Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:43:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: underclock memory  (Read 2749 times)
shoula1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:17:35 AM
 #1

how you underclock memory if you have 3 gpu's?
i want to change memory clock for all 3 gpu not only first one
1481121801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121801
Reply with quote  #2

1481121801
Report to moderator
1481121801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121801
Reply with quote  #2

1481121801
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121801
Reply with quote  #2

1481121801
Report to moderator
1481121801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121801
Reply with quote  #2

1481121801
Report to moderator
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:21:33 AM
 #2

which software are you using?

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
shoula1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:27:20 AM
 #3

which software are you using?
i did try amd fusion, trixx, MSI afterburner 
cactusMD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:20:00 AM
 #4

i also want to know how to down-clock memory for multiple GPU

go into BIOS and mess with the settings
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:22:55 AM
 #5

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9982.0 may help

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
drcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:35:20 AM
 #6

Change the master card selected in MSI Afterburner (settings -> master graphics processor selection).

1PnecfWugmwNW8affHCE2K22APrTZtcFw4
shoula1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:14:40 PM
 #7

Change the master card selected in MSI Afterburner (settings -> master graphics processor selection).
only works to get at 500 not 180
TechieGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:31:12 PM
 #8

For MSI Afterburner, move the memory slider to 500, and then close down and restart MSI Afterburner. You should now be able to move the slider to 250. Each time you adjust the slider lower, MSI Afterburner will adjust the slider values when it is closed and restarted.
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:34:10 PM
 #9

make sure you have msi afterburner...then..


[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0


It's in the bottom of the MSIAfterburner.cfg file.
Should be located in the folder where you installed MSI Afterburner

Uzza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:43:07 PM
 #10

Change the master card selected in MSI Afterburner (settings -> master graphics processor selection).
only works to get at 500 not 180
Switch the master cards again, and the application should update the slider for the new clock setting.

Bitcoin Address: 1NuGyFgVsNk3pcbUcExvqhHxtLY6QTyHUd
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:56:10 PM
 #11

When you use Trixx, under settings, choose or make sure to check Synchronize for Multi-GPU config. Make sure to also download the latest version 4.0.1. I did not have issues even with crossfired setups. Using AMD Catalyst 11.6 RC2 and OCL 2.4 SDK.

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
shoula1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:49:52 PM
 #12

Using AMD Catalyst 11.6 RC2
the install fails for me
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:23:54 PM
 #13


You don't get the aticonfig command line program in Windows?

shoula1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:33:56 PM
 #14


You don't get the aticonfig command line program in Windows?
do you mean clocktweak ?
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:35:20 PM
 #15


You don't get the aticonfig command line program in Windows?

is it possible to underclock memory in linux ubuntu?
i have problem overclocking gpu and undrclocking memory on ubuntu.

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
faille
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:37:46 PM
 #16

Is it possibly to keep a main card at higher memory and other cards at lower memory? I'm putting a gaming / mining rig together and I want one card able to game, but the other 2 will be dedicated to mining.
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:39:34 PM
 #17

No, not clocktweak.

There's an aticonfig binary in Linux.  Here's an example of how to use it:

aticonfig --odgc

This will print your available GPUs and their usable ranges.

aticonfig --odsc 1025,300

This will set your CPU clock to 1025, memory to 300.

aticonfig --odcc

This commits the change you just made.  The command above has little to no effect without this.

I assumed this was available in Windows, but I guess not.

You can get an Ubuntu package of AMDOverDriveCtrl that will let you (sometimes) set values above and below the floor/ceiling shown by aticonfig.

darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:41:57 PM
 #18

No, not clocktweak.

There's an aticonfig binary in Linux.  Here's an example of how to use it:

aticonfig --odgc

This will print your available GPUs and their usable ranges.

aticonfig --odsc 1025,300

This will set your CPU clock to 1025, memory to 300.

aticonfig --odcc

This commits the change you just made.  The command above has little to no effect without this.

I assumed this was available in Windows, but I guess not.

You can get an Ubuntu package of AMDOverDriveCtrl that will let you (sometimes) set values above and below the floor/ceiling shown by aticonfig.


thanks
will this work on my 6990? and how and where do i get AMDOverDriveCtrl?

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:44:51 PM
 #19

Ya, it works on 6990.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/files/

I think in Ubuntu, you can just grab a .deb binary and off you go.

I had to rebuild from source for Fedora.

darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:20:45 PM
 #20

Ya, it works on 6990.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/files/

I think in Ubuntu, you can just grab a .deb binary and off you go.

I had to rebuild from source for Fedora.


o thanks Cheesy
do you how i download it and install it with SSH? i don't have monitor and keyboard on my mining rig..

sorry for off topic posts.

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!