Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:46:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: mt gox to Bitcoin client - noob question  (Read 2171 times)
Kman54
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:22:55 AM
 #1

Sorry, I've searched and searched before posted but I couldn't find the answer.

I transferred BTC from mt gox to my client and 4 hours later I've still not seen anything show up in the client. Yes I've emailed support but I wanted to see if this is normal or I should be concerned?

I appreciate the help.
1480794394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794394
Reply with quote  #2

1480794394
Report to moderator
1480794394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794394
Reply with quote  #2

1480794394
Report to moderator
1480794394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794394
Reply with quote  #2

1480794394
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480794394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794394
Reply with quote  #2

1480794394
Report to moderator
1480794394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794394
Reply with quote  #2

1480794394
Report to moderator
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:25:59 AM
 #2

Sorry, I've searched and searched before posted but I couldn't find the answer.

I transferred BTC from mt gox to my client and 4 hours later I've still not seen anything show up in the client. Yes I've emailed support but I wanted to see if this is normal or I should be concerned?

I appreciate the help.

do you have the blockchain downloaded. there are a total of 129745 blocks right now, 1 more every 10 minutes. so by the time you read this there will be more.

Kman54
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:36:26 AM
 #3

129222 and building - so does that mean I just haven't downloaded the full chain yet?

Sorry I've just always kept my BTC in the exchange or mybitcoin.com but decided it was time to embrace the client.
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:52:07 AM
 #4

yep, once the block that contained that transaction is downloaded and read by the client, it will show up in the window.

Make sure you have backed up your wallet.dat file properly as well, put it on a flash drive and store that flash drive in a safe place, you may even want to have it on 2 separate flash drives and check to make sure they are okay every 2-4 weeks. buy separate brands to be safer.

Maged
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:16:28 AM
 #5

yep, once the block that contained that transaction is downloaded and read by the client, it will show up in the window.

Make sure you have backed up your wallet.dat file properly as well, put it on a flash drive and store that flash drive in a safe place, you may even want to have it on 2 separate flash drives and check to make sure they are okay make a new backup every 2-4 weeks. buy separate brands to be safer.
^Fixed

Remember that you only have 100 spare keys in your keypool that get backed-up, and that most outgoing transactions will use one of these keys.

ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:19:48 AM
 #6

yep, once the block that contained that transaction is downloaded and read by the client, it will show up in the window.

Make sure you have backed up your wallet.dat file properly as well, put it on a flash drive and store that flash drive in a safe place, you may even want to have it on 2 separate flash drives and check to make sure they are okay make a new backup every 2-4 weeks. buy separate brands to be safer.
^Fixed

Remember that you only have 100 spare keys in your keypool that get backed-up, and that most outgoing transactions will use one of these keys.

This leads me to the question, why would an end user need more than 100? although your idea, making new backups would probably be better than just checking.

titeuf_87
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:31:21 AM
 #7

When you send bitcoins to another address, you get the change back (if any), to a new made address, so even for end users more than 100 addresses can easily be used (although all the older addresses will have a balance of zero).

15kfBM3TQ4PGzL7cKncU3su2pH7ZJmiLtr
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:41:29 AM
 #8

My client is not connected.  What should I do?
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:42:19 AM
 #9

My client is not connected.  What should I do?

Do you have a firewall/antivirus? also what is your OS

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:44:59 AM
 #10

I have windows XP sp3, and use Avast. 
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:46:26 AM
 #11

I have windows XP sp3, and use Avast. 

have you tried temporarily disabling the avast to see if the block count goes up when you do? you may have to close and reopen the client after you do so.

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:49:25 AM
 #12

yeah, i tried that and it made no difference. 
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:50:58 AM
 #13

yeah, i tried that and it made no difference. 

is the number of blocks at 0 or do you have some already?

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:53:19 AM
 #14

In the lower right hand corner of the client window?  It says 129413 blocks.
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:55:16 AM
 #15

In the lower right hand corner of the client window?  It says 129413 blocks.

what version of the client do you have? click help>about to see the version number.

im going to check if it comes with some preloaded blocks.

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:57:08 AM
 #16

0.3.21-beta.  And thank you for your help!
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:07:26 AM
 #17

0.3.21-beta.  And thank you for your help!

I can confirm that version 2.22 does not come with preloaded blocks, so at some point you downloaded the blocks you have. have you tried restarting your computer?

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:58:33 PM
 #18

It worked for a little while but now can not connects again.  I've restarted, turned Avast on and off, shut down the client and restarted- nothing will make it connect again.
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:01:48 PM
 #19

I also uninstalled and reinstalled the client, and played with the options a fair bit to no avail.
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:22:04 PM
 #20

Any ideas anyone?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!