Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:37:27 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99684 times)
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 08:09:23 PM
 #741

As there seems to be some confusion regarding the CPU load averages, I recommend that you change the text from "CPU Load" to "CPU load averages" and show all three averages instead of just the 1 minute number. That's what people are used to from running "w" and "top".

plantucha: If you're running CPU mining with CGminer, the load that puts on the CPU is included in the "CPU Load" that's displayed in smartcoin. It's the same number that's displayed when you run "top". It's not a percentage.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481290647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290647
Reply with quote  #2

1481290647
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 08:17:38 PM
 #742

As there seems to be some confusion regarding the CPU load averages, I recommend that you change the text from "CPU Load" to "CPU load averages" and show all three averages instead of just the 1 minute number. That's what people are used to from running "w" and "top".

plantucha: If you're running CPU mining with CGminer, the load that puts on the CPU is included in the "CPU Load" that's displayed in smartcoin. It's the same number that's displayed when you run "top". It's not a percentage.
Yeah, good idea. I'll change the wording and display all 3 averages

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 11:32:17 PM
 #743

Update r576e now available!
- General cleanup of the new AutoDetect routine
- 1, 5, and 15 minute load averages now displayed!
- Failover order can now exclude profiles.  Simply don't add the ones you don't want to the comma-separated-list.  The Set Failover Order menu option has been rewritten to clarify this as well.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
krzynek1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 06:43:59 AM
 #744

Thank you for exclude option !
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:12:36 PM
 #745

Update r590e now available!
- The ugly dependency of needing a phoenix path setting is now gone. (the setting is still in the Edit Settings menu for now, though it is now defunct).  When miners are launched, it is checked whether or not the miner is phoenix, and if so use the path already stored in the phoenix miner's database entry instead of from the settings table.

- Some lower-level changes were made that should eventually lead to being able to do miner instance reloads/killing/starting on the fly without killing and recreating the screen session.

- The failover routine was optimized a bit. It used to update the table every iteration. It now only updates the table if there was an actual  change.

- The status script and the monitoring functions have all now been made multi-machine aware.  Sadly, I haven't had a chance to test the parts that run the commands on remote machines but I'll be doing those tests soon. For now, I do know that it knows when a command should run on the local machine, and works as it should.



To give an idea of what still needs done for multi-machine support:
- I'm 90% finished with the new AutoDetect routine which will be run locally by the installer, and also remotely when a machine is added. Most of what I need to do now revolves around testing.

- The settings table needs a revamp so that it holds general settings, as well as settings specific to each machine (each machine could have a different AMD/ATI SDK location for example).  This will require a schema update that uses the breakpoint feature of the update system.  I may push out this shema update later today.  While I'm at it, I'll add an extra field to put better descriptions of the settings so when you edit them you will be given a more complete description of what the setting does.

- The new settings descriptions will need added to the routine that initially populates the database, as well as pushed out as an update patch to existing installs.

- The Configure Settings routine will need revamped to separate out general and specific machine settings, and use the new description feature.  This will actually be pretty simple.

- The Add Machine routine is finished and tested already. The part that adds the information permanently to the database is deactivated for now for my own testing purposes.  I just need to add a call to the new AutoDetection routine so that the miners/devices etc. add to the database automatically.

- I need to implement the Edit Machine and Delete Machine routines.  This isn't very hard, and I may even wait on these as they aren't all that important at the moment.

-Currently, the routine that launches commands on remote machines queries the database for the remote machine information each call.  I need to optimize this to load this information once at the beginning so that we don't pound the database for no good reason. (another easy task)

- Here is the biggest thing right now. I have to rewrite the routine that creates the screen session and actually launches the miner instances so that this happens on the appropriate machine (locally or remotely).  Quite actually, multi-machine would work right now if this were implemented, the AMD/ATI location was the same on all machines and I enabled the new features.

As you can see, we are getting very close. Please report any bugs that you may find with these latest releases, as this will ensure that I catch any problems in the new multi-machine code (which is fully active and being used for the last several updates). Technically, if it works for running commands locally, it should work just as well running commands remotely - so getting this testing out of the way now will help ensure that when multi-machine stuff is finished, it will be a smooth transition!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 02:43:24 PM
 #746

Update r613 now available!

- The settings table now goes through a verification process every boot. This process ensures that the correct settings are available in the database, and there are no duplicates.  This also ensures that it stays up to date with changes automatically(i can change the description information, or re-order the settings in an update)

- The settings now have an information field with more detailed instructions on what they do. This information is now displayed when you edit a setting.

- The entire settings system is now re-written and fully supports multiple machines.

- The control interface has also been rewritten.  You now "drill down" the settings more logically (Edit Settings->General Settings->SettingName in the case of general settings, OR EditSettings->MachineSettings->Machine#->SettingName in the case of machine settings)

- There is a partial update (brakpoint) in this update.  You will fist  update to r607. After a restart of smartcoin, Running the update again will take you from r607 to r613.  I had to do it this way to avoid some potential problems with the massive change of the settings system.


Please post any problems or suggestions.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 09:00:08 PM
 #747

Just updated to r617e.

While accessing my miners from ssh...
Seeing a repeating message at the bottom of my screen sessions (screen #1) that says "aticonfig: This program must be run as root when no X server is active".

Tried running as:

smartcoin
screen -x smartcoin
DISPLAY=:0 smartcoin
DISPLAY=:0 screen -x smartcoin

Can't get it to go away. And of course the % load and temps do not show up with this error.

Thanks for any help.

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 09:11:32 PM
 #748

Sorry posted prematurely. I was able to fix it by fully killing smartcoin and then relaunching with DISPLAY=:0 smartcoin

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 04:01:55 PM
 #749

italeffect:
thanks for the report.  I'm committing new code that may help

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2011, 04:02:18 PM
 #750

Update r613 now available!

Jon, assuming that's the "e" Experimental release?  I'm only seeing r496s in the stable branch.  True?
Or do I need to do a complete re-install to move into the r6xx stable branch?

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 04:08:34 PM
 #751

Update r627e now available:
- More improvements to the way SQL queries are retried if they fail. It is even more robust now
- Many many many lower-level changes for multiple-machine support (99% complete now)
- Lots of work on new autodetect routines (99% complete also)
- Experimenting with a new way to set the DISPLAY=:0 before aticonfig commands are called. Please report if you have any problems.




FOR THOSE WISHING TO TEST MULTI_MACHINE SUPPORT:
You can now test the Adding and Deleting of machines (editing not supported yet)
There is a hidden control screen menu item #13. From there you can add/delete machines to test the new routines.  Note that you won't be able to actually control the machines yet, so I wouldn't bother adding profiles for the other machines yest (though you can for testing purposes).  This information will be useful to let me know that the remote information is being detected correctly, and that the low-level routines which communicate over ssh sockets work correctly.  Please report back your experiences if you do play around with it a little.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 04:13:27 PM
 #752

Update r613 now available!

Jon, assuming that's the "e" Experimental release?  I'm only seeing r496s in the stable branch.  True?
Or do I need to do a complete re-install to move into the r6xx stable branch?

Yes, 'e' stands for experimental, 's' stands for stable.  You can change the settings in Edit Settings from the control screen.
496 is the latest stable release - though pretty much everything new in the experimental branch has tested to be safe.  One thing you could do if you wanted, is:
1) Switch to the experimental branch from Edit Settings
2) Do an update
3) Switch back to stable from Edit settings

What this will do, is update you to the latest experimental revision, and then set you back to stable so that any new updates from then on will wait until the next stable update rolls out (essentially this means that you will be at r627s right now, and you will get no further experimental updates until I increment the stable release counter again.  This is an undocumented feature.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 07:30:28 PM
 #753

Update r633e now available:
- New installer uses the new AutoDetection routine (the same one that runs on remote machines). It also uses the new settings code.
- When adding a new machine, default settings are now filled out
- The status screen now only grabs settings information for the current machine





All that is left to do now for full multi-machine support is figure out how to get the miner screen instance to launch on a remote host.  I may play with that a bit today, but I expect to have it figured out in a day or two

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 01:52:39 AM
 #754

Hey johndecker

Ive recently started to try out poclbm and with smartcoin it doesnt seem to read at all on the "dashboard"

The processes do load in screen but on the dashboard it simply shows that the gpu's run at 99% and on the gpu shares monitoring they just remain as <FAIL>

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2011, 03:44:18 AM
 #755

Update r633e now available:
- New installer uses the new AutoDetection routine (the same one that runs on remote machines). It also uses the new settings code.
- When adding a new machine, default settings are now filled out
- The status screen now only grabs settings information for the current machine





All that is left to do now for full multi-machine support is figure out how to get the miner screen instance to launch on a remote host.  I may play with that a bit today, but I expect to have it figured out in a day or two


Something new with failover?
As you see profile 1 CPU fail. And same time in profile 2 is CPU happily hashing with full hashpower.

Code:
Smartcoin r633e 23:39:46
----------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 71.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 73.00 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 77.00 load: 99%
GPU[3]: Temp: 70.00 load: 99%
CPU Load Avgs: 6.59 6.63 6.60

Profile: Failover
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [103.79 MHash/s] [194 OK] [1 Bad] [.515% Bad]
GPU[1]: [103.74 MHash/s] [199 OK] [4 Bad] [2.010% Bad]
GPU[2]: [103.78 MHash/s] [171 OK] [1 Bad] [.584% Bad]
GPU[3]: [103.79 MHash/s] [215 OK] [1 Bad] [.465% Bad]
CPU:    <<<FAIL>>
Total : [415.10 MHash/s] [779 OK] [7 Bad] [.898% Bad]

Failover to: Mt.Red
--------MtRed--------
GPU[0]: [105.89 MHash/s] [185 OK] [3 Bad] [1.621% Bad]
GPU[1]: [103.74 MHash/s] [248 OK] [4 Bad] [1.612% Bad]
GPU[2]: [103.79 MHash/s] [197 OK] [1 Bad] [.507% Bad]
GPU[3]: [103.78 MHash/s] [211 OK] [1 Bad] [.473% Bad]
CPU:    [17.6 MHash/s] [33 OK] [0 Bad] [0% Bad]
Total : [434.80 MHash/s] [874 OK] [9 Bad] [1.029% Bad]

Grand Total : [849.90 MHash/s] [1653 OK] [16 Bad] [.967% Bad]
{/code]

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 01:57:36 PM
 #756

Hey johndecker

Ive recently started to try out poclbm and with smartcoin it doesnt seem to read at all on the "dashboard"

The processes do load in screen but on the dashboard it simply shows that the gpu's run at 99% and on the gpu shares monitoring they just remain as <FAIL>
can you detach from smartcoin and run
Code:
screen -r miner
and post the output of one of the miners?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 02:00:25 PM
 #757

Update r633e now available:
- New installer uses the new AutoDetection routine (the same one that runs on remote machines). It also uses the new settings code.
- When adding a new machine, default settings are now filled out
- The status screen now only grabs settings information for the current machine





All that is left to do now for full multi-machine support is figure out how to get the miner screen instance to launch on a remote host.  I may play with that a bit today, but I expect to have it figured out in a day or two


Something new with failover?
As you see profile 1 CPU fail. And same time in profile 2 is CPU happily hashing with full hashpower.

Code:
Smartcoin r633e 23:39:46
----------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 71.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 73.00 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 77.00 load: 99%
GPU[3]: Temp: 70.00 load: 99%
CPU Load Avgs: 6.59 6.63 6.60

Profile: Failover
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [103.79 MHash/s] [194 OK] [1 Bad] [.515% Bad]
GPU[1]: [103.74 MHash/s] [199 OK] [4 Bad] [2.010% Bad]
GPU[2]: [103.78 MHash/s] [171 OK] [1 Bad] [.584% Bad]
GPU[3]: [103.79 MHash/s] [215 OK] [1 Bad] [.465% Bad]
CPU:    <<<FAIL>>
Total : [415.10 MHash/s] [779 OK] [7 Bad] [.898% Bad]

Failover to: Mt.Red
--------MtRed--------
GPU[0]: [105.89 MHash/s] [185 OK] [3 Bad] [1.621% Bad]
GPU[1]: [103.74 MHash/s] [248 OK] [4 Bad] [1.612% Bad]
GPU[2]: [103.79 MHash/s] [197 OK] [1 Bad] [.507% Bad]
GPU[3]: [103.78 MHash/s] [211 OK] [1 Bad] [.473% Bad]
CPU:    [17.6 MHash/s] [33 OK] [0 Bad] [0% Bad]
Total : [434.80 MHash/s] [874 OK] [9 Bad] [1.029% Bad]

Grand Total : [849.90 MHash/s] [1653 OK] [16 Bad] [.967% Bad]
{/code]

I just took a peek at your box and everything is running fine now - did you do anything that solves the  problem?

The "<<<FAIL>>>" status means that either the miner failed to launch, or crashes sometime after launch. If it happens again, can you post the output of the miner instance here?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 02:15:34 PM
 #758

Hey johndecker

Ive recently started to try out poclbm and with smartcoin it doesnt seem to read at all on the "dashboard"

The processes do load in screen but on the dashboard it simply shows that the gpu's run at 99% and on the gpu shares monitoring they just remain as <FAIL>
can you detach from smartcoin and run
Code:
screen -r miner
and post the output of one of the miners?

Hi John

The output of the miner screen session (all instances of gpus start correctly) is that of running poclbm instance.

There is no error, just poclbm running as it should on each gpu instance behind miner screen.

The problem is of course that these screen instances do not reflect as running on the dashboard since it only shows <FAIL> for each gpu.

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 03:36:15 PM
 #759

Hey johndecker

Ive recently started to try out poclbm and with smartcoin it doesnt seem to read at all on the "dashboard"

The processes do load in screen but on the dashboard it simply shows that the gpu's run at 99% and on the gpu shares monitoring they just remain as <FAIL>
can you detach from smartcoin and run
Code:
screen -r miner
and post the output of one of the miners?

Hi John

The output of the miner screen session (all instances of gpus start correctly) is that of running poclbm instance.

There is no error, just poclbm running as it should on each gpu instance behind miner screen.

The problem is of course that these screen instances do not reflect as running on the dashboard since it only shows <FAIL> for each gpu.
I understand that, but I need to see the output for myself so that I can determine what is causing <<<FAIL>>> do be displayed - a grep is done for a certain string in the miner instance  for the <<<FAIL>>> message to be displayed

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 04:07:22 PM
 #760

Just posting some progress..

Did my first true multi-machine tests today.  It went "partially" ok so far.
A new status screen did open for the remote machine correctly.  It also showed GPU and CPU stats correctly from the remote machine.  The miner instances failed to launch, but I didn't expect that to work on the first try.  I'm going to take  a break for the rest of the day, but we're getting very close!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!