Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 11:48:34 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S7-LN Network issue  (Read 1129 times)
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 02:06:32 PM
 #1

I have it set up with a Static IP address, using a wired connection. After a random period of time, it disappears off the network and is obviously not submitting shares. No red light or beeping, solid green light on the controller. Only way to get it back up is to power cycle. Not doing anything weird in the settings or elsewhere in the network. THe current setup is the most stable - it will go for 24 hours or so. I was using a wireless bridge at first that would cause this problem in just a few hours.

Thoughts?

Thank you!
1537962514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537962514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537962514
Reply with quote  #2

1537962514
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537962514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537962514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537962514
Reply with quote  #2

1537962514
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1339


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 02:16:41 PM
 #2

try using  a different password  not root.

also is it behind a router  that has a password.

all my miners are behind a router that has a long password.


modem>>>  router >>>> switch>>>> miners with a different password then root

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2016, 03:06:15 PM
 #3

try using  a different password  not root.

also is it behind a router  that has a password.

all my miners are behind a router that has a long password.


modem>>>  router >>>> switch>>>> miners with a different password then root

Also can you share a picture of your network settings page? With network issues I'm just curious to see what your settings are in there.   

Did you try without wireless bridge and see what happens? (don't know if that is a option for some it might not be).   I'm really curious to see what it would do direct to router.   Or if you have another wireless bridge if you can try it.
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2016, 12:26:03 PM
 #4

It is completely inexplicable, but that fixed it. I'm going to go back and see if it holds with the wireless bridge and powerline ethernet options. Thank you!

try using  a different password  not root.

also is it behind a router  that has a password.

all my miners are behind a router that has a long password.


modem>>>  router >>>> switch>>>> miners with a different password then root
in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 28, 2016, 10:44:12 PM
 #5

I have 2x S7-LN that sit together behind two different routers and a wireless bridge. The username/password was left at their default values and I have experienced no network issues.
modem>>>router>>>wireless bridge>>>router>>>switch>>>miners

At one point, I had the miners arranged behind three routers and there were no issues there as well.
modem>>>router>>>wireless bridge>>>router>>>router>>>switch>>>miners

Do you have anything that could be interrupting your connection for long periods of time?

Casual Miner: 3x 2PAC and 3x Moonlander 2
Retired HW: 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 5x AntMiner U1, 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1100


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 01:22:23 AM
 #6

It is completely inexplicable, but that fixed it. I'm going to go back and see if it holds with the wireless bridge and powerline ethernet options. Thank you!

try using  a different password  not root.also is it behind a router  that has a password.

all my miners are behind a router that has a long password.
modem>>>  router >>>> switch>>>> miners with a different password then root
I tried using OPE (over Powerline Ethernet) to run a link from my house to garage using TPlink's latest modules. Worked great until the garage got to ~95F. Then they dropped the connection to each other. Odd thing is the lights on them are merrily blinking away like there is traffic but the miner beeping says otherwise.... Have to unplug it for a minute then plug back in,modules find each other and all is well until temp gets too high again. Sad

Even the one in the house runs rather warm so add a hot environment and the dice are tossed.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 01:38:48 PM
 #7

I'm on fiber (formerly Verizon) that is pretty solid. Definitely not going down at the rate indicated by the S7LN. I have tried the following configs:
1. Gateway (G1100) >>> Powerline adapter >>> miner
2. Gateway (G1100) >>> Wireless to wired client (a TP link device in client mode) >>> miner
3. Gateway (G1100) >>> CAT5e >>> miner

I had issues with all of those configs. Have had zero drops since changing the password. I've switched back to the powerline adapter to see how it performs. I really hate it when a fox for something makes no sense in terms of cause and effect, but at the moment I can't argue with the actual results.

I have 2x S7-LN that sit together behind two different routers and a wireless bridge. The username/password was left at their default values and I have experienced no network issues.
modem>>>router>>>wireless bridge>>>router>>>switch>>>miners

At one point, I had the miners arranged behind three routers and there were no issues there as well.
modem>>>router>>>wireless bridge>>>router>>>router>>>switch>>>miners

Do you have anything that could be interrupting your connection for long periods of time?
in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 08:06:08 PM
 #8

...
I really hate it when a fox for something makes no sense in terms of cause and effect, but at the moment I can't argue with the actual results.

A working unit is all that matters, but it does seem strange from a networking standpoint.

Casual Miner: 3x 2PAC and 3x Moonlander 2
Retired HW: 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 5x AntMiner U1, 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 08:49:01 PM
 #9

...
I really hate it when a fox for something makes no sense in terms of cause and effect, but at the moment I can't argue with the actual results.

A working unit is all that matters, but it does seem strange from a networking standpoint.

I would agree leave it alone if working.  Reading I saw "Gateway (G1100)" with quick google looks like possibly modem/router.  Is you modem and router an all in one? 

Some all in ones are total crap.   I had one I could turn off every security option it gave me tell it to allow item's on network... and it was miserable my security system did not work outside network it blocked it.   And at the time I was really into renting miners (cant remember site it's long gone), but it blocked that to.   Point is some all in ones are just total crud.

What I did was talk to fiber company (luckily mine is very nice) and got modem turned into a pass-through mode.   I needed modem as it is for my 1 gigabit internet connection but with pass-through it turned it from router to just modem, and allowed me to use my own router.   I used a asus nighthawk (takes a decent router to handle 1 gigabit, some you will lose speed if router is not made for 1 gigabit).   

But that was my magic setup that worked was getting rid of combo modem/router and using pass-through mode. 
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 09:41:29 PM
 #10

One small item to consider, though it's not very likely.

After changing your password, you might want to review various options with the S7 configuration. In particular where it is mining. At various times, usually in a hosted arrangement, somebody will find that their machine has been changed to mine on somebody else's behalf. While I think it's unlikely that your network has been "hacked" a password change would likely prevent any previous exploits from working.

Just something to consider.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 09:55:48 PM
 #11

One small item to consider, though it's not very likely.

After changing your password, you might want to review various options with the S7 configuration. In particular where it is mining. At various times, usually in a hosted arrangement, somebody will find that their machine has been changed to mine on somebody else's behalf. While I think it's unlikely that your network has been "hacked" a password change would likely prevent any previous exploits from working.

Just something to consider.

Change router from default password and add a decent one is a good thing to do.   It should in most cases keep someone from getting on your network (there always could be exploits we don't know about) so can't say 100 percent sure but I can say with a decent password on my router I have not had a single issue with miner being changed to someone else (granted it's just me on network with my miners to).

What hosting center are you having that issue with? Is it a lower budget one?

BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 11:30:47 AM
 #12

It's the latest customer equipment from Verizon for their fiber service. It's a router (wouldn't call it a modem). I've gone through that whole evolution with Verizon (now Frontier) on the configuration. If they put it in a non-standard config, then I get zero support when there is a network issue (until it is reverted to a supported configuration). With the change from Verizon to Frontier, let's just say that it's already difficult enough to get support. It's actually a fine device for a consumer.

I've been running powerline ethernet for a day or two now with no dropouts. There has to be something wonky in bitmain's default image that gets refreshed/overwritten when the password is changed.

...
I really hate it when a fox for something makes no sense in terms of cause and effect, but at the moment I can't argue with the actual results.

A working unit is all that matters, but it does seem strange from a networking standpoint.

I would agree leave it alone if working.  Reading I saw "Gateway (G1100)" with quick google looks like possibly modem/router.  Is you modem and router an all in one? 

Some all in ones are total crap.   I had one I could turn off every security option it gave me tell it to allow item's on network... and it was miserable my security system did not work outside network it blocked it.   And at the time I was really into renting miners (cant remember site it's long gone), but it blocked that to.   Point is some all in ones are just total crud.

What I did was talk to fiber company (luckily mine is very nice) and got modem turned into a pass-through mode.   I needed modem as it is for my 1 gigabit internet connection but with pass-through it turned it from router to just modem, and allowed me to use my own router.   I used a asus nighthawk (takes a decent router to handle 1 gigabit, some you will lose speed if router is not made for 1 gigabit).   

But that was my magic setup that worked was getting rid of combo modem/router and using pass-through mode. 
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1339


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 12:39:01 PM
 #13

It's the latest customer equipment from Verizon for their fiber service. It's a router (wouldn't call it a modem). I've gone through that whole evolution with Verizon (now Frontier) on the configuration. If they put it in a non-standard config, then I get zero support when there is a network issue (until it is reverted to a supported configuration). With the change from Verizon to Frontier, let's just say that it's already difficult enough to get support. It's actually a fine device for a consumer.

I've been running powerline ethernet for a day or two now with no dropouts. There has to be something wonky in bitmain's default image that gets refreshed/overwritten when the password is changed.

...
I really hate it when a fox for something makes no sense in terms of cause and effect, but at the moment I can't argue with the actual results.

A working unit is all that matters, but it does seem strange from a networking standpoint.

I would agree leave it alone if working.  Reading I saw "Gateway (G1100)" with quick google looks like possibly modem/router.  Is you modem and router an all in one? 

Some all in ones are total crap.   I had one I could turn off every security option it gave me tell it to allow item's on network... and it was miserable my security system did not work outside network it blocked it.   And at the time I was really into renting miners (cant remember site it's long gone), but it blocked that to.   Point is some all in ones are just total crud.

What I did was talk to fiber company (luckily mine is very nice) and got modem turned into a pass-through mode.   I needed modem as it is for my 1 gigabit internet connection but with pass-through it turned it from router to just modem, and allowed me to use my own router.   I used a asus nighthawk (takes a decent router to handle 1 gigabit, some you will lose speed if router is not made for 1 gigabit).   

But that was my magic setup that worked was getting rid of combo modem/router and using pass-through mode. 


So the password change is holding on?

I have had this with 1 s-7  I altered password and was fine from then on.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:24:08 PM
 #14

Affirmative - all is well after the password change! Many thanks!


So the password change is holding on?

I have had this with 1 s-7  I altered password and was fine from then on.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!