Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2020, 07:19:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Auto Switch pools if one is down. Is it possible?  (Read 2170 times)
Fuzzy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 09:53:14 AM
 #1

I read somewhere that there is a GPU miner that can switch from one pool to another if it detects that one is down or unresponsive. Can anyone point me to a tutorial on how to set this up?
1590477585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590477585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590477585
Reply with quote  #2

1590477585
Report to moderator
1590477585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590477585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590477585
Reply with quote  #2

1590477585
Report to moderator
FAST DICE GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590477585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590477585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590477585
Reply with quote  #2

1590477585
Report to moderator
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 10:05:48 AM
 #2

yes i believe the one I was using last night by SomeoneWeird has this feature

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2011, 10:35:22 AM
 #3

You can run 2 instances of a miner (like Phoenix) on 1 card.
The first instance is setup to one pool, the other to another pool.
Mhash/s will be split 50/50 and if one pool fails, the other instance will go 100%.
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 07:28:40 AM
 #4

Or you can use the flexible mining proxy (http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=5506) to configure more than one pool and it will switch for you. Compatible with most miners Cheesy

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 07:31:19 AM
 #5

Or you can use the flexible mining proxy (http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=5506) to configure more than one pool and it will switch for you. Compatible with most miners Cheesy

But what happens if the proxy is down?
supa
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 07:31:59 AM
 #6


Oh, cute proxy...

I thought about using PHP but went with C++ instead.  And C++ let's me do more evil(tm) with less effort.
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 07:32:51 AM
 #7

Or you can use the flexible mining proxy (http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=5506) to configure more than one pool and it will switch for you. Compatible with most miners Cheesy

But what happens if the proxy is down?
You host it yourself, if it goes down you're in trouble anyway Cheesy

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 07:33:49 AM
 #8

Or you can use the flexible mining proxy (http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=5506) to configure more than one pool and it will switch for you. Compatible with most miners Cheesy

But what happens if the proxy is down?
You host it yourself, if it goes down you're in trouble anyway Cheesy

Ah, ok.
Good point Smiley
snoopytime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 07:35:47 AM
 #9


[/quote]
You host it yourself, if it goes down you're in trouble anyway Cheesy
[/quote]

= ROFL
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1007


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 07:42:29 AM
 #10


This problem has already been solved.

See this thread and https://github.com/kylegibson/poclbm


Jeff Garzik, Bloq CEO, former bitcoin core dev team; opinions are my own.
Visit bloq.com / metronome.io
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 09:30:36 AM
 #11

I read somewhere that there is a GPU miner that can switch from one pool to another if it detects that one is down or unresponsive. Can anyone point me to a tutorial on how to set this up?

Quote from: LightSpeed
yes i believe the one I was using last night by SomeoneWeird has this feature

Yeah, BitMiner has fallback support.
Rodyland
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 499
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 12:03:41 PM
 #12

Or you can just set up your backup pool as another miner that runs at a lower priority than your primary (the OpenCL miner in guiminer has a -f option that allows you to set a priority, 30 is the default, bigger number is lower priority).  If/when the primary miner/pool goes down, the secondary miner/pool steps up because the GPU is underutilised.

I use it to switch between btcguild as my primary and slush as my backup and it works just fine.

Beware the weak hands!
1NcL6Mjm4qeiYYi2rpoCtQopPrH4PyKfUC
GPG ID: E3AA41E3
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!