Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 09:44:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: QT hangs at the "done loading" screen after upgrade to 0.13.0  (Read 2765 times)
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 05:21:08 PM
 #1

I just upgraded to 0.13.0 from 0.10.2 and when I try to start it it hangs and crashes before the GUI is fully loaded on the "done loading" screen. Is there any way for me to avoid a (slow and long) reindex? Sad

1513417464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513417464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513417464
Reply with quote  #2

1513417464
Report to moderator
1513417464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513417464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513417464
Reply with quote  #2

1513417464
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513417464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513417464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513417464
Reply with quote  #2

1513417464
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2016, 05:42:47 PM
 #2

Is that all that's in the log? Does it hang and then you kill it, or does it crash by itself?

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 05:46:45 PM
 #3

Is that all that's in the log? Does it hang and then you kill it, or does it crash by itself?

Well there's a lot above it as I never clean it up. There's nothing below.

The window looks like in the screenshot (not responding) in windows if you then clock the window it starts to "look for a solution" and then gives you a window to exit the crashed application.
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


GUNBOT Licenses -20% with ref. code 'GrumpyKitty'


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2016, 06:42:09 PM
 #4

Is that all that's in the log? Does it hang and then you kill it, or does it crash by itself?
There doesn't seem to be an apparent cause for this crash from what I can see. I also doubt that it's a hardware problem as it would likely crash sooner (although still possible).

The window looks like in the screenshot (not responding) in windows if you then clock the window it starts to "look for a solution" and then gives you a window to exit the crashed application.
This is Windows 7 right? Did this happen once or multiple times or does it make you do a reindex after the first crash? You can speed up a reindex by increasing your dbcache, however this error my not be a singular event.


          ▄▄█████▌▐█████▄▄
       ▄█████████▌    ▀▀▀███▄
     ▄███████████▌  ▄▄▄▄   ▀██▄
   ▄█████████████▌  ▀▄▄▀     ▀██▄
  ▐██████████████▌  ▄▄▄▄       ▀█▌
 ▐███████████████▌             ▀█▌
 ████████████████▌  ▀▀▀█         ██
▐████████████████▌  ▄▄▄▄         ██▌
▐████████████████▌  ▀  ▀         ██▌
 ████████████████▌  █▀▀█         ██
 ▐███████████████▌  ▀▀▀▀        ▄█▌
  ▐██████████████▌  ▀▀▀▀       ▄█▌
   ▀█████████████▌  ▀▀█▀     ▄██▀
     ▀███████████▌  ▀▀▀▀   ▄██▀
       ▀█████████▌    ▄▄▄███▀
          ▀▀█████▌▐█████▀▀
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
      ▄▄▄
 ▄▄█████████▄▄
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   █▌▐█ █▌▐█
   █▌▐█ █▌▐█
 ▄███████████▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄






▄█████████████▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████████
██▀▀█▀▀████████
▀█████████████▀
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 06:59:55 PM
 #5

Is that all that's in the log? Does it hang and then you kill it, or does it crash by itself?
There doesn't seem to be an apparent cause for this crash from what I can see. I also doubt that it's a hardware problem as it would likely crash sooner (although still possible).

The window looks like in the screenshot (not responding) in windows if you then clock the window it starts to "look for a solution" and then gives you a window to exit the crashed application.
This is Windows 7 right? Did this happen once or multiple times or does it make you do a reindex after the first crash? You can speed up a reindex by increasing your dbcache, however this error my not be a singular event.

I tried it twice and haven't started the re-index yet as I hope people know another way to resolve this. Does it have merit to try it a third time?
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 08:26:20 PM
 #6

I am able to run bitcoind in daemon mode and communicate with it with bitcoin-cl. However after responding to a few "getinfo" requests it stopped responding. Does this info help at all?
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


GUNBOT Licenses -20% with ref. code 'GrumpyKitty'


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2016, 09:22:38 PM
 #7

-snip-
Interesting, but still doesn't tell us much.

BTW I run Bitcoin-qt with the following parameters: "F:\[censored]\bitcoin-qt.exe" -datadir=F:\[censored] --checkblocks=10
Does the checkblocks have any influence on the crash?
I don't think it should. You could try once again with that parameter removed.

If I want to re-index I need to append -reindex -dbcache=2048 correct? I have 8 GB of RAM, how high should I put dbcache for the best result?
Yes, that would set the dbcache to ~2GB. I think that's fine on a 8 GB system as long as you don't do anything that requires a lot of RAM during the reindex.

Keep in mind that you shouldn't bump your own thread like this more than once in 24 hours. Use the edit button.


          ▄▄█████▌▐█████▄▄
       ▄█████████▌    ▀▀▀███▄
     ▄███████████▌  ▄▄▄▄   ▀██▄
   ▄█████████████▌  ▀▄▄▀     ▀██▄
  ▐██████████████▌  ▄▄▄▄       ▀█▌
 ▐███████████████▌             ▀█▌
 ████████████████▌  ▀▀▀█         ██
▐████████████████▌  ▄▄▄▄         ██▌
▐████████████████▌  ▀  ▀         ██▌
 ████████████████▌  █▀▀█         ██
 ▐███████████████▌  ▀▀▀▀        ▄█▌
  ▐██████████████▌  ▀▀▀▀       ▄█▌
   ▀█████████████▌  ▀▀█▀     ▄██▀
     ▀███████████▌  ▀▀▀▀   ▄██▀
       ▀█████████▌    ▄▄▄███▀
          ▀▀█████▌▐█████▀▀
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
      ▄▄▄
 ▄▄█████████▄▄
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   █▌▐█ █▌▐█
   █▌▐█ █▌▐█
 ▄███████████▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄






▄█████████████▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████████
██▀▀█▀▀████████
▀█████████████▀
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
August 29, 2016, 12:19:32 AM
 #8

And at the sixth random restart attempt it worked, loaded and synced. No idea why it worked now and not before. I hope it will be fine after a restart too. Thanks to everyone helping!
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


GUNBOT Licenses -20% with ref. code 'GrumpyKitty'


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2016, 07:11:49 AM
 #9

That's strange. However, I've seen this happen with different programs and it would be really hard to discover what (temporarily) went wrong. Let us know if it happens again, or if you need anything else. Good luck with the new client; I still haven't upgraded.


          ▄▄█████▌▐█████▄▄
       ▄█████████▌    ▀▀▀███▄
     ▄███████████▌  ▄▄▄▄   ▀██▄
   ▄█████████████▌  ▀▄▄▀     ▀██▄
  ▐██████████████▌  ▄▄▄▄       ▀█▌
 ▐███████████████▌             ▀█▌
 ████████████████▌  ▀▀▀█         ██
▐████████████████▌  ▄▄▄▄         ██▌
▐████████████████▌  ▀  ▀         ██▌
 ████████████████▌  █▀▀█         ██
 ▐███████████████▌  ▀▀▀▀        ▄█▌
  ▐██████████████▌  ▀▀▀▀       ▄█▌
   ▀█████████████▌  ▀▀█▀     ▄██▀
     ▀███████████▌  ▀▀▀▀   ▄██▀
       ▀█████████▌    ▄▄▄███▀
          ▀▀█████▌▐█████▀▀
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
▬◉▬
      ▄▄▄
 ▄▄█████████▄▄
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   █▌▐█ █▌▐█
   █▌▐█ █▌▐█
 ▄███████████▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄






▄█████████████▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████████
██▀▀█▀▀████████
▀█████████████▀
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!