Bitcoin Forum
October 25, 2021, 03:27:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CPU Mining on 50+ system  (Read 3334 times)
nixxle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:11:51 PM
 #1

Hi guys,

I know CPU mining is not cost effective with the electricity cost and all that. But I pay a fixed-priced electricity bill and have over 50 systems at my disposale (outside office hours).

I've tried some of these systems the other day, but they all have old on-board video-cards. So GPU mining is a no-go.

I tried running GUIminer an diablo miner, but they both tell me there is no openCL device and just sit there doing nothing.

Is there any miner out there that I can configure to use CPU mining only? All of these systems use Intel CPU's. Both Linux and Windows are fine.

Oh, and of course I want them to Pool in deepbit.
1635132459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635132459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635132459
Reply with quote  #2

1635132459
Report to moderator
1635132459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635132459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635132459
Reply with quote  #2

1635132459
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Atroxes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:16:07 PM
 #2

http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin/

Best CPU miner so far to my knowledge.
nixxle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:18:32 PM
 #3

http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin/

Best CPU miner so far to my knowledge.

I'll try it out. Supports deepbit?
HomerJay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:19:06 PM
 #4

yes
airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 501



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:50:26 PM
 #5

as somebody has said in another thread.  Don't get caught or get in trouble over something like that.

You can spend $400-500 and have a setup that will pull more Mh than all of those cpu's combined.

█████████████████████████████████████████████████
██                ▄▄▄███████▄▄                 ██
██             ▄███▀▀        ▀▀▄               ██
██▄▄███████▀  ███▀                             ██
██▀█▄▄       ███▀   ▐███████▄    ▄██▄          ██
██  ▀███▄▄▄ ███▌    ▐██    ██    ▀██▀          ██
██      ▀▀█████▌    ▐███████▀           ▀▀██▄▄ ██
██          ███▌    ▐██ ▄▄▄                 ▀████
██           ███▄   ▐██  ▀██▄ ▀▀▀███████████▀▀ ██
██            ████▄             ▄█▀            ██
██             ▀████▄▄▄     ▄▄██▀              ██
██                ▀▀▀███████▀▀▀                ██
█████████████████████████████████████████████████
VIRTUAL WORLDS
BLOCKCHAIN INFRASTRUCTURE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
bcpokey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:53:31 PM
 #6

Won't assrape the planet either (as badly), if that means anything to you.
supa
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 08:43:17 PM
 #7


50 systems, *if* they can do 2MHs (this is about an Athlon X2), nets you ~100MHs.

If you have something like Intel i7s... Now you're talking 500MHs.

From the sounds of it (onboard video, office, etc) I'm going to guess you have some older PCs with 50/60W PSUs.

PXE booting would be pretty easy to set up and ideal.  Throw together a simple Linux image (or just use one of the LiveCDs) and add ufasoft's cpuminer.  See what you get! Smiley
nixxle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:04:38 PM
 #8

I'm not worried about getting in trouble. It's my company. appreciate the concern though. Smiley

I'm just curious on how much I gen get out of these, not expecting too much. Just want to do some bitcoin related stuff without buying more mining gear.
thedrs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:35:13 PM
 #9

Hi,
As mentioned before in this topic - ufasoft is the best for CPU mining.
If all ports out are blocked except http (80) in your company then i recommend using eligius EU pool which runs on port 80 !

To see exactly how many MH/sec you get, run 'cpuz' on the machines to determine the CPU and then check the

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

page for the speed of your CPU and multiply by 50.

Hope this helps you.
Don't get discouraged by all the "CPUs are not worth it" talks, if that is what you have, then use it !


Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!