Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2018, 06:32:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 486 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 720659 times)
Crypto_Future
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 09:58:52 PM
 #3201

Guys can anyone give an example of an ethereum & sia  combined mining config?

I am really at a loss ...
1537295534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537295534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537295534
Reply with quote  #2

1537295534
Report to moderator
1537295534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537295534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537295534
Reply with quote  #2

1537295534
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537295534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537295534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537295534
Reply with quote  #2

1537295534
Report to moderator
1537295534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537295534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537295534
Reply with quote  #2

1537295534
Report to moderator
1537295534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537295534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537295534
Reply with quote  #2

1537295534
Report to moderator
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 10:14:06 PM
 #3202

Guys can anyone give an example of an ethereum & sia  combined mining config?

I am really at a loss ...

thats what i do with EXP+DCR...

Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://exp-eu.dwarfpool.com:8018 -ewal 0x8cc1b286b0da5187d59c2f648b5d30a111ee54da/$rigName  -allpools 1 -mport -3333  -allcoins exp  -esm 3 -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal eWMzpG4MAYSCnxcBYQEi.rig1 -dpsw x
ETH+SIA is pretty much the same i would say.

VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 336


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2017, 10:52:45 PM
 #3203

Do I have to make the USB bootable? Do the instructions provided on site not include that within the hdd program

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 10:56:54 PM
 #3204

Do I have to make the USB bootable? Do the instructions provided on site not include that within the hdd program
the tool is doing everything for you ... just load the image as source and select the target device ... after flash its ready to use.

VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 336


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2017, 11:12:55 PM
 #3205

Do I have to make the USB bootable? Do the instructions provided on site not include that within the hdd program
the tool is doing everything for you ... just load the image as source and select the target device ... after flash its ready to use.
I was unable to boot it on the panda from bios though?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 11:14:41 PM
 #3206

Do I have to make the USB bootable? Do the instructions provided on site not include that within the hdd program
the tool is doing everything for you ... just load the image as source and select the target device ... after flash its ready to use.
I was unable to boot it on the panda from bios though?

mh dunno what panda uses or how it works ... for a normal mining rig with normal motherboard it should work with enabled usb boot.

fyl88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 11:24:19 PM
 #3207

Hey Guys,

I need help with my overclock settings in SMOS.

Currently I have the following cards.

12x 480rx 8GB
6x 570rx 4GB.

Below are the OC values I set in SMOS.
Powerstage is set to 5.

The systems are stable and have no issue.  However most posts I read say I should be getting roughly 180MHS or 30+ MHS. 

Eth1   ON(0)   166.61 MH/s 0 H/s   71 70 54 50 54 56 ℃
55 48 48 48 48 48 %   1202 1202 1125 1150 1125 1125 (5)
2100 2100 2080 2100 2080 2080       More

Eth2   ON(1)   161.72 MH/s 0 H/s   59 54 53 52 62 54 ℃
47 47 47 47 47 47 %   1100 1145 1145 1100 1145 1100 (5)
2080 2080 2100 2080 2080 2080       More

Eth3   ON(2)   142.49 MH/s 0 H/s   54 56 68 53 49 53 ℃
61 61 61 61 61 61 %   1150 1150 1167 1150 1150 1150 (5)
2080 2080 2080 2080 2080 2080


Anyone have any ideas?  Thank you.

Increase power stage to 7
fyl88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 12:00:30 AM
 #3208

I sometimes get these errors from Claymore and it just hangs there.

WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
Binary file (standard input) matches

Had to reboot rig or even hardware reset to get it up again.

Tried -r 0 option but doesn't seem to work. Please advise. Thanks
IamRune
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 12:26:45 AM
 #3209

Hey Guys,

I need help with my overclock settings in SMOS.

Currently I have the following cards.

12x 480rx 8GB
6x 570rx 4GB.

Below are the OC values I set in SMOS.
Powerstage is set to 5.

The systems are stable and have no issue.  However most posts I read say I should be getting roughly 180MHS or 30+ MHS. 

Eth1   ON(0)   166.61 MH/s 0 H/s   71 70 54 50 54 56 ℃
55 48 48 48 48 48 %   1202 1202 1125 1150 1125 1125 (5)
2100 2100 2080 2100 2080 2080       More

Eth2   ON(1)   161.72 MH/s 0 H/s   59 54 53 52 62 54 ℃
47 47 47 47 47 47 %   1100 1145 1145 1100 1145 1100 (5)
2080 2080 2100 2080 2080 2080       More

Eth3   ON(2)   142.49 MH/s 0 H/s   54 56 68 53 49 53 ℃
61 61 61 61 61 61 %   1150 1150 1167 1150 1150 1150 (5)
2080 2080 2080 2080 2080 2080


Anyone have any ideas?  Thank you.

Increase power stage to 7


I tried changing the power stage.  There is no change.  Do my mem clocks need to be changed?  I'm more concerned about the 6 570s that only hash at 142.  I would like to get to 160 if possible.

thanks,
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 336


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2017, 12:58:09 AM
 #3210

Do I have to make the USB bootable? Do the instructions provided on site not include that within the hdd program
the tool is doing everything for you ... just load the image as source and select the target device ... after flash its ready to use.
I was unable to boot it on the panda from bios though?

mh dunno what panda uses or how it works ... for a normal mining rig with normal motherboard it should work with enabled usb boot.

Trying again on a new USB, tytanick says he does not support pandaminer so if this doesnt work i'm SOL xD

I changed boot to it, and it still boots windows, even disabled the other 2 boot options, still booted windows

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
nandex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 04:08:56 AM
 #3211

 Cry

Hey Guys!
I have a Asrock Z170 Extreme6+ mobo and tried to use simplemining, both versions (z170 and regular) but I keep getting this error:

ACPI Error: [PGRT] Namespace lookup failure, AE_NOT_FOUND (20170119/psargs-383)
ACPI Error: Method parse/execution failed [\_GPE._L6F] (Node ffff99c2a14df4d8), AE_NOT_FOUND (20170119/psparse-543)
ACPI Exception: AE_NOT_FOUND, while evaluating GPE method [_L6F] (20170119/evgpe-646)

My mobo have the last bios installed.

It's impossible to use console because this messages are flooding  Cry

Any idea how to fix?Huh

Thx a lot!
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 04:14:29 AM
 #3212

Can ETH be mined on this image with older 2GB R series cards?

Go Big or Go Home.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 06:22:58 AM
 #3213

Can ETH be mined on this image with older 2GB R series cards?

its kinda a problem on my system that it trys to mine on my onboard GPU. But i guess it only works, cause it can allocate 2GB of RAM. At least it mined once with like 0.6MH/s Tongue
so i would say: yes. ... oh wait ... that was on EXP not ETH i would say.

By the way ... is there anything different to the normal claymore-miner? If i boot up in a regular ubuntu with a fresh downloaded claymore-miner it even doesnt see my onboard card or at least it dont recognizes it as a mining gpu. Would it be possible to disable the onboard gpu in SMOS? sure i can do so by disabling it in bios but sometimes i need a screen on the onboard card to test things and then i have to turn off the onboard card in claymore config what is kinda stressfull to change every time Smiley

yvmen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 11:23:30 AM
 #3214

Fuck, why does humans need to sleep. I am loosing 8 hours every day Cheesy
I am guys stuck with number of emails in my inbox Tongue
Also i will start working on nvidia support becasue i just bought 3 of those for testing and becasue AMD are not available.
Lets see how it goes.

If somebody has some problem pelase send me an email at admin@simplemining.net
I am just overwhelmed by all of this Cheesy
Most cases is people sending cash from poloniex and poloniex is cutting amount by the fees and the payment isnt confirmed --- it is very anyoying but why people cant just read what i wrote with red words ? Cheesy
Forgive me guys that i am not present here Sad
It just too much for answers.
Also please guys help eachother and if something is unclear just email me.
Right now i need to focus on nvidia, grouping feature and little bugs that are appearing sometimes Smiley

Guys, Can you tell me once again what should we use for better communication ?
I need something like CHAT, SLACK but:
- everybody can view channels without registering
- everybody can register via email and talk with eachother
- there must be moderator feature and banning bad guys/trolls Smiley
- unlimited users ?

I will want to use ready solution becasue i dont have time to implement it on my  website now.
It could be paid like lets say up to 100$ monthly.

Also if someone among active members want to be my helper (not for free ofcourse) - then let me know via email.
We need to sort this communication things.
Is someone want to help answering over and over the same questions let me know Tongue

Right now i am organising some human workers to make this SRRv2 shipping nightmare out of me Tongue
I will be relasing SRRv2 in my shop soon (few days from now) - right now WE ARE restocking all cables and testing all devices.



Does that mean future there is nvidia sMoS going on... i m glad to try now having too much nvidia rig really could use it

yvmen
Gornidah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 02:40:24 PM
 #3215

Tested both RX an R version, RX its fine, but R shows only the simpleminer login screen and miner dont appear in dashboard, any idea?
Tested R version with HD795 and HD7970 cards.

Logged in, ran the command /root/utils/atiflash -i and it says "Adapter not found".
 
Thanks.
nandex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 02:57:33 PM
 #3216

Tested both RX an R version, RX its fine, but R shows only the simpleminer login screen and miner dont appear in dashboard, any idea?
Tested R version with HD7950 card.

Logged in, ran the command /root/utils/atiflash -i and it says no card found.
 
Thanks.

Hey man, what user and pass used to login on console?
Valt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 02:59:00 PM
 #3217

I'm about to test out SMOS.

At the moment I have a rig with a mix of Nitro+ RX570, RX580, 4GB and 8GB cards. Currently running at stock settings on EthOS.

I'd like to get the hash rates up a bit and power consumption down a bit. Do I need to mod the BIOS on the cards or can all the adjustments be made in SMOS?

Thank you for any suggestions!

Gornidah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 03:00:42 PM
 #3218

Tested both RX an R version, RX its fine, but R shows only the simpleminer login screen and miner dont appear in dashboard, any idea?
Tested R version with HD7950 card.

Logged in, ran the command /root/utils/atiflash -i and it says no card found.
 
Thanks.

Hey man, what user and pass used to login on console?
user name: miner
password: miner
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 04:01:58 PM
 #3219

Tested both RX an R version, RX its fine, but R shows only the simpleminer login screen and miner dont appear in dashboard, any idea?
Tested R version with HD7950 card.

Logged in, ran the command /root/utils/atiflash -i and it says no card found.
 
Thanks.

Hey man, what user and pass used to login on console?
user name: miner
password: miner


go on the rig and set a ssh public key Tongue

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2017, 04:04:55 PM
 #3220

Tested both RX an R version, RX its fine, but R shows only the simpleminer login screen and miner dont appear in dashboard, any idea?
Tested R version with HD7950 card.

Logged in, ran the command /root/utils/atiflash -i and it says no card found.
 
Thanks.

Hey man, what user and pass used to login on console?
miner/miner
root/miner1324

Anyway i think you should reflash pendrive..


UPDATE
Good news everyone !
Simplemining WILL support NVIDIA very soon.
It is my priority now over anything else.


I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 486 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!