Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 04:29:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blockchain shows 2 Transactions  (Read 319 times)
metinkale38
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 06:36:33 AM
 #1

Hey,

i am very new to bitcoins, and tried to send about 13 mbtc, on blockchain there is another adress where the remaining money seem to go...

Is that correct, or why is that? I am using Electrum...

Transaction: https://blockchain.info/tx/9f01f28ffb8041810792919afd49fe0e70e86fc5d30a9dcc127549e3d8eef559


1511152161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152161
Reply with quote  #2

1511152161
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511152161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152161
Reply with quote  #2

1511152161
Report to moderator
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


GUNBOT Licenses -10% with ref. code 'GrumpyKitty'


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2016, 06:46:40 AM
 #2

Is that correct, or why is that? I am using Electrum...

Nothing to worry about. You don't know how Bitcoin works exactly, but I'll only summarize the important parts. Let's say that you want to send 0.2 BTC from address X which contains 0.3 BTC (1 input). You send 0.2 BTC to address Y (0.3-0.2-fees) and you have a remaining balance of ~0.1 BTC, but that balance also has 'to go somewhere'. This is what we call 'change'. The other address can either be specified by the user or it will be automatically picked by the wallet. You should see that address in Electrum (I'm not sure how it generates initial addresses though).

Useful resources (I highly recommend that you read them):
Input
Output
Change


▄██████████████████
███████████████████
███████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████
████████████████
████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████████
████████████████████
█████████████████████
▀████████████████████
Bazista®
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██

██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
|||
metinkale38
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 06:55:15 AM
 #3

thank you, yes there is a "change" category under the addresses, where i can find that address...
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


GUNBOT Licenses -10% with ref. code 'GrumpyKitty'


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2016, 06:57:16 AM
 #4

thank you, yes there is a "change" category under the addresses, where i can find that address...
Exactly, there's no need to worry. You can spend that balance as well if you choose to. I usually specify my own change address, but I use a different wallet (Bitcoin Core). If you have any more questions, feel free to ask here or PM me directly.


▄██████████████████
███████████████████
███████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████
████████████████
████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████████
████████████████████
█████████████████████
▀████████████████████
Bazista®
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██

██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
|||
Pursuer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Where is my ring of blades...


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 08:10:23 AM
 #5

since you are using Electrum the default setting on it is to use a change address, you can change this in the settings. in toolbar click on tools > Preferences > {in the first tab called} Transactions > uncheck Use Change Addresses
but you will have to choose a change address to send the remainder to manually after doing this.

thank you, yes there is a "change" category under the addresses, where i can find that address...

in your addresses tab there is a category called change and I think you have already found that.
to spend from that address you can right click on it and then if I am not mistaken there should be a send from option.

edit I was right you should be using version 2+ so it is has the feature.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!