Bitcoin Forum
August 11, 2022, 09:12:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Block chain Unable to send payment  (Read 810 times)
sunsilk
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 2282
Merit: 579



View Profile
August 19, 2016, 10:13:12 AM
Last edit: August 23, 2016, 01:27:18 PM by sunsilk
 #1

Well guys, I have a problem this for block chain. At first I'm not still upgrading to the new block chain wallet. But while trying to send payment the send button is not working.

So, I speculated that maybe I need to upgrade now.

But upon upgrading it seems that the same problem again. What do you think guys? Block chain has problem? I really need to send the payment now.

Is anyone experiencing the same problem as mine?

And in addition, do you know how to make an alias to the new block chain wallet?

Thanks.






▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄                  ▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀████████████████▄  ████                 █████   ▀████▄    ▄████▀  ▄██████████████   ████████████▀  ▄█████████████▀  ▄█████████████▄
              ▀████  ████               ▄███▀███▄   ▀████▄▄████▀               ████   ████                ████                   ▀████
   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████  ████              ████   ████    ▀██████▀      ██████████████▄   ████████████▀       ████       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀
   ██████████████▀   ████            ▄███▀     ▀███▄    ████        ████        ████  ████                ████       ██████████████▀
   ████              ████████████▀  ████   ██████████   ████        ████████████████  █████████████▀      ████       ████      ▀████▄
   ▀▀▀▀              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀

#1 CRYPTO CASINO & SPORTSBOOK
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀▄▄▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▄▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄▀▀█ ▄█▄▄▄█▄ █▀▀▄▀█▄
▄▀▄██▄▄▀▀▄▄ ▀▄▄▀▀▄▄██▄▀▄
▄█ ████ ███▌▐███ ████ █▄
█ ████ ████ ███ ████ ████ █
█ ████ ███ ▄▄▄▄▄ ███ ████ █
█ ████ █▀▄█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▀█ ████ █
▀█ ████ ██ ▄▀▀▀▄ ██ ████ █▀
▀▄▀██▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀██▀▄▀
▀█▄▀█▄▄▀▀█████▀▀▄▄█▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀▀██▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
OFFICIAL
BETTING
PARTNER
.INSTANT & FAST..
.TRANSACTION.....
.PROVABLY FAIR..
......& SECURE......
.24/7 CUSTOMER.
.............SUPPORT.
BTC      |      ETH      |      LTC      |      XRP      |      XMR      |      BNB      |     more
1660209124
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660209124

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660209124
Reply with quote  #2

1660209124
Report to moderator
1660209124
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660209124

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660209124
Reply with quote  #2

1660209124
Report to moderator
icon
Automate your trading like a pro. Lightning fast execution.
Start trading
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660209124
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660209124

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660209124
Reply with quote  #2

1660209124
Report to moderator
1660209124
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660209124

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660209124
Reply with quote  #2

1660209124
Report to moderator
ranochigo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 3328

@ me if you need my response


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 02:23:39 PM
 #2

Check your addresses, are all of the transaction confirmed?
Have you tried clearing everything, cookies, cache etc? Try to use it on a different browser.


This topic belongs to online wallets btw.

Patatas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1112


Bamboo DeFi, Pre-Sale Live Now. >>Join IEO<<


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 03:08:12 PM
 #3

Well guys, I have a problem this for block chain. At first I'm not still upgrading to the new block chain wallet. But while trying to send payment the send button is not working.

So, I speculated that maybe I need to upgrade now.

But upon upgrading it seems that the same problem again. What do you think guys? Block chain has problem? I really need to send the payment now.

Is anyone experiencing the same problem as mine?

And in addition, do you know how to make an alias to the new block chain wallet?

Thanks.
Are you trying to send more coins than in your wallet ? Does it throw the error of transaction fees or insufficient amount to carry the transaction ? You should be given a option adjust amount.Been using blockchain.info for a long time,wait are you sure its blockchain.info?

░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
▄▄▄▄░░░▄▄█▄▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀██
█████▀▀██▀▀████████▀███▄
████████▄████████████████▄
████▄███▀▀███████▀█████▄
░░███████▌▄▀██▄▄█▄███████
████▐███▌███▀▀▄▄█████████
█████████████▀▀██▀▄███▀████
██████▀████▀▄▀███████▄█▄▀█████
███████████████▄▄▄██████████▀
█████████████████▄▄███████▀
░░▀▄███████▀▄███▀▀▀▀▄▄▀████▀
░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀░░▀▀▀▀
▐███
██
██
██████▄▀
▐███
▐█
███▄▀
██
▐█
▐██
██
██
▐███
     Make your inner panda grow!     
TELEGRAM   TWITTER   MEDIUM   ANN THREAD
[]
Powered
by
▬▬▬▬▬
~Bitcoin~
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 20, 2016, 03:16:47 PM
 #4

Sending buttom not working can't explain your real problem. May be there is some downtime with blockchain server, you better try after sometime. If you have enough balance than there should be no problem for sending those to anywhere.

marky89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758
Merit: 502

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 09:25:36 PM
 #5

Well guys, I have a problem this for block chain. At first I'm not still upgrading to the new block chain wallet. But while trying to send payment the send button is not working.

I had a similar error a year or two ago. It was affecting my Chrome browser, but not my Mozilla browser.

If nothing else, you can dump your private keys through the Advanced section. Go to "export" and export your private keys (or just copy/paste the key that you need). You can then import that private key to a new wallet like Core or Electrum.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
x4
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 508



View Profile
August 21, 2016, 05:23:44 AM
 #6

Can you make screenshot from the error that pops up, maybe you don't have any balance left  for the fee or please double check the receiving address if there's no error must prefer if you use the qr code scanner of blockchain and double check it the address in the clipboard, so far I didn't face that kind of error except what I've said earlier above.
sunsilk
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 2282
Merit: 579



View Profile
August 23, 2016, 01:29:23 PM
 #7

Thanks for your concern guys.

What happened is that blockchain now is disabling the exact amount of bitcoin you have in your wallet.

Just like example, you have a total of 0.05 in your wallet then you want to send it all to someone.

Then I found out that they are not allowing to send completely 0.05 but what you need to do is to reduce some bits on it.

The acceptable amount would be 0.049 BTC or 0.0489 BTC

My problem has been solved guys thank you all.




▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄                  ▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀████████████████▄  ████                 █████   ▀████▄    ▄████▀  ▄██████████████   ████████████▀  ▄█████████████▀  ▄█████████████▄
              ▀████  ████               ▄███▀███▄   ▀████▄▄████▀               ████   ████                ████                   ▀████
   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████  ████              ████   ████    ▀██████▀      ██████████████▄   ████████████▀       ████       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀
   ██████████████▀   ████            ▄███▀     ▀███▄    ████        ████        ████  ████                ████       ██████████████▀
   ████              ████████████▀  ████   ██████████   ████        ████████████████  █████████████▀      ████       ████      ▀████▄
   ▀▀▀▀              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀

#1 CRYPTO CASINO & SPORTSBOOK
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀▄▄▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▄▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄▀▀█ ▄█▄▄▄█▄ █▀▀▄▀█▄
▄▀▄██▄▄▀▀▄▄ ▀▄▄▀▀▄▄██▄▀▄
▄█ ████ ███▌▐███ ████ █▄
█ ████ ████ ███ ████ ████ █
█ ████ ███ ▄▄▄▄▄ ███ ████ █
█ ████ █▀▄█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▀█ ████ █
▀█ ████ ██ ▄▀▀▀▄ ██ ████ █▀
▀▄▀██▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀██▀▄▀
▀█▄▀█▄▄▀▀█████▀▀▄▄█▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀▀██▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
OFFICIAL
BETTING
PARTNER
.INSTANT & FAST..
.TRANSACTION.....
.PROVABLY FAIR..
......& SECURE......
.24/7 CUSTOMER.
.............SUPPORT.
BTC      |      ETH      |      LTC      |      XRP      |      XMR      |      BNB      |     more
ricku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 06:51:55 AM
 #8

Thanks for your concern guys.

What happened is that blockchain now is disabling the exact amount of bitcoin you have in your wallet.

Just like example, you have a total of 0.05 in your wallet then you want to send it all to someone.

Then I found out that they are not allowing to send completely 0.05 but what you need to do is to reduce some bits on it.

The acceptable amount would be 0.049 BTC or 0.0489 BTC

My problem has been solved guys thank you all.
I was initially thinking that you entered your log in information on a phishing blockchain site until i read your solution.
Thank you because this also help me to update my method of sending funds from that account.

zenitzz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 09:28:02 AM
 #9

Thanks for your concern guys.

What happened is that blockchain now is disabling the exact amount of bitcoin you have in your wallet.

Just like example, you have a total of 0.05 in your wallet then you want to send it all to someone.

Then I found out that they are not allowing to send completely 0.05 but what you need to do is to reduce some bits on it.

The acceptable amount would be 0.049 BTC or 0.0489 BTC

My problem has been solved guys thank you all.
You can send all your bitcoin amount after deducting transaction costs, you just need to cut about 20k last satoshi will appear an automatic selection to send all funds if you want to send all of your bitcoin.
anama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 27, 2016, 02:24:36 PM
 #10

its now all client blockchain must upgrade to new system HD wallet
if not upgrading client can't send bitcoin
sunsilk
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 2282
Merit: 579



View Profile
September 04, 2016, 04:54:47 PM
 #11

its now all client blockchain must upgrade to new system HD wallet
if not upgrading client can't send bitcoin

You are right with it that is because of the upgrade that was made by blockchain so they are already deducting the so called miners fee or in short transaction fees.

And you are not able to send the exact amount just like what I have stated above.




▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄                  ▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀████████████████▄  ████                 █████   ▀████▄    ▄████▀  ▄██████████████   ████████████▀  ▄█████████████▀  ▄█████████████▄
              ▀████  ████               ▄███▀███▄   ▀████▄▄████▀               ████   ████                ████                   ▀████
   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████  ████              ████   ████    ▀██████▀      ██████████████▄   ████████████▀       ████       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀
   ██████████████▀   ████            ▄███▀     ▀███▄    ████        ████        ████  ████                ████       ██████████████▀
   ████              ████████████▀  ████   ██████████   ████        ████████████████  █████████████▀      ████       ████      ▀████▄
   ▀▀▀▀              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀

#1 CRYPTO CASINO & SPORTSBOOK
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀▄▄▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▄▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄▀▀█ ▄█▄▄▄█▄ █▀▀▄▀█▄
▄▀▄██▄▄▀▀▄▄ ▀▄▄▀▀▄▄██▄▀▄
▄█ ████ ███▌▐███ ████ █▄
█ ████ ████ ███ ████ ████ █
█ ████ ███ ▄▄▄▄▄ ███ ████ █
█ ████ █▀▄█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▀█ ████ █
▀█ ████ ██ ▄▀▀▀▄ ██ ████ █▀
▀▄▀██▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀██▀▄▀
▀█▄▀█▄▄▀▀█████▀▀▄▄█▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀▀██▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
OFFICIAL
BETTING
PARTNER
.INSTANT & FAST..
.TRANSACTION.....
.PROVABLY FAIR..
......& SECURE......
.24/7 CUSTOMER.
.............SUPPORT.
BTC      |      ETH      |      LTC      |      XRP      |      XMR      |      BNB      |     more
zend7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 501

Hackers please hack me .... if you can :)


View Profile
September 17, 2016, 06:39:39 PM
 #12

In Electrum for example if you want to send all the amount of coins you have you just type in the amount box  ! and it automatically creates the maximum amount of coins you can send. By reading this thread here I think blockchain.info needs to implement this option to help people using their wallet.

By the way OP it's always easy to migrate to Electrum and whenever you want to send all of your balance just type ! in the amount box.
sunsilk
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 2282
Merit: 579



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 02:53:04 PM
 #13

its now all client blockchain must upgrade to new system HD wallet
if not upgrading client can't send bitcoin

You are right with it that is because of the upgrade that was made by blockchain so they are already deducting the so called miners fee or in short transaction fees.

And you are not able to send the exact amount just like what I have stated above.

What do you mean you can't send exact amount? I don't have any problems with sending amount i want to send, and there is "advanced send" option, so you can manual choose and adjust fees. You can even send coins without fee, but i don't recommend you to do that.

I mean that there is an automatic miners fee deducted if you are going to use block chain for sending your bitcoin to other people.

I know if you are going to make that settings that you are not going to be charged with fees, no miner is going to accept your transaction.

No miner is going to confirm you for you are asking it for free, it is very a small amount of bitcoins and don't be so selfish about it.




In Electrum for example if you want to send all the amount of coins you have you just type in the amount box  ! and it automatically creates the maximum amount of coins you can send. By reading this thread here I think blockchain.info needs to implement this option to help people using their wallet.

By the way OP it's always easy to migrate to Electrum and whenever you want to send all of your balance just type ! in the amount box.

I'm not using electrum because I've been using blockchain when I new bitcoin while I am still a newbie in bitcoin industry.

But I'm looking forward that I will going to use electrum in the future.




▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄                  ▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀████████████████▄  ████                 █████   ▀████▄    ▄████▀  ▄██████████████   ████████████▀  ▄█████████████▀  ▄█████████████▄
              ▀████  ████               ▄███▀███▄   ▀████▄▄████▀               ████   ████                ████                   ▀████
   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████  ████              ████   ████    ▀██████▀      ██████████████▄   ████████████▀       ████       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀
   ██████████████▀   ████            ▄███▀     ▀███▄    ████        ████        ████  ████                ████       ██████████████▀
   ████              ████████████▀  ████   ██████████   ████        ████████████████  █████████████▀      ████       ████      ▀████▄
   ▀▀▀▀              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀

#1 CRYPTO CASINO & SPORTSBOOK
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀▄▄▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▄▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄▀▀█ ▄█▄▄▄█▄ █▀▀▄▀█▄
▄▀▄██▄▄▀▀▄▄ ▀▄▄▀▀▄▄██▄▀▄
▄█ ████ ███▌▐███ ████ █▄
█ ████ ████ ███ ████ ████ █
█ ████ ███ ▄▄▄▄▄ ███ ████ █
█ ████ █▀▄█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▀█ ████ █
▀█ ████ ██ ▄▀▀▀▄ ██ ████ █▀
▀▄▀██▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀██▀▄▀
▀█▄▀█▄▄▀▀█████▀▀▄▄█▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀▀██▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
OFFICIAL
BETTING
PARTNER
.INSTANT & FAST..
.TRANSACTION.....
.PROVABLY FAIR..
......& SECURE......
.24/7 CUSTOMER.
.............SUPPORT.
BTC      |      ETH      |      LTC      |      XRP      |      XMR      |      BNB      |     more
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!