Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2019, 10:37:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [UPDATE] RX480 (Ref) 31+Mh, Custom Rom - VDDC OFFSET + Custom timing  (Read 229984 times)
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1235

Huh?


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 07:11:37 PM
 #81

Follow these steps


1: (while everything is at stock, so stock rom, stock driver) i execute this command first (as admin)
Quote
bcdedit /set nointegritychecks on

2: I reboot to safe mode(Hold Shift while clicking reboot) and i replace that atikmdag.sys file.

3: I reboot back into windows with that replaced atikmdag file. Windows should load perfectly, same for your drivers.

4: I flash my rom (command line atiflash, also as admin)

5: I reboot with signature checks disabled (also holding left shift while hitting the reboot button), you can do this in the next screen after you clicked reboot while holding left shift. You'll get a menu and you just do this. (same applies for Safe mode)
Quote
Troubleshoot > Advanced options > Startup Settings and click Restart

6: Everything should look perfectly fine when rebooted (i do not get the "test mode" message in the lower right corner. It just works  Wink)



Ps.



More than 12hrs rock solid.


Greetings

1560983831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983831
Reply with quote  #2

1560983831
Report to moderator
1560983831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983831
Reply with quote  #2

1560983831
Report to moderator
1560983831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983831
Reply with quote  #2

1560983831
Report to moderator
Try The Brand New Ethereum Game
50 Last Players Also Win The Bank
Works On Any iOS/Android Device With Standard Browser
Join Us On Telegram To Get Notified When You Can Win
COLOR PIXELS
AND WIN
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560983831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983831
Reply with quote  #2

1560983831
Report to moderator
1560983831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983831
Reply with quote  #2

1560983831
Report to moderator
1560983831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983831
Reply with quote  #2

1560983831
Report to moderator
brizio71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 10:06:55 PM
 #82

Follow these steps


1: (while everything is at stock, so stock rom, stock driver) i execute this command first (as admin)
Quote
bcdedit /set nointegritychecks on

2: I reboot to safe mode(Hold Shift while clicking reboot) and i replace that atikmdag.sys file.

3: I reboot back into windows with that replaced atikmdag file. Windows should load perfectly, same for your drivers.

4: I flash my rom (command line atiflash, also as admin)

5: I reboot with signature checks disabled (also holding left shift while hitting the reboot button), you can do this in the next screen after you clicked reboot while holding left shift. You'll get a menu and you just do this. (same applies for Safe mode)
Quote
Troubleshoot > Advanced options > Startup Settings and click Restart

6: Everything should look perfectly fine when rebooted (i do not get the "test mode" message in the lower right corner. It just works  Wink)



Ps.



More than 12hrs rock solid.


Greetings

Is it possible have similar rom for RX470 4GB card too ?




   ▄▄███████▄▄       ▐█     █▌         ██          ▐██████▄▄       ▐██████▄          ██         ▐█▄        █▌    ███████▌
 ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄     ▐█     █▌        █▌▐█         ▐█   ▀▀██▄     ▐█   ▀█▌        █▌▐█        ▐███▄      █▌       █▌   
▐██▌        ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌       ██  ██        ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█   ▄█▌       ██  ██       ▐█ ▀██▄    █▌       █▌   
███          ███    ▐█     █▌      ██   ██       ▐█       ██    ▐██████▀       ██   ██      ▐█   ▀██▄   █▌       █▌   
▐██▌   ██▄   ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌     ██████████      ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█▀██▄        ██████████     ▐█    ▀██▄ █▌       █▌   
 ▀███▄▄ ▀██▄ ▀█▀     ▐█▄   ▄█▌    ██       ██     ▐█   ▄▄██▀     ▐█  ▀██▄     ██       ██    ▐█      ▀███▌       █▌   
   ▀▀█████▀██▄        ▀██████▀    ██         ██    ▐██████▀▀       ▐█   ▀█▌   ██         ██   ▐█        ▀█▌       █▌   
           ▀▀▀

A Blueprint for Mapping Decentralized Data


Telegram             Twitter             Medium             LinkedIn
██
██
██
██
██
   
Data Stamping
Constellation Creation
Enriched data and services
██
██
██
██
██
   
With Quadrant, any form of

Data can be Authenticated.
janos666
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 12:49:01 AM
Last edit: August 18, 2016, 01:35:20 AM by janos666
 #83

Well, first of all: Thanks for these BIOS images. Smiley

Here is the proper (and I think the only actually working) way of permanently dealing with the driver signature checks:

in Safe Mode, overwrite your
Code:
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\atikmdag.sys
file with the cracked one and issue this command in an admin command line:
Code:
bcdedit /set testsigning on
and finally, use this tool (while booted into Test Mode which is now the default for every boot, so simply reboot from Safe Mode "normally" = into Test Mode now):
http://www.ngohq.com/?page=dseo
to locally self-sign the cracked DLL (since Test Mode requires a valid test signature!) -> copy-paste the line above when asked for the DLL file location
(Don't try to use the tool to enable Test Mode! Issue the bcdedit command above manually. This tool is for Windows 7, not >=8 but it can still sign anything anywhere...)
hotdream1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 04:07:58 AM
 #84

Follow these steps


1: (while everything is at stock, so stock rom, stock driver) i execute this command first (as admin)
Quote
bcdedit /set nointegritychecks on

2: I reboot to safe mode(Hold Shift while clicking reboot) and i replace that atikmdag.sys file.

3: I reboot back into windows with that replaced atikmdag file. Windows should load perfectly, same for your drivers.

4: I flash my rom (command line atiflash, also as admin)

5: I reboot with signature checks disabled (also holding left shift while hitting the reboot button), you can do this in the next screen after you clicked reboot while holding left shift. You'll get a menu and you just do this. (same applies for Safe mode)
Quote
Troubleshoot > Advanced options > Startup Settings and click Restart

6: Everything should look perfectly fine when rebooted (i do not get the "test mode" message in the lower right corner. It just works  Wink)

Thank you so much. It works.
And more, do we have anyway to go to signature checks disabled permanently?
Cryptozillah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 05:47:53 AM
 #85

Follow these steps


1: (while everything is at stock, so stock rom, stock driver) i execute this command first (as admin)
Quote
bcdedit /set nointegritychecks on

2: I reboot to safe mode(Hold Shift while clicking reboot) and i replace that atikmdag.sys file.

3: I reboot back into windows with that replaced atikmdag file. Windows should load perfectly, same for your drivers.

4: I flash my rom (command line atiflash, also as admin)

5: I reboot with signature checks disabled (also holding left shift while hitting the reboot button), you can do this in the next screen after you clicked reboot while holding left shift. You'll get a menu and you just do this. (same applies for Safe mode)
Quote
Troubleshoot > Advanced options > Startup Settings and click Restart

6: Everything should look perfectly fine when rebooted (i do not get the "test mode" message in the lower right corner. It just works  Wink)



Ps.



More than 12hrs rock solid.


Greetings
Thanks for the guide, will try it out later today.
What rom are you using ?
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1235

Huh?


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 07:03:31 AM
 #86

Thanks for the guide, will try it out later today.
What rom are you using ?

You're welcome.

The heavy one. Smiley

Still stable, exactly 24hrs. Smiley

mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 07:20:07 AM
 #87

and finally, use this tool (while booted into Test Mode which is now the default for every boot, so simply reboot from Safe Mode "normally" = into Test Mode now):
http://www.ngohq.com/?page=dseo
to locally self-sign the cracked DLL (since Test Mode requires a valid test signature!) -> copy-paste the line above when asked for the DLL file location
(Don't try to use the tool to enable Test Mode! Issue the bcdedit command above manually. This tool is for Windows 7, not >=8 but it can still sign anything anywhere...)
have you tried yourself? I didn't manage to make it work without "7" option at reboot Sad

btw thanks a lot to eliovp and boysie also, now running 5x480 at 155MH/s
Cryptozillah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 07:54:39 AM
 #88

Thanks for the guide, will try it out later today.
What rom are you using ?

You're welcome.

The heavy one. Smiley

Still stable, exactly 24hrs. Smiley
The heavy one ? Smiley
You got a link ?
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1235

Huh?


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 08:42:27 AM
 #89

Thanks for the guide, will try it out later today.
What rom are you using ?

You're welcome.

The heavy one. Smiley

Still stable, exactly 24hrs. Smiley
The heavy one ? Smiley
You got a link ?


Yup

Cryptozillah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 09:28:49 AM
 #90

Thanks for the guide, will try it out later today.
What rom are you using ?

You're welcome.

The heavy one. Smiley

Still stable, exactly 24hrs. Smiley
The heavy one ? Smiley
You got a link ?


Yup
Thanks man
billyCryptoKid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 01:07:25 PM
 #91

Dual mining is only producing 23 & 350ish MH. However, solo is producing 31. Claymore is only reading the card as a 4gb. Am I doing something wrong to get such low dual mining?
mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 03:17:24 PM
 #92

any news about how to disable win10 driver signature check permanently?
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 04:18:56 PM
 #93

Dual mining is only producing 23 & 350ish MH. However, solo is producing 31. Claymore is only reading the card as a 4gb. Am I doing something wrong to get such low dual mining?

that does not sound right you should be getting at least 27-28 eth and 400 sia, the whole point of dual mining is to keep close to max ETH hash rate and mine SIA as a bonus

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Masked_Immortal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 06:46:34 PM
 #94

can i use this rom for asus 8 gb?

SCAVO  Technologies
SELF-SUSTAINING CRYPTO MINING FARM  BY USING RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES - LIFETIME CONTRACT
────────  Whitepaper ⬝  Twitter ⬝  Telegram ⬝   Facebook ⬝  Ann Thread     ───────  Join our ICO:  July. 15- Oct. 31
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1043


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 08:11:04 PM
Last edit: August 18, 2016, 11:42:27 PM by citronick
 #95

Heliox - if the power saving friendly version for Windows available yet? I have Sapphire 480 8GB. Thanks!

I am tempted to use the full-power version, but I just busted a breaker the other day and wouldnt want to take the chance...

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
zcrewsmok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 08:25:35 PM
 #96

Hi @Eliovp and @ldw-com,

I used rom => http://www.mininghwcomparison.com/RX480-30MhOTB.zip
and atikmdag.sys file. http://www.win-raid.com/file.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Ffiles.homepagemodules.de%2Fb602300%2Ff16t892p30028n2_PQDCGzub.rar&r=1&content=RE%3A_AMD_and_Nvidia_GOP_update_%28No_requests%2C_DIY%29
But my computer doesn't detected graphic cards.

I used window 10 Pro. Ref PowerColor graphic rx480 8GB.
My steps is:
1. disable check and enable testing mode.
2. Restart and copy atikmdag file to system.
3. Restart and mode bios by ATIFlash 2.7.4.
3. Restart and check result.

Result is: bios is modded but graphic cards and radeon settings don't work.

Please help me.


+1

I have PowerColor.

for Windows stopped this device because it has reported problems . (Code 43 )


I returned to https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/184327/amd-rx480-8192-160603 and work
FlexiN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 09:07:46 PM
 #97

Guys, can you say me the power consumption for each card with these settings, and for the whole rig, with RX480 i suppose ?

Interesting if it's profitable to try, thanks.
vlcmstne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 09:47:39 PM
 #98

So it looks like I'm not the only one having that issue with the Powercolor card any one know if its just that card that's having an issue or if you just have to change the sub-vendor ID or something?
hotdream1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 12:46:31 AM
 #99

@zcrewsmok: Could you show me what is code 43? Maybe I need the screenshot. I followed by this reply and it's working now. Let do by him steps.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1584617.msg15958294#msg15958294
@FlexiN: it's around 100-110W on GPU-Z. As I remember.
@vlcmstne: It's may not depends on PowerColor cards. I used @Eliovp rom and it works. But powercolor card may not better than other one.
Sorry I can't provide detail of @Eliovp. I did it. But now I used raidmax PSU for 6 cards. I think it not enough power for this. So I decreased rom setting to prevent problem.

@Eliovp thank you for your rom. It's very useful for me.
hotdream1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 12:55:09 AM
 #100

At now, I'm looking for disable win10 driver signature check permanently solution.
Anyone know about that thing?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!