Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 02:12:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48083 times)
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 01:23:08 PM
 #381

can someone tell me how to delete the blockchain in ubuntu and start a re-download?

unless you can tell me how to get out of this error:

Code:
: Error opening block database.
Do you want to rebuild the block database now?

give it the "-reindex  " flag....and if that don't work the middle finger..j/k


1511100721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511100721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511100721
Reply with quote  #2

1511100721
Report to moderator
1511100721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511100721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511100721
Reply with quote  #2

1511100721
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 02:23:12 PM
 #382

So which step solved the problem? shaking, rearranging network or donating? I don't know and honestly, right now, I don't even care..... Cheesy Cheesy

It would have been useful to at least diagnose the problem.

I guess you can switch is from WWAN back to LAN to at least rule out a flaky TP-LINK?

(let it run for a few days to generate some coins ;-)
demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 03:18:11 PM
 #383

Recevied avalon today tried 06/27 firmware by ckolivas.
Cgminer works perfect after reflashing from 06/07 frimware and won't work on this firmware at all after I try to change Chip Frequency to 350 and press Save & Apply button. I return Chip Frequency to 300 but it not helps cgminer started but won't solve shares.
Reflashing to 06/07 frimware and saving cgminer configuration solved problem instantly.
Something wrong with 06/27  firmware or I do something wrong?
demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:14:14 PM
 #384

Quote
Sometimes it works right away and sometimes it takes 1 or 2 hard restarts.
I power off unit twice, but miner won't start anyway on new firmware after saving cgminer settings.  Angry

And I have another question: I don't see how too disable wi-fi interface.  Huh
iammagicmike
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:38:38 PM
 #385

I have a backup pool added, but there are three options (I'm working from memory so I could be slightly off):

  • Balance
  • Failover
  • Load Balance

I have slush set as the first pool and eligius as the 2nd pool and I selected FAILOVER (that was the default setting).   What do these options mean? 
[/quote]

It's only after we've lost everything that we're free to do anything.

LTC: LPGSryKuT2BaEcDBg6VWHwusXj5N8ynu3M
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 12:47:09 AM
 #386

I forgot to order a WiFi antenna for my Batch #2 unit.
Does anyone have a vendor + part number handy?
Does a paperclip work?

I try to be respectful and informed.
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 12:53:28 AM
 #387

I forgot to order a WiFi antenna for my Batch #2 unit.
Does anyone have a vendor + part number handy?
Does a paperclip work?


Its a very usual wifi antenne. nothing special.


Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
aTg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 01:14:50 AM
 #388

It is possible that this question has already appeared in the forum but can not find anything about it, when we go to make a pcb with 8 Hashunit must indicate to manufacturer panelice WITHOUT scoring right? This is necessary to match the backplane, or is it better to make a gerber with the 8 Hashunit together?

Thanks in advance.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 04:00:11 AM
 #389

I forgot to order a WiFi antenna for my Batch #2 unit.
Does anyone have a vendor + part number handy?
Does a paperclip work?


i think the general consensus, if you don't want repetitive trouble, is to go with the direct ethernet connection.

it's served me well.  haven't had one disconnect in the 4d i've had mine running in btwn tweeking, upgrading, etc.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 04:05:04 AM
 #390

Quote
Sometimes it works right away and sometimes it takes 1 or 2 hard restarts.
I power off unit twice, but miner won't start anyway on new firmware after saving cgminer settings.  Angry

And I have another question: I don't see how too disable wi-fi interface.  Huh

one of my units came with 4/19 firmware.  i upgraded to ckolivas with the Keep Settings box checked.  couldn't get it to run either.

then schmadz recommended i do the upgrade w/o checking the box and it worked.  ckolivas said that it usually isn't necessary to do this unless the previous fw was old and utilizing old communication settings.  not sure if 4/19 is "old".  bottom line is it worked.

since then, i have upgraded with the box checked w/o any problem.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 05:16:03 AM
 #391

I forgot to order a WiFi antenna for my Batch #2 unit.
Does anyone have a vendor + part number handy?
Does a paperclip work?

It's a standard RP-SMA connector, any kind of antenna that screws on will work, 2 dBi, 5 dBi, 9 dBi. Like the cheap ones from most PCI card based wifi cards (there there is no room for the bulkier RP-TNC connector)

https://www.google.be/search?q=RP-SMA+&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

Mine picks up a clean signal from the nearby access point without an antenna (which confused me because I had it set to LAN and did not disable WWAN and both were fighting with DHCPd over the default route)
dopamine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 10:29:00 PM
 #392

well I have 3 machine and one of them stop mining? I reboot and reset and updated the firmware without saving my settings and still I get nothing...

Alive
0.00 24 10 282 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 20130519

I get solid Green light and amber and wondering if I need to open up a ticket?  Angry

Bitcoinica still has not given me 50% of my claim of 600 BTC
INTERSANGO can go down with bitcoinica for abandoning customers
Alberto Armandi is a SCAMMER
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 11:23:32 PM
 #393

well I have 3 machine and one of them stop mining? I reboot and reset and updated the firmware without saving my settings and still I get nothing...

Alive
0.00 24 10 282 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 20130519

I get solid Green light and amber and wondering if I need to open up a ticket?  Angry


Little use in opening a ticket for this issue, you will not get a reply, Avalon does not do tech support

Amber light means your system is idling. That's no good.

Can you describe your setup? All 3 machines have identical config and are on the same network? Which release of firmware? Is that the 0519 Strombon firmware?

Try the latest from ckolivas and load it by not keeping any of the old settings and setup your unit from scratch

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130703/

Lathanium
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 11:53:16 PM
 #394

So anyone had problems with the tp-link WR703N wifi router on theses things?  This is a Rev1.1 board.  I can't connect to any computer to interface with it. (Of course by setting a static ip address on the comp eg. 192.168.0.101 and accessing the router via 192.168.0.100)  And my network switch doesn't detect it.  Bad router, or can I reflash?  Is there a way to access this board via serial?

Donate BTC: 1FheEi9KKXwVXCmYW5RehD8fUvsd5tMjF1
dopamine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 12:21:41 AM
 #395

OK seems to be working now? I turn the power off and waited a while and tried to turn it on and seems to be working again....

Bitcoinica still has not given me 50% of my claim of 600 BTC
INTERSANGO can go down with bitcoinica for abandoning customers
Alberto Armandi is a SCAMMER
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 12:35:07 AM
 #396

So anyone had problems with the tp-link WR703N wifi router on theses things?  This is a Rev1.1 board.  I can't connect to any computer to interface with it. (Of course by setting a static ip address on the comp eg. 192.168.0.101 and accessing the router via 192.168.0.100)  And my network switch doesn't detect it.  Bad router, or can I reflash?  Is there a way to access this board via serial?

It might mean the ethernet interface on the router is flaky or dead. Try a crossover cable directly to the unit. Also try a different computer. If the same on multiple systems then yeah there could be something wrong with it.

There is a way to access via serial but it would involve soldering your own serial cable to the board. There is a howto on the openwrt wiki or somewhere. If all else fails you could temporarily hook up the unit to your PC/mini pc, etc. Just remember to remove the J1 jumper before you plug in the USB cord to any device as it backfeed power (how the system powers the router).

By the way I found a guy here on the forum that is selling modified (in the same fashion as the avalon unit's tp-link router) tp-link routers.

Wayne_Chang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 03:04:50 AM
 #397

What's the highest temperature Avalon chips can bear?
The original fans work at over 2500rpm and the sounds just like jet plane. I plan to replace with lower rpm but don't know the safe temp.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 05:10:38 AM
 #398

What's the highest temperature Avalon chips can bear?
The original fans work at over 2500rpm and the sounds just like jet plane. I plan to replace with lower rpm but don't know the safe temp.

2500 RPM is nothing... Try anything above 3840 RPM....

Play with the --avalan-temp settings, I have it at 45, default seems to be around 50 degrees Celsius

The RPM's adjust to keep the temperature < 50 degrees in the default setup, so try to output your warm air into another room and get colder air from somewhere. Don't mix the warm outlet air into your inlet
Lathanium
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 05:13:38 AM
 #399

So anyone had problems with the tp-link WR703N wifi router on theses things?  This is a Rev1.1 board.  I can't connect to any computer to interface with it. (Of course by setting a static ip address on the comp eg. 192.168.0.101 and accessing the router via 192.168.0.100)  And my network switch doesn't detect it.  Bad router, or can I reflash?  Is there a way to access this board via serial?

It might mean the ethernet interface on the router is flaky or dead. Try a crossover cable directly to the unit. Also try a different computer. If the same on multiple systems then yeah there could be something wrong with it.

There is a way to access via serial but it would involve soldering your own serial cable to the board. There is a howto on the openwrt wiki or somewhere. If all else fails you could temporarily hook up the unit to your PC/mini pc, etc. Just remember to remove the J1 jumper before you plug in the USB cord to any device as it backfeed power (how the system powers the router).

By the way I found a guy here on the forum that is selling modified (in the same fashion as the avalon unit's tp-link router) tp-link routers.

Thats the other thing, I can't find a good tutorial on how to mine on this thing via usb.  Driving me crazy.  Its windows xp im using and I've setup zadig but cgminer can't see the miner.

Donate BTC: 1FheEi9KKXwVXCmYW5RehD8fUvsd5tMjF1
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 05:55:35 AM
 #400

So anyone had problems with the tp-link WR703N wifi router on theses things?  This is a Rev1.1 board.  I can't connect to any computer to interface with it. (Of course by setting a static ip address on the comp eg. 192.168.0.101 and accessing the router via 192.168.0.100)  And my network switch doesn't detect it.  Bad router, or can I reflash?  Is there a way to access this board via serial?

It might mean the ethernet interface on the router is flaky or dead. Try a crossover cable directly to the unit. Also try a different computer. If the same on multiple systems then yeah there could be something wrong with it.

There is a way to access via serial but it would involve soldering your own serial cable to the board. There is a howto on the openwrt wiki or somewhere. If all else fails you could temporarily hook up the unit to your PC/mini pc, etc. Just remember to remove the J1 jumper before you plug in the USB cord to any device as it backfeed power (how the system powers the router).

By the way I found a guy here on the forum that is selling modified (in the same fashion as the avalon unit's tp-link router) tp-link routers.

Thats the other thing, I can't find a good tutorial on how to mine on this thing via usb.  Driving me crazy.  Its windows xp im using and I've setup zadig but cgminer can't see the miner.

have you changed the jumper? I think it is J1, but they're talking about P5 on the wiki

About P5 jumper: close this jumper will supply 5V to the USB-B port. in this system, the controller board power the 703N from the client side. if you connect the controller itself to a PC, you better remove the jumper.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!