Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:50:45 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99582 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 06:58:58 PM
 #121

sorry, i made a type:
it should be:
Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/home/your_username_here/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"

Also, its a common misconception that you already have LD_LIBRARY path set because your miners work.  Its difficult to explain, but it can still work if launched manually from the right directory. However, it doesn't work the same if being launched from another program or subshell, as they have there own idea of what the current directory is


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1480758645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758645
Reply with quote  #2

1480758645
Report to moderator
1480758645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758645
Reply with quote  #2

1480758645
Report to moderator
1480758645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758645
Reply with quote  #2

1480758645
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758645
Reply with quote  #2

1480758645
Report to moderator
1480758645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758645
Reply with quote  #2

1480758645
Report to moderator
1480758645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758645
Reply with quote  #2

1480758645
Report to moderator
malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:13:25 PM
 #122

sorry, i made a type:
it should be:
Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/home/your_username_here/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"

Also, its a common misconception that you already have LD_LIBRARY path set because your miners work.  Its difficult to explain, but it can still work if launched manually from the right directory. However, it doesn't work the same if being launched from another program or subshell, as they have there own idea of what the current directory is




What about 64bits on Ubuntu 11.04 - just change the path accordingly?

Thx!

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:17:03 PM
 #123

This will work for 64bit:

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/home/your_username_here/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:45:38 PM
 #124

I ran the corrected export command and it worked. But still when I go to run the smartcoin_install.sh I get the following error:

Code:
It appears that the AMD APP SDK is not in your LD_LIBRARY_PATH
This is required for smartcoin to work properly!
Please add the AMD APP SDK path to LD_LIBRARY_PATH and try again.

Now is this looking specifically for the AMD APP SDK 2.4? Because I'm using the ati app sdk 2.1. Is this a problem?
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:46:35 PM
 #125

I ran the corrected export command and it worked. But still when I go to run the smartcoin_install.sh I get the following error:

Code:
It appears that the AMD APP SDK is not in your LD_LIBRARY_PATH
This is required for smartcoin to work properly!
Please add the AMD APP SDK path to LD_LIBRARY_PATH and try again.

Now is this looking specifically for the AMD APP SDK 2.4? Because I'm using the ati app sdk 2.1. Is this a problem?

code is slightly different for 2.1 64bit

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/home/your_username_here/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:59:16 PM
 #126

I ran the corrected export command and it worked. But still when I go to run the smartcoin_install.sh I get the following error:

Code:
It appears that the AMD APP SDK is not in your LD_LIBRARY_PATH
This is required for smartcoin to work properly!
Please add the AMD APP SDK path to LD_LIBRARY_PATH and try again.

Now is this looking specifically for the AMD APP SDK 2.4? Because I'm using the ati app sdk 2.1. Is this a problem?

code is slightly different for 2.1 64bit

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/home/your_username_here/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"


That is exactly what I ran and it ran correctly. My path is in /root though but that is where I have all my mining stuff and I haven't had any problems so far. I am running the export command as root and I am running the smartcoin install script as root as well.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:17:51 PM
 #127

I don't think you need sudo, that may be the problem.
Also, you don't need to run the installer as sudo either

You can
echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH to see if its set

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:25:02 PM
 #128

I don't think you need sudo, that may be the problem.
Also, you don't need to run the installer as sudo either

You can
echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH to see if its set

When I sudo su and I'm root and I run the above command it gives me the correct result but when I go to run the install script it gives me the same error as before.
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:29:11 PM
 #129

I FIXED IT.

The install script had a grep statement at the beginning looking for AMD-APP-SDK so I changed that to ati-app-sdk and it installed.
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:43:01 PM
 #130

I FIXED IT.

The install script had a grep statement at the beginning looking for AMD-APP-SDK so I changed that to ati-app-sdk and it installed.

Strange how that could work since the 2.1 version is refered to as ATI-STREAM-SDK

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:47:44 PM
 #131

I FIXED IT.

The install script had a grep statement at the beginning looking for AMD-APP-SDK so I changed that to ati-app-sdk and it installed.

Strange how that could work since the 2.1 version is refered to as ATI-STREAM-SDK

Sorry thats what I meant.
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 09:06:53 PM
 #132

Ok so I finally got into smartcoin, configured everything and I go to 5 to select my profile and then when I hit ctrl + a 1 my status screen shows no activity. Did I not start it running by selecting the profile in option 5? Is there something else I need to do in order to start it up?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 09:40:05 PM
 #133

you need to set up some workers.
Assuming that its in Automatic profile, they will kick in as you add them

If you have any problems and they all report down, you could disconnect from smartcoin (ctrl+a d), then connect to the screen session which runs the miners (screen -r miner) and see if there are any errors on any of those windows (ctrl+a p and ctrl+a n will go to previous and next windows)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Slasklitta
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53



View Profile WWW
June 26, 2011, 10:49:48 PM
 #134

Will overclocking beyond 900MHz core be implented?

Mining at https://www.bitcoins.lc/ @ ~1,2GHash/s
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 11:33:27 PM
 #135

Will overclocking beyond 900MHz core be implented?

This isnt overclocking software, you need to manage your overclocking via aticonfig and if that is maxed you would most likely have to use something like radeon bios editor to raise the maximum core clock.

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 11:59:09 PM
 #136

It's looking like there is a problem with smartcoin and opencl. When I go to configure device I get an error saying that it couldn't import opencl. I deleted my gpu's in configure device and when I try to add them back in I get an error saying that there is a syntax error at the point where its asking me if I want to disable the device.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:26:20 AM
 #137

gyzer - I appreciate your tenacity in trying to get this installed.

The pyOpenCL thing is a LD_LIBRARY_PATH nightmare at times too...

I'll be uploading changes shortly that should put an end to the path madness (Including PyOpenCL hopefully), I'll report back....

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
gyzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:29:56 AM
 #138

gyzer - I appreciate your tenacity in trying to get this installed.

The pyOpenCL thing is a LD_LIBRARY_PATH nightmare at times too...

I'll be uploading changes shortly that should put an end to the path madness (Including PyOpenCL hopefully), I'll report back....

NP. I've been waiting for this program to have a release for awhile now. Thank you for being so responsive to my posts.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:50:01 AM
 #139

Ok, I'm having good luck getting it to work here with no LD_LIBRARY_PATHs set (I love linux, but LD_LIBRARY_PATH and subshells are always a PITA for linux developers)

You will need to fully uninstall
Code:
cd ~/sudo rm -r smartcoin
killall screen

Then reinstall fresh:
Code:
mkdir smartcoin
cd smartcoin
svn checkout http://smartcoin.googlecode.com/svn/branches/beta1/smartcoin ./
./smartcoin_install.sh

Whats new:
- Its now not possible to run the installer twice.  This used to cause double-entries in the database which could cause problems.
- An attempt to find the AMD/ATI SDK is made.  You are asked to enter the path - if it was found, then it is pre-entered for you. If it wasn't found, then you can still type it manually (if you used a substandard location etc..)
- Multiple installations of phoenix are handled more gracefully now.  You will now be asked to select from a list which one you want to use.


I'm hoping these changes will make  it much easier to get running, without having to worry so much about paths and environmental variables.
Let me know if it works!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:09:50 AM
 #140

Great work on this.

I urge anyone using this and finding it usefull(as you no doubt would) to donate some spare minutes of donation to jondecker for this brilliant piece of software.

Busy redoing my miners and adding more, once thats done you will be getting minutes from me jon Smiley

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!