Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 03:42:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BXB-Miner Cryptonight AMD GPU/CPU  (Read 432 times)
raske
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 11:19:57 AM
 #21

can someone share the "start.bat" file, I cant atart the miner  Huh Undecided
What is your problem?
your config please

sorry, I did it, now I wave to play with my intensity to run this miner on higher levels than SRBminer
1529682179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529682179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529682179
Reply with quote  #2

1529682179
Report to moderator
1529682179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529682179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529682179
Reply with quote  #2

1529682179
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529682179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529682179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529682179
Reply with quote  #2

1529682179
Report to moderator
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 106


Healthcare Beyond Barriers


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 11:44:16 AM
 #22

can someone share the "start.bat" file, I cant atart the miner  Huh Undecided

there is no start.bat

if you want to run specicif config file use bxb-miner.exe -c configfile.json

@dev thanks, this way it works

abhiseshakana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 54

Veni..Vidi..Vici


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 04:19:52 PM
 #23

can someone share the "start.bat" file, I cant atart the miner  Huh Undecided

use the config.json and hit the "bxb-miner.exe" directly

this is config.json that i use

Code:
{
  "pools": [
  {
      "name":"LoKi",
      "url": "loki.miner.rocks",
      "port":7777,
      "stale-time":0,
      "user": "L9ftbfMEB1SRjvZcX4cvsxBg3dib2r4nMCe7vDbJjWDNHxKvMGmCfWbQX8xbFQfLQVCuFxQQWpai1SxnCWg67oY5Hb7zwpy.180000",
      "pass": "LoKi02",
      "algo":"heavy"
   }
  ],
  "intensity": "920,920,1024,1024,1024,920",
  "gpu":"0,1,2,3,4,5",
  "gpu-threads": "2",
  "auto-fan":false,
  "target-temp":60,
  "server":true,
  "server-ip":"127.0.0.1", 
  "rig-name":"LoKi02"
}

Abhisetta , Alesha , Arkana .. My Beloved Children
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 526


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2018, 06:19:47 PM
 #24

What is the problem ?
Where is pool.supportxmr.com in the config file Huh??

Picture:


Code:
{
  "pools": [
  {
      "name":"test_coin",
      "url": "loki.miner.rocks",
      "port":7777,
      "stale-time":0,
      "user": "L9ftbfMEB1SRjvZcX4cvsxBg3dib2r4nMCe7vDbJjWDNHxKvMGmCfWbQX8xbFQfLQVCuFxQQWpai1SxnCWg67oY5Hb7zwpy.180000",
      "pass": "LoKi02",
      "algo":"heavy"
   }
  ],
  "intensity": "896",          // GPU intensity (one value for all GPUs, separated list for individual intensity per adapter ("896,432,896")
  "gpu":"0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8",            // GPU ID using to mine, for multiple set as "0,1,2,3,4"
  "gpu-threads": "2",         // threads per GPU, may be set ("2,1,1,2,2")
  "worksize":"8",         // Worksize per GPU, may be set ("8,8,8,7,8")
  "auto-fan":true,         // fan auto-control
  "target-temp":60,         // target temperature
  "server":true,          // this option enabling server monitoring feature, other rigs may acts as clients
  "server-ip":"0.0.0.0",        // server IP address for server monitoring
  "rig-name":"PROG",            // rig name on monitoring server
  "use-cpu":true,          // Enable CPU mining
  "cpu-threads": 2          // Manual settings for cpu threads (not recomended). Not set this otion for auto select thread count.
}

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  SATILIK  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
⎩           USB Riser     ♦♦♦♦     BAIKAL GIANT CUBE MADENCİ CİHAZI - X13     ♦♦♦♦     Diğer Satılık Ürünler     ♦♦♦♦     Baikal Mini Miner     ♦♦♦♦     Araç Takip Cihazı     ♦♦♦♦     Rig Reset - Akıllı Priz         
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 106


Healthcare Beyond Barriers


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 06:52:13 PM
 #25

What is the problem ?
Where is pool.supportxmr.com in the config file Huh??

Picture:


Code:
{
  "pools": [
  {
      "name":"test_coin",
      "url": "loki.miner.rocks",
      "port":7777,
      "stale-time":0,
      "user": "L9ftbfMEB1SRjvZcX4cvsxBg3dib2r4nMCe7vDbJjWDNHxKvMGmCfWbQX8xbFQfLQVCuFxQQWpai1SxnCWg67oY5Hb7zwpy.180000",
      "pass": "LoKi02",
      "algo":"heavy"
   }
  ],
  "intensity": "896",          // GPU intensity (one value for all GPUs, separated list for individual intensity per adapter ("896,432,896")
  "gpu":"0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8",            // GPU ID using to mine, for multiple set as "0,1,2,3,4"
  "gpu-threads": "2",         // threads per GPU, may be set ("2,1,1,2,2")
  "worksize":"8",         // Worksize per GPU, may be set ("8,8,8,7,8")
  "auto-fan":true,         // fan auto-control
  "target-temp":60,         // target temperature
  "server":true,          // this option enabling server monitoring feature, other rigs may acts as clients
  "server-ip":"0.0.0.0",        // server IP address for server monitoring
  "rig-name":"PROG",            // rig name on monitoring server
  "use-cpu":true,          // Enable CPU mining
  "cpu-threads": 2          // Manual settings for cpu threads (not recomended). Not set this otion for auto select thread count.
}


if you have only 1 pool in config and you put a -> , <- instead of leaving it blank at the end of pool config the miner connects to supportxmr pool

Bixbitecoin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2018, 07:06:06 PM
 #26

What is the problem ?
Where is pool.supportxmr.com in the config file Huh??

Picture:


Code:
{
  "pools": [
  {
      "name":"test_coin",
      "url": "loki.miner.rocks",
      "port":7777,
      "stale-time":0,
      "user": "L9ftbfMEB1SRjvZcX4cvsxBg3dib2r4nMCe7vDbJjWDNHxKvMGmCfWbQX8xbFQfLQVCuFxQQWpai1SxnCWg67oY5Hb7zwpy.180000",
      "pass": "LoKi02",
      "algo":"heavy"
   }
  ],
  "intensity": "896",          // GPU intensity (one value for all GPUs, separated list for individual intensity per adapter ("896,432,896")
  "gpu":"0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8",            // GPU ID using to mine, for multiple set as "0,1,2,3,4"
  "gpu-threads": "2",         // threads per GPU, may be set ("2,1,1,2,2")
  "worksize":"8",         // Worksize per GPU, may be set ("8,8,8,7,8")
  "auto-fan":true,         // fan auto-control
  "target-temp":60,         // target temperature
  "server":true,          // this option enabling server monitoring feature, other rigs may acts as clients
  "server-ip":"0.0.0.0",        // server IP address for server monitoring
  "rig-name":"PROG",            // rig name on monitoring server
  "use-cpu":true,          // Enable CPU mining
  "cpu-threads": 2          // Manual settings for cpu threads (not recomended). Not set this otion for auto select thread count.
}

Remove all comment from config file

valid:
Code:
{
  "pools": [
    {
      "name": "test_coin",
      "url": "loki.miner.rocks",
      "port": 7777,
      "stale-time": 0,
      "user": "L9ftbfMEB1SRjvZcX4cvsxBg3dib2r4nMCe7vDbJjWDNHxKvMGmCfWbQX8xbFQfLQVCuFxQQWpai1SxnCWg67oY5Hb7zwpy.180000",
      "pass": "LoKi02",
      "algo": "heavy"
    }
  ],
  "intensity": "896",
  "gpu": "0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8",
  "gpu-threads": "2",
  "worksize": "8",
  "auto-fan": true,
  "target-temp": 60,
  "server": true,
  "server-ip": "0.0.0.0",
  "rig-name": "PROG",
  "use-cpu": true,
  "cpu-threads": 2
}

BIXBITE COIN (https://bixbite.pro)
TELEGRAM (https://t.me/bixbitecoin)
schriss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 07:39:00 PM
 #27

--found another bug, if you close the miner by clicking on the x, its still running in the background as process

Why you decide it's a bug (only devs can confirm issue and mark some "abnormal action" as bug)? We're tested a lot before release first version, it's a normal process on exit when miner wait until all calculating jobs finished.

It is usability issue that can allow users to crash rig by running miner multiple times.
Possible solutions:
- show some kind of "Exiting, please wait" popup while miner finishes up and exists.
- do not allow to start more than one instance of the miner
Ideally, both of the above..
gameboy366
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 6


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 07:17:58 AM
 #28

Which gpu is better overall for mining

msi Armour rx 570 8gb  or Sapphire Nitro+ Rx 580 4gb

Sapphire is $45 expensive. I think Armour is better because it has 8gb, right ? What would u choose.
edwardceng
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 17


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 07:33:45 AM
 #29

yeah, choose RX570 8 GB if prepare for Dag Size until 4GB

but for performance, I choose RX580 4GB because have a bit different with RX570 such as GPU clock, Boost clock, Shading unit.

  (    MB8Coin    )         The new fuel for an existing Loyalty Rewards Network       
|   WHITEPAPER   |   WEBSITE   |   FACEBOOK   |   TWITTER   |   ANN THREAD   |
●  TOKEN SALE  L I V E !  ●  ( ( (  B U Y   N O W  ) ) )  ●  TOKEN SALE  L I V E !  ●
gameboy366
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 6


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 08:14:18 AM
 #30

yeah, choose RX570 8 GB if prepare for Dag Size until 4GB

but for performance, I choose RX580 4GB because have a bit different with RX570 such as GPU clock, Boost clock, Shading unit.
I am not worried about dag size. I don't mine ethereum, and by the time dag crosses 4gb ethereum will go pos. I think 8gb gives advantage on Cryptonight, just look at table.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!