Bitcoin Forum
February 05, 2023, 03:22:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 [1374] 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 1401 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6588602 times)
sirisacm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2020, 07:05:12 AM
 #27461

hi everyone,

I have 2 question regarding dual mining - if there is anyone able to help me, I'd be grateful.

I'm using 7x rx580 8gb GPUs to mine ETH + Sia (just started on Sia, mined DCR until now). However, it seems these GPUs are not supported to mine SIA, but other Sia coins (classic, etc). is that how it should be?

Quote
Important: Miners not compatible with Sia's hardfork (currently, this means all non-Obelisk ASICs and most GPU miners, with the exception of Marlin 1.1.0 and newer) trying to mine Sia may be automatically redirected to the SiaClassic pool so that their work doesn't go wasted (check here).
If your miner is not compatible with the hardfork, you should connect to one of the following ports: 3344 (Hyperspace), 3355 (SiaClassic), 3366 (SiaPrime). More info here.

2nd problem is about ETH hashrate, which dropped from about 200mhz/s (while mining DCR) to about 164mhz/s (while mining SIA). it looks like a big drop, is there something I did wrong?

Quote
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal *mywal* -epsw x -dpool eu.siamining.com:7777 -dwal *mywal* -dcoin sia -allpools 1 -y 1

thanks in advance for your answers.



anyone able to help me with this, please?
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675610576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675610576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675610576
Reply with quote  #2

1675610576
Report to moderator
1675610576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675610576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675610576
Reply with quote  #2

1675610576
Report to moderator
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1030
Merit: 1006


View Profile
May 28, 2020, 02:08:11 AM
Merited by xandry (1)
 #27462

hi everyone,

I have 2 question regarding dual mining - if there is anyone able to help me, I'd be grateful.

I'm using 7x rx580 8gb GPUs to mine ETH + Sia (just started on Sia, mined DCR until now). However, it seems these GPUs are not supported to mine SIA, but other Sia coins (classic, etc). is that how it should be?

Quote
Important: Miners not compatible with Sia's hardfork (currently, this means all non-Obelisk ASICs and most GPU miners, with the exception of Marlin 1.1.0 and newer) trying to mine Sia may be automatically redirected to the SiaClassic pool so that their work doesn't go wasted (check here).
If your miner is not compatible with the hardfork, you should connect to one of the following ports: 3344 (Hyperspace), 3355 (SiaClassic), 3366 (SiaPrime). More info here.

2nd problem is about ETH hashrate, which dropped from about 200mhz/s (while mining DCR) to about 164mhz/s (while mining SIA). it looks like a big drop, is there something I did wrong?

Quote
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal *mywal* -epsw x -dpool eu.siamining.com:7777 -dwal *mywal* -dcoin sia -allpools 1 -y 1

thanks in advance for your answers.



anyone able to help me with this, please?
On your first question - answer is yes.
 On second - if you dual mine  that heats cards much, wastes lot of energy.
 So the hashrate for eth falls. No sense to dual mine. Forget it for now.
sirisacm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2020, 11:08:05 AM
 #27463

hi everyone,

I have 2 question regarding dual mining - if there is anyone able to help me, I'd be grateful.

I'm using 7x rx580 8gb GPUs to mine ETH + Sia (just started on Sia, mined DCR until now). However, it seems these GPUs are not supported to mine SIA, but other Sia coins (classic, etc). is that how it should be?

Quote
Important: Miners not compatible with Sia's hardfork (currently, this means all non-Obelisk ASICs and most GPU miners, with the exception of Marlin 1.1.0 and newer) trying to mine Sia may be automatically redirected to the SiaClassic pool so that their work doesn't go wasted (check here).
If your miner is not compatible with the hardfork, you should connect to one of the following ports: 3344 (Hyperspace), 3355 (SiaClassic), 3366 (SiaPrime). More info here.

2nd problem is about ETH hashrate, which dropped from about 200mhz/s (while mining DCR) to about 164mhz/s (while mining SIA). it looks like a big drop, is there something I did wrong?

Quote
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal *mywal* -epsw x -dpool eu.siamining.com:7777 -dwal *mywal* -dcoin sia -allpools 1 -y 1

thanks in advance for your answers.



anyone able to help me with this, please?
On your first question - answer is yes.
 On second - if you dual mine  that heats cards much, wastes lot of energy.
 So the hashrate for eth falls. No sense to dual mine. Forget it for now.

thanks for your answers.

regarding the first point, I do have a problem now, if I can call it so - I was hoping to mine Sia, so I used a Sia wallet - the transfer of SCC was made to that wallet address, but coins never arrived, as the trading site I have the wallet on doesn't trade SCC. If I create another wallet, SCC this time, is there any chance to get the coins back?

as for the 2nd point, my perplexity was why hashrate for ETH falls only when mining sia? because while mining DCR, the hashrate stays the same ..

thank you!
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1787
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2020, 07:51:41 PM
 #27464

THE SECONDARY COINS HAVE DIFFERENT ALGORITHMS--

Each algorithm will place a different workload on the GPU.  I mined Siacoin with Claymore when it was a new coin, and earned about 10% more than just single-mining ETH.  That kind of return is no longer possible.  Also, I think one of my R9 280X cards burned out as a result of dual-mining.

When dual-mining, you will need to play with the mining intensity for both the primary and secondary coins.  Some secondary coins/algorithms will tax the GPU to a greater extent, as you have discovered.  The "dcri" value will need to be adjusted.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
sirisacm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2020, 08:45:56 AM
 #27465

THE SECONDARY COINS HAVE DIFFERENT ALGORITHMS--

Each algorithm will place a different workload on the GPU.  I mined Siacoin with Claymore when it was a new coin, and earned about 10% more than just single-mining ETH.  That kind of return is no longer possible.  Also, I think one of my R9 280X cards burned out as a result of dual-mining.

When dual-mining, you will need to play with the mining intensity for both the primary and secondary coins.  Some secondary coins/algorithms will tax the GPU to a greater extent, as you have discovered.  The "dcri" value will need to be adjusted.       --scryptr

thanks! I gave up mining SCC. if it was SIA it was something else, but now I'm back to DCR, which doesn't affect the ETH hashrate.

any chance to recover the SCC sent to a SIA wallet?
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1787
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2020, 10:03:18 PM
 #27466

THE SECONDARY COINS HAVE DIFFERENT ALGORITHMS--

Each algorithm will place a different workload on the GPU.  I mined Siacoin with Claymore when it was a new coin, and earned about 10% more than just single-mining ETH.  That kind of return is no longer possible.  Also, I think one of my R9 280X cards burned out as a result of dual-mining.

When dual-mining, you will need to play with the mining intensity for both the primary and secondary coins.  Some secondary coins/algorithms will tax the GPU to a greater extent, as you have discovered.  The "dcri" value will need to be adjusted.       --scryptr

thanks! I gave up mining SCC. if it was SIA it was something else, but now I'm back to DCR, which doesn't affect the ETH hashrate.

any chance to recover the SCC sent to a SIA wallet?

NO--

Short answer.  Unless there is a way to produce a duplicate address with a wallet you own.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
smashwings
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2020, 07:47:21 AM
 #27467

Hello, I have had to format the pc and claymore hangs up and shows blue screen (error cmdrv64.sys) after showing "driver installed succesfully" ,  if no -strap 1 option no hang up but the hashrate is slower, so I need the strap 1

https://imgur.com/UaTFBED

2xRX580 4GB -  WINDOWS 10 -  Adrenalin 20.5.1
nhirsch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 01, 2020, 01:13:36 PM
Merited by nc50lc (1)
 #27468

Two questions on one of my ETH only Claymore 15 rigs:

1.  One GPU seems to fail as follows:

08:27:09:959   6a0   watchdog - thread 8 (gpu4), hb time 344
08:27:09:960   6a0   watchdog - thread 9 (gpu4), hb time 16
08:27:09:962   6a0   watchdog - thread 10 (gpu5), hb time 73344
08:27:09:963   6a0   WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
08:27:09:964   6a0   watchdog - thread 11 (gpu5), hb time 73031
08:27:09:968   6a0   WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
08:27:10:095   1b44   Quit, please wait...
08:27:17:231   6a0   Restarting OK, exit...

any suggestion on what could be the problem?  tried -50 up to -120 mv adjustment and +/- power settings to no avail.

2.  I have a number of data.bin and data*.bin and data*.bin2 files in the claymore directory.    Can I delete some of them?  What is causing that to happen?

Thanks.
booze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 02, 2020, 12:00:06 AM
Merited by nc50lc (1)
 #27469

Hello all, need some help mining ETC please. Been mining for 12 hours now without any info on my miner showing on the mining pool?

https://etc.ethermine.org/miners/3fC8F4db92162c3AEbe3b9a65fe7eAdD1C1b7b43/dashboard

this is my config file

-epool eu1-etc.ethermine.org :4444
-ewal 0x3fC8F4db92162c3AEbe3b9a65fe7eAdD1C1b7b43
-epsw x

getting 36mhs with a gtx1080 and nearly 300 accepted shares and no rejections according to the miner window.

any ideas? thanks in advance!
RAKOT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 8


View Profile
June 02, 2020, 06:18:29 AM
Merited by xandry (2), vapourminer (1)
 #27470

Hello all, need some help mining ETC please. Been mining for 12 hours now without any info on my miner showing on the mining pool?

https://etc.ethermine.org/miners/3fC8F4db92162c3AEbe3b9a65fe7eAdD1C1b7b43/dashboard

this is my config file

-epool eu1-etc.ethermine.org :4444
-ewal 0x3fC8F4db92162c3AEbe3b9a65fe7eAdD1C1b7b43
-epsw x

getting 36mhs with a gtx1080 and nearly 300 accepted shares and no rejections according to the miner window.

any ideas? thanks in advance!

Hello. Well, it seems you use ETH address ( https://etherscan.io/address/0x3fC8F4db92162c3AEbe3b9a65fe7eAdD1C1b7b43) to mine ETC. Dont do that.
booze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 02, 2020, 01:20:37 PM
 #27471

OK good point haha I've changed it to https://etc.ethermine.org/miners/F19c0645eAeE2a183E519a4b51B974Bf58De2545/dashboard

Still not showing as active though?

https://etc.ethermine.org/miners/F19c0645eAeE2a183E519a4b51B974Bf58De2545/dashboard

any ideas?
RAKOT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 8


View Profile
June 02, 2020, 02:25:52 PM
 #27472


startup string , and logs ( stored in miner's dir) could help a little Smiley
Please provide it here
DeanWinchester
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2020, 02:09:38 PM
 #27473

Hello, I can't mine ETC after 350 epoch by Claymore 15.0  Undecided
My Hash Rate is 1-1.5 mhs (RX470 4GB)
PhoenixMiner 5.0b works perfectly, but Claymore does not work. Any ideas ?  Huh
RAKOT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2020, 02:45:20 PM
Merited by xandry (1)
 #27474

Hello, I can't mine ETC after 350 epoch by Claymore 15.0  Undecided
My Hash Rate is 1-1.5 mhs (RX470 4GB)
PhoenixMiner 5.0b works perfectly, but Claymore does not work. Any ideas ?  Huh

Hello !
1. Switch to iGPU if exists.
or
2. Put GPU with more VRAM in 1st slot (GPU0)
or
3. Use PM

P.S. Its bkz OS eats VRAM from first GPU ( about 350Mb) so present DAG file cant suite to VRAM.

bategojko74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2020, 03:52:10 PM
 #27475

Hello, I can't mine ETC after 350 epoch by Claymore 15.0  Undecided
My Hash Rate is 1-1.5 mhs (RX470 4GB)
PhoenixMiner 5.0b works perfectly, but Claymore does not work. Any ideas ?  Huh

Hello !
1. Switch to iGPU if exists.
or
2. Put GPU with more VRAM in 1st slot (GPU0)
or
3. Use PM

P.S. Its bkz OS eats VRAM from first GPU ( about 350Mb) so present DAG file cant suite to VRAM.


Point 1. and 2. can make you run until 352-th (inclusively) epoch. Point 3. can make you run until 373-th epoch. If your GPU is not primary windows is not consuming memory on it and you have all 4.29 GB (not GiB = 1024 ^ 3) for mining.
alexcrys1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2020, 04:01:16 PM
 #27476

Hello, I can't mine ETC after 350 epoch by Claymore 15.0  Undecided
My Hash Rate is 1-1.5 mhs (RX470 4GB)
PhoenixMiner 5.0b works perfectly, but Claymore does not work. Any ideas ?  Huh

Hi, try: -eres 0   Wink
bategojko74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2020, 04:28:14 PM
 #27477

Hello, I can't mine ETC after 350 epoch by Claymore 15.0  Undecided
My Hash Rate is 1-1.5 mhs (RX470 4GB)
PhoenixMiner 5.0b works perfectly, but Claymore does not work. Any ideas ?  Huh

Hi, try: -eres 0   Wink
try -eres 0 on benchmark on 353 epoch, to see that it won't help
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 19


View Profile
June 05, 2020, 01:08:56 PM
 #27478

I have change to PPS+ ETH, but I cannot connect, where I'm making the mistake…

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu.crazypool.org:3333 -ewal <MyWallet>.<RigName>/<Referral> -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -retrydelay 20 -tt 1 -tstop 75 -ttli 73 -tstart 55 -r 1 -mode 1 -y 1 -gser 0 -allpools 1 -showdiff 1


It was working perfect before on the PPS+ ETC:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu.crazypool.org:7000 -ewal <MyWallet>.<RigName>/<Referral> -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -retrydelay 20 -tt 1 -tstop 75 -ttli 73 -tstart 55 -r 1 -mode 1 -y 1 -gser 0 -allpools 1 -showdiff 1



Many thanks in advance...
greasepit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2020, 07:20:49 PM
Last edit: June 06, 2020, 07:34:56 PM by greasepit
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #27479

Two questions on one of my ETH only Claymore 15 rigs:

1.  One GPU seems to fail as follows:

08:27:09:959   6a0   watchdog - thread 8 (gpu4), hb time 344
08:27:09:960   6a0   watchdog - thread 9 (gpu4), hb time 16
08:27:09:962   6a0   watchdog - thread 10 (gpu5), hb time 73344
08:27:09:963   6a0   WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
08:27:09:964   6a0   watchdog - thread 11 (gpu5), hb time 73031
08:27:09:968   6a0   WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
08:27:10:095   1b44   Quit, please wait...
08:27:17:231   6a0   Restarting OK, exit...

any suggestion on what could be the problem?  tried -50 up to -120 mv adjustment and +/- power settings to no avail.

2.  I have a number of data.bin and data*.bin and data*.bin2 files in the claymore directory.    Can I delete some of them?  What is causing that to happen?

Thanks.


I'd suggest you to lower your gpu and mem clock and their volts as well
My GPU5 was also showing me this error, look how I resolved its problem.

-cclock 1150,1150,1000,1140,1150,1100(was 1150)
-cvddc 850,850,800,850,850,825(was 850)
-mclock 2000,2070,1500,1980,2060,1980(was 2020)
-mvddc 850,850,800,850,850,825(was 850)

Another tip I can give you is to enable rebooting system whenever GPU hangs, especially if your rig is not physically reachable, because it can freeze your system and reboot will be needed.
dollos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2020, 02:04:59 PM
 #27480

So whats a good second coin to mine at the moment ?
Pages: « 1 ... 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 [1374] 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 1401 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!