Bitcoin Forum
August 09, 2020, 02:51:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104830 times)
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:46:35 PM
 #121

I ran the corrected export command and it worked. But still when I go to run the smartcoin_install.sh I get the following error:

Code:
It appears that the AMD APP SDK is not in your LD_LIBRARY_PATH
This is required for smartcoin to work properly!
Please add the AMD APP SDK path to LD_LIBRARY_PATH and try again.

Now is this looking specifically for the AMD APP SDK 2.4? Because I'm using the ati app sdk 2.1. Is this a problem?

code is slightly different for 2.1 64bit

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/home/your_username_here/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
1596941467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596941467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596941467
Reply with quote  #2

1596941467
Report to moderator
1596941467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596941467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596941467
Reply with quote  #2

1596941467
Report to moderator
"Governments are good at cutting off the heads of a centrally controlled networks like Napster, but pure P2P networks like Gnutella and Tor seem to be holding their own." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1596941467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596941467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596941467
Reply with quote  #2

1596941467
Report to moderator
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:59:16 PM
 #122

I ran the corrected export command and it worked. But still when I go to run the smartcoin_install.sh I get the following error:

Code:
It appears that the AMD APP SDK is not in your LD_LIBRARY_PATH
This is required for smartcoin to work properly!
Please add the AMD APP SDK path to LD_LIBRARY_PATH and try again.

Now is this looking specifically for the AMD APP SDK 2.4? Because I'm using the ati app sdk 2.1. Is this a problem?

code is slightly different for 2.1 64bit

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/home/your_username_here/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"


That is exactly what I ran and it ran correctly. My path is in /root though but that is where I have all my mining stuff and I haven't had any problems so far. I am running the export command as root and I am running the smartcoin install script as root as well.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:17:51 PM
 #123

I don't think you need sudo, that may be the problem.
Also, you don't need to run the installer as sudo either

You can
echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH to see if its set

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:25:02 PM
 #124

I don't think you need sudo, that may be the problem.
Also, you don't need to run the installer as sudo either

You can
echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH to see if its set

When I sudo su and I'm root and I run the above command it gives me the correct result but when I go to run the install script it gives me the same error as before.
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:29:11 PM
 #125

I FIXED IT.

The install script had a grep statement at the beginning looking for AMD-APP-SDK so I changed that to ati-app-sdk and it installed.
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:43:01 PM
 #126

I FIXED IT.

The install script had a grep statement at the beginning looking for AMD-APP-SDK so I changed that to ati-app-sdk and it installed.

Strange how that could work since the 2.1 version is refered to as ATI-STREAM-SDK

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:47:44 PM
 #127

I FIXED IT.

The install script had a grep statement at the beginning looking for AMD-APP-SDK so I changed that to ati-app-sdk and it installed.

Strange how that could work since the 2.1 version is refered to as ATI-STREAM-SDK

Sorry thats what I meant.
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 09:06:53 PM
 #128

Ok so I finally got into smartcoin, configured everything and I go to 5 to select my profile and then when I hit ctrl + a 1 my status screen shows no activity. Did I not start it running by selecting the profile in option 5? Is there something else I need to do in order to start it up?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 09:40:05 PM
 #129

you need to set up some workers.
Assuming that its in Automatic profile, they will kick in as you add them

If you have any problems and they all report down, you could disconnect from smartcoin (ctrl+a d), then connect to the screen session which runs the miners (screen -r miner) and see if there are any errors on any of those windows (ctrl+a p and ctrl+a n will go to previous and next windows)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Slasklitta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 10:49:48 PM
 #130

Will overclocking beyond 900MHz core be implented?
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 11:33:27 PM
 #131

Will overclocking beyond 900MHz core be implented?

This isnt overclocking software, you need to manage your overclocking via aticonfig and if that is maxed you would most likely have to use something like radeon bios editor to raise the maximum core clock.

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 11:59:09 PM
 #132

It's looking like there is a problem with smartcoin and opencl. When I go to configure device I get an error saying that it couldn't import opencl. I deleted my gpu's in configure device and when I try to add them back in I get an error saying that there is a syntax error at the point where its asking me if I want to disable the device.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:26:20 AM
 #133

gyzer - I appreciate your tenacity in trying to get this installed.

The pyOpenCL thing is a LD_LIBRARY_PATH nightmare at times too...

I'll be uploading changes shortly that should put an end to the path madness (Including PyOpenCL hopefully), I'll report back....

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:29:56 AM
 #134

gyzer - I appreciate your tenacity in trying to get this installed.

The pyOpenCL thing is a LD_LIBRARY_PATH nightmare at times too...

I'll be uploading changes shortly that should put an end to the path madness (Including PyOpenCL hopefully), I'll report back....

NP. I've been waiting for this program to have a release for awhile now. Thank you for being so responsive to my posts.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:50:01 AM
 #135

Ok, I'm having good luck getting it to work here with no LD_LIBRARY_PATHs set (I love linux, but LD_LIBRARY_PATH and subshells are always a PITA for linux developers)

You will need to fully uninstall
Code:
cd ~/sudo rm -r smartcoin
killall screen

Then reinstall fresh:
Code:
mkdir smartcoin
cd smartcoin
svn checkout http://smartcoin.googlecode.com/svn/branches/beta1/smartcoin ./
./smartcoin_install.sh

Whats new:
- Its now not possible to run the installer twice.  This used to cause double-entries in the database which could cause problems.
- An attempt to find the AMD/ATI SDK is made.  You are asked to enter the path - if it was found, then it is pre-entered for you. If it wasn't found, then you can still type it manually (if you used a substandard location etc..)
- Multiple installations of phoenix are handled more gracefully now.  You will now be asked to select from a list which one you want to use.


I'm hoping these changes will make  it much easier to get running, without having to worry so much about paths and environmental variables.
Let me know if it works!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:09:50 AM
 #136

Great work on this.

I urge anyone using this and finding it usefull(as you no doubt would) to donate some spare minutes of donation to jondecker for this brilliant piece of software.

Busy redoing my miners and adding more, once thats done you will be getting minutes from me jon Smiley

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 06:41:24 AM
 #137

Wow...I got it working. That last build was so much easier than the first few beta builds. I'm now up and running on two pools at the same time on two cards.

Thank you so much!
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 08:29:11 AM
 #138

Clipse:  thanks for the kind words. I hope everyone that uses it finds it  very useful!

gyzer:  Glad to hear that you're up and running.  Though I'm sure it was a pain, the problems you had helped me come up with a better installer and should help a lot of people down the line


Have you guys tried out manual profiles yet?  Here is an example of a simple one:
Assume that you have a favorite pool, and at times you want to throw all your hashing power at that single pool.  Assume that you have 2 GPU's, GPU[0] and GPU[1], and that your favorite pool is BTCMine. Also assume that you have a BTCMine worker already set up

-Choose option Cool Configure Profiles
-'a' for add
-1 for localhost
-Give the profile a name, such as "All Eligius"
-Select which miner to use

At this point, the screen will clear, and your current progress (which is now blank) will be shown at the top of the screen.  Now we start setting up our instances.
- Select the BTCMine worker
- Select GPU[0]

The screen will clear again, showing the updated progress of this profile. you should now notice that you now have a single BTCMine instance assigned to GPU[0]
You are asked if you want to continue adding to the profile.  type 'y' for yes.

- Select the BTCMine worker again
- Select GPU[1]

Again, the screen will clear an give you an overview of the instances you have set up.  Now you can type 'n' for continuing adding instances, because you are finished.

You can now go into 5) Select Profile, and you will notice that the profile that you created is now listed there.


Remember, you can set up any combination of instances and cards as you want, and recall them any time with profiles.  They're a little complicated to understand at first, but I encourage you to play with them!







RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 08:36:17 AM
 #139

Also, please go into  your smartcoin directory and run
Code:
svn update
then kill and restart the status script (on the status screen for localhost, hit ctrl+c to kill it, o to open it -  or you can just kill(exit) smartcoin from the control screen, and start it right back up)
I just fixed a bug with the manual profiles (a query that MySql was fine with, but the new sqlite3 didn't quite like).  I just found it while testing it as I did the above manual profile example


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 03:58:50 PM
 #140

Thanks.
This version worked/working correctly.
But still a small change you need to make.
My AMD-APP directory was not /home/user.....as you mentioned, I used Inaba step by guide to install Ubuntu 11.04 64 bit with APP 2.4, I used search function  & find out that APP is installed in
Code:
/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/

Please update in your miner.
Thanks

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!