Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 08:15:14 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 486 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 721071 times)
crypticj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 27, 2017, 07:34:51 AM
 #2941

Hello. Can somebody help me to solve my issue. When I have my rig connected to TV via hdmi it starts as it should. But I need it to run without being connected to TV. When I start it without using hdmi, it does not start mining or it does not overclock properly. Do you have similiar experienc?
Thanks for any answer.

You need a dummy plug buy a dummy hdmi plug you will be fine.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537604114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537604114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537604114
Reply with quote  #2

1537604114
Report to moderator
1537604114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537604114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537604114
Reply with quote  #2

1537604114
Report to moderator
crypticj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 27, 2017, 07:37:31 AM
 #2942

Hey everyone,

New to the mining game here and having an issue I'm hoping the community can help me with.  I've searched the web and the forums to see if I can find a solution but no luck so far.

So here is my current situation

I have 3 rigs running SimpleMiningOS - RX Series to single mine ETH.  1 rig has 2 RX570s and 2 rigs each have 4 RX570s.
Everything is running great until I try to put a 5th RX570 in either of the rigs already running 4.  
Once I put the 5th card in the OS takes MUCH longer to load and when the miner finally loads it fails to mine and I get the following message "No AMD OPENCL or NVIDA CUDA GPUs found, exit."

The main rig I would like to add the 5th card to is an ASUS motherboard, z170 chipset i7 CPU, 8GB of RAM, and a 1000W PSU.  I have tried the RX series version of the SimpleMining OS and the z170 version with identical results.

Below is a list of solutions I have tried from reading other posts and just general guessing on possible solutions.

1. Swapping video cards.  From the 11 cards I have, I have tried MANY different combinations of cards and got the same result; it works fine with 4 GPUs and fails with 5.
2. Putting each riser on it's own line from the PSU.
3. Switching between SimpleMining RX OS and SimpleMining RX z170 series OS
4. The board has 6 PCIe slots and I've tried every combination of using 5 of the 6 slots.
5. Increased the RAM to 32GB, just because I had the RAM already.
6. Putting all cards on risers and only 1 card directly on the motherboard.

Because the issue seems to surface while the OS is attempting to load I'm guessing the issue might be the motherboard or software but because the issue is happening with my other rig as well, an AMD CPU setup, I'm hesitant to believe both motherboards have the same issue.  Has anyone else seen this issue, and hopefully a fix?

Thanks in advance for any help or information I can get.


EDIT - Also, I've tried going back to the original bios just to see if I could get the system to boot normally and get into the miner with 5 GPUS, it didn't work.


I had a similar issue with z170 there is a differrent version specifically made for it.

go to: https://simplemining.net/download/


download following images:
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enableexe0ANDips0.imgc   2017-04-29 20:25   1.0G   
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enablerc60.imgc   2017-04-29 20:28   1.0G

I think the second one worked for me, but you should try them both. They are specifically design for z170. good luck.

Edit: I am assuming you have already updated bios for z170a and also enabled 4g decoding?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2017, 08:42:51 AM
 #2943

Hello. Can somebody help me to solve my issue. When I have my rig connected to TV via hdmi it starts as it should. But I need it to run without being connected to TV. When I start it without using hdmi, it does not start mining or it does not overclock properly. Do you have similiar experienc?
Thanks for any answer.

You need a dummy plug buy a dummy hdmi plug you will be fine.
You dont need any dummy plugs Tongue
Just set in motherboard bios Integrated GPU to default and it will boot up without problem.

Yeah those Z170 chipsets are pain in the ass.
I dont have any of those motherboards so i couldnt checked it properly but still those extra versions from download directory works for most people.
And for those that it didnt work, im most of rest cases they forgot to turn something on in bios Smiley

I advice t buy Z270 motherboards as they are very similar in prices Tongue

Once again Tongue

Try those settings:
1) Make sure you're running the latest BIOS!
2) Enable 4G
3) Set PCIe support to "Auto" - DO NOT MANUALLY SET TO GEN1. THIS CAUSES MAJOR ISSUES
4) Enable onboard graphics startup as first! I believe this is changing "PEG" to "IGD" or something in the Advanced BIOS
5) Plug your monitor into the ONBOARD graphics
6) Use either simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enableexe0ANDips0.imgc or simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enablerc60.imgc (sorry, I don't remember which I used!)

https://simplemining.net/download/

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 08:49:03 AM
 #2944

Quote

I had a similar issue with z170 there is a differrent version specifically made for it.

go to: https://simplemining.net/download/


download following images:
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enableexe0ANDips0.imgc   2017-04-29 20:25   1.0G   
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enablerc60.imgc   2017-04-29 20:28   1.0G

I think the second one worked for me, but you should try them both. They are specifically design for z170. good luck.

Edit: I am assuming you have already updated bios for z170a and also enabled 4g decoding?

MSI-Gaming-M5... yet another 7 x PCI slot potential ideal mining mobo
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130873



I got this for awhile with the normal RX smOS images but after a reboot -- screen goes blank....

It is a older Z170 board and currently downloading the above images and try again.

Anyone knows which motherboard did Tytanick tested smOS on for the Z170 images above?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
Steveolino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 09:19:52 AM
 #2945

I had the same problem myself.

Just let the pc run. If there is no screen, wait 10 minutes an then look at you Smos interface.
It will show up.

That "solved" my problem.. Who needs a screen  Tongue
BrokenMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 09:22:35 AM
 #2946

Hey everyone,

New to the mining game here and having an issue I'm hoping the community can help me with.  I've searched the web and the forums to see if I can find a solution but no luck so far.

So here is my current situation

I have 3 rigs running SimpleMiningOS - RX Series to single mine ETH.  1 rig has 2 RX570s and 2 rigs each have 4 RX570s.
Everything is running great until I try to put a 5th RX570 in either of the rigs already running 4.  
Once I put the 5th card in the OS takes MUCH longer to load and when the miner finally loads it fails to mine and I get the following message "No AMD OPENCL or NVIDA CUDA GPUs found, exit."

The main rig I would like to add the 5th card to is an ASUS motherboard, z170 chipset i7 CPU, 8GB of RAM, and a 1000W PSU.  I have tried the RX series version of the SimpleMining OS and the z170 version with identical results.

Below is a list of solutions I have tried from reading other posts and just general guessing on possible solutions.

1. Swapping video cards.  From the 11 cards I have, I have tried MANY different combinations of cards and got the same result; it works fine with 4 GPUs and fails with 5.
2. Putting each riser on it's own line from the PSU.
3. Switching between SimpleMining RX OS and SimpleMining RX z170 series OS
4. The board has 6 PCIe slots and I've tried every combination of using 5 of the 6 slots.
5. Increased the RAM to 32GB, just because I had the RAM already.
6. Putting all cards on risers and only 1 card directly on the motherboard.

Because the issue seems to surface while the OS is attempting to load I'm guessing the issue might be the motherboard or software but because the issue is happening with my other rig as well, an AMD CPU setup, I'm hesitant to believe both motherboards have the same issue.  Has anyone else seen this issue, and hopefully a fix?

Thanks in advance for any help or information I can get.


EDIT - Also, I've tried going back to the original bios just to see if I could get the system to boot normally and get into the miner with 5 GPUS, it didn't work.


I had a similar issue with z170 there is a differrent version specifically made for it.

go to: https://simplemining.net/download/


download following images:
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enableexe0ANDips0.imgc   2017-04-29 20:25   1.0G   
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enablerc60.imgc   2017-04-29 20:28   1.0G

I think the second one worked for me, but you should try them both. They are specifically design for z170. good luck.

Edit: I am assuming you have already updated bios for z170a and also enabled 4g decoding?

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you a million times!  

I am very new to this and had no idea what 4g decoding was or that I needed to enable it, I've seen it mentioned here and there but never knew what it was.  After your suggestion I looked it up and sure enough that fixed my issue!  I probably spent 10 hours working on this issue today before posting here.  Now I wish I would have asked sooner.  Thank you so very much crypticj!!!!
Toxicable
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 10:01:30 AM
 #2947

Hey im trying to use Powerstage but it simply isnt doing anything, I turned it down to 0 and nothing changed, same wattacge at the wall, kept minig as usual.
Rx470's Nitro+ x7 no flashes or other OC's
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2017, 10:32:03 AM
 #2948

Hey im trying to use Powerstage but it simply isnt doing anything, I turned it down to 0 and nothing changed, same wattacge at the wall, kept minig as usual.
Rx470's Nitro+ x7 no flashes or other OC's
This is experimental function and doesnt work with some gpus Sad

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Toxicable
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 10:33:51 AM
 #2949

Hey im trying to use Powerstage but it simply isnt doing anything, I turned it down to 0 and nothing changed, same wattacge at the wall, kept minig as usual.
Rx470's Nitro+ x7 no flashes or other OC's
This is experimental function and doesnt work with some gpus Sad


Unfortunate, but fair enough. Do you mind if I ask what it does internally? is it just adjusting the core voltage?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2017, 10:56:16 AM
 #2950

Hey im trying to use Powerstage but it simply isnt doing anything, I turned it down to 0 and nothing changed, same wattacge at the wall, kept minig as usual.
Rx470's Nitro+ x7 no flashes or other OC's
This is experimental function and doesnt work with some gpus Sad


Unfortunate, but fair enough. Do you mind if I ask what it does internally? is it just adjusting the core voltage?
More less.
It is my own idea how to make undrervoltin easy (at least on some gpus)
As you know gpu had 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 dpm states and each dpm has own voltage and MHz speed.
Now i am trying to force some defined core speed on lower dpm state to achieve simple undervolting.
This works on mine RX470 with custom offset bios. Many people say taht this is also working on stock bioses but some (also big part) says that it isnt working.
So yes, its an undervolting but anyway the best way to have undervolted gpu is to add voltage offset to gpu or use compatible bios from other gpu that has already programmed offset Smiley


Also,m is anyone tested those bioses ?
anorak.tech/t/anoraks-vbios-collection-optimized-settings-for-performance-power-saving/13
Do they work under Linux (simpleMining OS ?) - are power savings work ?

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 01:16:25 PM
 #2951

Quote

I had a similar issue with z170 there is a differrent version specifically made for it.

go to: https://simplemining.net/download/


download following images:
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enableexe0ANDips0.imgc   2017-04-29 20:25   1.0G   
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enablerc60.imgc   2017-04-29 20:28   1.0G

I think the second one worked for me, but you should try them both. They are specifically design for z170. good luck.

Edit: I am assuming you have already updated bios for z170a and also enabled 4g decoding?

MSI-Gaming-M5... yet another 7 x PCI slot potential ideal mining mobo
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130873



I got this for awhile with the normal RX smOS images but after a reboot -- screen goes blank....

It is a older Z170 board and currently downloading the above images and try again.

Anyone knows which motherboard did Tytanick tested smOS on for the Z170 images above?


Tytanick has not tested a z170 board himself. The instructions he gave come from user @soothaa earlier in the thread. Soothaa used the same M5 board you've pictured, a friend of mine also has the M5 board running 7 GPUs in smOS.
crypticj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 27, 2017, 03:32:57 PM
 #2952

Hey everyone,

New to the mining game here and having an issue I'm hoping the community can help me with.  I've searched the web and the forums to see if I can find a solution but no luck so far.

So here is my current situation

I have 3 rigs running SimpleMiningOS - RX Series to single mine ETH.  1 rig has 2 RX570s and 2 rigs each have 4 RX570s.
Everything is running great until I try to put a 5th RX570 in either of the rigs already running 4.  
Once I put the 5th card in the OS takes MUCH longer to load and when the miner finally loads it fails to mine and I get the following message "No AMD OPENCL or NVIDA CUDA GPUs found, exit."

The main rig I would like to add the 5th card to is an ASUS motherboard, z170 chipset i7 CPU, 8GB of RAM, and a 1000W PSU.  I have tried the RX series version of the SimpleMining OS and the z170 version with identical results.

Below is a list of solutions I have tried from reading other posts and just general guessing on possible solutions.

1. Swapping video cards.  From the 11 cards I have, I have tried MANY different combinations of cards and got the same result; it works fine with 4 GPUs and fails with 5.
2. Putting each riser on it's own line from the PSU.
3. Switching between SimpleMining RX OS and SimpleMining RX z170 series OS
4. The board has 6 PCIe slots and I've tried every combination of using 5 of the 6 slots.
5. Increased the RAM to 32GB, just because I had the RAM already.
6. Putting all cards on risers and only 1 card directly on the motherboard.

Because the issue seems to surface while the OS is attempting to load I'm guessing the issue might be the motherboard or software but because the issue is happening with my other rig as well, an AMD CPU setup, I'm hesitant to believe both motherboards have the same issue.  Has anyone else seen this issue, and hopefully a fix?

Thanks in advance for any help or information I can get.


EDIT - Also, I've tried going back to the original bios just to see if I could get the system to boot normally and get into the miner with 5 GPUS, it didn't work.


I had a similar issue with z170 there is a differrent version specifically made for it.

go to: https://simplemining.net/download/


download following images:
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enableexe0ANDips0.imgc   2017-04-29 20:25   1.0G   
[   ]   simpleminer-RX-v1093-4.11.rc8-16.60-enablerc60.imgc   2017-04-29 20:28   1.0G

I think the second one worked for me, but you should try them both. They are specifically design for z170. good luck.

Edit: I am assuming you have already updated bios for z170a and also enabled 4g decoding?

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you a million times!  

I am very new to this and had no idea what 4g decoding was or that I needed to enable it, I've seen it mentioned here and there but never knew what it was.  After your suggestion I looked it up and sure enough that fixed my issue!  I probably spent 10 hours working on this issue today before posting here.  Now I wish I would have asked sooner.  Thank you so very much crypticj!!!!

You want to hear a funny story? I spent over 20+ hours dealing with the same issue, but not only i had 4G decoding not done correctly I had a bad GPU that would lock up "mutex lock" and crash the rig couldn't figure out it was that bad gpu and finally i got everything working and the Onboard LAN gave out so i had to RMA the motherboard. I am glad i was able to help, i got a lot of help from a lot of members and tytanick welcome to the bitcointalk. I am glad your issue was resolved.
vacs03
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 04:36:56 PM
 #2953

Hello. Can somebody help me to solve my issue. When I have my rig connected to TV via hdmi it starts as it should. But I need it to run without being connected to TV. When I start it without using hdmi, it does not start mining or it does not overclock properly. Do you have similiar experienc?
Thanks for any answer.

in bios set integrated gpu as default...I had the same issue, if it diesn't help buy a hdmi dummy

FgKcN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 05:00:02 PM
 #2954

Has anyone tried running 4GB and 8GB cards on the same rig using SMOS? I have 5x RX470 8GB cards and one 4GB, all from the same brand. The system works perfectly fine with 8GB cards, but when I add the 4GB card the system boots up and recognizes all 6 cards, then suddenly shuts down when mining is about to start. 

nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 09:29:50 PM
 #2955

I'm having issues getting any proper speeds with SimpleMining.

Without OC but 1500 mem straps my 6 Sapphire RX 570 Pulse Mini are hashing at about 24MH/s ETH + about 470 MH/s SIA each in Windows 10.

However, with SimpleMining I get these weird speeds that fluctuates a lot:
Code:
ETH - Total Speed: 83.507 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:05
ETH: GPU0 2.444 Mh/s, GPU1 14.351 Mh/s, GPU2 23.505 Mh/s, GPU3 14.400 Mh/s, GPU4 14.413 Mh/s, GPU5 14.393 Mh/s
SC - Total Speed: 1670.129 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0
SC: GPU0 48.879 Mh/s, GPU1 287.025 Mh/s, GPU2 470.102 Mh/s, GPU3 288.009 Mh/s, GPU4 288.250 Mh/s, GPU5 287.864 Mh/s

Next status update looks like this:
Code:
ETH - Total Speed: 111.903 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:05
ETH: GPU0 13.530 Mh/s, GPU1 23.613 Mh/s, GPU2 24.340 Mh/s, GPU3 24.306 Mh/s, GPU4 2.402 Mh/s, GPU5 23.712 Mh/s
SC - Total Speed: 2238.050 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0
SC: GPU0 270.607 Mh/s, GPU1 472.257 Mh/s, GPU2 486.792 Mh/s, GPU3 486.121 Mh/s, GPU4 48.030 Mh/s, GPU5 474.243 Mh/s

Like I said, they all work properly in Windows 10.

I should mention that I'm using the same settings for Claymore in both Windows and SimpleMining of course.

The dashboard also reports some weird numbers for the GPU's:
Code:
300 588 588 588 588 (6)
1000 1000 1000 1750 1000
These also fluctuate up and down and never seems to be stable at all.
vacs03
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 10:23:30 PM
 #2956

I'm having issues getting any proper speeds with SimpleMining.

Without OC but 1500 mem straps my 6 Sapphire RX 570 Pulse Mini are hashing at about 24MH/s ETH + about 470 MH/s SIA each in Windows 10.

However, with SimpleMining I get these weird speeds that fluctuates a lot:
Code:
ETH - Total Speed: 83.507 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:05
ETH: GPU0 2.444 Mh/s, GPU1 14.351 Mh/s, GPU2 23.505 Mh/s, GPU3 14.400 Mh/s, GPU4 14.413 Mh/s, GPU5 14.393 Mh/s
SC - Total Speed: 1670.129 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0
SC: GPU0 48.879 Mh/s, GPU1 287.025 Mh/s, GPU2 470.102 Mh/s, GPU3 288.009 Mh/s, GPU4 288.250 Mh/s, GPU5 287.864 Mh/s

Next status update looks like this:
Code:
ETH - Total Speed: 111.903 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:05
ETH: GPU0 13.530 Mh/s, GPU1 23.613 Mh/s, GPU2 24.340 Mh/s, GPU3 24.306 Mh/s, GPU4 2.402 Mh/s, GPU5 23.712 Mh/s
SC - Total Speed: 2238.050 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0
SC: GPU0 270.607 Mh/s, GPU1 472.257 Mh/s, GPU2 486.792 Mh/s, GPU3 486.121 Mh/s, GPU4 48.030 Mh/s, GPU5 474.243 Mh/s

Like I said, they all work properly in Windows 10.

I should mention that I'm using the same settings for Claymore in both Windows and SimpleMining of course.

The dashboard also reports some weird numbers for the GPU's:
Code:
300 588 588 588 588 (6)
1000 1000 1000 1750 1000
These also fluctuate up and down and never seems to be stable at all.

Try those settings:
1) Make sure you're running the latest BIOS!
2) Enable 4G
3) Set PCIe support to "Auto" - DO NOT MANUALLY SET TO GEN1. THIS CAUSES MAJOR ISSUES
4) Enable onboard graphics startup as first! I believe this is changing "PEG" to "IGD" or something in the Advanced BIOS
5) Plug your monitor into the ONBOARD graphics

nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 10:30:45 PM
 #2957

I do have it set to Gen 1, I'll try setting it to auto in the morning and report back. All other things you suggested is already how I'm set up.

Edit: I tried it before I went to bed yesterday and it's been running great for the last 7 hours, so it seems that it did the trick. Thank you!
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 28, 2017, 05:10:22 AM
 #2958

Is it possible to do this with Rufus?

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 05:54:25 AM
 #2959

For many of my rigs that I am currently building, the smOS loads fine but then after the miner starts (claymore 9.4) it just sits at:

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is ethermine.org (or whatever the address is)
DCR: 0 pool is specified

It sits there until the computer restarts and then just does it again. Sometimes it will load and start mining though. Any ideas as to why?
nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 06:04:38 AM
 #2960

I'm having another issue. While my 6x Sapphire RX 570 Pulse Mini's work fine with SimpleMining, it seems that the core overclocking doesn't work.

If I leave it as nothing, it'll run at 1106MHz even though base clock is 1244MHz. It doesn't matter if I change it from the OC settings or directly in the miner config.

Memory clock, however, works just fine to overclock.

Any ideas?

Edit: It looks like it's setting the correct value at boot but then changes back to 1106MHz as soon as it starts mining.
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 486 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!