Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 07:36:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 766 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's ZCash/BTG AMD GPU Miner v12.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 3804903 times)
UnknownX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:22:12 PM
 #1141

High CPU usage on v2.0.

Same, my Pentium and Celeron rigs have gone from <2% CPU usage to >85%.

Atlon II
v1.1 ~5-10% CPU
v2.0 ~48-55% CPU


v2.0
+ ~6-7% hashrate
+ ~7% from the wall

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                       Get Your FREE Coins NOW!     
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
1534880171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534880171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534880171
Reply with quote  #2

1534880171
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534880171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534880171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534880171
Reply with quote  #2

1534880171
Report to moderator
1534880171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534880171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534880171
Reply with quote  #2

1534880171
Report to moderator
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:24:14 PM
 #1142

Update is "now GPU+CPU mining" Cheesy

Golku
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 258
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:25:20 PM
 #1143

so the devfee is bugged

DevFee: ZEC: Stratum - connecting to 'equihash.eu.nicehash.com' <5.153.50.217> p
ort 3357
DevFee: ZEC: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"result":false,"error":[0,"Failed",null]}
DevFee: ZEC: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


Get smart !


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:27:13 PM
 #1144

..2.0 Slower on RX480/70...
magicsys.nw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:27:36 PM
 #1145

looks like Claymore got some jokers in his sleeves. and he takes it one by one.
sorry2xs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Dark Passenger Bitcoin miner 2013,Bitcoin node


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:27:55 PM
 #1146

my cpu usage on rig one is 4. % 3x390x amd one 7950 total Hs 225 up from 185
rig 2 celeron 65% upfrom 8% 3x481x 8gb and one tired 7850 oc edition 155 Hs up from 143 Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked

Please tip the Node 1MPWKB23NsZsXHANnFwVAWT86mL24fqAjF; KO4UX
THAT NO GOOD DO GOODER BAT!!!
denis1995
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:33:13 PM
 #1147

If you can fix the cpu ussage will be awesome
-Night-
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 11


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:33:51 PM
 #1148

Nicehash BTC pool doesn't seem to work in v2
just get this:

ZEC: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...



I have no problems on nicehash ZEC mining with V2

Correction, it doesnt seem to like mining for Devfee on nicehash


Are you using USA? I tried EU and it works, so maybe I'm just seeing a nicehash issue.

I use the EU servers as closest to me.

use "-allpools 1"
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1002


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:34:48 PM
 #1149

Seems like Claymore put entire Silent Army code to his miner after adding MIT license notice to readme. Huge cpu usage (( My old athlon x2 cannot provide enough speed for more then 2 gpus ...
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1293


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:35:41 PM
 #1150


So version 2 is pretty much a waste for rx series.

I am better off doing version 1. For gpus

And zcash for my CPU.

I get 26h for my i7 6700t and 135 h for my four rx cards.


But. This version seems godlike for older cards.

Leave this version as it is and rx cards will switch back to eth coin.

For now I use claymore for eth. And zcash for CPU .

This is better then claymore for Zec and zcash for CPU version 2.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
magicsys.nw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:36:27 PM
 #1151

..2.0 Slower on RX480/70...

Cant say it true.

rig with 6 x (rx 480 xfx gtr) on v1.1 was 280, on v2.0 250-300. i would say not slower, but not so stable for 480.
rawbert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:37:07 PM
 #1152

High CPU usage on v2.0.

Same, my Pentium and Celeron rigs have gone from <2% CPU usage to >85%.

cpu 5 to 90, extra 20w power use, about 10 extra hashes on a 6 card rx470 rig.

hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 501


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:37:38 PM
 #1153



So version 2 is pretty much a waste for rx series.

I am better off doing version 1. For gpus

And zcash for my CPU.

I get 26h for my i7 6700t and 135 h for my four rx cards.


But. This version seems godlike for older cards.

I lost 50 sols from 5 390 using 2.0, going back to 1.1. What kind of optimization is this?

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
-Night-
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 11


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:38:04 PM
 #1154

Part of DevFee problem solved - added -allpools 1 - miner changed DevFee and problem removed,
Claymore - i think what error in your wallet on nicehash, miner gives error because not working on nicehash without workername after the wallet, maybe you forgot to write your workername in the source Wink

Everything is ok with the miner, I have checked equihash.usa.nicehash.com:3357 many times, it works for me and for most of people. But nicehash has paranoid ddos protection, I think it's the reason. I see same thing for my XMR miner when they block devfee connections sometimes. I asked them if they can help somehow, but they don't want to change anything. So if you have this problem just use "-allpools 1".
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1216



View Profile WWW
November 06, 2016, 09:38:04 PM
 #1155

Hey guys, just wanted to mention that -allpools is no longer needed for https://zec.suprnova.cc so you can mine without any hiccup here too, there's still 0% fee for a short period, might want to grab those coins Smiley

Code:
ZecMiner64.exe -zpool zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -zwal YourUsername.YourWorker -zpsw YourWorkerPass

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 105



View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:38:34 PM
 #1156

Miner works excellent for a couple hours and then crashes: Cannot seem to get it stabilized no matter what I do. Didn't have any crashing issues with silent army miner

15:07:18:770   13b8   watchdog - thread 0, hb time 80047
15:07:18:775   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 0 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:775   13b8   watchdog - thread 1, hb time 80000
15:07:18:780   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 0 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:785   13b8   watchdog - thread 2, hb time 80344
15:07:18:785   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 1 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:790   13b8   watchdog - thread 3, hb time 80297
15:07:18:790   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 1 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:795   13b8   watchdog - thread 4, hb time 80656
15:07:18:795   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:800   13b8   watchdog - thread 5, hb time 80703
15:07:18:800   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:805   13b8   watchdog - thread 6, hb time 79750
15:07:18:810   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 3 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:810   13b8   watchdog - thread 7, hb time 79781
15:07:18:815   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 3 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:820   13b8   watchdog - thread 8, hb time 80484
15:07:18:825   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 4 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:825   13b8   watchdog - thread 9, hb time 80516
15:07:18:830   13b8   WATCHDOG: GPU 4 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
15:07:18:895   13b8   Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 0
15:07:18:900   13b8   Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 6
15:07:18:910   13b8   Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 12
15:07:18:920   13b8   Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 18
15:07:18:925   13b8   Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 24
15:07:20:406   13b8   Restarting OK, exit...


I like crypto
peteycamey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062
Merit: 1011



View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:39:40 PM
 #1157

high cpu usage because of cpu+gpu mining? if yes how can we disable cpu mining?

Koyunlara fısıldayan adam.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1094
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:39:59 PM
 #1158

Pretty high CPU usage
Athlon X2 @2.8GHz is at 60-80% usage :O

My 290s jumped 5-7 sols from 43 to 50
470s jumped 2-4sols too (hynic mem, running at 1100/1900)
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 662
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:40:34 PM
 #1159

Definitely a "faster" miner, BUT on slow CPUs can cause mining to slow down.

All my RX480s are faster, but the biggest benefit was the 3 cards with my i7. The 6 cards with the Pentium only saw a marginal increase, 5%~

Did some testing on my 7 290x rig, with Celeron 1840. With 1.0 I was getting 360~380h/s, with 2.0 I was only getting 320h/s.

So I started disabling cards, as I disabled a card, the overall hashrate obviously went down, but the hashrate of each individual card went up. At three cards or less the cards were obtaining maximum performance, with CPU usage just over 50%. Six or less cards and I think each card was faster than with 1.0, but only just.

So 2.0 is faster if you have a rig with 6 or less cards, or you have a much more powerful chip than a Celeron 1840. Three or less cards and it should be quite a bit faster. My 290x were at times hitting over 60h/s when only three were enabled. As soon as seven are enabled i'm only getting 45h/s~

Back to 1.1 for my 290x rig with Celeron. But upgrading to 2.0 for RX480 rigs as they have faster CPUs and less cards.
TR8888
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 06, 2016, 09:40:49 PM
 #1160

8-10% improvement for 280x, 47-48 sol's now Smiley

CPU usage gone from around 5% to 50-60%
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 766 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!