Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:33:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Armoury 0.95 - "Building database" forever  (Read 3071 times)
h7h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 08:38:41 AM
 #1

I've updated to the armory 0.95. My current problem is described in the post #6




Hello. I am trying to get Arnory to work.
Bitcoin Core was synched and running ok.

When I run Armoury (after switching of bitcoin core and making sure that bitcoind is not active task), Armoury spends a little time syncing with the blockchain (usually downloading 1-3 blocks) and after that the dasboard is the usual "Armory is offline" because it "could not detect detect an internet connection". [Go online] button does nothing. Checking "skip online check on the startup" does nothing. Lower right corner of the screen says "Connected(0 blocks)" in green.

I tried to change settings and run bitcoind manually instead of letting Armury manage it. In that case Armory is unable to establish connection with bitcoind.

I looked in the logs and every time i try to launch Armory with it managing bitcoind the last line in the log is
Code:
TypeError: in method 'BlockDataManagerConfig_blkFileLocation_set', argument 2 of type 'string const &'

Logs (should include both attempts in letting armoury manage bitcoind and running it on it's own):
http://pastebin.com/uSF8yvNt
http://pastebin.com/qmY7kJUt
http://pastebin.com/iAKpzn1m

Edited to add: OS is Lubuntu 16.04
1513229619
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229619

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229619
Reply with quote  #2

1513229619
Report to moderator
1513229619
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229619

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229619
Reply with quote  #2

1513229619
Report to moderator
1513229619
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229619

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229619
Reply with quote  #2

1513229619
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2016, 12:36:21 PM
 #2

(after switching of bitcoin core and making sure that bitcoind is not active task),
Why are you turning off Bitcoin Core? Armory need Bitcoin Core/bitcoind in order to function properly. It will not think it is online unless Bitcoin Core is running and it can connect to it.

h7h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 01:47:00 PM
 #3

When Armory is set to be running bitcoind it starts it itself("Since version 0.88 armoury runs bitcoind in the background"), in fact if you will start Armory while bitcoind is active task it says "Please close Bitcoin Core".

In any case I have mentioned in the first post that I tried to switch off auto-management in armory and run bitcoin in background  manually. Result is the same - green "Connected(0 blocks)" in the lower right corner and "Armory is offlin" in the center of the ashboard. "Go online" button does nothing.
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2016, 02:34:35 PM
 #4

Try upgrading to 0.95 and see if that fixes the problem.

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 06:42:31 PM
 #5

When Armory is set to be running bitcoind it starts it itself("Since version 0.88 armoury runs bitcoind in the background"), in fact if you will start Armory while bitcoind is active task it says "Please close Bitcoin Core".

In any case I have mentioned in the first post that I tried to switch off auto-management in armory and run bitcoin in background  manually. Result is the same - green "Connected(0 blocks)" in the lower right corner and "Armory is offlin" in the center of the ashboard. "Go online" button does nothing.


Your issue is that Armory is failing to auto detect your Bitcoin folder. You need to enforce it manually through the --satoshi-datadir command line argument.

h7h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 12:22:46 PM
 #6

I've updated to the 0.95 and my problem has changed. Now when I star Armory the first progressbar on the dashboard ("Initializing bitcoin engine") fills instantly, however second progressbar ("Building databases") do not move at all even after 12 hours. Changing between bitcoind managed by Armory and manual mode do not change anything.

About --satoshi-datadir: When I done this properly there was no difference - which is exactly as it should be because from the beginning I pointed Armory to the folder with bitchain in the settings of Armory, so it is only logical that pointing in the settings do the same as pointing via command line argument.

However when I accidentally made a typo in the path in the --satoshi-datadir argument, the dashboard of Armory was telling me that it could not detect bitcoin engine. Which is different error from those that I had in 0.94.1 and is different from the current error.

New logs after update to the 0.95
http://pastebin.com/rpFn5c7v
http://pastebin.com/xbEypRTC
http://pastebin.com/0NH1KP0z
M4rt1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 12:46:27 PM
 #7

For me it looks like this forever: http://i.imgur.com/hvjDUtX.png

Even after 1 and a half day completly online nothing happend
h7h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 12:49:51 PM
 #8

Yes, exactly as in M4rt1n's case. I did not think  to append screenshots and now they are somewhat redundant.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 12:54:39 PM
 #9

run ArmoryDB manually with your command line args, see what it has to say.

h7h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 01:29:08 PM
 #10

Running from terminal i get this:
Code:
-INFO  - 1477229196: (main.cpp:22) Running on 1 threads
-INFO  - 1477229196: (main.cpp:23) Ram usage level: 4
-INFO  - 1477229196: (BlockUtils.cpp:1325) blkfile dir: /media/sdd/Bitchain/Bitcoin/blocks
-INFO  - 1477229196: (BlockUtils.cpp:1326) lmdb dir: /home/sdd/.armory/databases
-INFO  - 1477229196: (lmdb_wrapper.cpp:388) Opening databases...
-INFO  - 1477229196: (BlockUtils.cpp:1508) Executing: doInitialSyncOnLoad
-INFO  - 1477229196: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:162) Reading headers from db
-ERROR - 1477229196: (StoredBlockObj.cpp:538) buffer is too small: 0 bytes. expected: 106
-ERROR - 1477229196: (BDM_mainthread.cpp:255) BDM thread failed: buffer is too small: 0 bytes. expected: 106

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 01:34:27 PM
 #11

Point it to another DB folder (--dbdir) or empty the default one. You can see the default db paths here:

https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/master/cppForSwig/BlockUtils.cpp#L704
https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/master/cppForSwig/BlockUtils.cpp#L724

h7h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 03:00:56 PM
 #12

I cleared the entire .armory folder and run ArmoryDB for some time. How long should I do it and when I should start the entire Armory client?

In any case here are logs so far
http://pastebin.com/Nz80CGfy
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 03:52:39 PM
 #13

I cleared the entire .armory folder and run ArmoryDB for some time. How long should I do it and when I should start the entire Armory client?

In any case here are logs so far
http://pastebin.com/Nz80CGfy

It's ready now, start ArmoryQt.

PeZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 09:15:17 PM
 #14

Is --dbdir a new command? I upgraded from a working 0.93.3 to 0.95 and get the same problems as the other people in this thread. I tried clearing out the Armory database folder.

When I run "E:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --datadir="E:\ArmoryData" --dbdir="E:\ArmoryData\databases" --satoshi-datadir="E:\BitcoinData", nothing gets written to the databases folder.

I checked to make sure nothing is getting written into C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Roaming.

Debug mode is showing this...

(INFO) ArmoryQt.py:2307 - Setting netmode: 0
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:751 - Creating proxy
(INFO) SDM.pyc:755 - Creating proxy in SDM: host=127.0.0.1, port=8332
(INFO) ArmoryQt.py:5542 - Dashboard switched to auto-InitSync
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:798 - generic socket error
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:794 - generic jsonrpc exception
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:794 - generic jsonrpc exception
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:794 - generic jsonrpc exception
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 09:20:25 PM
 #15

Is --dbdir a new command? I upgraded from a working 0.93.3 to 0.95 and get the same problems as the other people in this thread. I tried clearing out the Armory database folder.

Has been there since Armory has had a db. You don't need to specify the dbdir if you are just appending /databases to the datadir, it does that on its own to begin with.

Quote
nothing gets written to the databases folder.

Db isn't starting at all then. I suggest you run ArmoryDB.exe on its own in the command prompt with the same cli args. You'll get a terminal output that will help you figure out what's wrong.

PeZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 09:49:04 PM
 #16

With ArmoryDB running, the database folder is now being written to. It will probably take awhile.

Prior to this, I ran Armory in debug mode and then end of the log was...

(INFO) ArmoryQt.py:2307 - Setting netmode: 0
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:751 - Creating proxy
(INFO) SDM.pyc:755 - Creating proxy in SDM: host=127.0.0.1, port=8332
(INFO) ArmoryQt.py:5542 - Dashboard switched to auto-InitSync
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:798 - generic socket error
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:794 - generic jsonrpc exception
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:794 - generic jsonrpc exception
(DEBUG) SDM.pyc:794 - generic jsonrpc exception
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 10:01:58 PM
 #17

Your client is set to auto manage bitcoind, and apparently it's failing there, so it never got as far as starting the db.

PeZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 10:33:28 PM
 #18

ArmoryDB wrote 797MB and the log ended with...

-DEBUG - 1477260767: (..\Blockchain.cpp:232) Organizing chain
-INFO  - 1477260780: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:49) updated HEADERS db in 1127.35s
-INFO  - 1477260780: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:1619) Enabling zero-conf tracking

Started Armory and ArmoryQt.exe.log shows...

(ERROR) SDM.pyc:376 - Could not find guardian script: .\guardian.exe
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:2247 - Failed to setup SDM
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2243, in startBitcoindIfNecessary
  File "SDM.pyc", line 468, in startBitcoind
  File "SDM.pyc", line 577, in launchBitcoindAndGuardian
  File "SDM.pyc", line 377, in getGuardianPath
FileExistsError
PeZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
October 23, 2016, 11:14:26 PM
 #19

I uninstalled 0.95 and went back to 0.93.3, since I am not having any problems with the old version.
M4rt1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
October 24, 2016, 12:58:21 AM
 #20

This is what it showed me:

Quote
-INFO  - 1477270102: (..\main.cpp:22) Running on 8 threads
-INFO  - 1477270102: (..\main.cpp:23) Ram usage level: 4
-INFO  - 1477270102: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:1325) blkfile dir: C:\Users\***\AppData\Roaming/Bitcoin/blocks
-INFO  - 1477270102: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:1326) lmdb dir: C:\Users\***\AppData\Roaming/Armory/databases
-INFO  - 1477270102: (..\lmdb_wrapper.cpp:388) Opening databases...
-INFO  - 1477270103: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:1508) Executing: doInitialSyncOnLoad
-INFO  - 1477270103: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:162) Reading headers from db
-WARN  - 1477270103: (..\lmdb_wrapper.cpp:1159) No headers in DB yet!
-INFO  - 1477270103: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:201) Found 1 headers in db
-INFO  - 1477270103: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:44) updating HEADERS db
-INFO  - 1477270105: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:260) parsed block file #1
.
.
.
-INFO  - 1477270158: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:260) parsed block file #125
-INFO  - 1477270159: (..\BitcoinP2P.cpp:783) Connected to Bitcoin node
-INFO  - 1477270161: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:260) parsed block file #126
.
.
.
-INFO  - 1477270443: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:260) parsed block file #658
-DEBUG - 1477270452: (..\Blockchain.cpp:232) Organizing chain
-INFO  - 1477270460: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:49) updated HEADERS db in 357.254s
-INFO  - 1477270460: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:1619) Enabling zero-conf tracking
-INFO  - 1477270476: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 1477270493: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan

I had to run ArmoryDB.exe as Admin and first garant network access. (without admin it stuck at #96)
BTW: ArmoryQT.exe.log shows me:

Quote
(ERROR) SDM.pyc:376 - Could not find guardian script: .\guardian.exe
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:2247 - Failed to setup SDM
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2243, in startBitcoindIfNecessary
  File "SDM.pyc", line 468, in startBitcoind
  File "SDM.pyc", line 577, in launchBitcoindAndGuardian
  File "SDM.pyc", line 377, in getGuardianPath
FileExistsError


But in the end nothing changed and it's still not working
For me it looks like you forgot to add Guardian to the 0.95-Bundle of Windows Wink
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!