Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 04:48:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 ... 477 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 713246 times)
itlbtu2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 09:36:08 AM
 #4281

OK, THANKS!!! it is working....now I feel like a huge dumbass! lol... I had tried with and without the stratum+tcp but not without the "." 

so now it is only picking up 2 of the 4 cards....maybe upgrade the bios? I was looking while it was down and I do see an update....
1531802935
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531802935

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531802935
Reply with quote  #2

1531802935
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 11:21:06 AM
 #4282

OK, THANKS!!! it is working....now I feel like a huge dumbass! lol... I had tried with and without the stratum+tcp but not without the "." 

so now it is only picking up 2 of the 4 cards....maybe upgrade the bios? I was looking while it was down and I do see an update....


reseat your risers and ensure all cards recognized one by one....

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
Duckkk20
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 01:17:37 PM
 #4283

Yes I find out the latest nvidia driver is faulty I am back to old image and it works good

I have problem using the latest nvidia driver v1110 too... it reboots like every 5 minutes...
did that happen to you too? thought some of my GPU died  Undecided

now I am back to the NV v1103, but i have seen some auto update when the OS is booting for the first time.... Huh
dun tell me it will auto update to the latest version..
mauver_korea
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 01:28:22 PM
 #4284

Looks very difficult.

It's OS for mining?

I need to reset my OS and install this OS for mining?

Please check my reply.

thanks.
Duckkk20
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 01:34:31 PM
 #4285

How do you prevent it from upgrading to latest Nvidia driver?
After update my hashrate went down the flush and the server restarts every few minutes.

http://i.imgur.com/fwZnW0U.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/BDcXx29.jpg
Yes I find out the latest nvidia driver is faulty I am back to old image and it works good
I have used the image with 375 nvidia driver which was saved to my other hard drive and it worked

FYI, you can download here https://download.simplemining.net/

I have the same problem too and just turned around and using the old 375 nv driver... hope it all works fine until another fix is out Roll Eyes
qsb5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 04:41:03 PM
 #4286

I tried the new image with 8x p106-100 and got 2mh per card. No matter what i do i can't get it to use more than 15W of power. If i unplug all and run just 1 card I got 15mh ish but anything more than 1, hashrate drops down again to 2 with power stuck at 15W even if i overclock and increasd power target to 100+. The exact same setup works flawlessly on Win10 so I am certain that this is on SM OS side. Anyone managed to get it working with multiple p106s?


I run 8xP106-100    and have some problem like you.... but... when i do this:

use winscp login with root/miner1324
edit rc.local
remove # before "bash /root/utils/rclocal.sh &"
reboot


and then run with putty
 
su miner -c 'bash /root/start.sh'

and now i have 20.9 mh



Total linux noob here >.< mind elaborating further step by step? I've spent 4 hours googling and trying out wincp to no avail Sad thanks
pcmode
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Musicoin Blockchain Engineer and Pool Operator


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 07:34:10 PM
 #4287

I tried the new image with 8x p106-100 and got 2mh per card. No matter what i do i can't get it to use more than 15W of power. If i unplug all and run just 1 card I got 15mh ish but anything more than 1, hashrate drops down again to 2 with power stuck at 15W even if i overclock and increasd power target to 100+. The exact same setup works flawlessly on Win10 so I am certain that this is on SM OS side. Anyone managed to get it working with multiple p106s?


I run 8xP106-100    and have some problem like you.... but... when i do this:

use winscp login with root/miner1324
edit rc.local
remove # before "bash /root/utils/rclocal.sh &"
reboot


and then run with putty
 
su miner -c 'bash /root/start.sh'

and now i have 20.9 mh



Total linux noob here >.< mind elaborating further step by step? I've spent 4 hours googling and trying out wincp to no avail Sad thanks

From Windows you can do it pretty easy. SCP is just a file transfer over SSH.
1. Download this to a Windows machine and then install it. https://tinyurl.com/sshsimple
2. In the new site on the left put in the local IP address of the SimpleMining.net RIG, like 10.1.10.152. Add the username:miner and password:miner or un: root and pw: miner1234
3. If you can't find the IP you can use an IP scanner to find it on the local network.
4. In WINSCP browse the files to find the rc.local file.
5. Right click to edit the rc.local file.
6. Remove # before "bash /root/utils/rclocal.sh &"
7. Reboot

At this point the miner should be mining if you have your web config updated with the mining settings.

gabrielomana
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 08:24:30 PM
 #4288

I love this program, its working great for ETH MINING

GTX 1060 3GB MSI GAMING X is doing 25,15mh/s super stable  Grin

Now i want to mine  monero (xmr), but i see nvidea cards for xmr mining is not supported in simplemining right?

Or is there way to do it?

I tried some program on my win10 but only getting 350mh/S out of it.  I see on youtube that people do 450mh/S
I already gave my cards a memory oc of 900, so i dont get it why i only get 350mh/s

Anybody with a solution?

thanks in advance guys

@maffiamaes, How did you do this? I have 6 gtx 1060 of 6 Gb and I can not get past 22.5 Mh without falling into stability problems

I'm using:

Core: 60
Mem: 990
PW: 74

Thanks and regards,
judariva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2017, 09:05:37 PM
 #4289

Is there a way to assign individual worker ID to each miner (on the pool side)?
%NAME% - will use rigname as a worker name
This is wrong. you have this variable in some miner examples. Anyway yhe right variable name is
$rigName and it will be replaced by name that you have near each rig in dashboard.

So when you have for example two rigs named:
garage1
garage2

and you will enter in options something like
x0bdndkfjsjsjshd.$rigName
each rig will replace this variable by its own name so;
x0bdndkfjsjsjshd.garage2
x0bdndkfjsjsjshd.garage2

Hello, I am trying to configure 2 RIGS as independent workers to monitor their performance in the pool, but I can not separate it inside the Simpleminig configuration, it only accepts the last part of the code and not each of the rigs separately.

This is written in Spanish and translated into English.

Thanks for your help.

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xF988F9b4C3D3dBa60F72d581C332e6153B65Dd61/Articuno/ -esm 0 -epsw x -mport -3333 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal fineinver.Articuno -dpsw 5LzGY0ix -dcri 30 -allpools 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xF988F9b4C3D3dBa60F72d581C332e6153B65Dd61/Zapdos -esm 0 -epsw x -mport -3333 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal fineinver.Zapdos -dpsw QRMHa9y0 -dcri 30 -allpools 1

https://image.prntscr.com/image/yaggr9E_Q-OLEbLAJqLjVA.png

https://image.prntscr.com/image/V5N_hTsGTv6kNpdQquwfhg.png

https://image.prntscr.com/image/Y8mZAmetQUyamgTlYc9VNw.png

https://image.prntscr.com/image/yd8kdDLURzit5J2YxEqXVA.png

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xF988F9b4C3D3dBa60F72d581C332e6153B65Dd61/Articuno/ -esm 0 -epsw x -mport -3333 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal fineinver.Articuno -dpsw 5LzGY0ix -dcri 30 -allpools 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xF988F9b4C3D3dBa60F72d581C332e6153B65Dd61/Zapdos -esm 0 -epsw x -mport -3333 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal fineinver.Zapdos -dpsw QRMHa9y0 -dcri 30 -allpools 1

Please Help Me


KEQS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 09:28:45 PM
 #4290

I do not understand - it's only I can not go to the monitoring site or someone else?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
qsb5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 09:33:29 PM
 #4291

Thank you! I went so far to do a putty log in but when i entered su miner -c 'bash /root/start.sh' it kept saying xterm(1140): operation not permitted
xterm: no process found

know what i should do next?


I tried the new image with 8x p106-100 and got 2mh per card. No matter what i do i can't get it to use more than 15W of power. If i unplug all and run just 1 card I got 15mh ish but anything more than 1, hashrate drops down again to 2 with power stuck at 15W even if i overclock and increasd power target to 100+. The exact same setup works flawlessly on Win10 so I am certain that this is on SM OS side. Anyone managed to get it working with multiple p106s?


I run 8xP106-100    and have some problem like you.... but... when i do this:

use winscp login with root/miner1324
edit rc.local
remove # before "bash /root/utils/rclocal.sh &"
reboot


and then run with putty
 
su miner -c 'bash /root/start.sh'

and now i have 20.9 mh



Total linux noob here >.< mind elaborating further step by step? I've spent 4 hours googling and trying out wincp to no avail Sad thanks

From Windows you can do it pretty easy. SCP is just a file transfer over SSH.
1. Download this to a Windows machine and then install it. https://[Suspicious link removed]/sshsimple
2. In the new site on the left put in the local IP address of the SimpleMining.net RIG, like 10.1.10.152. Add the username:miner and password:miner or un: root and pw: miner1234
3. If you can't find the IP you can use an IP scanner to find it on the local network.
4. In WINSCP browse the files to find the rc.local file.
5. Right click to edit the rc.local file.
6. Remove # before "bash /root/utils/rclocal.sh &"
7. Reboot

At this point the miner should be mining if you have your web config updated with the mining settings.

qsb5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 10:35:19 PM
 #4292

Changed "miner" to "root" and i thought i had it working but it says no sockets found in /var/run/screen/s-root and now miner is just showing

There is no screen to be attached matching miner.
There is a screen on:
1259.miner (dead???)
remove dead screens with 'screen -wipe'


over and over again.. dont know what else to do.

Wished they would just fix it and officially support p106

edit: i figured out to attach miner with screen-r successfully and ran the same command as root but it didnt do anything after resetting miner i still get the same low hash.
EncinoMan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 01:30:28 AM
 #4293

I have been unable to get my rig working at all. I have been trouble shooting for three weeks now, and still not the smallest amount of eth!

My rig keeps rebooting itself after showing these error messages:

GPU fault detected: 147 0x0be0440c
    VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR
    VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS
VM fault (0x0c, vmid 1) at page 1343356, read from 'TC5' (0x054433500) (68)
etc...

The Console field in my Simplemining dashboard says: ERROR OC GPU0

I am running 6 x 480 8GB, and there are no overclocks on anything.

I have searched through this entire thread and could only find a brief mention on page 24 but it wasn't enough to help. What could I try?

Have you tried reflashing your drive with the most up to date SmOS? Those errors are usually Ubuntu errors, not necessarily the SmOS packaging. It may also be your MB's onboard video, try disabling it in the BIOS.

So I have just retried all three versions of the RX image, and the versions that seems to work the best is the z170, even though I am using a H270 chipset. Do you think the z170 version is why the system is confused about OC?

I did also try each with the onboard video on and off - but to no avail.

Has anyone else had this issue?
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 875
Merit: 501


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 01:49:58 AM
 #4294

tytanick, i am sure you are still working on the new dashboard. FYI, new workers are not showing up on dashboard and new rigs aren't mining.

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
spacegrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 02:48:38 AM
 #4295

Same here. New RIGs are not showing up.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 09:07:15 AM
 #4296

If you havent seen the email Tytanick sent recently... see this. The email also contains your email and temp password.

=====
THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT MESSAGE ABOUT UPCOMMING DASHBOARD UPGRADE !!!
In next 1-3 days there will be implemented new dashboard !
Becasue of that there will be about 1-2 hour delay in accessing online dashboard.
In this time, you wont be able to add new rigs, changing settings and see the current status of your rigs.
All your rigs will be mining normally with last settings. Please look into your pool statistics.
There will be also new login system in which you could set your own password !
Please use unique nad secure password that you are not using anywhere else.

The dashbaord maintenence will start at 1 August 2017 somewere between 8:00 AM and 13:00 AM GMT time and should take about 1-3 hours.
The current GMT time you can check here: https://time.is/en/GMT
I will be also online in official chat and will be giving some informations about progress.
Please dont ask me anything via Private Message becasue i wont answer.

Here is your new temporary password to new dashboard.
Use it when you will see NEW DASHBAORD look Smiley - it wont work before that.
=====

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 01, 2017, 10:29:29 AM
 #4297

I see there is a new field called "Group", is this functional yet? If so, how to add rig to a group? Cheesy
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 11:24:25 AM
 #4298

I can't enter negative value to to overclocking setting .I mean doing -100mhz memory is not possible
Saki3d
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 11:31:25 AM
 #4299

Hope public ip will be  added next to local ip
miner2494
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 11:34:52 AM
 #4300

Hello, i have 2 rigs and they working for 1 pool worker.
How i can set second rig to mine other altcoin?
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 ... 477 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!