Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:31:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Need Deepbit admin help ASAP PLS  (Read 2093 times)
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 06:55:51 PM
 #21

No Luck,  I think I'm the unluckiest person right now.

I have 51.19 BC in limbo floating around space with superman and I guess he gets it before me.

What if I try reloading BC and the old Wallet File.  Will that help?
1481113897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481113897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481113897
Reply with quote  #2

1481113897
Report to moderator
1481113897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481113897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481113897
Reply with quote  #2

1481113897
Report to moderator
1481113897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481113897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481113897
Reply with quote  #2

1481113897
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin-Qt is the only known safe implementation of a full node. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481113897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481113897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481113897
Reply with quote  #2

1481113897
Report to moderator
1481113897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481113897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481113897
Reply with quote  #2

1481113897
Report to moderator
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 09:54:15 PM
 #22

Thank you everyone for you help.  I actually managed to get my bit coin.

If anyone else reads this I believe it was the addnoe stuff that worked

cd C:\program files\bitcoin

bitcoin.exe -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:41:23 PM
 #23

What is up with this ?

Is this Deepbit, bitcoin or my computers.

[14/06/2011 08:37:35] Warning: work queue empty, miner is idle
Noise
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 05:37:53 PM
 #24

Some suggestions in these topics for that error
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=11099.0
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10597.0
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 03:00:44 AM
 #25

This keeps happening to me, I'm not receiving the bitcoin sent to me I keep having to do this addnode thing.  Can anyone tell me why?
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 10:24:52 AM
 #26

Alright, I'm really getting messed up here,

I've been searching and searching for topics I can't find.

1.  What is the latest version of bitcoin?
2.  What is the latest version of Phoenix miner?  (I'm running 1.47)
    A.  How do I know it's a safe version?  (Not posted from some scammer)
3.  How do I know I'm connected to the bitcoin network?
Bitcoin is not firewalled, I'm generating, only 1-2 connections, but my blocks do not change?
4.  How long does it take the addnode to catch up on blocks?
    A.  How do I know the addnode thing is working?
5.  Why can't I get my BC client to receive coins without doing addnodes or something else?
6.  How come on one computer I see Generat bitcoin option but on other computers I don't have that option?
7.  How do I know I have my computer on the right port?

Thank in advance for anyone whom can help.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 03:33:26 PM
 #27

1.  What is the latest version of bitcoin?
http://www.bitcoin.org
Version 0.3.23

2.  What is the latest version of Phoenix miner?  (I'm running 1.47)
Version 1.50:  http://svn3.xp-dev.com/svn/phoenix-miner/files/


   A.  How do I know it's a safe version?  (Not posted from some scammer)

Download from the above repository, that's the official one linked from the Bitcoin Wiki at http://www.bitcoin.org

3.  How do I know I'm connected to the bitcoin network?
Bitcoin is not firewalled, I'm generating, only 1-2 connections, but my blocks do not change?
You know you're connected, because you have connections.  If you don't have any connections, you're not connected.  You really should have more than 2, not sure why that's all you're seeing, could be a firewall issue, check here:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/FAQ#Do_I_need_to_configure_my_firewall_to_run_bitcoin?

4.  How long does it take the addnode to catch up on blocks?
    A.  How do I know the addnode thing is working?
It can take several hours to get the entire blockchain.  You should fire up your client and then go to bed, in the morning you should hopefully have the entire blockchain downloaded.

5.  Why can't I get my BC client to receive coins without doing addnodes or something else?

Not sure.  However, in order to "receive" coins, you have to have downloaded the block from the blockchain that includes your transaction.  This is only necessary to actually see a balance in your client.  You can receive coins to an address without being online or having the client running, but to use the coins received, you'll need to have a client that has access to your wallet.dat.

6.  How come on one computer I see Generat bitcoin option but on other computers I don't have that option?

The ability to Generate Bitcoin was removed from the later versions of the client.  I'm assuming not all of your computers are running the latest version of the client.

7.  How do I know I have my computer on the right port?

Not sure what you mean about your computer being on the right port.

Most of your questions can be answered here:  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/FAQ

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:06:04 PM
 #28

I'm going to try and shorten this take out what is good.

1.  Resolved I'm running correct bitcoin version 3.23

2.  What is the latest version of Phoenix miner?  (I'm running 1.47)
Version 1.50:  http://svn3.xp-dev.com/svn/phoenix-miner/files/
This link isn't working for me and I can't find it on the Wiki http://www.bitcoin.org I know jedi the designer but sometimes he's very slow responding to my emails, so if someone has a good valid, safe link would be nice.

2a removed

3.  How do I know I'm connected to the bitcoin network?
Bitcoin is not firewalled, I'm generating, only 1-2 connections, but my blocks do not change?
You know you're connected, because you have connections.  If you don't have any connections, you're not connected.  You really should have more than 2, not sure why that's all you're seeing, could be a firewall issue, check here:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/FAQ#Do_I_need_to_configure_my_firewall_to_run_bitcoin?
This is all gargon to me, I'm running win 7 which is new to me over the last month.  Can't figure out how and if bitcoin is being blocked.  I can tell you I hit allow bitcoin when it gave me the option after I loaded it.  Confirming if my IP is blocking on the sending side could be the issue.  A little more basic explanation would be nice if possible.

4.  How long does it take the addnode to catch up on blocks?
    A.  How do I know the addnode thing is working?
It can take several hours to get the entire blockchain.  You should fire up your client and then go to bed, in the morning you should hopefully have the entire blockchain downloaded.
Did this and it did not help, my bitcoin screen is sitting on 1000 blocks and not changing.  I know that wallet has a lot more blocks but it's not changing.  I do have the same wallet on 2 computers and both those computers are actively mining 24/7.


5.  Why can't I get my BC client to receive coins without doing addnodes or something else?
Not sure.  However, in order to "receive" coins, you have to have downloaded the block from the blockchain that includes your transaction.  This is only necessary to actually see a balance in your client.  You can receive coins to an address without being online or having the client running, but to use the coins received, you'll need to have a client that has access to your wallet.dat.
Yes, I figured that from reading everything I have read, however, it still does not resolve the matter that it seems my blockchain is not being generated.  Why I don't know, can't figure it out.  My addnode has been running for over 24 hours and my blockchain has not loaded on my computer.  Yes I know I'm useing the right wallet.dat because it has the same receiving addresses as my original bitcoin file which held my balance.
Here if it helps I'm running my addnode
via cmd CTRL+Shift+Enter
gives me c:windows\system32
I type cd..
cd..
Gives me C:
I type cd\program files (x86)
cd bitcoin
Gives me C:program files (x86)bitcoin>
now the addnode I'm using is:   bitcoin.exe -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86 -addnode=127.0.0.1 -addnode=192.168.1.8 -addnode=192.168.1.5 -addnode=192.168.1.1
My computer just goes back to showing c:program files (x86)\bitoin> after hitting enter on last line of addnode

6.  How come on one computer I see Generat bitcoin option but on other computers I don't have that option?
The ability to Generate Bitcoin was removed from the later versions of the client.  I'm assuming not all of your computers are running the latest version of the client.
Weird but ok, reason it's odd is because both computers were built in the last month. 

New ?6A:  So how do I update my bitcoin version on other system without losing my wallet or coin?  If I'm not connected I don't want to send it out and still lose the coin.  I heard or read somewhere this happened to someone.

7.  How do I know I have my computer on the right port?
Not sure what you mean about your computer being on the right port.
Most of your questions can be answered here:  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/FAQ
I can't find crap on this wiki as for information I'm looking for not even in the FAQ,  Yet port I'm referring to is when hitting option in bitcoin you have IP proxy and port: Huh?,  That is what I meant by correct port.

Note: how is bitcoin interest supposed to peak if people such as myself are having all these issues.  I know as bitcoin builds popularity I won't be the only one with this issue.  There's got to be other people whom are ignorant on this matter.
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 10:26:09 PM
 #29

Alright, I think I found a problem with my bitcoin client but need help.

Running Win 7
Bit coin is installed in c:program files (x86)\bitcoin

It seems my generating could be providing me a false number of connections because I'm mining on the same computer.

I can not find the applications folder that someone suggested to do the following.

If your client is having trouble downloading the blocks
Close your client, open terminal and run these commands

Code:
cd /Applications/

Code:
Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=

Can anyone provide me with instructions how to do this in WIN 7.  This might fix my false connections issue.

Shawn
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 11:07:24 PM
 #30

Alright, I think I found a problem with my bitcoin client but need help.

Running Win 7
Bit coin is installed in c:program files (x86)\bitcoin

It seems my generating could be providing me a false number of connections because I'm mining on the same computer.

I can not find the applications folder that someone suggested to do the following.

If your client is having trouble downloading the blocks
Close your client, open terminal and run these commands

Code:
cd /Applications/

Code:
Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=

Can anyone provide me with instructions how to do this in WIN 7.  This might fix my false connections issue.

Shawn

Find bitcoin.exe (probably there in your Program Files):
bitcoin.exe -datadir=./data -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=217.157.1.202 -addnode=178.63.15.200 -addnode=109.75.176.193 -addnode=174.120.185.74

Use the Fallback node addresses from here:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 02:32:29 AM
 #31

That's the problem I cant find any applications folders on my computer.

That's why I was asking for help.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 12:37:45 PM
 #32

That's the problem I cant find any applications folders on my computer.

That's why I was asking for help.

Do you have Bitcoin installed?  Can you run the GUI?  Then you have bitcoin.exe somewhere.

I'll install under Windows and find it...
[Taps Feet]

Okay, under Windows 7 it installs into:  C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin.exe

Open a command prompt, cd to that directory, and then run the executable with the options specified earlier in the thread.


--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 05:14:12 PM
 #33

Thanks again everyone, I finally got it.

Now just hope BC recovers soon.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 05:21:16 PM
 #34

Thanks again everyone, I finally got it.

Now just hope BC recovers soon.

I think I was the only one responding.  But you're welcome (looks down at sig...)

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:08:43 PM
 #35

I guess you were the only one well hehehe thanks anyway.

Others did seem to try to help before u though.

If I wasn't trying to recover my costs of 2 and 1/2 computers I would donate.

olfaking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 10:45:56 PM
 #36

need to track my bitcoins from deepbit can any one from the admin help  they have vanished
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!