform some quite complex calculations for each future DAG epoch in order to increase the hashrate of the optimized kernels. Recently we have added more computational resources and PhoenixMiner 4.2 will work without problems up to DAG epoch 329. We will increase this number significantly (e.g. 400 or more) in the next version."
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 896
Merit: 252


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 04:31:21 PM
 #26735

Quote

What's wrong with dag 281 epoch? It works fine in my tests. If you to get some support, it's a good idea to post your config.txt file and some hardware info (or log file).

I have a miner hang at epoch 280 (both Rx 470 4gb and Rx 480 4gb). After switch to ETH (epoch 272 it still working well). It is not a config problem it is problem with miner. Check phoenix miner topic and there is same epoch problem with older miner versions

C&p
"Read this if you can't mine ETH or ETC with PhoenixMiner: important message for everyone that is running older versions of PhoenixMiner (before 4.2).

IMPORTANT! The versions of PhoenixMiner before 4.2 only support DAG epoch up to 265. Both ETC and ETH has reached epoch 266 already. To ensure uninterrupted operation, please upgrade to 4.2. If you are mining other coins, you can safely disregard this message.

The reason for this limitation is that we need to perform some quite complex calculations for each future DAG epoch in order to increase the hashrate of the optimized kernels. Recently we have added more computational resources and PhoenixMiner 4.2 will work without problems up to DAG epoch 329. We will increase this number significantly (e.g. 400 or more) in the next version."
Phoenix miner works another way than Claymore's. It use optimized kernels wich is must be calculated with depends of DAG epoch. This is why if miner didn't contains optimized kernels for some DAG it would give error.

Claymore's miner didn't use kernels optimized for each epoch. So it must work on any DAG. You must provide your config, bat file and log to determine what's your problem.
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 04:50:54 PM
 #26736

Phoenix miner works another way than Claymore's. It use optimized kernels wich is must be calculated with depends of DAG epoch. This is why if miner didn't contains optimized kernels for some DAG it would give error.

Claymore's miner didn't use kernels optimized for each epoch. So it must work on any DAG. You must provide your config, bat file and log to determine what's your problem.

sure. But two of three rigs just hangs at this same moment (Rx 470 & Rx 480), it happens when ETC touch epoch 280. Below is my config.txt content (they nearly just the same on both machines)

[config.txt]
#-epool europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20555 (<-- ETC port, do not work)
-epool europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20535 (<-- ETH port, works well)
-ewal {private, deleted}
-eworker {private, deleted}
-epsw x
-esm 2
-allcoins 1
-allpools 1

-tt 72
-ttdcr 75
-ttli 78
-tstop 82
-fanmin 30
-mport -3333
-ethi 16
-dcri 14
-rxboost 1
-strap 777000000000000022AA1C00315A5B36A0550F15B68C1506004082007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715

#OC
#core
-cclock 1100
-cvddc 825
#memory
-mclock 2050
-mvddc 825
[/config.txt]

[start.bat]
timeout /t 60
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe
[/start.bat]

I can paste log too, bu there is strictly NOTHING because miner hangs (sometime with restart, sometime not). It hangs after "setting dag epoch 280" line and before "setting dag epoch 280 done". I tried older version of claymore. It stops hanging but it just creating dag epoch and never finish. Changing port on pool to mining ETH solves the problem... for now
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1298

Miners developer


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 05:56:16 PM
 #26737

sure. But two of three rigs just hangs at this same moment (Rx 470 & Rx 480), it happens when ETC touch epoch 280. Below is my config.txt content (they nearly just the same on both machines)

Try "-eres 0".

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 896
Merit: 252


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 06:22:47 PM
 #26738

I can paste log too, bu there is strictly NOTHING because miner hangs (sometime with restart, sometime not). It hangs after "setting dag epoch 280" line and before "setting dag epoch 280 done". I tried older version of claymore. It stops hanging but it just creating dag epoch and never finish. Changing port on pool to mining ETH solves the problem... for now
Looks like it's not enough memory to set DAG #280... Do you have enough virtual memory (page file) size?

And another one thing. You use -allcoins 1. This is what Claymore writes in readme:

-allcoins Specify "-allcoins 1" to be able to mine Ethereum forks, in this mode miner will use some default pools for devfee Ethereum mining.
        Note that if devfee mining pools will stop, entire mining will be stopped too.
        Miner has to use two DAGs in this mode - one for Ethereum and one for Ethereum fork, it can cause crashes because DAGs have different sizes.
        Therefore for this mode it is recommended to specify current Ethereum epoch (or a bit larger value),
        for example, "-allcoins 47" means that miner will expect DAG size for epoch #47 and will allocate appropriate GPU buffer at starting, instead of reallocating bigger GPU buffer (may crash) when it starts devfee mining.
        Another option is to specify "-allcoins -1", in this mode miner will start devfee round immediately after start and therefore will get current epoch for Ethereum, after that it will be able to mine Ethereum fork.
        If you mine ETC on some pool that does not accept wallet address but requires Username.Worker instead, the best way is to specify "-allcoins etc", in this mode devfee mining will be on ETC pools and DAG won't be recreated at all.

Try to set "-allcoins etc"
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 07:51:35 PM
Merited by nc50lc (1)
 #26739

sure. But two of three rigs just hangs at this same moment (Rx 470 & Rx 480), it happens when ETC touch epoch 280. Below is my config.txt content (they nearly just the same on both machines)

Try "-eres 0".

hoooooly ff**. You are right! I've checked my config line by line and found that there were "-eres 20" option between my #comment lines at the very bottom of the file. I was sure, that at the bottom are only #comments lines with my tests, thoughts etc (mean et cetera, not ethereum classic Cheesy) so I did not paste them. After deleting "-eres 20" my miners can mine ETC again (AFAIR eres=2 by default). So it means miner tried to work with DAG epoch 280 + 20 = 300, and that is why it crashed

THANK YOU!

Looks like it's not enough memory to set DAG #280... Do you have enough virtual memory (page file) size?

And another one thing. You use -allcoins 1. This is what Claymore writes in readme:

-allcoins Specify "-allcoins 1" to be able to mine Ethereum forks, in this mode miner will use some default pools for devfee Ethereum mining.
        Note that if devfee mining pools will stop, entire mining will be stopped too.
        Miner has to use two DAGs in this mode - one for Ethereum and one for Ethereum fork, it can cause crashes because DAGs have different sizes.
        Therefore for this mode it is recommended to specify current Ethereum epoch (or a bit larger value),
        for example, "-allcoins 47" means that miner will expect DAG size for epoch #47 and will allocate appropriate GPU buffer at starting, instead of reallocating bigger GPU buffer (may crash) when it starts devfee mining.
        Another option is to specify "-allcoins -1", in this mode miner will start devfee round immediately after start and therefore will get current epoch for Ethereum, after that it will be able to mine Ethereum fork.
        If you mine ETC on some pool that does not accept wallet address but requires Username.Worker instead, the best way is to specify "-allcoins etc", in this mode devfee mining will be on ETC pools and DAG won't be recreated at all.

Try to set "-allcoins etc"

thanx for response. I tried increase virtual memory before (set it even to 45000MB) and this did not help.
"-allcoins etc" could be solution but miner did not stay alive long enough to change dag epoch because of devfee, so probably this wouldn't help.

Anyway Claymore hit the bull's eye Smiley
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 07:57:32 PM
 #26740

sure. But two of three rigs just hangs at this same moment (Rx 470 & Rx 480), it happens when ETC touch epoch 280. Below is my config.txt content (they nearly just the same on both machines)

Try "-eres 0".


miner dont work/ test on 8 gb card

EthDcrMiner64.exe -allcoins 1 -eres 0 -mode 1 -asm 2  -esm 3 -rxboost 1

epool
POOL: stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353, WALLET: xxx.RIG01, PSW: x, ALLPOOLS: 1

then switch to etc mining DAG 281 have error

pnoenixminer work fine

test on lot of rigs with different card 4\8 gb same error
14.6 14.7 same error
driver 18.6.1 19.7.2 same error

plz fixminer

add test directly on etc pool. same error
Pages: « 1 ... 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 [1337] 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!