Bitcoin Forum
April 16, 2024, 03:11:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 399 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Firo (FIRO) - Implementing ZKP privacy without trusted setup  (Read 662364 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
innominatus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

You have to get lost before you can find yourself.


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 01:21:46 PM
 #621

how much cost 1 Zcoin?
i want to buy few coins for testing, shoot me pm someone who can sell me few coins for testing at fair price
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713280287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713280287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713280287
Reply with quote  #2

1713280287
Report to moderator
1713280287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713280287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713280287
Reply with quote  #2

1713280287
Report to moderator
STEEMD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 01:24:10 PM
 #622

what i cant understand is this code taken from https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.h#L1356:

You see that "if TestNet" hashing is LYRA2, else it is scrypt_N_1_1_256

so are we mining scrypt_N ?  Huh

Code:
    uint256 GetPoWHash(int height) const
    {
        uint256 thash;

        if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else if(fTestNet && height >= 138){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else{
            scrypt_N_1_1_256(BEGIN(nVersion), BEGIN(thash), GetNfactor(nTime));
        }

        return thash;
}
jeremy grol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 01:26:47 PM
 #623

what i cant understand is this code taken from https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.h#L1356:

You see that "if TestNet" hashing is LYRA2, else it is scrypt_N_1_1_256

so are we mining scrypt_N ?  Huh

Code:
    uint256 GetPoWHash(int height) const
    {
        uint256 thash;

        if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else if(fTestNet && height >= 138){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else{
            scrypt_N_1_1_256(BEGIN(nVersion), BEGIN(thash), GetNfactor(nTime));
        }

        return thash;
}

It was scrypt_N and i have mined with GPU initially. But there were some TITAN scrypt that raped entire hash, and after block 500 zcoin was forked to Lyra2 only CPU to prevent GPU asic.
MarySue
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 01:27:56 PM
 #624

what i cant understand is this code taken from https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.h#L1356:

You see that "if TestNet" hashing is LYRA2, else it is scrypt_N_1_1_256

so are we mining scrypt_N ?  Huh

Code:
    uint256 GetPoWHash(int height) const
    {
        uint256 thash;

        if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else if(fTestNet && height >= 138){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else{
            scrypt_N_1_1_256(BEGIN(nVersion), BEGIN(thash), GetNfactor(nTime));
        }

        return thash;
}

Are you seeing straight? Look at these lines:

 if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
      LYRA2(BEGIN(thash) ...


For those of us who aren't technically versed in programming: it basically means "if the miner isn't in working in TestNet AND height is above or equal to 500, then use Lyra2". Hashing algo was switched in order to improve the resilience against GPU/ASIC mining.

STEEMD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 01:30:32 PM
 #625

what i cant understand is this code taken from https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.h#L1356:

You see that "if TestNet" hashing is LYRA2, else it is scrypt_N_1_1_256

so are we mining scrypt_N ?  Huh

Code:
    uint256 GetPoWHash(int height) const
    {
        uint256 thash;

        if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else if(fTestNet && height >= 138){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else{
            scrypt_N_1_1_256(BEGIN(nVersion), BEGIN(thash), GetNfactor(nTime));
        }

        return thash;
}

Are you seeing straight? Look at these lines:

 if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
      LYRA2(BEGIN(thash) ...


For those of us who aren't technically versed in programming: it basically means "if the miner isn't in working in TestNet AND height is above or equal to 500, then use Lyra2". Hashing algo was switched in order to improve the resilience against GPU/ASIC mining.



OPS, i just noticed the "!" which means "not"  Grin
BrainShutdown
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1052
Merit: 1004



View Profile
October 14, 2016, 01:31:19 PM
 #626

what i cant understand is this code taken from https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.h#L1356:

You see that "if TestNet" hashing is LYRA2, else it is scrypt_N_1_1_256

so are we mining scrypt_N ?  Huh

Code:
    uint256 GetPoWHash(int height) const
    {
        uint256 thash;

        if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else if(fTestNet && height >= 138){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else{
            scrypt_N_1_1_256(BEGIN(nVersion), BEGIN(thash), GetNfactor(nTime));
        }

        return thash;
}

From block 500 lyra2

x_zing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 01:55:06 PM
 #627

I want to repeat my question.
I tried to run the zcoin-qt.exe wallet application, but how can I generate an address with it?

Thanks!!!
MarySue
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 02:02:49 PM
 #628

I want to repeat my question.
I tried to run the zcoin-qt.exe wallet application, but how can I generate an address with it?

Thanks!!!

Click on the 'Receive' tab and then 'New address', bottom left.
JonLord
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 02:05:19 PM
 #629

I want to repeat my question.
I tried to run the zcoin-qt.exe wallet application, but how can I generate an address with it?

Thanks!!!

Click on the 'Receive' tab and then 'New address', bottom left.

sure
Judge-Dredd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 257


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 03:19:35 PM
 #630

Yet it premine with hidden gpu miner, get ready ass because it will hurt Cheesy

there is no gpu miner, also there is no hidden gpu miner!

are you joke? so how do you explain this hashrate?

Maybe it is a botnet or someone rented Amazon EC2.

Doubt it's EC2. Not cost effective. 32 core server was averaging 250H/s. At that rate you'd need to be running 1,200 of those instances to get 300KH/s.

Undoubtedly a botnet or private GPU miner/farm.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
svojoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 968
Merit: 1000


einc.io


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 03:19:51 PM
 #631

what i cant understand is this code taken from https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.h#L1356:

You see that "if TestNet" hashing is LYRA2, else it is scrypt_N_1_1_256

so are we mining scrypt_N ?  Huh

Code:
    uint256 GetPoWHash(int height) const
    {
        uint256 thash;

        if( !fTestNet && height >= 500){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else if(fTestNet && height >= 138){
            LYRA2(BEGIN(thash), 32, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, BEGIN(nVersion), 80, 2, height, 256);
        }else{
            scrypt_N_1_1_256(BEGIN(nVersion), BEGIN(thash), GetNfactor(nTime));
        }

        return thash;
}

From block 500 lyra2

So your saying, that ontop of a 10% on-going premine, The first 500blocks had been Scrypt-N to benefit GPU miners?

x_zing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 03:28:35 PM
 #632

Thanks!!!

I want to repeat my question.
I tried to run the zcoin-qt.exe wallet application, but how can I generate an address with it?

Thanks!!!

Click on the 'Receive' tab and then 'New address', bottom left.

sure

JonLord
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 03:36:28 PM
 #633

what do you think about poloniex and other exchanges? there will be chances to be on it?
tomsmith26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 512


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 03:57:31 PM
 #634

what do you think about poloniex and other exchanges? there will be chances to be on it?

if this coin was listed on those exchanges . it would be a 0.015-0.02btc/xzc . i'm sure
Coin_trader
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2744
Merit: 1161


Leading Crypto Sports Betting & Casino Platform


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2016, 03:59:01 PM
 #635

this ANN needs to be translated into some languages to get the attention of those non-english speaking traders and investors, we have some translator here in the forum, we made translation for a bounty, if in case you need one, i can do the Filipino translation.

..Stake.com..   ▄████████████████████████████████████▄
   ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██  ▄████▄
   ██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██  ██████
   ██ ██████████ ██      ██ ██████████ ██   ▀██▀
   ██ ██      ██ ██████  ██ ██      ██ ██    ██
   ██ ██████  ██ █████  ███ ██████  ██ ████▄ ██
   ██ █████  ███ ████  ████ █████  ███ ████████
   ██ ████  ████ ██████████ ████  ████ ████▀
   ██ ██████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████ ██
   ██            ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀            ██ 
   ▀█████████▀ ▄████████████▄ ▀█████████▀
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███  ██  ██  ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ██████████████████████████████████████████
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
█  ▄▀▄             █▀▀█▀▄▄
█  █▀█             █  ▐  ▐▌
█       ▄██▄       █  ▌  █
█     ▄██████▄     █  ▌ ▐▌
█    ██████████    █ ▐  █
█   ▐██████████▌   █ ▐ ▐▌
█    ▀▀██████▀▀    █ ▌ █
█     ▄▄▄██▄▄▄     █ ▌▐▌
█                  █▐ █
█                  █▐▐▌
█                  █▐█
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀█
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀██▄
▄█▀       ▐█▌       ▀█▄
██         ▐█▌         ██
████▄     ▄█████▄     ▄████
████████▄███████████▄████████
███▀    █████████████    ▀███
██       ███████████       ██
▀█▄       █████████       ▄█▀
▀█▄    ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ▄▄▄█▀
▀███████         ███████▀
▀█████▄       ▄█████▀
▀▀▀███▄▄▄███▀▀▀
..PLAY NOW..
STEEMD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 04:26:31 PM
 #636

why not fix this shit ?

https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/checkpoints.cpp#L38

Code:
   static MapCheckpoints mapCheckpoints =
        boost::assign::map_list_of
        (     0, uint256("0xf11046292ff76af48b66de6f1a210c09825d2ab4f56975ec507766ebf9c9f443"))
;
    static const CCheckpointData data = {
        &mapCheckpoints,
        1402460085, // * UNIX timestamp of last checkpoint block
        1,    // * total number of transactions between genesis and last checkpoint
                  //   (the tx=... number in the SetBestChain debug.log lines)
        1200.0     // * estimated number of transactions per day after checkpoint
};

https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.cpp#L45

Code:
uint256 hashGenesisBlock("0x4381deb85b1b2c9843c222944b616d997516dcbd6a964e1eaf0def0830695233");

however the codebase is old and needs lots of cleaning of unused shit, and migrating to a newer codebase.
jeremy grol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 04:30:44 PM
 #637

why not fix this shit ?

https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/checkpoints.cpp#L38

Code:
   static MapCheckpoints mapCheckpoints =
        boost::assign::map_list_of
        (     0, uint256("0xf11046292ff76af48b66de6f1a210c09825d2ab4f56975ec507766ebf9c9f443"))
;
    static const CCheckpointData data = {
        &mapCheckpoints,
        1402460085, // * UNIX timestamp of last checkpoint block
        1,    // * total number of transactions between genesis and last checkpoint
                  //   (the tx=... number in the SetBestChain debug.log lines)
        1200.0     // * estimated number of transactions per day after checkpoint
};

https://github.com/zcoinofficial/zcoin/blob/master/src/main.cpp#L45

Code:
uint256 hashGenesisBlock("0x4381deb85b1b2c9843c222944b616d997516dcbd6a964e1eaf0def0830695233");

however the codebase is old and needs lots of cleaning of unused shit, and migrating to a newer codebase.

Which is price for btc with that old code from 2009? I think 630 usd right?
 Smiley
DeCrypterManiac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 550
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 04:39:43 PM
 #638

this ANN needs to be translated into some languages to get the attention of those non-english speaking traders and investors, we have some translator here in the forum, we made translation for a bounty, if in case you need one, i can do the Filipino translation.

Any serious trader that doesn't speak english fluently should seek for a new job.

Stop those ridicolous bounty translations, no one needs them, get yourself some coins by mining like everyone else or buy some.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2016, 04:43:27 PM
 #639

Cpu-pool what is happening with the hashrate ?
190 workers = 3.83 KH/s ?!
My hashrate too shows real hs / 5 ??

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cpu-pool.com
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2016, 04:44:48 PM
 #640

Cpu-pool what is happening with the hashrate ?
190 workers = 3.83 KH/s ?!
My hashrate too shows real hs / 5 ??

Trying to get the correct hashrate displayed, but it's not so easy.. It decreases with very new block it seems
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 399 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!