Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 01:36:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 765 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's ZCash/BTG AMD GPU Miner v12.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 3809313 times)
bit815792215
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 09:52:07 PM
 #1441

22:36:14:490   89c   OpenCL error 3 #101 - -61

with 5x sapphire r9 380 2G

also with r9 270 2g, they crash with I 2

but single sapphire r9 380 2G on other computer runs at i2

same here

r9 270 2g with 1200/1500 -i 2 seem to be fine for me
edit: 270x sorry

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 09:53:51 PM
 #1442

How would you know? You only wrote the program Cheesy

It's not so difficult to check - download WireShark and check the data traffic from miner. Logfile from miner + Wireshark to confirm data and time.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 09:56:07 PM
 #1443

22:36:14:490   89c   OpenCL error 3 #101 - -61

with 5x sapphire r9 380 2G

also with r9 270 2g, they crash with I 2

but single sapphire r9 380 2G on other computer runs at i2

same here

r9 270 2g with 1200/1500 -i 2 seem to be fine for me

In "-i 2" mode miner uses almost 2GB, so some 2GB GPUs may fail.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 09:57:54 PM
 #1444

How would you know? You only wrote the program Cheesy

It's not so difficult to check - download WireShark and check the data traffic from miner. Logfile from miner + Wireshark to confirm data and time.

Heheh I was kidding. But good info for any tinfoil hat guys!

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
ghostfaceuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:03:05 PM
 #1445

How would you know? You only wrote the program Cheesy

It's not so difficult to check - download WireShark and check the data traffic from miner. Logfile from miner + Wireshark to confirm data and time.

Heheh I was kidding. But good info for any tinfoil hat guys!

I think some may have the full suit, not just the hat

sorry2xs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Dark Passenger Bitcoin miner 2013,Bitcoin node


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:04:40 PM
 #1446

 
Dev fee 4 minutes now ?

Same question again and again... Added to FAQ on first page:

FAQ:

Q: It seems miner mines devfee more than 90 seconds.
A: No it does not, please read: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1670733.msg16777816;topicseen#msg16777816

Claymore, maybe u can change the color of the "dev fee shares" from green to blue or something. So people stop asking. Hehe.

I'll think about it, may be it's a good idea. The problem is that as soon as "devfee: connect to..." string is appeared, some people think that devfee mining is started. I don't want to hide any devfee messages, but this misunderstanding is annoying. So may be new color for devfee time is a good idea.
just for clarity for how long does dev fee mine Cheesy

Please tip the Node 1MPWKB23NsZsXHANnFwVAWT86mL24fqAjF; KO4UX
THAT NO GOOD DO GOODER BAT!!!
nanona
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 101


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:06:52 PM
 #1447

I'll think about it, may be it's a good idea. The problem is that as soon as "devfee: connect to..." string is appeared, some people think that devfee mining is started. I don't want to hide any devfee messages, but this misunderstanding is annoying. So may be new color for devfee time is a good idea.

When you are at it please change the color of the temp/fan output line as well. Dark purple on black background in the terminal is impossible to read.
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:07:30 PM
 #1448

Heheh I was kidding. But good info for any tinfoil hat guys!

I think some may have the full suit, not just the hat

Well you have to keep the aliens from controlling your body too, not just your mind! Haven't you seen what they do to the cows?

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
ghostfaceuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:11:21 PM
 #1449

Heheh I was kidding. But good info for any tinfoil hat guys!

I think some may have the full suit, not just the hat

Well you have to keep the aliens from controlling your body too, not just your mind! Haven't you seen what they do to the cows?

I want to know just how much more information they think they can get from all those anal probes?  Plus why is mainly country folk who seem to get abducted, are they more interesting than us city dwellers?

Lafu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 723


www.cryptopia.co.nz


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2016, 10:12:30 PM
 #1450

22:36:14:490   89c   OpenCL error 3 #101 - -61

with 5x sapphire r9 380 2G

also with r9 270 2g, they crash with I 2

but single sapphire r9 380 2G on other computer runs at i2

same here

r9 270 2g with 1200/1500 -i 2 seem to be fine for me

In "-i 2" mode miner uses almost 2GB, so some 2GB GPUs may fail.

Use -i 1 for 270 vapor this workes good i get 5 sols more about version 2.0   THX claymore again Nice Good Work


             
                           
                     
                       ▄███████▄ 
                      ███████████   
                     █████████████   
          ▄████████▄  ███████████   
         ████████████  ▀███████▀   
        ██████████████ 
         ████████████  ▄████████▄   
          ▀████████▀  ████████████
                     ██████████████ 
                      ████████████
                       ▀████████▀
     

..Cryptopia..██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
.★★★ Cryptocurrency Platform Services ★★★ 
...Exchange | Mineshaft |  Marketplace | Rewards | CoinInfo 
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
.f. ▄████████████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
█████████▀████████████▀▀▀▀▀██▀██████████
█████████  ▀████████          ▀█████████
██████████    ▀▀████          ██████████
█████████▀▀                  ███████████
██████████                  ▄███████████
███████████▀               ▄████████████
████████████▄▄▄           ▄█████████████
█████████▀▀▀▀         ▄▄████████████████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████████████████▀
       ███  ██
       ███  ██
  ██████████████
  ████████████████▄
  ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀███████
     █████     ██████
     █████▄▄▄▄█████▀
     ████████████████
     █████▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
     █████      ██████
     █████▄▄▄▄▄▄█████
  ███████████████████
  ██████████████
       ███  ██
       ███  ██
▄██████████████████████████████████▄
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████   ██████ █████   ██████████
███████                       ███████
██████                         ██████
█████                           █████
████                             ████
████       █████     █████       ████
███        █████     █████       ████
███         ███       ███        ████
███                              ████
████       ███         ███       ████
███████       ██████████      ███████
█████████████████████████████████████
 ▀█████████████████████████████████▀
semajjames
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:12:35 PM
 #1451

anyone know if v16 drivers is any better than v15 on r9 290

cheers
nanona
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 101


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:14:36 PM
 #1452

just for clarity for how long does dev fee mine Cheesy

Must be hard to read and comprehend the first post of this thread.
Here, spoon-feeding you:

Quote
This miner is free-to-use, however, current developer fee is 2.5%, every hour the miner mines for 90 seconds for developer.
If you don't agree with the dev fee - don't use this miner.
poptop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 797



View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:30:29 PM
 #1453

@Claymore what about the miner for nvidia?

Moжeт ли дoмaшкa вocьмиклaccникa cтoить 1 битoк?  Huh Pынoк кpипты пepeгpeт, нo пepeгpeт ли pынoк гoлoвoлoмoк c кpиптoй? Кaк мoжнo пpятaть cвoи битoчки oт пocтopoнниx глaз? Huh Paзгaдывaeм нeдaвниe дaвниe гoлoвoлoмки Энди Бayчa вмecтe
charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:31:34 PM
 #1454

so default intensity in V2.1 is 1 ?
mettalmag
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1066
Merit: 1002


≡v≡


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:33:07 PM
 #1455

reference rx480 8g 53h/s maximum
what about you guys ?
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1003


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:37:58 PM
 #1456

so default intensity in V2.1 is 1 ?
it s 0 i think

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
twente-mining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:46:52 PM
 #1457

Sapphire R9 280X 3GB GDDR5 OC VAPOR-X varies from 44 to 50 h/s with version 2.1 on -i-2

edit : -cclock 1100 -mclock 1500 i get 50 tot 51 h/s on i-2 and -tt 70

poweruse on an Asrock BTC Pro with G1820 and 8GB DDR = 189 watts total

buying some cheap a$$ vapors extra tomorrow...


▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
tiCeR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 837
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 07, 2016, 10:53:09 PM
 #1458

reference rx480 8g 53h/s maximum
what about you guys ?

only 44/sol Sapphire Nitro+ RX480

            ████████████████████
           ██████████████████████
          ████                ████
         ████   █████   ████   ████
        ████   ███████ ██████   ████
       ████   ████ ████   ████   ████
      ████   ████   ████   ████   ████
     ████   ████  ██ ████   ████ 
    ████   ████   ██  ████
    ████   ████   ███  ████
    ████   ████   ███
    ████   ████   ███
    ████   ████   ███
    ████   ████   ███    ███
     ████   ████   ████ ████ ████
      ████   ████   ████ ██ ████  ████
       ████   ████   ████ ████   ████
        ████   ██████ ██████    ████
         ████   ████   ████    ████
          ████                ████
           ██████████████████████
            ████████████████████
I N D X
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1102



View Profile
November 07, 2016, 11:29:15 PM
 #1459

These speed improvements are great however there is just one small problem...



.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
fury420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 07, 2016, 11:31:22 PM
 #1460

@ claymore

Random error.. Any idea's? (2.1 w8 x64, 280x x4 rig, all stock)

Code:
21:08:43:862 fd8 GPU returned incorrect data! 424b112
21:08:53:424 fd8 GPU returned incorrect data! fc9b503
21:09:05:307 af4 GPU returned incorrect data! e0b4f1d6
21:09:37:719 fd8 GPU returned incorrect data! edc8702
21:09:39:805 fd8 GPU returned incorrect data! b3228d3
21:09:42:240 af4 GPU returned incorrect data! f14d425
21:09:43:716 fd8 GPU returned incorrect data! c78f4ed3

I have the exact same random error on a couple of my 4-5 card Tahiti rigs with intensity of 2
using -i 1 resolved it, at the cost of some hashrate

Also the same error on one rig with 3x 7950 1x 270, this time caused by the 270 and resolved by using -i 2,2,2,0

All rigs using win7 x64, 16.10.3 driver
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 765 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!