Bitcoin Forum
May 17, 2024, 11:51:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 [400] 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 ... 595 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Manage Your GPU farm the easy way! (30 days free)  (Read 834422 times)
GustETH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 12:40:27 AM
 #7981

someone knows why simplemining does not recognize me the GPU 1 (pci-e x16), is a rig of 6 x GTX1070oc motherboard ASUS Maximus VII Hero (old), only recognizes 5 GPU of 6, in windows it detects all the GPU (6)
Vispilio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1616



View Profile WWW
March 06, 2018, 02:01:55 AM
 #7982

is there a known stability issue with claymore 11.2 ?.. some RX580's keep freezing every couple of hours after the last update...

DrJury
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 08:00:58 AM
 #7983

can actual ccminer added? or SpMod2?

Bimmber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 08:02:05 AM
 #7984

can actual ccminer added? or SpMod2?

CC miner is there, but 5 months old version. Just for that reason I switched away from SMOS.
DrJury
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 08:51:03 AM
 #7985

i did not understand... ppl pay them a lot of money why cant they just add new miners? i mean its not a big deal....

chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 10:38:06 AM
 #7986

So when are you going to update the Nvidia graphic driver to 390.25?
dinkydow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 04:17:31 PM
 #7987

Trying to use the landzo display but does not work with smos.

https://www.amazon.com/LANDZO-Touch-Screen-Raspberry-Display/dp/B01ID5BQTC/ref=pd_sim_147_5?_encoding=UTF8&pd_rd_i=B01ID5BQTC&pd_rd_r=XPWTAS9M1DCDZXSD25VD&pd_rd_w=4I0se&pd_rd_wg=WHdn8&psc=1&refRID=XPWTAS9M1DCDZXSD25VD

any suggestions? using Asus Z270A mobo
dougnliz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 04:28:25 PM
 #7988

Hi folks,

I have a problem with one rig I can't figure out.  The rig stops reporting to SMOS, but continues to mine normally.  So in the SMOS web interface it shows the rig as off, however when I pull up the monitor for that rig it's mining away.  I can also see the rig reporting shares/hashrate normally to the pool.  I don't see any GPU errors or anything like that.  It's a NVIDIA rig with 6 - 1060 6GB and 1 - 1070 TI.

Here's some other symptoms when it happens:

  • I can't CTRL-ALT-DEL to restart the rig
  • Pressing the power button doesn't shutdown the rig
  • To reset I can HOLD the power button and it powers off normally that way.
  • If I'm running Claymore I can use the 'S' key and reports back the stats. So some keyboard input does work.

I have two other rigs that have never seen this issue.  Any thoughts on what I can check to see what's happening?

Thanks!
dzap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:10:06 PM
Last edit: March 06, 2018, 08:26:54 PM by dzap
 #7989

Same issue as dougnliz, started just around 2-3 hours ago for the first time. Also SSH down, script that pings me every for minutes also does not ping anymore. Whats going on? On the official chat there are more people with the issue.
Rig responds to ping, but does not let to SSH.

Possibly just claymore 11.2 update buggy (switched to it just yesterday)?
tytanick (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2660
Merit: 1096


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2018, 09:28:32 PM
 #7990

i did not understand... ppl pay them a lot of money why cant they just add new miners? i mean its not a big deal....
Please guys just read few posts back Smiley
We are hard working on ccminer and i can tell you that it should be veeery soon in our reporitory.
Just need few more tests and they will be ready to use. Just please read previous posts and do not ask over and over Sad


Same issue as dougnliz, started just around 2-3 hours ago for the first time. Also SSH down, script that pings me every for minutes also does not ping anymore. Whats going on? On the official chat there are more people with the issue.
Rig responds to ping, but does not let to SSH.
Possibly just claymore 11.2 update buggy (switched to it just yesterday)?
Can you try lowering OC settings and see if this will help ?
Please keep in mind that every 3 days the dag file size is increasing and this cound in deed causing some more and more problems with stability ( this is my opinion).
Also i asked people on chat and i do not receive any comments regarding that problem.

Manage your GPU farm the easy way with Mining OS (30 days free):  SimpleMining.net
Support available at Discord: https://simplemining.net/page/discord and admin@simplemining.net
Bitcointalk thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.0
dzap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 09:39:17 PM
 #7991

Just earlier on chat beside me:

shup91 7:24 PM
Hello! Help with the problem! Status off, but it works! Does anyone have a similar problem?

tytanick, rock solid for last month, the only thing I moved to claymore 11.2 yesterday that could be causing this or as you mentioned DAG file. Nevertheless RIG is mining stable, pool is showing shares and everything looks good, beside SSH and site dashboard status as OFF...
dougnliz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 12:35:54 AM
 #7992

i did not understand... ppl pay them a lot of money why cant they just add new miners? i mean its not a big deal....
Please guys just read few posts back Smiley
We are hard working on ccminer and i can tell you that it should be veeery soon in our reporitory.
Just need few more tests and they will be ready to use. Just please read previous posts and do not ask over and over Sad


Same issue as dougnliz, started just around 2-3 hours ago for the first time. Also SSH down, script that pings me every for minutes also does not ping anymore. Whats going on? On the official chat there are more people with the issue.
Rig responds to ping, but does not let to SSH.
Possibly just claymore 11.2 update buggy (switched to it just yesterday)?
Can you try lowering OC settings and see if this will help ?
Please keep in mind that every 3 days the dag file size is increasing and this cound in deed causing some more and more problems with stability ( this is my opinion).
Also i asked people on chat and i do not receive any comments regarding that problem.

Just to add more clarity, I've had this problem on and off with this rig for a quite a while now, it's not a recent thing.  I've finally just gotten annoyed enough to ask for help to try and troubleshoot it.  It happens whether I'm using Claymore or DSTM.  Currently it's running DSTM.  I'll definitely try lowering the OC settings, I've been lowering just the most recent card I added, but it doesn't seem to be helping.   I'll lower the settings for the whole rig and see if the problem goes away.

Thanks for the quick reply!
Alyeska
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 01:41:43 AM
Last edit: March 07, 2018, 03:14:12 AM by Alyeska
 #7993

Same issue as dougnliz, started just around 2-3 hours ago for the first time. Also SSH down, script that pings me every for minutes also does not ping anymore. Whats going on? On the official chat there are more people with the issue.
Rig responds to ping, but does not let to SSH.

Possibly just claymore 11.2 update buggy (switched to it just yesterday)?

about  two to three hours ago this also began happening to my rigs, first it was one rig, that went to status OFF(0), after having never been down in days, then the second rig went off, then the third, all staggered around an hour apiece, I can reboot them and get them booted back up, and they start taking work, but they never talk with the Simple Miner servers, and thus show OFF(0) on the simple miner dashboard, there is something really odd going on here, it's as if the simple miner management server is having an issue?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDIT, I was experiencing the same trouble and no amount of rig resetting was solving my problem, So I went into the Simple miner dash board from my windows pc, deleted the three rigs, rebooted the machines, they then came online with no OC setting and no rig names, everything back to default, I re-entered all of my known good parameters, from Rig names, to OC settings, and mining groups, and now everything is back working as intended, so hopefully this is a permanent solution, if they go back into a compete lock out state again, I will update,



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
dzap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 07:20:32 AM
 #7994

My rig is remote so as along as it keeps hashing I try to avoid router reboots, DNS changes (clearing cache), but given you have them locally, I would try google DNS if not tried already, rebooting your router and ofcourse checking if you dont have cloudfare ban. From the chat with SMOS moderator yesterday:

my rig isnt shown in dashboard or as OFF?
1.power failure / internet outtage (check internet connection and if rig is working)
2.pendrive coruption - boot rig and see if it is booting properly, connecting to simplemining and starts mining
3.pendrive corruption/ rare case - sometime email can revert to its original “admin@simplemining.net” - check if you have your email in config or is the file corupted
4.cloudflare ban (to check this you need to enter simplemining.net website and see if there is some kind of block message or captcha to solve)
5.dns problem - your ISP problem, you can solve this by using google dns (8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4), also you can reboot router to see if that helps.
ne0x86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 08:52:58 AM
 #7995

Hi, any way to save logs on claymore (for example)

I get some many reboots on 2 rigs and for sure riser is the problem, but I cant see log and know wich gpu fails.

I saw -dgb and -logfile commands, anyone tried it?

Thanks and thanks tytanick to your hard work for more frequency updates on SM, this is what SM needs for a long time ago.
dzap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 09:02:30 AM
 #7996

Hi, any way to save logs on claymore (for example)

I get some many reboots on 2 rigs and for sure riser is the problem, but I cant see log and know wich gpu fails.

I saw -dgb and -logfile commands, anyone tried it?

Thanks and thanks tytanick to your hard work for more frequency updates on SM, this is what SM needs for a long time ago.

-logfile /home/miner/name_log.log with -dbg of your choice. Then you can view it over ssh with nano /home/miner/name_log.log, I bet you get the point. Make sure to save log to proper path, as claymore on smos launches on temporary dir that get rewritten on every miner start, hence you would lose your log.
Bigburci
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 10:17:36 AM
 #7997

Hi guys, can someone point me to the right direction to found out how Smos numbering the GPU-s? I couldn't found any information regarding this topic in the help section so just idea for the Dev to give us, users some more details how smos counting the GPU numbers, because definitely not based on the order of how you plug them into your motherboard.

I got a faulty GPU or riser on a 12x GPU setup which got the same temperature as others so hard to figure out physically which is that one.

Thanks in advance.
dzap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 10:53:09 AM
 #7998

Hi guys, can someone point me to the right direction to found out how Smos numbering the GPU-s? I couldn't found any information regarding this topic in the help section so just idea for the Dev to give us, users some more details how smos counting the GPU numbers, because definitely not based on the order of how you plug them into your motherboard.

I got a faulty GPU or riser on a 12x GPU setup which got the same temperature as others so hard to figure out physically which is that one.

Thanks in advance.

just disable it with number on keyboard connected to rig, or over ssh, let it cool down for couple of minutes and you will be able to identify it easily.

As for pice numbers on motherboards, they can be random as well, just take a look for example:

https://imgur.com/a/CTw1p
User_Shmuser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 11:42:59 AM
 #7999

For the love of any kind of theoretical omnipotent entity, please add the later release of XMR Stak. It's been out for months.

Also a question: How do I access XMR Stak thread config?
Bigburci
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 11:52:25 AM
 #8000


just disable it with number on keyboard connected to rig, or over ssh, let it cool down for couple of minutes and you will be able to identify it easily.

As for pice numbers on motherboards, they can be random as well, just take a look for example:

https://imgur.com/a/CTw1p

Thanks for fast reply, but... Is there any other way because I don't use ssh.
On the picture what you linked there, the PCI full slot is the GPU_0. That's mean maybe that in all mining motherboard the full pci slot is the GPU_0? I am using the Biostar TB250-BTC PRO motherboard which got some number markings on the pcb but I think they are not in the same order as smos numbering them.
Pages: « 1 ... 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 [400] 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 ... 595 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!