Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 02:06:55 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: can i change frequency for antminer using cgminer API  (Read 1468 times)
mamiakimo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 01:56:55 PM
 #1

hi,

i am php programmer and i need to change my antminer frequency using cgminer API
is that possible
1537884415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537884415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537884415
Reply with quote  #2

1537884415
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537884415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537884415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537884415
Reply with quote  #2

1537884415
Report to moderator
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1099


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
September 14, 2016, 11:20:55 PM
 #2

hi,

i am php programmer and i need to change my antminer frequency using cgminer API
is that possible
Which Antminer, s7? s9? Some s7's are set to Restricted access, ALL s9's are by default Restricted. Those you cannot change and must use the Bitmain GUI.

If the miner has Privileged access you can do many wondrous things inc changing freq. Smiley

To change their access mode, get Awesome Miner. I love it. Awesomeminer.com

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2016, 07:57:04 PM
 #3

Using the very latest version of Awesome Miner, you can actually use the new Awesome Miner REST API to set Antminer S7/S9 frequency even without configuring privileged access mode. See the last example on this page:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/api.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
adleyami
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2016, 09:10:29 AM
 #4

I have an Antminer u3 running on a raspberry pi using bfgminer. Its currently running at 47GH/s. Does anyone know if is possible to over clock it using BGFminer so that it will run at 55 - 60 GH/s?

if i cant do it using BFGminer is there another mining software i can do it in?

any suggestions would be welcome and would be appreciated:)      R Programming Online Training  |  SAS Online Training  |  Android Online Training | Weblogic Online TrainingMongoDB Online Training | MongoDB Admin Online Training  |   SQL Online Training
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!