Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 08:20:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 [283] 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 ... 483 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 716284 times)
rabster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 10:16:06 AM
 #5641

Hey guys, i need some help from you. I attaced 3 Nvidia 1070 Cards on my Rig but Simplemining.net only detects 3. What did i do wrong?

It's wrong that you did not reread your message before publishing.
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534407622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534407622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534407622
Reply with quote  #2

1534407622
Report to moderator
1534407622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534407622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534407622
Reply with quote  #2

1534407622
Report to moderator
bananafana
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 10:18:48 AM
 #5642

What's the link to the video? It doesn't show up for me.
XxsmasxX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 11:02:04 AM
 #5643

What is wrong?
17.30 dagfix
v1128






hang here
ponkz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 11:05:26 AM
 #5644

any update on RX VEGA yet? @tytanick

ETH: 0x1274C5ccC66B80e2AeB7a976E1422504b5fC8a44
ShowMeCoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 11


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 11:31:18 AM
 #5645

I see you've not set the sysctl 'kernel.panic' or 'kernel.panic_on_oops'
Most miner's don't care about the messages anyway, so it doesn't hurt to set it.
bitslo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 03:40:50 PM
 #5646

hi,

I install simplemining with video output on GPU and not mainboard video out... (I just have HDMI monitor)

Now from 10 GPUs mining just 9... I change primary video signal in bios to mainboard but this not solve the problem. Please help. Thanks

I have 10 Sapphire NItro + OC 580 4GB GPUs... please help what can I write in OC for best results. Thanks
yatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 03:44:25 PM
 #5647

Does anyone know xmr-stak-amd parameters to change debug level ?

ETH 0xe3c8d2587e03ac3bdcb86794b8227c000db54d25
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 04:09:31 PM
 #5648

Perhaps the issue is with your motherboard? But it's an easy fix: Change bios to IGPU or Onboard Graphics, save, and reboot. Then monitor the terminal from SmOS from another computer or your phone. Done.  Roll Eyes

hi,

I install simplemining with video output on GPU and not mainboard video out... (I just have HDMI monitor)

Now from 10 GPUs mining just 9... I change primary video signal in bios to mainboard but this not solve the problem. Please help. Thanks

I have 10 Sapphire NItro + OC 580 4GB GPUs... please help what can I write in OC for best results. Thanks
entryboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 07:05:26 PM
 #5649

Does anyone know xmr-stak-amd parameters to change debug level ?

me too, need level 4.
azher91
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 08:45:38 PM
 #5650

I am a noob on linux but i would like to know how to access ssh reverse tunnel on smos.
Chekov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 09:01:28 PM
 #5651



I have installed the dagfix version and everything worked fine. I have 10 rx 580 8gb Armor OC and 1 rx 580 8gb red devil GS and it takes around 1700W with bios modding and core voltage to 860 (~330 MH/s. Now i have a question if it is possible to adjust the mvddc, because i belive that it is mor undervolting possible by reducing the memory voltage too around 900. So how is this possible with smOS? I have done the setting in the miner config, but it didn't worked. What else can i do?
I didnt bringed memory undervolting feature to not make this more harder than it is now.
Accually memory undervolting can save about 1-2 watts per gpu. So i guess it isnt worth it !
Only thing that came to my mind is to make overvoltimg in memory which COULD make memory work more stable on very high overclocking.
Accually i am thinking about this but i still am gathering some more informations.
If you want to mess with it then you could manually edit one script and add static memory undervolting by editing:
root/utils/oc_dpm2.sh file
change line
/root/utils/wolfamdctrl -i $x --core-state $coreState --mem-state $memoryState --core-clock ${coreArray[$i]} --mem-clock ${memoryArray[$j]} --volt-state $coreState --vddc-table-set ${coreVoltArray[$i]} #--mem-state $memoryState --mvdd 950
to
/root/utils/wolfamdctrl -i $x --core-state $coreState --mem-state $memoryState --core-clock ${coreArray[$i]} --mem-clock ${memoryArray[$j]} --volt-state $coreState --vddc-table-set ${coreVoltArray[$i]} --mem-state $memoryState --mvdd 950
Or 1000 or whatevery you want Tongue
If anyone will have results such as "i saved 5 watts with memory undervolting" or "i make it more stable with 100 MHZ more and now gpus is making 0,5MH/s or something  - just let me here know and other people.
If this will really make sense then i will implement it. If it will save 1-2 watt then there is no point right ? I am not as much eco friendly - in other case i would not be mining at all Cheesy


[/quote]

I set the cvddc to 850 and mvddc too 900 in the file you set. Cclock is at 1200 and mclock is at 2150. Everything runs stable and i can say that its much more cooler know. I also recognized that i have 50 Watts less power drain because of the slower rotation of the fans. 50-62℃ at 40-64% rotation. I didn't get anymore MH/s.

I will try to set mvddc to 850 or around this, to get much less watt consumption with the same MH/s.
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 10:29:11 PM
 #5652

I finally got Dag fix to work on one of my systems.  Thank you Tytanick!!
xtoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


Tru Reputation Network - Proof of Reputation


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2017, 08:20:08 AM
 #5653

Hi tytanick,
Can you stop with the time out on the website.
It is impossible now to manage our rigs we are always disconnected. My rigs are alive 24/7 so I need to be connected to the website 24/7 so can you stop the automatic disconnection.

If there is always disconnection there is no more interest in SMOS, we need a gui running with this OS.

Can you make a correction to this issue, thanks.

Chan8
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 08, 2017, 12:06:50 PM
 #5654

Any update regarding the amd drivers for linux? The dag issue??
Really not trying to switch to windows for all my rigs.
I know theres no announcement from amd, and windows driver seems to be the only fix released.  But any miracle that suddenly happened and they released drivers for linux?
Or all us linux miners are fcked?

Ambit    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  █████
██
████████████
Become part of the mining family
✔ SECURED  │ WHITEPAPER │  ★ 171% ROI
██   
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
█████  ██
██
████████████
maffiamaes
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0

Cryptodoctor


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 12:50:58 PM
 #5655

Hi guys,

I love SMOS its great software!

Since last week i am mining AEON with my nvidia cards. I gonna share here how i do it.  The only thing i dont know is how to mine with AMD cards. SMOS should add claymore-cryptonote for that...

Mining AEON on nvidia

1) Use ccminer-skunk-krnlx in SMOS
2) Fill in this: -a cryptonight-lite -o stratum+tcp://aeon.sumominer.com:3334 -u YOURADRESS -p x

Thats it! I am doing 1080 h/s with GTX 1060 3GB GAMING X

But now for AMD cards i am stuck with SMOS... it seems not to support any mining program for cryptonight-lite amd cards.


Cheeeeers



Mining power: 50x GTX 1060 3GB. Huge knowledge of mining.
Also looking for some kind of job in the crypto world.
I would love to work in a huge far
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 01:23:14 PM
 #5656

I have been having problems with Simplemining OS. I notice that the overclock readings weren't right. The power usage of the cards averaged around 115 watts. I was happy with the power. But sols where low. So after letting the rig run for 3 days I decided to reboot it. The sols jump right up, but now the power usage had jump to. The cards now are averaging between 140 to 180 watts per card. No matter what overclock setting I do doesn't change the power usage. The core clock doesn't even change. There the many times of rebooting I did notice one line that state Overclocking- Missing Variables. What is this? Another line states API - Error: Api bind error. What is this?

So I am right now doing a fresh install of Simplemining OS. Lets see if this does anything.
villuta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 02:04:18 PM
 #5657

Guys, why the hell im getting all of a sudden error: cannot resolve hostname, worked fine until now and changing rig settings and rebooting in dashboard have no effect at all, reinstall did not help either..??
Tnx
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 05:12:42 PM
 #5658

can we run SMOS in a virtual machine like VMWare?
xPETEx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 05:52:02 PM
 #5659

Guys, why the hell im getting all of a sudden error: cannot resolve hostname, worked fine until now and changing rig settings and rebooting in dashboard have no effect at all, reinstall did not help either..??
Tnx

same thing happened to me today too, also tried what you did without success, but turning my router off and on fixed it.
eth_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 06:39:35 PM
 #5660

I finally got Dag fix to work on one of my systems.  Thank you Tytanick!!

Is there a dag fix for linux yet? Can you detail or post instructions?
Pages: « 1 ... 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 [283] 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 ... 483 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!