Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:32:53 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI Mobility 5870 Overclock ?  (Read 2268 times)
cashmen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 08:43:52 AM
 #1

Hi Everybody,

first i am new and i like this forum very much!

I have alienware m17x r2 with ATI mobility 5870 and i mining at the moment with that...wait for other hardware witch already bought.

My first question here is:

How can i over clock this Graphic Adapter? i have in Catalyst in windows 7 no option for override(oc).

I saw that its possible to oc from standard 700x1000 to 750x1000.

Do you have any ideas how is that possible?

thx a lot

with peace

Cashmen

thx a lot for small donation: 1PXfAqMipbAmzKLQYoUMW1rbSTaZK6CHJt
TradeHill Ref: TH-R12625
1480926773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926773
Reply with quote  #2

1480926773
Report to moderator
1480926773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926773
Reply with quote  #2

1480926773
Report to moderator
1480926773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926773
Reply with quote  #2

1480926773
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 08:48:50 AM
 #2

Hi,

check this out: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=11087.0

I'm running a HD5870 at 950 MHz and 300 Mem Speed having at least 418 MHash/s (Ubuntu 11.04). With WIndows systems you have better overclocking possibilities.

I tried even 980 MHz but the system was extremely unstable at a hashrate of 432 MHash/s.


Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 08:49:51 AM
 #3

Hi Everybody,

first i am new and i like this forum very much!

I have alienware m17x r2 with ATI mobility 5870 and i mining at the moment with that...wait for other hardware witch already bought.

My first question here is:

How can i over clock this Graphic Adapter? i have in Catalyst in windows 7 no option for override(oc).

I saw that its possible to oc from standard 700x1000 to 750x1000.

Do you have any ideas how is that possible?

thx a lot

with peace

Cashmen

The 5870M can be overclocked using the AMD GPU tool. If you want, I can google it for you.

swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 08:50:20 AM
 #4

Mobilities are quite complicated in getting them to overclock.

A) If it isn't a reference card it can effectively be impossible

B) Sometimes is BIOS lock in which case you can either modify your bios or find an already modified one to flash it with

C) Try other software like MSI Afterburner

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
cashmen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 09:00:49 AM
 #5

thx for answers!

i tried already:

AMD GPU tool and MSI Aferburner

but both don't work Sad

amd tool says no hardware detected

msi tool hangs and have to make hard reboot

Sad

i think i need a bios oc method but nothing found....




thx a lot for small donation: 1PXfAqMipbAmzKLQYoUMW1rbSTaZK6CHJt
TradeHill Ref: TH-R12625
PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:18:56 AM
 #6

I think in BIOS you could only overclock CPU and RAM, but NOT the GPU.

The problem ist the mobile version. BUT: Are you sure you want to mine bitcoins with a notebook? Even if you run a miner at GPU 750 MHz, the GPU itself becomes extremely hot. Running this for hours or days will bring your small notebook fans to max. This is not good for your ears and your hardware. If you want to mine seriously, buy a big tower rig.

swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:21:25 AM
 #7

I think in BIOS you could only overclock CPU and RAM, but the GPU.

The problem ist the mobile version. BUT: Are you sure you want to mine bitcoins with a notebook? Even if you run a miner at GPU 750 MHz, the GPU itself becomes extremely hot. Running this for hours or days will bring your small notebook fans to max. This is not good for your ears and your hardware. If you want to mine seriously, buy a big tower rig.



BIOS is something generic: basic input/output system. All hardware has a BIOS. What you are talking about is the front end of the Motherboard BIOS.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:27:14 AM
 #8

I think in BIOS you could only overclock CPU and RAM, but the GPU.

The problem ist the mobile version. BUT: Are you sure you want to mine bitcoins with a notebook? Even if you run a miner at GPU 750 MHz, the GPU itself becomes extremely hot. Running this for hours or days will bring your small notebook fans to max. This is not good for your ears and your hardware. If you want to mine seriously, buy a big tower rig.



BIOS is something generic: basic input/output system. All hardware has a BIOS. What you are talking about is the front end of the Motherboard BIOS.

Yes, I'm talking about motherboard BIOS. Of course you can change the ATI BIOS as well, check out my link above. But this is manual cheating in the BIOS files with flashing the chip and not just clicking around and chanage any values from BIOS GUI.

But yes, you're right.
PaZer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:31:06 AM
 #9

Go and try Radeon Bios Editor  http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/

There is a tutorial, see link posted above. Maybe you can do it with mobile ATI as well.
It worked for me with no mobile version.
Meke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:24:03 PM
 #10

Yeah, that can bring you some serious giga hashes.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!