Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 06:26:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't run electrum 1.7 on windows  (Read 1751 times)
dave111223
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Crypterium- Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyone


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 09:04:48 AM
 #1

Was using 1.6.2 installed version on Windows 7 (32bit) and was running fine.

After installing the 1.7 windows installer I get a message when trying to run electrum:

Quote
The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher.

I tried to re-install version 1.6.2, but now that doesn't work either (just does nothing when I try to open Electrum)
Managed to get 1.6.2 working again by deleting the /program files/Electrum folder and then re-installing



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
1513405572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513405572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513405572
Reply with quote  #2

1513405572
Report to moderator
1513405572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513405572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513405572
Reply with quote  #2

1513405572
Report to moderator
1513405572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513405572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513405572
Reply with quote  #2

1513405572
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513405572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513405572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513405572
Reply with quote  #2

1513405572
Report to moderator
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
March 21, 2013, 03:05:23 PM
 #2

Was using 1.6.2 installed version on Windows 7 (32bit) and was running fine.

After installing the 1.7 windows installer I get a message when trying to run electrum:

Quote
The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher.

I tried to re-install version 1.6.2, but now that doesn't work either (just does nothing when I try to open Electrum)
Managed to get 1.6.2 working again by deleting the /program files/Electrum folder and then re-installing

the 1.7.1 builds sould work for you

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
dave111223
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Crypterium- Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyone


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 12:52:34 PM
 #3

1.7.1 confirmed as working.  Thanks



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
socrates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 10:23:57 AM
 #4

I am having the same problem. Deleting and re-installing did not work.
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
March 25, 2013, 03:16:34 PM
 #5

Which version did you try and what error do you get.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
socrates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 11:43:12 PM
 #6

Which version did you try and what error do you get.

I first had Electrum 1.5.6 which was running. One fine day, it stopped working. So, I installed 1.7.2 but it also did not work. I do not get any error, it just doesn't start. When I start it, I can see it appearing the "Processes" in Task Manager for a second or two and then disappears. No errors or any message.I tried the portable client also (Electrum-1.7.2.exe) but it also does not start.
dave111223
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Crypterium- Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyone


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 12:20:58 AM
 #7

Did you try deleting your C:/Program Files/Electrum folder, then installing the Electrum 1.7.2 installer again?



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
socrates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 12:38:09 AM
 #8

Did you try deleting your C:/Program Files/Electrum folder, then installing the Electrum 1.7.2 installer again?

Yes. Same result. Does not start. Even the portable version does not start.

I searched the "App Data" folder for electrum.dat but could not find any. I suppose there should have been one. Could it be possible that my machine has been compromised by some trojan that takes wallets ?

Edit: An extensive search of C: found electrum.dat in a subfolder called bash\.electrum --- I have no idea how it got there though.
Note: Electrum is still not starting.
socrates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 08:41:40 AM
 #9

Did you try deleting your C:/Program Files/Electrum folder, then installing the Electrum 1.7.2 installer again?

Yes. Same result. Does not start. Even the portable version does not start.

I searched the "App Data" folder for electrum.dat but could not find any. I suppose there should have been one. Could it be possible that my machine has been compromised by some trojan that takes wallets ?

Edit: An extensive search of C: found electrum.dat in a subfolder called bash\.electrum --- I have no idea how it got there though.
Note: Electrum is still not starting.

Update: I did a scan with Trend Micro HouseCall and it found no threats on my computer. I understand that there might be things that it might have missed. Is there any specific trojan/security hole to look for? What has me worried is the /.electrum/ folder under /bash/ <---- could it be that some hacker is using bash to get at my electrum.dat ?

Update 2: I removed electrum.dat from bash\.electrum and deleted the .electrum folder. Now, Electrum runs and asks if I want to create a new wallet. Putting the original electrum.dat there prevents Electrum from running again. So, this seems to be an issue with my electrum.dat preventing Electrum from starting for whatever reason. It also indicates that Electrum somehow knows about this /bash/ folder and wants to create the new wallet under it. Is the .electrum folder a standard name for the folder where Electrum stores its data? What should I do now?
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2013, 08:45:43 AM
 #10

I have no clue what this .\bash folder could mean. What I would do is simply restore from seed and check out where the dat file is placed then. It should be in your APPDATA folder in a map called Electrum.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
socrates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:09:44 AM
 #11

I have no clue what this .\bash folder could mean. What I would do is simply restore from seed and check out where the dat file is placed then. It should be in your APPDATA folder in a map called Electrum.

The folder has bash.exe in it. Could be my attempt to install cygwin (gnuwin32) a long time back on this computer.

I deleted the .electrum folder under .\bash and after that, Electrum ran and when I created a new wallet, the .electrum folder got created again under the .\bash folder. When I put back the original wallet, Electrum refuses to run again. So, it could be a case of the original electrum.dat getting corrupted. But I am wary of the whole thing now. I will appreciate any pointers on how to go forward.
dave111223
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Crypterium- Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyone


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 12:52:29 PM
 #12

As Tachikoma said just remove your old wallet file, then restore the wallet from your seed words.

Seeing as you were using 1.5.6, and are now upgrading to 1.7.2 that is quite a few versions you are jumping, so maybe there are some compatibility issues between 1.5.6 .DAT and 1.7 .DAT files



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
socrates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:30:11 PM
 #13

As Tachikoma said just remove your old wallet file, then restore the wallet from your seed words.

Seeing as you were using 1.5.6, and are now upgrading to 1.7.2 that is quite a few versions you are jumping, so maybe there are some compatibility issues between 1.5.6 .DAT and 1.7 .DAT files

I had the same issue with 1.5.6 which is why upgraded to 1.7.2

When I restore the wallet, it gets created under .\bash in a folder called ".electrum". Is this ok? What do I need to get it under AppData?

Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2013, 08:03:43 PM
 #14

Which windows version are you running?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
socrates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 08:42:56 PM
 #15

Which windows version are you running?

Windows Vista Business Edition 32-bit. I have UAC turned on.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!