Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2022, 09:36:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help! ati 5850 and 6870 in same system  (Read 1358 times)
comnam90 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:16:00 AM
 #1

Help! I have a a ATI HD5850 currently in my system, and have just got a 6870.

I added the 6870 planning to running that as a separate miner in the same rig. However the 6870 isnt being picked up by guiminer nor is GPU-Z showing that the card is OpenCL enabled. Very confused!

I knew I couldnt crossfire them, but thought they would run side by side loll

Help if you can! would love to make this work!
1664401001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664401001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664401001
Reply with quote  #2

1664401001
Report to moderator
1664401001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664401001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664401001
Reply with quote  #2

1664401001
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1664401001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664401001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664401001
Reply with quote  #2

1664401001
Report to moderator
1664401001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664401001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664401001
Reply with quote  #2

1664401001
Report to moderator
thundertoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:21:36 AM
 #2

Use a dummy plug.. or plug a old monitor into it.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:28:41 AM
 #3

Use a dummy plug.. or plug a old monitor into it.

+1

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
comnam90 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:50:15 AM
 #4

what is a dummy plug?
MOCT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:51:59 AM
 #5

what is a dummy plug?
Look here: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=200444
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 250


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:53:17 AM
 #6

A dummy plug is basically a VGA to DVI adapter that fakes a monitor being connected.

BTW next time you should direct your question to Technical Support Forum.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
comnam90 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:35:16 AM
 #7

Thank you all very much for all your help! will test it out in the morning and report back the results!
comnam90 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 06:21:44 AM
 #8

Thanks for all your help! working 100% now!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!