Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 03:50:14 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 721236 times)
aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 22, 2017, 08:20:27 PM
 #2281

Hello!
i am building some rigs and I am in doubt of what OS to choose.

Do you intend to update your OS with future GPU algos?

Also what bother's me a bit is that with closed type os like this we lose the ability to mine the first days of a new Algo, is this correct?

Or do you try to update algo's before major coin releases like ZEC

There are ways around this.  It isn't really a closed OS.

You can ssh into your rigs and manually install/update the miner software.
You can also keep a second drive with windows or whatever on it. Just plug that back in if it's really an issue.

I could install both on separate partitions.

However my Miners will be far from my place.

 I think it would be better to run it through a VM...

...  is it possible to run it through a VM without losing performance?


EDIT

Tytanick do you think I can run it through a Virtual Machine?


My cpus are g4560 with 4gb ram
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537674614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537674614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537674614
Reply with quote  #2

1537674614
Report to moderator
1537674614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537674614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537674614
Reply with quote  #2

1537674614
Report to moderator
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2017, 09:44:35 PM
 #2282

Hello!
i am building some rigs and I am in doubt of what OS to choose.

Do you intend to update your OS with future GPU algos?

Also what bother's me a bit is that with closed type os like this we lose the ability to mine the first days of a new Algo, is this correct?

Or do you try to update algo's before major coin releases like ZEC

There are ways around this.  It isn't really a closed OS.

You can ssh into your rigs and manually install/update the miner software.
You can also keep a second drive with windows or whatever on it. Just plug that back in if it's really an issue.

I could install both on separate partitions.

However my Miners will be far from my place.

 I think it would be better to run it through a VM...

...  is it possible to run it through a VM without losing performance?


EDIT

Tytanick do you think I can run it through a Virtual Machine?


My cpus are g4560 with 4gb ram

Forget it Smiley
It wont work / if it will then you will loose big performance for sure !

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2017, 09:49:41 PM
 #2283

IMPORTANT - MAINTENECE PERIOD !!!
There will be maintenece starting in about 2,6hour from this post time.
Maintenece will take about 30-60 minutes.
All your rigs will be still mining. Dashboard will be unavailable so you wont see stats and cant update settings.
We spotted problem with out HW RAID controller and we need to replace it


Is the maintenance done yet? Cheesy

The dash has shown my rigs to be offline for 72 minutes now! (They are mining fine)
Am I having other issues? I do have some latency issues at this location.. but I can submit shares just fine, but seems like dev fee has some issues:
http://i.imgur.com/GSBZDKQ.jpg

Thoughts?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2017, 10:04:06 PM
 #2284

UPDATE MAINTENECE 1
It just started Tongue
OVH powered my server in a bad way just now Tongue i didnt get chance to shut down it properly Cheesy
Ok, anyway its in progress.
Lets see if the problem you have with internet connection will disappear after service somes back online Smiley
I think 10-20 more minutes Smiley
Watch your rigs on pool side Tongue (to be certain that i am not using your hashpower somewere else Cheesy

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2017, 10:05:14 PM
 #2285

UPDATE MAINTENECE 2
I think they finished Tongue and the simplemining is now online.
Let me confirm that. Lets wait few more minutes for email from OVH.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2017, 10:09:58 PM
 #2286

UPDATE : MAINTENECE FINISHED
And thats it, done in about 10 minutes Cheesy
Keep mining guys ! Cheesy

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2017, 10:19:03 PM
 #2287

Hmm, I'm probably having some other issues then, my rigs are still offline in the dashboard! xD
They have been mining non-stop at dwarfpool tho, so no issues in that regard.

It's probably related to high latency/ms, I had 1500-2000ms earlier when the problems started.. I'm currently on a really unstable connection.
Network = The WiFi from the guy downstairs -> Repeater -> WiFi router -> TP-cable to the rigs.. Tongue

I'm going to try to cut the power to the rigs and restart them.

It would be great if you could answer me on the post regarding overclocking the RX 580 further up! <3

EDIT:

Reboot fixed it, rigs are now online @ simplemining.net Cheesy
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2017, 10:22:10 PM
 #2288

Hmm, I'm probably having some other issues then, my rigs are still offline in the dashboard! xD
They have been mining non-stop at dwarfpool tho, so no issues in that regard.

It's probably related to high latency/ms, I had 1500-2000ms earlier when the problems started.. I'm currently on a really unstable connection.
Network = The WiFi from the guy downstairs -> Repeater -> WiFi router -> TP-cable to the rigs.. Tongue

I'm going to try to cut the power to the rigs and restart them.

It would be great if you could answer me on the post regarding overclocking the RX 580 further up! <3

I need to implement small fix for overclocking script becasue it sets memory dpm static to 1 while RX570 has 0,1,2 dpm states Smiley
It must select the newest.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2017, 10:31:34 PM
 #2289

Hmm, I'm probably having some other issues then, my rigs are still offline in the dashboard! xD
They have been mining non-stop at dwarfpool tho, so no issues in that regard.

It's probably related to high latency/ms, I had 1500-2000ms earlier when the problems started.. I'm currently on a really unstable connection.
Network = The WiFi from the guy downstairs -> Repeater -> WiFi router -> TP-cable to the rigs.. Tongue

I'm going to try to cut the power to the rigs and restart them.

It would be great if you could answer me on the post regarding overclocking the RX 580 further up! <3

I need to implement small fix for overclocking script becasue it sets memory dpm static to 1 while RX570 has 0,1,2 dpm states Smiley
It must select the newest.


Aha, thanks for info! Would we need to reinstall the OS or it there an automated update function?
I could probably ssh into the box and make the changes to the script if necessary?
The reason I ask is because the rigs are hosted in a very remote location. Just driving here + ferry is almost the same price as a new GPU Tongue

Good night! Smiley
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2017, 11:45:06 PM
 #2290

Aha, thanks for info! Would we need to reinstall the OS or it there an automated update function?
I could probably ssh into the box and make the changes to the script if necessary?
The reason I ask is because the rigs are hosted in a very remote location. Just driving here + ferry is almost the same price as a new GPU Tongue
Good night! Smiley
Ofcourse there is auto update, i will try to do this tomorrow.
Anyway if you want you can use temporary  fix for RX500 rigs:

nano /root/utils/oc_dpm2.sh
#change memoryState value from 1 to 2 to look like this:
memoryState="2"
press ctrl+x and confirm with y

Reload rig.
I will fix this script to set always highest dpm  Smiley
Autoupdate will replace also your changes so dont worry Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 23, 2017, 07:55:30 AM
 #2291

Tytanyk do you think their is a way to install SMOS and Windows on two separate partitions and then set a sequense for boot to SMOS from within windows?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2017, 08:59:28 AM
 #2292

Tytanyk do you think their is a way to install SMOS and Windows on two separate partitions and then set a sequense for boot to SMOS from within windows?
There is but it would take too much time. I cant and wont support any custom modifications.
Anyway best way is just to plugin pendrive nad plugout pendrive Tongue
Also if you have rig for mining then its better to leave it mining all the time.
And if you have one gpu that you are using for gamining and mining over night then its better to install nicehash application and just turn it on whenever you dont play on computer.
This is the right solution i think.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 23, 2017, 09:22:14 AM
 #2293

smOS use normal amd driver or gpu-pro driver? Somebody try difference?
aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 23, 2017, 09:36:15 AM
 #2294

Tytanyk do you think their is a way to install SMOS and Windows on two separate partitions and then set a sequense for boot to SMOS from within windows?
There is but it would take too much time. I cant and wont support any custom modifications.
Anyway best way is just to plugin pendrive nad plugout pendrive Tongue
Also if you have rig for mining then its better to leave it mining all the time.
And if you have one gpu that you are using for gamining and mining over night then its better to install nicehash application and just turn it on whenever you dont play on computer.
This is the right solution i think.

First of all thanks for all your help.

I will build 3 rigs (15 -17 gpus total) that will be lockated in a distant warehouse (cheap electricity there).

I have a setup that will allow me to turn them on and of or reboot them at will.

I really like your SMOS but I want to retain the ability to mine New algos as they come in, this is because their is much profit to be made in few days.

Therefore I thought I could do a do a dual instalation (windows /smos) and when new algos come through set machines to reboot (windows by default) and then making them to boot to your os after the craze has passed.

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2017, 09:40:41 AM
 #2295

Tytanyk do you think their is a way to install SMOS and Windows on two separate partitions and then set a sequense for boot to SMOS from within windows?
There is but it would take too much time. I cant and wont support any custom modifications.
Anyway best way is just to plugin pendrive nad plugout pendrive Tongue
Also if you have rig for mining then its better to leave it mining all the time.
And if you have one gpu that you are using for gamining and mining over night then its better to install nicehash application and just turn it on whenever you dont play on computer.
This is the right solution i think.

First of all thanks for all your help.

I will build 3 rigs (15 -17 gpus total) that will be lockated in a distant warehouse (cheap electricity there).

I have a setup that will allow me to turn them on and of or reboot them at will.

I really like your SMOS but I want to retain the ability to mine New algos as they come in, this is because their is much profit to be made in few days.

Therefore I thought I could do a do a dual instalation (windows /smos) and when new algos come through set machines to reboot (windows by default) and then making them to boot to your os after the craze has passed.


If new algho came out and someone will tell me about it (becasue i dont have time to check every day this), then i will add it as i added many miners since beginning Smiley

smOS use normal amd driver or gpu-pro driver? Somebody try difference?
amdgpu-pro driver 16.60 (there is no other that will work with mining with RX400/RX500 gpus Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 23, 2017, 10:06:42 AM
 #2296

Aha, thanks for info! Would we need to reinstall the OS or it there an automated update function?
I could probably ssh into the box and make the changes to the script if necessary?
The reason I ask is because the rigs are hosted in a very remote location. Just driving here + ferry is almost the same price as a new GPU Tongue
Good night! Smiley
Ofcourse there is auto update, i will try to do this tomorrow.
Anyway if you want you can use temporary  fix for RX500 rigs:

nano /root/utils/oc_dpm2.sh
#change memoryState value from 1 to 2 to look like this:
memoryState="2"
press ctrl+x and confirm with y

Reload rig.
I will fix this script to set always highest dpm  Smiley
Autoupdate will replace also your changes so dont worry Smiley

Awesome thanks!
I'm now getting decent numbers! http://i.imgur.com/zyYgfHk.png

I'm still having issues with setting core clock tho, but maybe it will get fixed with your patch?
I set core at 1140, but the dash shows 1179 as core clock!
Screen: http://i.imgur.com/00ZMslb.png

seitrox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2017, 11:38:17 AM
 #2297

I like the Solomining Hashrates ure SMOS gets, unfortunatly the dualmining performance sucks ass. I noticed that on my ubuntu install aswell. Is that comon on linux? If the dualmining were to mathc my speeds on windows I wouldnt be hesitating to switch to smos. Plus u meantion something about biosflashing that is located in a specific directory and that we need to ssh into the machine to acces it. But what are login credentials for that?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2017, 11:39:33 AM
 #2298

Aha, thanks for info! Would we need to reinstall the OS or it there an automated update function?
I could probably ssh into the box and make the changes to the script if necessary?
The reason I ask is because the rigs are hosted in a very remote location. Just driving here + ferry is almost the same price as a new GPU Tongue
Good night! Smiley
Ofcourse there is auto update, i will try to do this tomorrow.
Anyway if you want you can use temporary  fix for RX500 rigs:

nano /root/utils/oc_dpm2.sh
#change memoryState value from 1 to 2 to look like this:
memoryState="2"
press ctrl+x and confirm with y

Reload rig.
I will fix this script to set always highest dpm  Smiley
Autoupdate will replace also your changes so dont worry Smiley

Awesome thanks!
I'm now getting decent numbers! http://i.imgur.com/zyYgfHk.png

I'm still having issues with setting core clock tho, but maybe it will get fixed with your patch?
I set core at 1140, but the dash shows 1179 as core clock!
Screen: http://i.imgur.com/00ZMslb.png


Those are RX580 8GB or RX570 4GB ?
You could try PowerStage 4 and see if it will set the right clock ?

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 23, 2017, 12:04:28 PM
 #2299

Aha, thanks for info! Would we need to reinstall the OS or it there an automated update function?
I could probably ssh into the box and make the changes to the script if necessary?
The reason I ask is because the rigs are hosted in a very remote location. Just driving here + ferry is almost the same price as a new GPU Tongue
Good night! Smiley
Ofcourse there is auto update, i will try to do this tomorrow.
Anyway if you want you can use temporary  fix for RX500 rigs:

nano /root/utils/oc_dpm2.sh
#change memoryState value from 1 to 2 to look like this:
memoryState="2"
press ctrl+x and confirm with y

Reload rig.
I will fix this script to set always highest dpm  Smiley
Autoupdate will replace also your changes so dont worry Smiley

Awesome thanks!
I'm now getting decent numbers! http://i.imgur.com/zyYgfHk.png

I'm still having issues with setting core clock tho, but maybe it will get fixed with your patch?
I set core at 1140, but the dash shows 1179 as core clock!
Screen: http://i.imgur.com/00ZMslb.png


Those are RX580 8GB or RX570 4GB ?
You could try PowerStage 4 and see if it will set the right clock ?

Its the RX580 8GB cards. Powerstage change from 5/6 to 4 seems to work!

Thanks again for your support, and for this awesome software! No more unstable windows rigs!
I'm running the RX580's at 30.3-30.5 mh/s at the moment, temps at 48-55C with fans at 40%. Loving it! Cheesy
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2017, 08:00:46 PM
 #2300

UPDATE v1092
- miner program "claymore-eth v9.0" updated to "claymore-eth v9.2"
(refresh dashboard + reload your rig to start using new version)
changes are here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.0

Thx cryptotore - i appreciate this Smiley
More changes coming soon Smiley - including fee system Tongue

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!