Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2019, 02:06:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 241 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Coinbase Pro, Bittrex, HitBTC, Bitfinex..  (Read 255270 times)
hooliuk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 08:17:17 PM
 #1921

Hi Jonathan

Done!  You should have my details now.  Shout if there is an issue!

Hooli
1560866809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560866809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560866809
Reply with quote  #2

1560866809
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560866809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560866809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560866809
Reply with quote  #2

1560866809
Report to moderator
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1006


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2017, 09:19:34 PM
 #1922

Very odd. I click the button and it reloads the page.... I tried it on OSX and also a windows machine.  Both with the same results..  I can try on my Ubuntu box at home when I get in later.

Thanks

David

ah I was trying to buy from marginsoft.NET  not .de  thats why it wont work!

Hey,

thanks for reporting that site!

BEWARE: marginsoft____.NET is an imposture website. Be careful and do not download from that website.
We are contacting the registrar and provider to have it taken down!

hooliuk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 08:14:43 PM
 #1923

It comes up on top when you google leonardo trading bot too

blackcheese
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 08:33:58 PM
 #1924

Hello,

Just wondering a couple things.. I've been using the bot in demo mode for about 2 weeks. But it keeps crashing every 24-36 hours.. it will recover once usually fine.. but the second time around it will completely delete all my strategies and everything making it extremely annoying and risky to use.

Do you have a plan to fix that? Also, is there a way to see profit generated combined of all trades?
Amaralluis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 09:13:25 PM
 #1925

Hello,

Just wondering a couple things.. I've been using the bot in demo mode for about 2 weeks. But it keeps crashing every 24-36 hours.. it will recover once usually fine.. but the second time around it will completely delete all my strategies and everything making it extremely annoying and risky to use.

Do you have a plan to fix that? Also, is there a way to see profit generated combined of all trades?

That is only an issue with the demo version. The paid version works without those issues.
coinengineer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 09:54:11 PM
 #1926

Quote
That is only an issue with the demo version. The paid version works without those issues.

That's not true. I've been using the paid version for a week now and it crashed once.
The support is really good and they help you out if you encounter any problem. It will remember all your pairs and keep your orders after the crash.

Tips for dealing with crash:

1. Make sure to "Save All Strategies" (right-click on a strategy) once you set them up so that if it crashes then it will restore your strategies, by default it won't!
2. Also the "Go for it" option is actually not good for when a crash happens because it will try and retry placing an order when the internet times out or crash is happening. So I disabled it for my bots.

My advice is to start with small amounts of money and keep experimenting for a week or so until you understand how it works and how to recover from a crash (if it happens).
Hope that helps. So far, I've made more profit than the cost of this software so I recommend it.
vtrsp1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2017, 10:22:51 AM
 #1927


 

I just bought your programm, but didnt get any confirmation Email. Is this normal or did i just make a mistake with my email?

greetzzz barry
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1006


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2017, 01:53:04 PM
 #1928



I just bought your programm, but didnt get any confirmation Email. Is this normal or did i just make a mistake with my email?

greetzzz barry

I hope you are up and running now!

Best wishes,
Jonathan

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1006


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2017, 01:56:15 PM
 #1929

Hello,

Just wondering a couple things.. I've been using the bot in demo mode for about 2 weeks. But it keeps crashing every 24-36 hours.. it will recover once usually fine.. but the second time around it will completely delete all my strategies and everything making it extremely annoying and risky to use.

Do you have a plan to fix that? Also, is there a way to see profit generated combined of all trades?

The demo version has a particularly nasty bug which causes random crashes in leonArdo. We have fixed this and will push it out in the next few days.

The paid version doesn't have this issue. Overall it is quite stable, but the software is still in beta so it is not perfect yet.

As someone already said, right clicking the strategy button allows you to manually save all strategies that you have set up.

More advanced reporting of profit/loss is firmly on our todo list.

Thanks for your interest.

Jonathan

blackcheese
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2017, 02:59:09 PM
 #1930

Quote
That is only an issue with the demo version. The paid version works without those issues.

That's not true. I've been using the paid version for a week now and it crashed once.
The support is really good and they help you out if you encounter any problem. It will remember all your pairs and keep your orders after the crash.

Tips for dealing with crash:

1. Make sure to "Save All Strategies" (right-click on a strategy) once you set them up so that if it crashes then it will restore your strategies, by default it won't!
2. Also the "Go for it" option is actually not good for when a crash happens because it will try and retry placing an order when the internet times out or crash is happening. So I disabled it for my bots.

My advice is to start with small amounts of money and keep experimenting for a week or so until you understand how it works and how to recover from a crash (if it happens).
Hope that helps. So far, I've made more profit than the cost of this software so I recommend it.

Thank you very much for getting back to me. I've really been testing this setting it up with the same BTC balance I actually have and it has given me 0.07 BTC in theoretical profit after a week. But the bug was a killer for me so I'm glad it doesn't crash as often on the paid version. Also, thank you for letting me know about the ability to save, I assumed it would just auto save.



Dev, there is a big error which makes me not be able to use the bot at all on the real exchange - https://i.imgur.com/f5TqnoG.png

As you can see the key / secret bars are too small to even use.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1006


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2017, 08:13:40 PM
 #1931

Quote
That is only an issue with the demo version. The paid version works without those issues.

That's not true. I've been using the paid version for a week now and it crashed once.
The support is really good and they help you out if you encounter any problem. It will remember all your pairs and keep your orders after the crash.

Tips for dealing with crash:

1. Make sure to "Save All Strategies" (right-click on a strategy) once you set them up so that if it crashes then it will restore your strategies, by default it won't!
2. Also the "Go for it" option is actually not good for when a crash happens because it will try and retry placing an order when the internet times out or crash is happening. So I disabled it for my bots.

My advice is to start with small amounts of money and keep experimenting for a week or so until you understand how it works and how to recover from a crash (if it happens).
Hope that helps. So far, I've made more profit than the cost of this software so I recommend it.

Thank you very much for getting back to me. I've really been testing this setting it up with the same BTC balance I actually have and it has given me 0.07 BTC in theoretical profit after a week. But the bug was a killer for me so I'm glad it doesn't crash as often on the paid version. Also, thank you for letting me know about the ability to save, I assumed it would just auto save.



Dev, there is a big error which makes me not be able to use the bot at all on the real exchange - https://i.imgur.com/f5TqnoG.png

As you can see the key / secret bars are too small to even use.

leonArdo does auto save the settings on close, but only on close so it there is a crash it doesn't work. Hence, with the bot crashes the settings wouldn't be saved. That's why we added a manual option.

As for the small fields? If you are using a 4K screen please make sure the UI Scaling factor is set to 1.

Apart from that you can re-set things by deleting the state.de file in the .leonArdo folder.

The .leonArdo is a hidden folder in your home directory.

If you are on Windows it's something like

C:\Users\JonathanMaycock\.leonArdo

On Mac OS X its

/Users/JonathanMaycock/.leonardo

And on Linux it's

/home/JonathanMaycock/.leonardo

(replacing my username for your own of course)

Another thing you can try if that doesn't work is to log into a demo market and change some of the GUI font settings. Click on the cog wheel button in the top right hand corner and try some out.

Let me know how you get on.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

Amaralluis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 01:17:27 AM
 #1932

Jon I would like to make a feature request to a future version of Leonardo.

I would like to see an option added to increase the amount to be placed for the new buy after each successful (as in profit).

This option could be a fixed amount of coin to be added or a percentage of the profit amount of the previous trade.
For example the bot placed a purchase for 1eth and sold it for a 10% profit. With the relative option on for say 0.1 eth the next buy would be placed for 1.10Eth and as a percentage for example 20% of the profit then it would be 1eth + 20% of the profit (0.10*0.20) the buy would be created for 1.02eth.
blackcheese
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 03:29:43 AM
 #1933

Quote
That is only an issue with the demo version. The paid version works without those issues.

That's not true. I've been using the paid version for a week now and it crashed once.
The support is really good and they help you out if you encounter any problem. It will remember all your pairs and keep your orders after the crash.

Tips for dealing with crash:

1. Make sure to "Save All Strategies" (right-click on a strategy) once you set them up so that if it crashes then it will restore your strategies, by default it won't!
2. Also the "Go for it" option is actually not good for when a crash happens because it will try and retry placing an order when the internet times out or crash is happening. So I disabled it for my bots.

My advice is to start with small amounts of money and keep experimenting for a week or so until you understand how it works and how to recover from a crash (if it happens).
Hope that helps. So far, I've made more profit than the cost of this software so I recommend it.

Thank you very much for getting back to me. I've really been testing this setting it up with the same BTC balance I actually have and it has given me 0.07 BTC in theoretical profit after a week. But the bug was a killer for me so I'm glad it doesn't crash as often on the paid version. Also, thank you for letting me know about the ability to save, I assumed it would just auto save.



Dev, there is a big error which makes me not be able to use the bot at all on the real exchange - https://i.imgur.com/f5TqnoG.png

As you can see the key / secret bars are too small to even use.

leonArdo does auto save the settings on close, but only on close so it there is a crash it doesn't work. Hence, with the bot crashes the settings wouldn't be saved. That's why we added a manual option.

As for the small fields? If you are using a 4K screen please make sure the UI Scaling factor is set to 1.

Apart from that you can re-set things by deleting the state.de file in the .leonArdo folder.

The .leonArdo is a hidden folder in your home directory.

If you are on Windows it's something like

C:\Users\JonathanMaycock\.leonArdo

On Mac OS X its

/Users/JonathanMaycock/.leonardo

And on Linux it's

/home/JonathanMaycock/.leonardo

(replacing my username for your own of course)

Another thing you can try if that doesn't work is to log into a demo market and change some of the GUI font settings. Click on the cog wheel button in the top right hand corner and try some out.

Let me know how you get on.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

Hi Jonathan,

I have 2 4k monitors, 1 is set to 100% scaling and the other is set to 150% both are unable to see or access the boxes. Literally every other part of the app is fully visible without issue just for some reason not the API boxes or in the demo mode, the balance boxes.

I tried playing with the font settings but also didn't seem to help :/
coinengineer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 07:17:17 AM
 #1934

Quote
I have 2 4k monitors, 1 is set to 100% scaling and the other is set to 150% both are unable to see or access the boxes. Literally every other part of the app is fully visible without issue just for some reason not the API boxes or in the demo mode, the balance boxes.

I tried playing with the font settings but also didn't seem to help :/

I also have a 4k monitor, the way I worked around it is by clicking on the first field (which looks like a line) and if you look closely, you will notice the cursor blinking Cheesy. So I just copy pasted the value and pressed TAB to go to the next field and paste the second value. It's probably a resolution thing but once you do this, you will never have to deal with it again as it saves automatically.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1006


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 11:04:02 AM
 #1935

Quote
That is only an issue with the demo version. The paid version works without those issues.

That's not true. I've been using the paid version for a week now and it crashed once.
The support is really good and they help you out if you encounter any problem. It will remember all your pairs and keep your orders after the crash.

Tips for dealing with crash:

1. Make sure to "Save All Strategies" (right-click on a strategy) once you set them up so that if it crashes then it will restore your strategies, by default it won't!
2. Also the "Go for it" option is actually not good for when a crash happens because it will try and retry placing an order when the internet times out or crash is happening. So I disabled it for my bots.

My advice is to start with small amounts of money and keep experimenting for a week or so until you understand how it works and how to recover from a crash (if it happens).
Hope that helps. So far, I've made more profit than the cost of this software so I recommend it.

Thank you very much for getting back to me. I've really been testing this setting it up with the same BTC balance I actually have and it has given me 0.07 BTC in theoretical profit after a week. But the bug was a killer for me so I'm glad it doesn't crash as often on the paid version. Also, thank you for letting me know about the ability to save, I assumed it would just auto save.



Dev, there is a big error which makes me not be able to use the bot at all on the real exchange - https://i.imgur.com/f5TqnoG.png

As you can see the key / secret bars are too small to even use.

leonArdo does auto save the settings on close, but only on close so it there is a crash it doesn't work. Hence, with the bot crashes the settings wouldn't be saved. That's why we added a manual option.

As for the small fields? If you are using a 4K screen please make sure the UI Scaling factor is set to 1.

Apart from that you can re-set things by deleting the state.de file in the .leonArdo folder.

The .leonArdo is a hidden folder in your home directory.

If you are on Windows it's something like

C:\Users\JonathanMaycock\.leonArdo

On Mac OS X its

/Users/JonathanMaycock/.leonardo

And on Linux it's

/home/JonathanMaycock/.leonardo

(replacing my username for your own of course)

Another thing you can try if that doesn't work is to log into a demo market and change some of the GUI font settings. Click on the cog wheel button in the top right hand corner and try some out.

Let me know how you get on.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

Hi Jonathan,

I have 2 4k monitors, 1 is set to 100% scaling and the other is set to 150% both are unable to see or access the boxes. Literally every other part of the app is fully visible without issue just for some reason not the API boxes or in the demo mode, the balance boxes.

I tried playing with the font settings but also didn't seem to help :/

Hi,

strange. We are looking into it. You are you Windows, correct?

All the best,
 
   Rene


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1006


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 11:05:24 AM
 #1936

Quote
I have 2 4k monitors, 1 is set to 100% scaling and the other is set to 150% both are unable to see or access the boxes. Literally every other part of the app is fully visible without issue just for some reason not the API boxes or in the demo mode, the balance boxes.

I tried playing with the font settings but also didn't seem to help :/

I also have a 4k monitor, the way I worked around it is by clicking on the first field (which looks like a line) and if you look closely, you will notice the cursor blinking Cheesy. So I just copy pasted the value and pressed TAB to go to the next field and paste the second value. It's probably a resolution thing but once you do this, you will never have to deal with it again as it saves automatically.

Hi,

thanks for the trick and for helping out. We are having a look to make sure it is not needed in the future.

Thanks a lot again!

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1006


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 11:11:48 AM
 #1937

Hi,

we still waiting to hear back from the provider and google to take down/ black list the .net imposture website.
Please be very careful not to accidentally download software from that website!

All the best!

vtrsp1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 03:22:29 PM
 #1938

Hello Jonathan,

Sorry for stalking but when do i get my bot? it is 2 day later that i sent you the btc.
we had some contact with PM and now nothing. Huh

i hope it gets here tonight or tomorrow. Grin Grin


blackcheese
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 03:53:15 PM
 #1939

Quote
I have 2 4k monitors, 1 is set to 100% scaling and the other is set to 150% both are unable to see or access the boxes. Literally every other part of the app is fully visible without issue just for some reason not the API boxes or in the demo mode, the balance boxes.

I tried playing with the font settings but also didn't seem to help :/

I also have a 4k monitor, the way I worked around it is by clicking on the first field (which looks like a line) and if you look closely, you will notice the cursor blinking Cheesy. So I just copy pasted the value and pressed TAB to go to the next field and paste the second value. It's probably a resolution thing but once you do this, you will never have to deal with it again as it saves automatically.

Thanks, I'll give that a try.

Quote
Hi,

strange. We are looking into it. You are you Windows, correct?

All the best,
 
   Rene

Yes, using windows 10.
Stein
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 01, 2017, 07:01:26 PM
 #1940

Will this software do trailing stop losses based on % ?

http://www.investopedia.com/articles/trading/08/trailing-stop-loss.asp
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 241 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!