Bitcoin Forum
October 05, 2022, 06:29:23 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Single 5870er Miner  (Read 1098 times)
miningnew (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:20:41 PM
 #1

Hi i have my new 5870er Miner and soon two 5850 will come

At the moment it scores only 350 mhash but when I start the overclock tool it says no compatible devices detected.

Also the guiminer names it as "Cypress" i dont know if this is okay
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1664951363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664951363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664951363
Reply with quote  #2

1664951363
Report to moderator
1664951363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664951363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664951363
Reply with quote  #2

1664951363
Report to moderator
1664951363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664951363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664951363
Reply with quote  #2

1664951363
Report to moderator
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:57:43 PM
 #2

Cypress Redwood etc. are just the names they give them. This is normal. If you run GPU-Z it will show you that same name. What overclock tool are you using? Sapphire Trixx works well if you have a Sapphire card.

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
miningnew (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:11:13 PM
 #3

Oh ok thank you!!!

I currently have the http://www.getgoods.de/Computer_und_Hardware/Grafikkarten/ATI/AMD/58_Serie/VTX3D_Radeon_HD_5870_1024_MB_GDDR5_i623_44627.htm?utm_source=geizhals.at&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=VTX3D%20Radeon%20HD%205870%201024%20MB%20GDDR5?ref=ghat

my two 5850 are from Saphire but i would like the 5870 to work before i put these two in.
ensign_lee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 887
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:19:26 PM
 #4

You need to download new drivers for your video card. I bet you're getting a "no opencl devices found" message. That will go away when you download your new drivers.


 ██▄                ██        ▄███████▄        ██                  ██      ▄█████████▄ 
 ████              ██      █                  █      ██                  ██      ██                ██
 ██  ▀█            ██    ▄█                  █▄    ██                  ██    ██                  ██
 ██    █▄          ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██    ▀█                     
 ██      █▄        ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██      ██                   
 ██        █▄      ██                                  ██                  ██       ▀████████▄   
 ██          █▄    ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██                        ██ 
 ██            █▄  ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██                          ██
 ██              █▄██    ██                  ██    ▀█                  █▀    ▄▄                  █▀
 ██                ███      █                  █        █                  █      ██                ██ 
 ██                  ▀█        ▀███████▀            ▀███████▀         ▀█████████▀   











Nousplatform Youtube     
miningnew (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:28:10 PM
 #5

I thinck i downloaded the newest drivers.
I get a no valid devices found message with the AMD GPU Clock Tool
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!