Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:03:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A2 wiring  (Read 295 times)
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 12:01:12 AM
 #1

Bought A2, didnt work.
Did some exploring and found the PI has no power cord.
Does anyone know where the cable is supose to connect to the source? I think I will have to make a cable, but dont know where it goes on the A2 side.
1511020982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511020982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511020982
Reply with quote  #2

1511020982
Report to moderator
1511020982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511020982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511020982
Reply with quote  #2

1511020982
Report to moderator
1511020982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511020982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511020982
Reply with quote  #2

1511020982
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511020982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511020982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511020982
Reply with quote  #2

1511020982
Report to moderator
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 12:39:04 AM
 #2

the pi gets power backfed from the controller board via the ribbon cable, trust me if gets hooked up backwards things don't make it.,Does it have an atx supply?
just a couple of checks, pull the pi out and see if it works normally, also when you turn on the power do the fans come on?

usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 12:51:54 AM
 #3

Ok then, yes the fans run. i already pulled the pi and booted it with HDMI so I could find the IP.
For unknown reason its IP address wasnt even in my network.
I setup a static IP and was re-installing the PI when I got confused by the lack of the micro-USB cable I normally see on a PI.
Ill continue to setup and see if I can get it going now that it has the static IP assigned.
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 12:56:13 AM
 #4

like I said be dang sure the ribbon cable goes back in right or the pi doesnt make it

usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 03:31:18 AM
 #5

Thanks for the help. Its mostly working now. Got 70 MHs...
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 04:32:48 AM
 #6

no problem I started about like you did, except I just had two has boards and got them working , was your a 110 or a 90 version?

usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 04:42:18 AM
 #7

Its an 88, but only 5 working boards.
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 05:11:52 AM
 #8

on the board that doesn't work have any LEDs on it and if so what are they doing? I am guessing there blue boards?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!