Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 04:05:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Baikal giant N, not web page  (Read 63 times)
Juju33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 08:51:50 PM
 #1

Hi, I recently bought a Baikal giant N, I plugged it into ethernet and nothing happened, yet ethernet plug flashes and baikal too.
I rebooted the SD card with an image but my PC told me sd card damaged, I took another SD card, he told me the same.
Can you help me ?
And it possible to mine without pi zero?
Best regards
1534737941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534737941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534737941
Reply with quote  #2

1534737941
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534737941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534737941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534737941
Reply with quote  #2

1534737941
Report to moderator
user0000001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 260



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:17:52 PM
 #2

Hi, I recently bought a Baikal giant N, I plugged it into ethernet and nothing happened, yet ethernet plug flashes and baikal too.
I rebooted the SD card with an image but my PC told me sd card damaged, I took another SD card, he told me the same.
Can you help me ?
And it possible to mine without pi zero?
Best regards
try using a new sd card. All instructions can be found at https://www.baikalminer.com/support04.php
but first try to reformat the old map and follow the instructions on the site

▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████████▄
▗████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▖
▄████████           ██▌         ████████▄
▄██████████▄▄    ▄▄▄████▄     ▄▄██████████▄
▐█████████████    █████▀     ▄██████████████▌
██████████████    ███▀     ▄█████████████████
▐██████████████    █▀    ▄████████████████████▌
▐██████████████            ▀██████████████████▌
▐██████████████      ▄██▄    ▀████████████████▌
██████████████     ▄█████▄    ███████████████
▐█████████████    █████████    █████████████▌
▀██████████▀▀    ▀▀▀███████    ▀▀▀████████▀
▀████████           ███████       ██████▀
▝████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▘
▀█████████████████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀▀
.
KitToken


━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Utility * Organic Growth * Sharing
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━


.




.


Juju33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:24:04 PM
 #3

try using a new sd card. All instructions can be found at https://www.baikalminer.com/support04.php
but first try to reformat the old map and follow the instructions on the site



I have already tried changing the image and the SD card. Thank you for your help
user0000001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 260



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:30:25 PM
 #4

Format the card. write down the image for your baikal. put any lan scanner and try running your baikal.

▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████████▄
▗████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▖
▄████████           ██▌         ████████▄
▄██████████▄▄    ▄▄▄████▄     ▄▄██████████▄
▐█████████████    █████▀     ▄██████████████▌
██████████████    ███▀     ▄█████████████████
▐██████████████    █▀    ▄████████████████████▌
▐██████████████            ▀██████████████████▌
▐██████████████      ▄██▄    ▀████████████████▌
██████████████     ▄█████▄    ███████████████
▐█████████████    █████████    █████████████▌
▀██████████▀▀    ▀▀▀███████    ▀▀▀████████▀
▀████████           ███████       ██████▀
▝████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▘
▀█████████████████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀▀
.
KitToken


━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Utility * Organic Growth * Sharing
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━


.




.


Xexen4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 288



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:33:17 PM
 #5

btw sd card contains linux system. and its not accessible on windows os. this is very normal sd card damaged messages. if you want to try the sd card you can boot your computer from it. or try it via virtual box or vmware




















  ▄███
  ██▀
██████
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██







         ▄▄▄ ▄
█▄     ▄█████▄
▐███▄▄▄██████
 ▀███████████
  ▄█████████
   ▀█████▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀







             ▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄█████
  ▄▄▄████▀▀▄███
▀▀████▀ ▄██████
    █ ▄███████
     ███▀█████
           ▀█▌







▄▄██▄▄██▄▄
▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▌
 ██      ██▌
 █████████▌
 ██      ██▌
▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄██▌
▀▀██▀▀██▀▀
Juju33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:41:52 PM
 #6

btw sd card contains linux system. and its not accessible on windows os. this is very normal sd card damaged messages. if you want to try the sd card you can boot your computer from it. or try it via virtual box or vmware

So the giant baikal I have to mine on a Linux base or is it just the image of the key that can not be opened on Windows?
Xexen4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 288



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:43:49 PM
 #7

yeah sd card contains linux based image. you dont need to run it on linux Smiley
the orange pi device booted from sd card and it runs linux based os. you have to access it via ethernet interface from web gui.




















  ▄███
  ██▀
██████
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██







         ▄▄▄ ▄
█▄     ▄█████▄
▐███▄▄▄██████
 ▀███████████
  ▄█████████
   ▀█████▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀







             ▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄█████
  ▄▄▄████▀▀▄███
▀▀████▀ ▄██████
    █ ▄███████
     ███▀█████
           ▀█▌







▄▄██▄▄██▄▄
▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▌
 ██      ██▌
 █████████▌
 ██      ██▌
▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄██▌
▀▀██▀▀██▀▀
user0000001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 260



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:45:52 PM
 #8

btw sd card contains linux system. and its not accessible on windows os. this is very normal sd card damaged messages. if you want to try the sd card you can boot your computer from it. or try it via virtual box or vmware
baikal uses linux for mining. you write the image of Linux on sd card. all management of the miner is via a web browser!

▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████████▄
▗████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▖
▄████████           ██▌         ████████▄
▄██████████▄▄    ▄▄▄████▄     ▄▄██████████▄
▐█████████████    █████▀     ▄██████████████▌
██████████████    ███▀     ▄█████████████████
▐██████████████    █▀    ▄████████████████████▌
▐██████████████            ▀██████████████████▌
▐██████████████      ▄██▄    ▀████████████████▌
██████████████     ▄█████▄    ███████████████
▐█████████████    █████████    █████████████▌
▀██████████▀▀    ▀▀▀███████    ▀▀▀████████▀
▀████████           ███████       ██████▀
▝████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▘
▀█████████████████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀▀
.
KitToken


━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Utility * Organic Growth * Sharing
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━


.




.


Juju33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:48:01 PM
 #9

The problem is that I do not have a web interface
user0000001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 260



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:51:36 PM
 #10

The problem is that I do not have a web interface
set the network scanner LAN, your baikal will get the ip address automatically from your router. you just need to find out the address. the scanner will help you. You will need to enter the found ip address in the browser

▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████████▄
▗████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▖
▄████████           ██▌         ████████▄
▄██████████▄▄    ▄▄▄████▄     ▄▄██████████▄
▐█████████████    █████▀     ▄██████████████▌
██████████████    ███▀     ▄█████████████████
▐██████████████    █▀    ▄████████████████████▌
▐██████████████            ▀██████████████████▌
▐██████████████      ▄██▄    ▀████████████████▌
██████████████     ▄█████▄    ███████████████
▐█████████████    █████████    █████████████▌
▀██████████▀▀    ▀▀▀███████    ▀▀▀████████▀
▀████████           ███████       ██████▀
▝████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▘
▀█████████████████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀▀
.
KitToken


━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Utility * Organic Growth * Sharing
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━


.




.


Juju33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 09:55:40 PM
 #11

I already did it I can not find any ip address
user0000001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 260



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:02:32 PM
 #12

I already did it I can not find any ip address
try on the router to see the local network map! Is your baical lan cable connected to your router?

▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████████▄
▗████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▖
▄████████           ██▌         ████████▄
▄██████████▄▄    ▄▄▄████▄     ▄▄██████████▄
▐█████████████    █████▀     ▄██████████████▌
██████████████    ███▀     ▄█████████████████
▐██████████████    █▀    ▄████████████████████▌
▐██████████████            ▀██████████████████▌
▐██████████████      ▄██▄    ▀████████████████▌
██████████████     ▄█████▄    ███████████████
▐█████████████    █████████    █████████████▌
▀██████████▀▀    ▀▀▀███████    ▀▀▀████████▀
▀████████           ███████       ██████▀
▝████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▘
▀█████████████████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀▀
.
KitToken


━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Utility * Organic Growth * Sharing
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━


.




.


Juju33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:07:29 PM
 #13

My computer is equipped with a WiFi network card and I plugged my baikal into ethernet on my computer
Xexen4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 288



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:31:06 PM
 #14

My computer is equipped with a WiFi network card and I plugged my baikal into ethernet on my computer

thats wrong. orangepi device on baikal miner needs dhcp server to obtain an ip address.
you have to plug your baikal to router. easily if you connect wifi on your computer you can plug baikal device to your modems ethernet (lan) port.




















  ▄███
  ██▀
██████
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██







         ▄▄▄ ▄
█▄     ▄█████▄
▐███▄▄▄██████
 ▀███████████
  ▄█████████
   ▀█████▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀







             ▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄█████
  ▄▄▄████▀▀▄███
▀▀████▀ ▄██████
    █ ▄███████
     ███▀█████
           ▀█▌







▄▄██▄▄██▄▄
▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▌
 ██      ██▌
 █████████▌
 ██      ██▌
▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄██▌
▀▀██▀▀██▀▀
Juju33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:36:01 PM
 #15

Thanks for your help
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!