Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 04:46:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 [484] 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 727987 times)
muthu1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 06:43:54 PM
 #9661

I did not seen any problem with telegram bot.

Also sometimes there are false positive messages like when cloudflare has some problem in one part of the earth.
Rig cannot conenct to simplemining and as my servers do not see it hearbeat then telegram message is sent.
Ususally within 1 hour cloudflare fixes the issue.

But still one of my rig is shown offline but my rig is running.
1542343584
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542343584

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542343584
Reply with quote  #2

1542343584
Report to moderator
1542343584
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542343584

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542343584
Reply with quote  #2

1542343584
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542343584
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542343584

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542343584
Reply with quote  #2

1542343584
Report to moderator
Jakartinho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 07:00:25 AM
 #9662

I did not seen any problem with telegram bot.

Also sometimes there are false positive messages like when cloudflare has some problem in one part of the earth.
Rig cannot conenct to simplemining and as my servers do not see it hearbeat then telegram message is sent.
Ususally within 1 hour cloudflare fixes the issue.

But still one of my rig is shown offline but my rig is running.


i have this problem too
joelitoup
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10

Stands by him


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 02:05:20 PM
 #9663

Any know for mining Lyra2rev2 with AMD cards?  Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh

In Bitcoin We Trust!
marinko9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 02:53:02 PM
 #9664

Hello, can someone please suggest which miner shall I use to best mine Monero with RX570 graphic cards rig?
n1ghtfury626
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 04:20:20 PM
 #9665

Hello, can someone please suggest which miner shall I use to best mine Monero with RX570 graphic cards rig?

if you're using smos, xmrig or claymore-xmr
marinko9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 04:58:56 PM
 #9666

Hello, can someone please suggest which miner shall I use to best mine Monero with RX570 graphic cards rig?

if you're using smos, xmrig or claymore-xmr

Yes, I am. Thank you very much for the answer!
Cdlsports
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 04:20:50 AM
 #9667

I am new to simple mining.  Been mining 11 months with windows but am sick of updates and rig crashes.  As I understand it, aggressive under volting forces the GPUs to undervolt, but first you need to set your voltages in the bios?
peteris-apse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:56:56 AM
 #9668

It is time to add cryptodredge guys! It has been updated lately and has very good hashrates!

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4807821
marinko9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 10:42:21 AM
 #9669


Hello guys,  there are  some miner  in SMOS  for CryptoNight-Heavy  ?  thanks !

I use this for Nicehash - Cryptonite-Heavy

xmr-stak-v2.4.7-cuda8   

--currency cryptonight_heavy -i 0 -o cryptonightheavy.usa.nicehash.com:3364 -u <yourBTCaddress>.$rigName -p x --use-nicehash


cuda  it work for NVidia cards...... what miner is suitable for AMD  & Cryptonight Heavy  in SMOS ??

works for AMD and NVIDIA

I have used also xmrig-amd-v2.6.1 for  CryptoNight Heavy and it works fine as well.
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 104


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 12:14:04 PM
 #9670

Hi guys,

Anyone have problem with atiflash in SM? I tried on two machines, everytime I summon atiflash command from root, for example ./atiflash -i, there is kernel panic and whole miner hungs. Anyone else experienced that?
Because of this error I can't flash GPU BIOS anymore.

GD199
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 01:33:34 PM
 #9671

dev please intergrate cpu mining on the rigs that would be awesome feature
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 3


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:40:00 PM
 #9672

I love SMOS but XMRig is too inferior to SRBMiner on my rig, so I'm forced back to windows 10  Embarrassed
HaberHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 06:05:55 PM
 #9673

Hi!

Bitcoin Interest is forking away from Equihash on September 7th and none of the miners in SMOS will support the fork.

Can you please add the PROGPOW compatible version of ethminer ASAP?

https://github.com/BitcoinInterestOfficial/ProgPOW
Cdlsports
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 06:11:11 PM
 #9674

Is there a way to undervolt with SMOS?   Using 10-15% more power than with windows.  Power stage and aggressive undervolt makes no difference

Thanks for any help
Chris
HaberHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 06:32:41 PM
 #9675

I just downloaded there latest NVIDIA image to update an older rig and it looks like it's downloading and installing a TON of stuff.  Is that to be expected?  I've never seen that before.  It said potentially hours.

Get:15 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 debconf all 1.5.66 [124 kB]
Get:16 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 libfile-fcntllock-perl amd64 0.22-3build2 [33.2 kB]
Get:17 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 libapparmor-perl amd64 2.12-4ubuntu5 [32.4 kB]
Get:18 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 libtext-charwidth-perl amd64 0.04-7.1 [9,492 B]
Get:19 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic-updates/main amd64 perl-modules-5.26 all 5.26.1-6ubuntu0.2 [2,762 kB]
Get:20 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 libgdbm5 amd64 1.14.1-6 [26.0 kB]
Get:21 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 libgdbm-compat4 amd64 1.14.1-6 [6,084 B]
Get:22 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic-updates/main amd64 libperl5.26 amd64 5.26.1-6ubuntu0.2 [3,531 kB]
Get:23 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic-updates/main amd64 perl amd64 5.26.1-6ubuntu0.2 [201 kB]
Get:24 http://pl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic-updates/main amd64 perl-base amd64 5.26.1-6ubuntu0.2 [1,390 kB]
4% [24 perl-base 362 kB/1,390 kB 26%]                    63.7 kB/s 1h 43min 23

I would have figured the latest image would be have relativity patched already?
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567
Merit: 502


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 06:40:36 PM
 #9676

Is there a way to undervolt with SMOS?   Using 10-15% more power than with windows.  Power stage and aggressive undervolt makes no difference

Thanks for any help
Chris

Yes it's working and it's working quite nice! I've just switched 2 AMD rigs from Win10 onto SMOS Smiley
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 502


JOIN THE NEXT MEGATREND IN CRYPTO!


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 12:57:36 AM
 #9677

Is there anyway to run different clocks on the r9 cards I have one rig with mixed amd r9 cards and they need different clocks I know for rx cards you can

|


      █████████████▅▄
     ██████████████▅▄
                  ██▆
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                  ███
 ██████████████████▀
██████████████████▀



 ███████████
█████████████




█████████████
█████████████




█████████████
 ███████████



   ▆████████████████
 ▆▆████████████████
███▀
███
███
███▄
 ▀▀███████████████▆▄
  ▀███████████████▅▄
                 ▀███
                  ███
                  ███
                ▄████
 █████████████████▀▀
 █████████████████▀



███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



   ▆███████████
 ▆▆███████████
███▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄
 ▀▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████



   ▆████████████▆
 ▆▆█████████████▆▆
███▀             ▀███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███▄             ▄███
 ▀▀███████████████▀▀
  ▀███████████████▀
|
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2018, 11:25:06 AM
 #9678

UPDATE:
added t-rex-v0.6.3-cuda9.1
added t-rex-v0.6.3-cuda9.2

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Cdlsports
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 06:45:33 PM
 #9679

Is there a way to undervolt with SMOS?   Using 10-15% more power than with windows.  Power stage and aggressive undervolt makes no difference

Thanks for any help
Chris

Yes it's working and it's working quite nice! I've just switched 2 AMD rigs from Win10 onto SMOS Smiley

How do you undervolt?  I did it in my claymore bat file while with windows.  Just clicking aggressive undervolt isn’t the only thing needed right?
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567
Merit: 502


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 07:20:43 PM
 #9680

Is there a way to undervolt with SMOS?   Using 10-15% more power than with windows.  Power stage and aggressive undervolt makes no difference

Thanks for any help
Chris

Yes it's working and it's working quite nice! I've just switched 2 AMD rigs from Win10 onto SMOS Smiley

How do you undervolt?  I did it in my claymore bat file while with windows.  Just clicking aggressive undervolt isn’t the only thing needed right?

You don't have to do it in claymore bat.... just click aggressive undervolt and specify a value into the core undervolt field. In my example is a 6 card Rx rig, with a 5th card not working only with a bigger core voltage.
Pages: « 1 ... 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 [484] 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!