Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:54:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hello and Help  (Read 492 times)
joolzg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 08:23:33 PM
 #1

I newbie here, Hello, and having a problem.

I have 2 machines, and 3 cards, 1 6990 and 2 5970. Im hoping to get aother 5970 next week.

Problem is that on my new mothboard i am trying to get 2 cards working, I cant.

I can get either 5970 or the 6990 to work but the other card is not seen.

Now ive seen talk of dummy connectors, so my question is do i need a monitor or dummy connector on the 2nd card?

joolz
1510980849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980849
Reply with quote  #2

1510980849
Report to moderator
1510980849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980849
Reply with quote  #2

1510980849
Report to moderator
1510980849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980849
Reply with quote  #2

1510980849
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510980849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980849
Reply with quote  #2

1510980849
Report to moderator
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 08:27:22 PM
 #2

Operating system?

Windows, no dummy, no crossfire, all PCE-E power connected, use Catalyst 12.11beta, use GUIminer and you should see 2 cards.

joolzg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 08:39:29 PM
 #3

thanks had installed the latest 13.3.

Installing 12.8 as we speak

joolz
joolzg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 08:52:51 PM
 #4

OK unistalled 13.3, installed 12.8

GPU-Z crashes saynig there is a an opencl bug and i still only have 1 card in windows device manager.

Win-7

Catalyst control center crashes :-)

joolz
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 09:04:34 PM
 #5

Install 12.11beta, sorry

Install OpenCL

http://developer.amd.com/tools/heterogeneous-computing/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/downloads/

joolzg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 09:31:35 PM
 #6

no luck.

installed AMD_Catalyst_12.11_Beta11

installed AMD-APP-SDK-v2.8-Windows-64

but nothing works now. guiminer just closes down.

joolz
ps. thanks for all the help, much appreciated
joolzg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:50:30 PM
 #7

motherboard is a msi z77a-gd80

joolz
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!