Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 02:29:48 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: LEPA G1600 PSU question  (Read 1610 times)
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1217


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2016, 04:43:49 PM
 #21

No problem, good to hear.

1539743388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743388
Reply with quote  #2

1539743388
Report to moderator
1539743388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743388
Reply with quote  #2

1539743388
Report to moderator
1539743388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743388
Reply with quote  #2

1539743388
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539743388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743388
Reply with quote  #2

1539743388
Report to moderator
1539743388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743388
Reply with quote  #2

1539743388
Report to moderator
1539743388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743388
Reply with quote  #2

1539743388
Report to moderator
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 06:18:53 PM
 #22

Ok, now I feel stupid. I had to take a magnifying lense to see that. I thought they all said 12v, I didnt spot the rail ID untill you pointed that out.


CTRL+mousewheel will zoom in/out without having to use a lens!

So the issue with 12v1 & 12v2 is the lack of connectors, only 4 wires for 20A?  FIRE!
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2016, 06:50:01 PM
 #23

Ok, now I feel stupid. I had to take a magnifying lense to see that. I thought they all said 12v, I didnt spot the rail ID untill you pointed that out.


CTRL+mousewheel will zoom in/out without having to use a lens!

So the issue with 12v1 & 12v2 is the lack of connectors, only 4 wires for 20A?  FIRE!

I tried zooming on the Lepa site, but it was pixelated so it still wasn't clear.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 11:15:38 PM
 #24

I've been running this (stupid) PSU for about 6 months on my S7.  I can tell you exactly which connectors go to where on the miner once I get home from work if you like.  I went through this same nonsense to make sure one rail isn't overloaded...

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2016, 11:27:43 PM
 #25

Na, its been resolved.
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1013


Anonymous bitcoin mixer


View Profile
July 15, 2016, 02:05:03 AM
 #26

I've been running this (stupid) PSU for about 6 months on my S7.  I can tell you exactly which connectors go to where on the miner once I get home from work if you like.  I went through this same nonsense to make sure one rail isn't overloaded...
I literally just sold and shipped this PSU today, it is a pain to juggle them around, even on GPUs let alone asics.














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 15, 2016, 02:17:25 AM
 #27

I have 1, been searching for more.
Seems several folks are down on these PSU's, is there another/better one which I can get 8x 12A pcie connectors?
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 06:35:33 AM
 #28

used on s7 some time ago with  8pin CPU to 6pin VGA ''converter''
Gahs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 04:17:18 PM
 #29

I've been running this (stupid) PSU for about 6 months on my S7.  I can tell you exactly which connectors go to where on the miner once I get home from work if you like.  I went through this same nonsense to make sure one rail isn't overloaded...
I literally just sold and shipped this PSU today, it is a pain to juggle them around, even on GPUs let alone asics.



Someone once said that a PSU looks simple, but it is actually complicated. So when one starts to give you problems, it's best to dispose it unless you can contact an expert.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!