Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 03:42:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using more than one computer with deepbit and DiabloMiner on OS X?  (Read 1687 times)
ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:33:01 PM
 #1

I have two iMacs.  One is mining right now for Deepbit.  I would like to do the same on the other iMac, which is on a different network.  I'm using the exact same client, username and password on the second machine, but that second machine keeps saying "ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned error message: wrong login or password:", over and over.  What am I doing wrong and how do I fix the problem?
1529379755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529379755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529379755
Reply with quote  #2

1529379755
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529379755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529379755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529379755
Reply with quote  #2

1529379755
Report to moderator
1529379755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529379755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529379755
Reply with quote  #2

1529379755
Report to moderator
1529379755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529379755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529379755
Reply with quote  #2

1529379755
Report to moderator
Ruxum
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:36:48 PM
 #2

Try creating another worker for comp #2 ?

http://ruxum.com
muyoso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:41:18 PM
 #3

Sounds like a good way to ruin an expensive computer.  What are your temps looking like?  I can't imagine the iMac is:

A) Getting you any kind of respectable hash rate
B) Capable of venting the heat created of mining

I drink it up!
ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:07:40 PM
 #4

I'm sorry for being dense.  deepbit is asking for the Worker login's tail (up to 7 characters).  I tried skipping that but I have the same error when I try to start mining on the second computer.

Thanks.
ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:15:41 PM
 #5

Sounds like a good way to ruin an expensive computer.  What are your temps looking like?  I can't imagine the iMac is:

A) Getting you any kind of respectable hash rate
B) Capable of venting the heat created of mining

I'm not a fanboy.  Just working with what I've got.

On my iMac at home I'm getting about 95kHash/sec and have earned an amazing .03 BC over the past 14 hours or so.  I was getting mid 50s on this older one, although they're wasted until I can figure out how to get it working for deepbit.

ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:01:06 PM
 #6

I'm sorry for being dense.  deepbit is asking for the Worker login's tail (up to 7 characters).  I tried skipping that but I have the same error when I try to start mining on the second computer.

Thanks.


Could someone please tell me what Deepbit is asking for by "Worker login's tail (up to 7 characters)"?  I'm trying to set up a second computer as a worker for my deepbit account.

Many thanks in advance.

EB
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!