Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 07:32:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 [289] 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 ... 467 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 709293 times)
ensoru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 05:02:05 PM
 #5761

I did not test this on my rig with 13 gpu.
I took for a test another rig with 3 video cards, it all worked.
Tomorrow I will check on the rig with 13 gpu and write the result.
1529350331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529350331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529350331
Reply with quote  #2

1529350331
Report to moderator
1529350331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529350331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529350331
Reply with quote  #2

1529350331
Report to moderator
1529350331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529350331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529350331
Reply with quote  #2

1529350331
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529350331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529350331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529350331
Reply with quote  #2

1529350331
Report to moderator
The_Immortal
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 05:11:03 PM
 #5762

Hi there!

Guys, I'm wondering is there a way to use SMOS if you have non-direct connection with Inetrnet? All my rigs are connected via proxy-server...

Could you tell me how to configure it then if it's possible?

Thank you!
DougWislon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 06:43:22 PM
 #5763

I would like to know if anybody is mining with GPU from Pradeon (http://www.pradeon.com/ they have both AMD and Nvidia) on SMOS ? If yes are these GPU stable with SMOS or is it more stable on Win10 pro ?

Thanks for your feedbacks !
thepixelgeek
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 06:54:04 PM
 #5764

Did you try ssh into rig, and running "sudo /root/utils/oc_nv.sh <core> <mem> <powerlimit>"

example...sudo /root/utils/oc_nv.sh 50 1200 100


I think I'm happy for you. But I already tried a new image and it updated to 1128 as you can see in the photo I posted. Overclock does not work for me.




solution for overclocking nvidia cards


after chuck732's post
I tried to download a new image and install it, wait for the full upgrade to version 1128 and ... AMAZINGGGG! Everything is working! Overclocking settings apply!
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 08:15:11 PM
 #5765

Are they hashing the same? Temperature is a complex question. It could be one card came from a better or worse batch AKA silicon lottery. It could be their physical locations in real life. You need to experiment with your overall cooling solution. What's the temp running the new card alone AND physically in the same location as the original? For example, I run 13 x RX 580's on a 3-tier, 14-GPU rack, and the middle-row, middle card ALWAYS runs the coolest, and the top-row, last card ALWAYS runs the hottest. The difference is huge... 13°C. Guess what happens when I swap the coolest card and hottest card? EXACT same result.

With that in mind, I do see an overall 6-8-°C improvement from turning the rack 90° relative to the wall vs directly at the wall even though the wall is 5 feet away. The point is experiment on cooling... literally and physically.

Hello! I have a problem with my rig; just added second card for mining but it runs hotter (GTX1070). I tried to downclock but it's still hot. What do you suggest?

Please find attached screenshot.. Thanks for your help!


chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 08:38:00 PM
 #5766

How? Where do I type it? I’m not a Linux person.



Did you try ssh into rig, and running "sudo /root/utils/oc_nv.sh <core> <mem> <powerlimit>"

example...sudo /root/utils/oc_nv.sh 50 1200 100


I think I'm happy for you. But I already tried a new image and it updated to 1128 as you can see in the photo I posted. Overclock does not work for me.




solution for overclocking nvidia cards


after chuck732's post
I tried to download a new image and install it, wait for the full upgrade to version 1128 and ... AMAZINGGGG! Everything is working! Overclocking settings apply!
DangerD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 08:42:09 PM
 #5767

Hi, how can i run additional program on your linux?
Need to run infinite ping to specified host. (ping -t 192.168.0.123) for example. (Needed for watchdog)
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 08:54:39 PM
 #5768

If the 13-GPU rig works, can you still get a refund on EthOS?  Grin

I did not test this on my rig with 13 gpu.
I took for a test another rig with 3 video cards, it all worked.
Tomorrow I will check on the rig with 13 gpu and write the result.
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 09:09:22 PM
 #5769

YES Chuck... that is definitely a problem. Assuming you've reflashed to the latest image (downloaded dicrectly from SmOS About Page) after formatting the USB/SSD drive first, let's make sure bios OC isn't overriding software OC. Googling your motherboard (MSI Z170A G45), I notice it has OC Genie II. I think by setting it to "Enable by Onboard Button" disables it when you don't push a button? IF it is set to "Enable by BIOS", then it is enabled. There is a setting called "My OC Genie GPU Voltage" that is default to Auto. What do you see when you click on it... percentage or actual V/mV? *** Or maybe this only affects the iGPU.

Also, I haven't mined with nVidia yet, but plan to. So this is a question for ALL nVidia users:

What's the benefit of setting power limit if you are already undervolting through core/memory offset?

Here you got the first photo shows the Missing Variables from Overclocking. I just started the rig to take the pictures and did not give it a chance to warm up. But you see in the left bottom of the picture the power usage for all 6 cards Once warmed up they all hit around 170 to 180 watts.





The second photo, you can see the the core clocks which are above 1900 MHz. Stock they run 1531 MHz and Boost they run 1721 MHz. And the Memory I don't overclock for zcash.



Warlockmng
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 10:41:40 PM
 #5770

Hello, I have installed simpleminer-NV-v1118-kernel4.11.12 on rig of 5x MSI nVidia 1070  and have constant message:
============ Starting Miner ===============
GO TO GLOBAL OPTIONS or RELOAD RIG if you already configured options and this ris is new added !!!!!

I set wallets and stuff in GO TO GLOBAL OPTIONS. Could you advise how to fix this?

I have the same problem since I ran the update from SMOS web control panel.

Can someone please help us?
Mr_zero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 10:50:34 PM
 #5771

Hello, I have installed simpleminer-NV-v1118-kernel4.11.12 on rig of 5x MSI nVidia 1070  and have constant message:
============ Starting Miner ===============
GO TO GLOBAL OPTIONS or RELOAD RIG if you already configured options and this ris is new added !!!!!

I set wallets and stuff in GO TO GLOBAL OPTIONS. Could you advise how to fix this?

I have the same problem since I ran the update from SMOS web control panel.

Can someone please help us?

Seriously....

For a guy who's almost certainly making $10's of thousands per month (my guess 20-100k/month) - you think you could afford to hire a bit of help to make this a really great OS?!

Like please, for the sake of all the users. Go on to UpWork and hire some help for cheap. This is nuts. The errors are insane at this point and there are almost 300pgs of threads - who has time to read all of that!?
andreasdesmedt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 11:29:40 PM
 #5772

Hi Tytanick,

Is it possible to ad the Nanashi CCminer fork to Simplemining? Here's a link to his github page : https://github.com/nicehash/ccminer-nanashi

Thanks in advance!
Epaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 12:33:42 AM
 #5773

Has anyone successfully got 14 cards working on Asrock HTC 110 pro btc+? I have tried several pcie expanders and it will not boot with the 14th card plugged in. However the expander works because I can unplug 2 from the motherboard and plug into the expander and 13 will still work, 14 no post though. I built my racks to run 14 and I have twin 1200w PSUs but I cannot get more than 13 to work on any of my rigs. Any else have any luck with h110 pro btc+?
Mr_zero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 01:28:24 AM
 #5774

Has anyone successfully got 14 cards working on Asrock HTC 110 pro btc+? I have tried several pcie expanders and it will not boot with the 14th card plugged in. However the expander works because I can unplug 2 from the motherboard and plug into the expander and 13 will still work, 14 no post though. I built my racks to run 14 and I have twin 1200w PSUs but I cannot get more than 13 to work on any of my rigs. Any else have any luck with h110 pro btc+?

depends on your problem / error message?

I had 12 running on the h110 pro - but now with the new smos it's not working well
Epaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 01:50:56 AM
 #5775

Has anyone successfully got 14 cards working on Asrock HTC 110 pro btc+? I have tried several pcie expanders and it will not boot with the 14th card plugged in. However the expander works because I can unplug 2 from the motherboard and plug into the expander and 13 will still work, 14 no post though. I built my racks to run 14 and I have twin 1200w PSUs but I cannot get more than 13 to work on any of my rigs. Any else have any luck with h110 pro btc+?

depends on your problem / error message?

I had 12 running on the h110 pro - but now with the new smos it's not working well

13 working on 4 rigs no problem with SMOS, however a 14th card causes the system to not POST, as in no BIOS, nothing, just won't boot even to the bios or logo. I was thinking maybe the PCIE lanes were full but this board should support 16 PCIE lanes. I made sure to use the expander in the larger slot, and it works even with 2,3,4 card plugged in but never can I get a POST with 14 cards. Sad

To be clear. No error message, not even posting. I can unplug 14th card from board or from the PCIE expander and it posts, runs 13 no problem. Plug 14th back in, no POST. Sad
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 630
Merit: 579


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 01:57:38 AM
 #5776

The H110 chipset only supports 6 native PCI-E lanes. The rest of the slots are through a PCI-E expansion chip, which at 13 is already pushing the limits of the chipset.

jamesbing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 02:01:16 AM
 #5777

Tytanick,

I have been trying to get the new Asus expert mining board to work for a couple of days now.  The problem seems to be the onboard graphics are run by the CPU and SMOS thinks its a GPU for mining.  When claymore boots up it uses the onboard graphics, which gets 4mhs, but it slows everything else way down. The keyboard response time goes to 5 seconds between when I press a key and when it shows the character.  This seems like a maxed out CPU to me.  I tried running 12 msi rx 580 8gb cards running on it and they get 4 or 5 mhs as well.  I have 4 other rigs with 12 RX580's and they get 29.7 mhs each running fine on the biostar BTC pro board.  I would love to have 19 cards running on one rig but until Asus updates their board or you implement a fix for their poor graphics design, I don't think these expert mining boards will work well.

Another issue with the Asus board is it takes more than 100 times as long to load the DAG file to each card, the overclocking part also takes 10 times as long.   Both of these could be related to the CPU trying to act like a GPU.  

Perhaps I'm wrong and some one else has been able to get this board to work in SMOS with 12 or more cards.  I searched the thread and found nothing.



AibonJoahn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 03:58:56 AM
 #5778

There is one annoying thing about this image - it requires "big" 16 GB USB stick ... I tried two different USB sticks which are 16 GB (on is approx 15.500.000.000 bytes, one approx 15.700.000.000 bytes) and USB Image tools is complaining about being too small ... I had to use 32 GB USB stick to make it work. You should make smaller images, that would fit on any 16 GB US stick.
Morpheus Poland
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 06:14:32 AM
 #5779

Well i think the problem with asrock 13 gpu is this motherboard handle 10 to 12 gpu .I tommorow test results and post my expirience.I have 2 rigs .1 rigs asrock h110 btc+  with 10 gpu 1060 gtx 3gb and this setup  with no problem no freze and no restart
And second rigs asrock h110 btc+ with 13 gpu.and this fuckin rigs has constantly restart abaut 2 hours work
When this rigs has 10 gpu month ago  no restart .and i buy another card and problems comes.
ensoru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 10:41:17 AM
 #5780

I apologize for my English. I will use an interpreter from Russian.

Yesterday I filled a new image on a flash drive(32gb), the system was updated and worked with overclocking. everything was great. Today I bought 2 (16gb) flash drives to burn the image and take it to my rigs. now I inserted the USB flash drive into the same rig where everything worked yesterday .. the overclocking settings are not applied.

Now I inserted a USB flash drive (32GB), which I ran yesterday.
Everything works just like yesterday. Those. overclocking is applied.

while writing a message - I filled the image on the second flashcard, which I bought today (16GB). Everything is working! what the?
Pages: « 1 ... 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 [289] 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 ... 467 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!