Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 12:00:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 461 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 705625 times)
BrokenMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:36:50 PM
 #4141


A few generic troubleshooting steps I'd try..

1. Remove all but one GPU
2. Fresh install of SMOS
3. Add one GPU at a time, overclocking each one individually

This might narrow it down to a bad GPU, or riser, or PCIE slot.


Hi, thanks for your advice!

How can I overclock gpus individually?

Just separate the numbers by a comma, no spaces.

For example let's say you want to run GPU0 at 950, GPU1 at 950, GPU2 at 900, and GPU3 at 950 you would enter 950,950,900,950 in the Core MHz field.  Same goes for the Memory.

1527206426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527206426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527206426
Reply with quote  #2

1527206426
Report to moderator
1527206426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527206426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527206426
Reply with quote  #2

1527206426
Report to moderator
1527206426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527206426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527206426
Reply with quote  #2

1527206426
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527206426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527206426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527206426
Reply with quote  #2

1527206426
Report to moderator
1527206426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527206426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527206426
Reply with quote  #2

1527206426
Report to moderator
1527206426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527206426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527206426
Reply with quote  #2

1527206426
Report to moderator
maqu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2017, 09:24:07 PM
 #4142


Just separate the numbers by a comma, no spaces.

For example let's say you want to run GPU0 at 950, GPU1 at 950, GPU2 at 900, and GPU3 at 950 you would enter 950,950,900,950 in the Core MHz field.  Same goes for the Memory.



I have tried this but then Core/Mem clocks shows just 300 300 300 950 (0) and 300 300 300 1500. Should this work also in this R edition smos?

https://HODL.eu
BrokenMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 03:18:57 AM
 #4143


Just separate the numbers by a comma, no spaces.

For example let's say you want to run GPU0 at 950, GPU1 at 950, GPU2 at 900, and GPU3 at 950 you would enter 950,950,900,950 in the Core MHz field.  Same goes for the Memory.



I have tried this but then Core/Mem clocks shows just 300 300 300 950 (0) and 300 300 300 1500. Should this work also in this R edition smos?

I haven't used the R series, but with the rx series you can usually fix that by changing the clock speeds up or down a bit.  I would try changing them to 925 or 975 and 1475 or 1525.  Basically just play around with the numbers until you find some that work.

Smuft
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 05:49:01 AM
 #4144

what are the advantages of this over something like ethOS?
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 06:40:53 AM
 #4145

boot up with less than 6 x GPUs and do the BIOS settings..

... after than insert the next 6 x GPUs

I have a tb250-btc pro motherboard that supports 12 cards and 12 1060s hooked up, but whenever I boot up I get scrolling PCIe Bus errors. The bios is set to mining mode - above 6g and SMOS supports 15 cards so theoretically there shouldn't be an issue. I know one guy here got the same board up and running with 12, but I can't seem to get over 6 without these issues. I've talked to the dev and he's working on it, but I want to ask if anyone has had and overcome this issue in the meantime.

Bootup with PCI-16x slot
Goto BIOS
Disable Sound
Power ON after power loss
On board graphics - Enabled, select IGFX
Mining Mode - Above 6G
Save reboot
plugin to onboard graphics

*** set all PCI speed to "Gen 2" if that helps

Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately this didn't help. We're still getting scrolling errors that say:

PCIe Bus Error: Severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00db(Receiver ID)
    device [8086:aZee] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
   
  • receiver error (first)


Any ideas?


Disable aspm via bios and if that doesn't help smos dev must add some kernel boot options to /etc/default/grub

I have spend 6 hours of test with this mobo and 6 cards, tried both images - normal RX and z170image. None of the bios settings help to boot up with more than 1 gpu. I tried every possible combination and it's not booting. Problem is the kernel seems to not work fine with this Biostar, this guy here have the same observation - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_VoWV9ENa0&feature=youtu.be  so it's not just two of us. Can we have a version for this MB, please ?

reading your post again and I assume you are using the NVIDIA smOS image.... looks like you are not  Grin

I have the same board and all 12 x RX470s are working just fine

Since you have GTX-1060 you need this image, NOT the RX ones

https://simplemining.net/download/simpleminer-NV-v1103-kernel4.11.4-nvidia375.66-i915fw.imgc

setup your BIOS with 1 or 2 cards first and enable the Above 6G..., reboot and put in the rest of your cards, reboot ... you should be mining with all 12 cards

i'm setting up RX 570 cards on the 6 slot TB250, not the 12 slot model and i use the RX image Smiley it's not the case for nvidia cards Smiley And I did all he steps like you described with no effect

Fiani
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 06:46:15 AM
 #4146

Hi, I’m having problems with stable OC 12xMSI 1060 Hynix on BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO in SimpleMining OS.

This cards works stable in Windows at 4200 MHz memory (+400 MSI AB) (6 pcs per rig). But in SimpleMining OS they work stable at 4000 Mhz memory only (+400 at panel). To achieve same 4200Mhz i should set +800 but even at 4050 (+500) rig restarts once per hour.
ricewithfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 12:15:46 PM
 #4147

I want to build a second rig, but i want it to mine ethereum to different address. Do i need to make a new email for that or i can configure each rig to mine separate address in the same email account ?
realter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 12:29:33 PM
 #4148

I want to build a second rig, but i want it to mine ethereum to different address. Do i need to make a new email for that or i can configure each rig to mine separate address in the same email account ?

Yes, but you must pay fee for diffrent accounts.
inventel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 03:27:16 PM
 #4149

Hello.
I have a 8gpu rig with rx 570 strix 4gb OC

But today the 3rd gpu have a one fan off .

Restarted and the 3rd gpu are fixed and the 4 gpu have a one fan off too

And i restarted and i got this screenshot

https://ibb.co/c4dLPa

https://ibb.co/c4dLPa

Thank you

igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 525


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2017, 03:55:38 PM
 #4150

I always use Windows 10 x64 for mining. I m thinking about to use Simple Mining OS because I bought a SRRv2. I know there is 2 USD fee for per rig. No problem. All of my GPUs are NVIDIA. I use EBWF miner.

-How to overclock for GPUs ? I use MSI Afterburner on Windows OS.
-How to change fan speed  of the GPUs ? (I have to use %85 fan speed on one of my rigs.)

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  SATILIK  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
⎩           USB Riser     ♦♦♦♦     BAIKAL GIANT CUBE MADENCİ CİHAZI - X13     ♦♦♦♦     Diğer Satılık Ürünler     ♦♦♦♦     Baikal Mini Miner     ♦♦♦♦     Araç Takip Cihazı     ♦♦♦♦     Rig Reset - Akıllı Priz         
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
cprieto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 04:37:23 PM
 #4151

I always use Windows 10 x64 for mining. I m thinking about to use Simple Mining OS because I bought a SRRv2. I know there is 2 USD fee for per rig. No problem. All of my GPUs are NVIDIA. I use EBWF miner.

-How to overclock for GPUs ? I use MSI Afterburner on Windows OS.
-How to change fan speed  of the GPUs ? (I have to use %85 fan speed on one of my rigs.)

As easy as this

http://imgur.com/JkomQdl

regards
ASFx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 04:41:57 PM
 #4152

I always use Windows 10 x64 for mining. I m thinking about to use Simple Mining OS because I bought a SRRv2. I know there is 2 USD fee for per rig. No problem. All of my GPUs are NVIDIA. I use EBWF miner.

-How to overclock for GPUs ? I use MSI Afterburner on Windows OS.
-How to change fan speed  of the GPUs ? (I have to use %85 fan speed on one of my rigs.)

As easy as this

http://imgur.com/JkomQdl

regards

Make sure you use the slider to adjust the power. Don't manually type it in because it will not work. If you manually type it, the changes won't be applied.
Snorg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 06:24:38 PM
 #4153

Hi guys


I have read many entries related to SimpleMining but I do not understand why it does not work.


The miner I want to assemble has the following characteristics:
Motherboard: msi z170a gaming pro carbon
Graphics Cards: 7x Asus Radeon RX570 4GB GDDR5
Microprocessor: Intel Celeron G3900 2.80GHZ
Memory Ram: 2 x Kingston 4GB
Power Source: Corsair RM1000x
7x PCI EXPRESS Risers 16 to 1
OS: SimpleMining inside a 16BG USB

The problem is the following, when I access BIOS (with the latest version 7A12v18) to change the parameter Above 4G memory / Crypto Current mining to enabled I only see the screen in black color.

I have tested it with all the combinations of PEG0 and PEG1 and I do not make it work in any way.

SimpleMining works if no graphics card is connected and the 4G parameter is Dissabled.

I imagine that some parameter of the Bios is not correctly established.
can anybody help me? Thank you in advance.
ivvyme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 06:36:10 PM
 #4154

Anyone have experience what max RX580 can run on simple mining linux?
BrokenMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 08:27:12 PM
 #4155

Hi guys


I have read many entries related to SimpleMining but I do not understand why it does not work.


The miner I want to assemble has the following characteristics:
Motherboard: msi z170a gaming pro carbon
Graphics Cards: 7x Asus Radeon RX570 4GB GDDR5
Microprocessor: Intel Celeron G3900 2.80GHZ
Memory Ram: 2 x Kingston 4GB
Power Source: Corsair RM1000x
7x PCI EXPRESS Risers 16 to 1
OS: SimpleMining inside a 16BG USB

The problem is the following, when I access BIOS (with the latest version 7A12v18) to change the parameter Above 4G memory / Crypto Current mining to enabled I only see the screen in black color.

I have tested it with all the combinations of PEG0 and PEG1 and I do not make it work in any way.

SimpleMining works if no graphics card is connected and the 4G parameter is Dissabled.

I imagine that some parameter of the Bios is not correctly established.
can anybody help me? Thank you in advance.

Make sure the onboard video is the primary if you have your monitor attached to it.  Also I've seen many times not to set PEG0 or PEG1, you should use AUTO and have 4G enabled.  Are you able to SSH into the rig?

BrokenMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 08:34:24 PM
 #4156

Is anyone here using sgminer-gm-5.5.5 with SMOS?

I'd like to try sgminer and see how my hashrate compares when using Claymore, but I don't know the tags well enough to make the changes to the default config file.


--no-submit-stale --kernel cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3335 -u 48fRKVUE7g9EyLfhJb3K8hTiEJWY5wQ4ue3fb4TMWeGuipRahVkCsod1BA7kyHQpDK5Hca5KEzMWRLd TtZV26QNtUJupuVx -p x --rawintensity 1008 -w 8 --text-only


Any chance one of the veteran miners could tell me what to change in the above config file to mine ETH at Nanopool with sgminer?

Thanks in advance!
BrokenMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 10:51:33 PM
 #4157

Is anyone here using sgminer-gm-5.5.5 with SMOS?

I'd like to try sgminer and see how my hashrate compares when using Claymore, but I don't know the tags well enough to make the changes to the default config file.


--no-submit-stale --kernel cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3335 -u 48fRKVUE7g9EyLfhJb3K8hTiEJWY5wQ4ue3fb4TMWeGuipRahVkCsod1BA7kyHQpDK5Hca5KEzMWRLd TtZV26QNtUJupuVx -p x --rawintensity 1008 -w 8 --text-only


Any chance one of the veteran miners could tell me what to change in the above config file to mine ETH at Nanopool with sgminer?

Thanks in advance!


After some more digging I think I found what I needed.  In case anyone else decides to try out sgminer below is the config I used.

-k ethash -o stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -u "Your_Eth_Wallet" -p x --xintensity 1024 -w 192 -g 1

The above didn't work, my hashrate was showing up and the miner loaded but no shares.  Back to searching the web for me...
SCSI2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 18, 2017, 11:04:23 AM
 #4158

Probably a non-standard issue here, but I can't figure out what's going on with my networking. Hope someone on this thread has seen some similar behavior...

I have a newly built rig with 13x NV cards on an Asrock H110 Pro BTC+. Everything works for hours until it suddenly dies (crash or hang). Screen turns dark with no disk (flash stick) actyity. When this happens, the NIC on the motherboard (Intel) somehow manages to DDOS my main WiFi router (Asus RT-AC66U) and renders it completely unresponsive until I unplug the cable from this rig. Then it momentarily recovers and everyone's happy. I have four other fast rigs on the same subnet but they are all built on Asus Z270 motherboards and running Win10.

If I plug the patch cord back into this rig while it's still hung, it kills the router again within several seconds or minutes. Tried to put various network switches between the rig and main wifi router and even tried to choke it down with a 100Mb switch. Nothing helps.

Perhaps I should not blame SMOS because this same behavior was originally observed when I was testing nvOC OS on the same motherboard. It was somewhat less reliable and I decided to try SMOS, which I like better overall.

My desperate googling didn't yield much other than one hit on Reddit where someone is reporting same issue with SMOS: https://www.reddit.com/r/EtherMining/comments/6ag7un/simplemining_os_smos_affecting_internetwifi/

Any help will be greatly appreciated but please bear in mind that I don't have much experience with *nix systems :/

-scsi
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 18, 2017, 04:17:02 PM
 #4159

can i run nividia cards from usb stick with windows 10 ?
pkefal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2017, 04:25:47 PM
 #4160

Probably a non-standard issue here, but I can't figure out what's going on with my networking. Hope someone on this thread has seen some similar behavior...

It sounds like a network conflict or UPnP flood. Is your router completely up to date? I have the same one and I haven't noticed anything similar. Wake on Lan makes it freak out as well sometimes, you can disable that on the motherboard.
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 461 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!