Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 10:29:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AsRock 970 Extreme4 error code:00  (Read 5515 times)
fortif78
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
March 18, 2013, 12:10:28 AM
 #1

I've just put together a new rig, specs are as follows:

Mobo: AsRock970 Extreme4
CPU: Sempron 145
PSU: XFX 850 Watt
GPU: 2x 6950
HDD: 250 Gb Seagate
RAM: 4 Gb Corsair 1333 Mhz DDR3

When I boot up the computer I get no display or anything. Everything connected to the board turns on but the board shows a 00 error code in its display LED. If anyone has had any experience with this motherboard, any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

-fort

"In the land of the blind, the man with one eye is king."
1513074552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513074552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513074552
Reply with quote  #2

1513074552
Report to moderator
1513074552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513074552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513074552
Reply with quote  #2

1513074552
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513074552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513074552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513074552
Reply with quote  #2

1513074552
Report to moderator
davecoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
March 18, 2013, 12:47:04 AM
 #2

Dr. Debug code 00 is not used.

Unplug one video cards and try again.  Also clear the CMOS. There's a button near the top left side of the motherboard.
fortif78
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
March 18, 2013, 03:46:28 PM
 #3

Dr. Debug code 00 is not used.

Unplug one video cards and try again.  Also clear the CMOS. There's a button near the top left side of the motherboard.

Thanks for the response. I tried both and no luck  Undecided I'm starting to think its the board.

-fort

"In the land of the blind, the man with one eye is king."
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
March 18, 2013, 04:14:26 PM
 #4

I had this happen on an AsRock Mobo before and had to return it and get a replacement. Can't remember the exact model since it was a few years ago.

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
kpriess
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


Money is the root of all evil.


View Profile
March 18, 2013, 04:54:04 PM
 #5

I would try switching RAM slots and then taking that CMOS battery off for a couple of minutes..
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!